SARASOTA REGIONAL
February 20 - 26, 2012
Friday

Friday Morn 299er Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.66
1
1

Judith Kirkendall, West Falmouth MA; Nancy Scher, Dresden NY72.32%
3.50
2


Fay Ennis - Henry Ennis, Tampa FL69.05%
3.10
3
2
1
Stan Weinstein - Vic Lawrence, Osprey FL60.71%
2.33
4
3
2
John Patterson - Gail Patterson, Toronto CD60.12%
1.47
5/6
4/5

Gloria Biberman, Longboat Key FL; Martin Fine, Sarasota FL58.93%
1.74
5/6
4/5
3
Shirley Spengler - Joan Fortune, Naples FL58.93%
1.04
6

Mark Benson, Parish FL; Susan Benson, Parrish FL58.04%
1.31

4
Edith Hill - Stan Hill, Jacksonville FL57.44%
1.09

5
Esther Gillie - Michael Gillie, Bradenton FL57.14%
0.88

6
Romie Sachs - Shirley Turner, New Port Richey FL56.55%

Friday Morn Side Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.85
1


Susan Cressman - Ken Cressman, Lakeland FL64.52%
3.94
2
1

Craig Abbott, Sarasota FL; Meg Hughes, Bradenton FL62.87%
2.73
3


Jon Weisbaum - John Whitcomb, Sarasota FL60.07%
2.05
4


Myrtle Moulton, Halifax NS; Ted Withers, Windsor NS59.31%
2.96
5
2

Jean Blilie, Kerrville TX; Opal Rogstad, Detroit Lakes MN58.68%
1.37
6


Gail Lambacher, Oakville ON; Cerona Stevens, Marquette MI57.64%
2.88
3
1
Richard Wan, Dundedin FL; Rose-Marie Bullis, Palm Harbor FL56.19%
2.16
4
2
William Colket - Doreen Colket, Bradenton FL55.10%
1.25
5

Ann Ruwitch, Saint Louis MO; Julie Woods, Chesterfield MO53.84%
1.68
6
3
Lu Ganley, Rye NY; Gail Jeffrey, Sarasota FL53.78%
1.22

4
Mary Mitchell, Siesta Key FL; Susan Jackson, Duck NC53.61%
0.91

5
Joyce Gidwitz, Longboat Key FL; Carole Fox, Sarasota FL52.29%

Fri Aft Side Swiss
40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.58
1


Ronald Dewey, Plainville NY; Robert Simard - Sharon Paulus, East Syracuse NY; Frank Kunsman, Venice FL63.00
5.69
2


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes, Charleston SC; Jeff Meckstroth - Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL61.00
4.26
3


Roger Peterman, Fenelon Falls ON; Michael Dalton, North Salt Lake UT; Peggy Pearson, Sun City Center FL; Dorothy Slopek, Perkinsfield ON60.00
3.20
4


Joanne Weingold - Jack Weingold, Boca Raton FL; Hope Ellis - Brian Ellis, Beachwood OH57.00
2.40
5


Mary Rutledge - Ronda O'Farrell - Jackie Rowe - Marian Howarth, Sun City Center FL55.00
1.80
6


Otto Adamec - Renee Miller, New York NY; Daniel Simon - Donna Simon, South Bend IN54.00
4.85
1

William Smith - Sabra Smith, Fayetteville PA; Janet Duke, Washington DC; Lee Morgenlander, Sarasota FL49.00
3.64
2
1
Thomas Vitanza - Patricia Vitanza, Virginia Beach VA; Jon Rankin - Emily Rankin, Nichols NY45.00
2.39
3/4

D Hubbard - Charlotte Hubbard, University Park FL; Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL44.00
2.39
3/4

Lloyd Hankinson - Gail Pirodsky - Iris Wilson, Sarasota FL; Jay Richman, University Park FL44.00
1.53
5

Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD; Madeline Delahan - Franz Delahan, Washington DC41.00
1.89
6/7
2/3
Paul Reamer, Baltimore MD; Elliott Weinstein - Alice Weinstein, Longboat Key FL; Temple St Clair, Norfolk VA40.00
1.89
6/7
2/3
Virginia Bright, Nokomis FL; Kaye Hoffmaster, Somers MT; Katherine Grant, Riverview FL; Vladi Basch, Apollo Beach FL40.00
1.22

4
Sherry Swearngin, Fort Myers FL; Barbara Piester, Bonita Springs FL; Doris Jefferies, Bloomfield MI; Mary Huttenlocher, Bonita Spgs FL39.00

Friday Gold Rush Pairs
93.0 Tables

MPs73NamesScore
20.27
1
1
Jane Christoferson - Lee Christoferson, Fargo ND64.45%
15.20
2

Allen Frees - Dennis Riddick, Cape Coral FL62.18%
11.40
3

Evan Berman, Sarasota FL; Asya Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL61.90%
8.55
4
2
Louis Sharp - Patricia Sharp, Venice FL60.64%
6.76
5

Carol Mumma, Elkridge MD; Della Maracle-Reinke, Seminole FL60.58%
5.43
6/7

June Wood, Sun City Ctr FL; Jack Hawes, Sarasota FL60.46%
5.43
6/7

Nancy Latendresse - Chinu Bhavsar, Key West FL60.46%
4.50
8

John McClenathan - Sandra Gross, Vero Beach FL59.87%
4.05
9

Wendell Gillund - David Wheaton, Naples FL59.38%
3.69
10

Jenny Koenecke, Kingston MA; Gael Westall, Bradenton FL58.74%
5.96
11
3
Judith Born, Naples FL; Susan Barreca, Dundas ON58.11%
4.47
12
4
Allan Thomas, Wallaceburg ON; Keith Dawson, Chatham ON58.05%
3.64
13

Stacy Dibbell, Bismarck ND; Susan Thiess, Eau Claire WI57.58%
3.53
14
5
Patricia Tangorra, Rockford IL; Mary Simonson, Sarasota FL57.47%
3.03
15
6
Gordon Coons - Linda Coons, Wheaton IL57.38%
2.47
16

Peter Droeske, Brantford ON; Myrna Hollander, Milwaukee WI57.20%
2.25
17

Marcia Woeste, Fort Myers FL; Pam Rodell, N Ft Myers FL57.16%
2.65
18
7
Frank Stagl - John Mecholsky Jr, Gainesville FL57.02%
2.14
19

David Fowler - Nancy Fowler, Palmetto FL56.86%
2.88
8
Juliette Symehowicz - Jean Symehowicz, Aventura FL56.75%
2.10
9/10
James Ford - Don Fuller, Lake Wales FL56.39%
2.78
9/10
David Seelbinder - Carol Lyons, Sarasota FL56.39%
1.77
11
Karen Olson - Kenneth Olson, Fargo ND55.39%

Friday Afternoon 299er Pr
20.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.38
1
1

Margaret Getman, St Paul MN; Sally Sellwood, Stuart FL64.88%
3.29
2
2
1
Anthony Munson - Ann Munson, Sarasota FL63.90%
2.46
3
3

Mary Bywater - Frederick Bywater, Orlando FL60.72%
1.88
4
4
2
Roger McCartney - Dev Pathak, Bradenton FL57.44%
1.39
5


Donna Drake - David Drake, Gainesville FL57.37%
1.41
6
5
3
Charlotte Rowlands - Michael Rowlands, Fitchburg MA56.55%
1.05
6/7
4
Stan Weinstein - Vic Lawrence, Osprey FL56.25%
0.99
6/7

Barbara Meach - Jerry Meach, Waterford MI56.25%
0.79

5
Eleanor Linde, McLean VA; Alice Ling, Great Falls VA53.57%
0.95

6
Robert Pasco - Barbara English, Sarasota FL53.02%

Friday Aft Side Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.25
1
1

Brian Collins - Deirdre Davis, St. John's NL63.40%
3.19
2
2

Marilyn Snodell - Rene Butyn, Nokomis FL61.00%
2.39
3


Donald Freese, St Pete Beach FL; George Barrs, Lake Worth FL60.68%
1.79
4


Susan Cressman - Ken Cressman, Lakeland FL58.93%
1.34
5


Nancy Blasingame - Steven Blasingame, Knoxville TN57.30%
1.24
6


Dennis Carman, Plainwell MI; Gary Carman, San Bernardino CA57.08%
2.73
3
1
Leslie Cassoff - Mary Lou Flach, Sewickley PA56.21%
1.41
4

Margaret Cordingley - Robert Cordingley, Burlington ON54.68%
1.06
5

Veronica Jakusovas, Bradenton FL; Marian Jacobs, Sarasota FL52.83%
2.05
6
2
Mary Giannella, Wayne NJ; Ginny Noe, Cape Coral FL52.40%
1.54

3
June O'Hagan, Jupiter FL; Joyce Lewis, Rochester MN51.96%
1.15

4
C. Daniel Sommer, Independence OH; Patricia Van Aman, Broadview Hts OH50.22%
0.86

5
Jourdain Patchett, Sarasota FL; Dan Dwyer, Lehigh Acres FL49.67%

Friday A/X Pairs
51.0 Tables / Based on 144 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
32.68
1

Irene Middleton, Sarasota FL; Vincent Golden, University Park FL61.89%
24.51
2

Peg Waller, Eden Prairie MN; Ronald DeHarpporte, Edina MN61.80%
18.38
3

Irina Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL; Chris Niemann, The Villages FL61.73%
13.79
4

Gloria Bart, Bradenton FL; Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY61.55%
10.89
5

Muriel Altus - Philip Altus, Tampa FL60.06%
9.34
6

Anita Pettus, Winchester KY; Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL59.41%
21.28
7
1
Don Radosevich, Ft Myers FL; Diane Drinnon, Fort Myers FL59.13%
7.67
8

Russell Delaney, Sarasota FL; John Anderson, Baton Rouge LA58.85%
6.54
9

Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL58.42%
5.94
10

Jack Shinehoft, Dundas ON; Michael Kammermayer, Hamilton ON58.00%
15.96
11
2
Howard Halpern - Sol Kaplan, Sarasota FL57.93%
5.03
12

Roger Pies, Washington DC; Sheila Pies, Osprey FL57.79%
4.67
13

Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Jo Anne Thompson, Cadillac MI57.71%
6.93
14

Nie Lih Kalat - Roger Johnson, Sarasota FL57.54%
4.09
15

Bruce Greenspan, Naples FL; Judy Cardin, Bonita Springs FL56.85%
3.84
16

Martin Fleisher, New York NY; Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL56.04%
3.63
17

Sandra Nelson - William Nelson, Bradenton FL55.58%
3.44
18

Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL55.43%
3.27
19

Walter Bell - Robert Grover, Fort Myers FL55.34%
3.11
20

Frank Hacker, Barre VT; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL55.23%
2.97
21

John Albright, Hollywood FL; Donald Faskow, Canonsburg PA55.08%
11.97
22
3
Dave Hoffman, Oronoco MN; John Ide, Cape Canaveral FL54.95%
8.98
4
Yee Tar Zee, Ruskin FL; Masood Kizilbash, Tampa FL54.35%
7.09
5
Alan Abrahams, Pinellas Park FL; Barry Black, Clearwater FL52.99%
6.08
6
Jean Prior, Bethel Park PA; Steven Schwarzwaelder, Sewickley PA52.92%
5.32
7
John O'Leary, Bradenton FL; Rick Jenkins, Toronto ON51.84%
4.73
8
Saundra Gotch, Framingham MA; Phyllis Prager, Sarasota FL51.83%
4.26
9
Joyce Searcy, Wesley Chapel FL; James Plecas, St Petersburg FL51.82%
3.87
10
J Howard Tate - F Ruth Tate, Toronto ON51.48%
3.55
11
Jane Huff, Columbus OH; Pamela Ziegel, Petoskey MI51.39%
3.27
12
Jennifer Williams, Lexington KY; John Segal, Wilton CT51.07%
3.04
13
Annemarie Gordon, Sewickley PA; Beverly Saunders, South Windsor CT50.04%
2.84
14
Gordon Youngwood, Potomac MD; Clay Dahl, Etobicoke ON50.03%
2.66
15
Phyllis Adams - Marsha Skipper, Lakeland FL49.19%
2.50
16
Walter Maxymuk, Toms River NJ; Sydelle Shamah, Deal NJ49.12%

Friday Eve Side Game
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.43
1


Stephen Wiesenfeld, Stuart FL; Ed Spitzer, Palm Coast FL67.88%
2.28
2
1

Benjamin Dickens, Fernandina Bch FL; William Granger, Bradenton FL62.25%
2.12
3
2
1
Phyllis Pettijohn - Melinda Hawkins, West Palm Beach FL56.88%
1.04
4


Donald McCullough Jr, Lambertville MI; Courtney Donovan, Sylvania OH55.25%
1.59
3
2
Sally Sellwood, Stuart FL; Mary Shepard, Lake City FL51.75%
1.19
4
3
Evan Berman, Sarasota FL; Asya Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL49.13%

Fri-Sat Eve Swiss
12 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
7.70
1

Will Engel, Freeport IL; Andrew Garnett, Winterpark FL; Suzanne Dunn, Crystal Lake IL; Joshua Stark, Grayslake IL94.00
5.78
2

Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL; Frank Hacker, Barre VT; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL81.00
4.33
3

Scott Hiller, Marshall MN; Albert Shrive, Dalton PA; Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Jim McKeown, State College PA80.00
3.25
4

Bonnie Wilke, Aspen CO; Theresa Andino, Niceville FL; Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL; Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL; Jourdain Patchett, Sarasota FL79.00
3.84
1
Frank La Master - Nancy La Master - Deanna Nesbit, Indianapolis IN; Wanda Cole, Greenfield IN54.00

Fri-Sat KO - Brk 1
13 Tables

MPsRankNames
49.90
1
Mark Gordon, Purchase NY; Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Venice FL; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Terje Aa, Heimdal Norway; Jorgen Molberg, Trondheim Norway
34.93
2
Michael Kamil, Holmdel NJ; Stan Tulin, Highland Beach FL; Michael Seamon, Dania FL; Ken Cohen, Philadelphia PA; Marc Jacobus, Las Vegas NV
19.96
3/4
Larry Mori, Clearwater FL; Leonard Melander, West Bloomfield MI; Robert Cappelli, Bloomfield MI; Arnold Malasky, Longboat Key FL; Robert Brent, Venice FL
19.96
3/4
Hans Stocker - Pat Samuels, Sarasota FL; Robert Blum, Naples FL; Shannon Cappelletti, Delray Beach FL

Fri-Sat KO - Brk 2
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
24.88
1
Harley McCabe - Janet Neel Fleenor, Bowling Green KY; Sharon Grodsky - Mike Grodsky, St Simons GA
17.42
2
D Pierce, Parkersburg WV; G Stanley Harman, Marietta OH; Alvin Lendh, Bonita Spgs FL; William Boston, Bonita Springs FL
9.95
3/4
Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL; Carol Rowland, St Petersburg FL; Fran Wakely, Belleair FL
9.95
3/4
Jack Bonney - Dianne Bonney, Venice FL; Betty Surasky - Steve Surasky, Boynton Beach FL

Fri-Sat KO - Brk 3
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
18.75
1
Joan Roecker - Margaret Conrad - J Kloever, Bradenton FL; Betty Nelson, Gainesville GA
13.13
2
Gerald Nehra, Muskegon MI; Peter Cleaves, Sarasota FL; Benjamin Dickens, Fernandina Bch FL; William Granger, Bradenton FL
7.50
3/4
Wayne Brundage - Edie Brundage - Gerry Vaughn, Fort Pierce FL; Linda Cox, Port St Lucie FL
7.50
3/4
Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Cashiers NC; Janet Larson - Suzanna Schenk, Naples FL

Fri-Sat KO - Brk 4
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
16.17
1
W Kirk Roberts, Crescent City CA; Al Roberts, Apollo Beach FL; James Stewart, London ON; Margaret Fenlon, Sun City Ctr FL
11.32
2
Judith Auer, Dublin OH; Theresa Schneider, Northbrook IL; Cindy Henderson, Northfield IL; Faigie Kopelman, Toronto ON
6.47
3/4
Stephen Wiesenfeld, Stuart FL; Ed Spitzer, Palm Coast FL; Paul Beebe - Kay Beebe, Fairview NC
6.47
3/4
Richard Huff, Sun City Center FL; Glen Nazworth, Green Cv Spgs FL; Michael Cullen, Fort Myers FL; Peter Stoyanov, Emmaus PA

Fri-Sat KO - Brk 5
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.49
1
Kristen Kemp - Sally Sharp - Janet Mungo - Linda Beringer, Akron OH
8.04
2
Richard Barton, Fairview PA; Tibor Guthin, Rochester NY; Lee Bloch - John Green - Marlene Green, Sarasota FL
4.60
3/4
Dana Bauer - Diane Baldwin, Lakewood Ranch FL; L Joan Sperry - Betty Fecteau, Sarasota FL
4.60
3/4
Kelly Pope - Michael Pope - Christine Fitzpatrick - Eugene Fitzpatrick, Hamilton ON

Return to Index Page

Go to Saturday Results