SARASOTA REGIONAL
February 15 - 21, 2010
Saturday

Saturday 299ers
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.39
1
1

Linda Donahue - Ann Taylor, Satellite Beach FL 65.42%
2.54
2
2
1
James Ford, Lake Wales FL; Ben Ford, Tampa FL 58.33%
1.91
3
3
2
Susan Benson - Mark Benson, Quechee VT 56.67%
1.43
4
4
3
Carol Lindholm - Kenneth Lindholm, Lakewood Ranch FL 56.25%
1.20
5
5
4
Sylvia Woodhouse - Frank Woodhouse, University Park FL 54.83%
0.84
6
6

Sheila Fay, Clearwater FL; Mary Stephens, Largo FL 54.50%
0.74

5
Nancy Kotler, Glencoe IL; Ann Friedman, Chicago IL 53.33%

Side Series Two
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.19
1
1
1
William Colket - Doreen Colket, Bradenton FL 63.89%
2.39
2


Marietta Huggard, Sarasota FL; Carolyn Holcomb, Englewood FL 63.66%
2.05
3
2
2
Virginia Kevenk, Johnstown PA; Mary Swanson, Sarasota FL 58.33%
1.37
4


Evelyn Kirsh - David Kirsh, Roxboro QC 56.71%
1.68
5
3

Cleopatra Guastella, Red Bank NJ; Sandra Krietzberg, Belmar NJ 53.47%
0.98
6


Rebecca Clough, Culver City CA; Lynne Bronner, Los Angeles CA 53.24%
1.20
4/5
3/4
Roz Sommer, Cincinnati OH; Lenore Miller, Longboat Key FL 53.01%
1.20
4/5
3/4
John Gallucci, Fort Myers FL; Zar Petkov, Aurora ON 53.01%

Sat Compact Ko-1
13 Tables

MPs Rank Names
24.67
1
Peg Waller, Eden Prairie MN; Ronald De Harpporte, Edina MN; Judy Schwarz - Phil Schwarz, Lakeville MN
17.27
2
Jay Whipple III, Boca Grande FL; Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Joseph Godefrin - H R 'Foxy' Hall, Sarasota FL
11.10
3
James Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Jay Cohodes, Sunrise FL; Anita Pettus, Winchester KY
8.63
4
Virginia Lifton, Marco Island FL; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Sandra Gagnon - Michael Bela Kassay, Sarasota FL

Sat Compact Ko-2
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.25
1
Donald McCullough Jr, Lambertville MI; Courtney Donovan, Sylvania OH; S Kolinski, Holland OH; Mary Ann Cooper, Maumee OH
8.58
2
Maria Moore - Marti Cowie, Lakeland FL; Albert Levine, US; R Smith, Don Mills ON
5.51
3
Jill Wooldridge, Buffalo NY; Wayne Christensen, Jr, Laporte TX; Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL; Roger Johnson, Sarasota FL
4.29
4
Julia Zucker, East Brunswick NJ; Paul Eberman - Madi Drimmer, Sarasota FL; Nat Zucker, E Brunswick NJ

Sat Compact Ko-3
14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.06
1
Dennis Kovach - David Logan, Palmetto FL; Michael Warchol - Richard Whittington, Venice FL
7.04
2
Clay Dahl, Etobicoke ON; Gail Lambacher - Nancy Strachan, Oakville ON; Gordon Youngwood, Potomac MD
4.53
3
Robert Todd - Raphael Schreiber - Theresa Andino, Tallahassee FL; Judy Hyde, Aspen CO
3.52
4
Daniel Simon - Donna Simon, South Bend IN; Hui-Zhi Song, Mississauga ON; Elaine Bowers, University Park FL

Sat Compact Ko-4
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.67
1
Sylvia Ewing, Catlettsburg KY; Norma Verhulst - Margaret Loula - Janice Stiegmann, Venice FL
5.37
2
William Boas, Tampa FL; Francis Malloy, Jr, Temple Terrace FL; Barbara Neuges, Crystal River FL; Judith Cotterman, Kokomo IN
3.45
3
Farald Riegel, Osprey FL; Wynona Bonomi, Bradenton FL; Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL
2.68
4
Louis Poisson, Tampa FL; John Clark - Marjorie Clark, Toronto ON; Thomas Poisson, Belle River ON

Sat Compact Ko-5
15 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.76
1
Marsha Miller - Sandra Spahn - Rosemary Marble, Jacksonville FL; Judy Miller, Fleming Island FL
4.03
2
Ronald Leight - Ivy Leight, Seminole FL; William Cave - Elaine Cave, Spring Lake NJ
2.59
3
Barbara Mozayeny, Crystal River FL; Donald Brett - Frank Margagliano, Hernando FL; Lorraine Osborne, Homosassa FL
2.02
4
Jay Richman, University Park FL; Roger Peterman, Fenelon Falls ON; Marilyn Aarons-Guttman - M David Guttman, Toronto ON

Sat Compact Ko-6
13 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.00
1
Edmund Lundy - Merle Lundy, Cooper City FL; Marvin Feinstein, Plantation FL; Junping Sun, Davie FL
2.80
2
Jerry Meach - Barbara Meach, Waterford MI; Bill Goodman - Marty Goodman, Troy MI
1.80
3
Jean Kydd - D Rice, Chelmsford MA; Janet Dugan, Sarasota FL; Phyllis Zubulake, Lincolnshire IL
1.40
4
Kathy Twomey, Bloomfield Vlg MI; Wilma Swayze, Auburn Hills MI; Marilyn Sichler, University Park FL; Margaret Davis, Rochester Hills MI

Sat Single Session Swiss
43 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.04
1


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Frank Hacker, Barre VT; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL 70.00
6.03
2


Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Cynthia Balderson - Bob Balderson Jr, Eden Prairie MN; Carole Miner, Rochester MN 64.00
6.07
3
1
1
Peter Jargowsky, Ft Lauderdale FL; Steven Goodman, Upton MA; Susan Elwyn, Sarasota FL; Peter Stoyanov, Emmaus PA 63.00
3.39
4


Rosanne Schabinger, Mount Prospect IL; Randee Machotka, Northbrook IL; Susan Finkelman, Glenview IL; Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC 62.00
4.55
5
2

D Pierce, Parkersburg WV; Margaret Moore, Northville MI; G Stanley Harman, Marietta OH; Cathy Bradbury, Naples FL 59.00
1.91
6


Clement Jackson, Albuquerque NM; Chris Compton, Dallas TX; David Caprera - Garth Yettick, Denver CO 57.00
3.41
3

Kimberly Whipple, Boca Grande FL; Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL; Charles Jeffrey Jr, Safety Harbor FL; Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY 53.00
3.53
4/5
2
James Turner, E Liverpool OH; Mary Lou Turner, Bradenton FL; Ian Grant, Venice FL; Bonnie Gariglio, Tampa FL 48.00
2.24
4/5

Michael Lindheimer - Sandra Lindheimer, Lexington MA; Mark Yesley - Marlene Yesley, Newton MA 48.00
2.64
6
3
Neil Timm - Henry Hood, Lady Lake FL; Dalal Carpentier, Beaconsfield QC; Eric Errickson, Ocala FL 47.00
1.98

4
Eugene Fitzpatrick - Bonnie Bond - Christine Fitzpatrick, Hamilton ON; Val Young, Wauchula FL 45.00
1.49

5
Marilyn Engebrecht - Bobby Tyson - Valerie Terris - Beth Cotner, Sarasota FL 43.00
1.12

6
Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC; Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD 42.00

Saturday Open Pairs
28.5 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
18.90
1


James Hawkes, Charleston SC; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 69.17%
14.18
2


Les Bart, Bradenton FL; Martha Marsh, Chicago IL 63.43%
10.63
3


Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Anne Rahtjen Hawkes, Charleston SC 61.85%
7.97
4


Robert Blum, Naples FL; Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL 59.94%
6.30
5


Irina Ladyzhensky - Alexander Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL 58.41%
5.40
6


Margaret Klamp, Ft Myers FL; Joan Rose, Buffalo NY 57.19%
4.73
7


Alan Schafer, Essexville MI; Diane Forrester, Freeland MI 56.60%
4.20
8


Joseph De Gaetano, Atkinson NH; Bill Irvine, Quincy MA 56.57%
3.78
9


Richard Fleischman - Sandra Fleischman, Bradenton FL 56.47%
3.44
10


Marilyn Snodell, Osprey FL; Doris McGinley, Venice FL 55.94%
3.15
11


Mimi Bieber, White Plains NY; Faye Marino, Greenwich CT 55.66%
7.38
12
1
1
Gordon Crawford - Joe Plouffe, Sarasota FL 55.66%
5.54
2
2
Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD 53.95%
4.15
3

John Ide, Carson City NV; Gregory Kalmbach, Sanford FL 52.91%
3.11
4

Ellen Silverest, Brighton MI; Lee Dewsbury, Naples FL 50.43%
2.64
5
3
Arlene Fisher, New York NY; Ruth Haspel, Great Neck NY 50.12%
2.67
6

Peter Cleaves, Sarasota FL; Yee Tar Zee, Ruskin FL 48.96%
2.55

4
Pat Hoffmann, Plattsburgh NY; Herb Franzen, Lyon Mountain NY 48.34%
1.85

5
Jack Meyers - Jane Shultz, Fort Wayne IN 47.54%

Sat Strat Senior Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


William Perry, Riverview FL; Masood Kizilbash, Tampa FL 59.88%
5.25
2
1

Serban Nicolau - Richard Cobin, Sarasota FL 58.34%
3.94
3


Martin Robins, Coral Springs FL; Al Cohen, Tamarac FL 57.20%
3.72
4
2

Howard Halpern - Howard Bloom, Sarasota FL 56.64%
3.15
5


Leon Arndt, Apollo Beach FL; Carl Dahl Jr, Sun City Ctr FL 56.31%
2.45
6


Norman Bolton, Beverly Hills MI; Debra Eaves, Northville MI 55.80%
3.20
3

Richard Rolfes, St Petersburg FL; Richard Stamper, Venice FL 55.46%
2.09
4

Rod Halvorson, Saint Paul MN; Kathryn Callahan, Tampa FL 51.07%
1.65
5

Carla Satterfield - Harriet Olesen, St Pete Beach FL 50.85%
1.42
6

Cynthia Weston - Belle Klein, W Long Branch NJ 50.46%
2.77

1
Linda Kneeburg, St Petersburg FL; Carole Stone, Trinity FL 45.84%
2.08

2
Carolyn Petersen - Gloria Stenzel, Sun City Ctr FL 45.81%
1.56

3
Jim Fenwick, Markham ON; Hugh Cleland, Toronto ON 45.70%

Sat Aft 299
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.11
1
1
1
Sylvia Woodhouse - Frank Woodhouse, University Park FL 60.83%
2.33
2
2
2
Genna Badger, Bradenton FL; Richard Sherman, Nokomis FL 57.04%
1.75
3
3
3
James Ford, Lake Wales FL; Ben Ford, Tampa FL 56.63%
1.31
4
4
4
Kenneth Dainty, Pittsburgh PA; Charles Boguslawski, South Pasadena FL 56.32%
0.98
5
5

Jeanette McTaggart - Malcolm McTaggart, Stittsville ON 54.86%
0.74
6
6

Patricia Magnuson, Crescent City FL; Helen Mohorich, Green Cv Spgs FL 54.61%

Sat Aft Side Game
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.64
1


Norman Dressler, Kingston PA; Raymond Depew, Naples FL 62.41%
2.73
2


John Fosnaught - Marvin Ferguson, Indianapolis IN 61.12%
3.34
3
1

Lee Morgenlander, Sarasota FL; Janet Duke, Washington DC 60.07%
2.24
4


Jourdain Patchett, Sarasota FL; Andrew Garnett, Pasadena FL 59.88%
2.58
5
2
1
Bill Orth - Ruth Orth, Sugarloaf PA 58.65%
1.12
6


Lottie Sommer - K. Joel Sommer, Mamaroneck NY 55.16%
1.94
3
2
Jay Baker - Suzanne Baker, Franklin TN 53.95%
1.44
4

Robert Rosenthal, Rochester NY; James Bailey, Webster NY 53.63%
1.45
5
3
Linda Jackson, Bradenton FL; Joan Bak, Sarasota FL 53.05%
1.09
6
4
Doris Savel, Tamarac FL; Debbie Robins, Coral Springs FL 52.82%
0.82

5
Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Cashiers NC 52.79%

Side Series II
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.25
1
1

Michel Rapoport - Hans Stocker, Sarasota FL 64.12%
3.19
2
2
1
John Hanson - Marilyn Hanson, Naples FL 62.27%
2.09
3/4
3/4

Robert Bishop III, Holmes Beach FL; Meg Hughes, Bradenton FL 61.57%
2.16
3/4
3/4
2
Jay Baker - Suzanne Baker, Franklin TN 61.57%
1.77
5
5
3
Judith Auer, Dublin OH; Cindy Henderson, Northfield IL 60.19%
1.24
6
6

Jerome Weiss, Penfield NY; Nannette Bordenstein, Pittsford NY 59.26%
1.22

4
Bill Orth, Sugarloaf PA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 55.56%
1.24

5
Ann Southmayd - Alan Southmayd, Newark DE 54.86%

Sat Eve Side Game
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1
1

Asya Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL; Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY 69.58%
2.05
2
2
1
Frank Murphy, Big Rapids MI; Alan Charters, Kitchener ON 67.50%
1.54
3
3

Michel Rapoport - Hans Stocker, Sarasota FL 64.17%
1.15
4
4

Richard Mougalian - Susan Mougalian, Venice FL 54.54%
0.86
5


Lawrence Strominger - Masood Kizilbash, Tampa FL 53.18%
1.30

2/3
Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD 47.28%
1.30

2/3
Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC 47.28%

Return to Index Page

Go to Sunday Results