SARASOTA REGIONAL
February 15 - 21, 2010
Thursday

Thurs Morn I/N Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.09
1
1

D Rice, Chelmsford MA; Phyllis Zubulake, Lincolnshire IL 64.58%
3.82
2
2

Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 61.55%
2.51
3/4


Richard Labinger - Norman Silver, Sarasota FL 59.85%
2.51
3/4
3
1
Carol Lindholm - Kenneth Lindholm, Lakewood Ranch FL 59.85%
1.88
5
4
2
Camille Goulazian, Bonita Springs FL; Sharl Faganel, Bonita Spgs FL 58.71%
1.63
6/7


David Hines, Holmes Beach FL; James Turner, E Liverpool OH 58.52%
1.31
6/7
5

Patricia Rosiello, Zionsville IN; Linda Sokolsky, Indianapolis IN 58.52%
1.14
6

Louis Sharp - Patricia Sharp, Venice FL 57.95%
1.23

3/4
Michelle Foley - Mary Burns, Oshawa ON 57.39%
1.23

3/4
Duane Collins - Joyce Collins, Kirtland Hills OH 57.39%
1.33

5
Genna Badger, Bradenton FL; Richard Sherman, Nokomis FL 56.44%
0.71

6
Janet Plecki - Beverly Hedeen, Bonita Springs FL 55.68%

Primetime Side Series
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.10
1


Rebecca Clough, Culver City CA; Lynne Bronner, Los Angeles CA 68.59%
3.08
2


Melvyn Klein, Tallahassee FL; Ricki Rogers, Mt Laurel NJ 64.26%
3.49
3
1

Joy Levee, Wilmette IL; Sandra Levin, Winnetka IL 62.98%
1.73
4


Luke Liccini, Sarasota FL; Steven Hunichen, Ellenton FL 62.66%
1.30
5


Barbara Goldberg - Peter Goldberg, Sanford NC 61.54%
2.29
6/7
2/3

Ann Taylor - Patricia Prather, Port St Lucie FL 58.81%
2.29
6/7
2/3
1
Theresa Schneider, Northbrook IL; Janet Bornhoeft, Northfield IL 58.81%
2.05
4
2
Janice Colcleugh - Barbara Beckmann, Mississauga ON 58.65%
1.44
5

Connie Maloney, Bradenton FL; Joanne Stephen, Ellenton FL 57.37%
0.88
6

Irving Greene, Sarasota FL; Stephen Greene, Lakewood Ranch FL 56.57%
1.19

3
Judith Auer, Dublin OH; Cindy Henderson, Northfield IL 48.40%

Thursday Aft Side Game
26.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.61
1
1

Jeff Vedeges, Tinley Park IL; Lou Rabinowitz, Bradenton FL 67.77%
4.21
2
2
1
Jay Baker - Suzanne Baker, Franklin TN 65.71%
3.16
3


Mary Gorkin, Hallandale Bch FL; Mark Pascale, Warren PA 62.28%
2.37
4


John Dockray - Edie Dockray, Villanova PA 61.54%
2.15
5


Norman Dressler, Kingston PA; Raymond Depew, Naples FL 60.74%
1.57
6


Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL; Steven Wallis, Tampa FL 60.51%
2.73
3
2
Joann Seagly, Venice FL; Jane Holman, Zephyrhills FL 59.88%
2.05
4

Bruce Jacobs - Janet Kane, Sarasota FL 58.97%
1.53
5

Ellen Silverest, Brighton MI; Lee Dewsbury, Naples FL 57.97%
1.15
6

James Schuehler, Sun City Ctr FL; Betty Selby, Sun City Senter FL 57.94%
1.96

3
Jane Kirlin - Albert Kirlin, Babson Park FL 57.69%
1.48

4
William Colket - Doreen Colket, Bradenton FL 56.87%
1.31

5
Mary Ellen Anderson, Sebring FL; Judy Harrison, Richmond VA 55.77%
1.04

6
Mary Reid - Mary Collver, Simcoe ON 53.42%

Thursday Aft 299ers Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.66
1


Denny Campbell, Coral Gables FL; Vivian Reedy, Miami FL 65.01%
3.73
2
1
1
Hans Hjelde - Ellen Hjelde, Howey-In-T-Hls FL 63.74%
2.62
3


Bill Duncker - Carol Duncker, Dunnellon FL 63.18%
2.80
4
2
2
John McClenathan, Vero Beach FL; Dan McClenathan, St Petersburg FL 61.49%
2.10
5
3
3
David McDougall - Syndi McDougall, Petawawa ON 61.38%
1.57
6
4

Anne Birgbauer, Grosse Pte Frms MI; Elizabeth Euwer, Boca Grande FL 60.85%
1.48
5

Donna Rice, Chelmsford MA; Phyllis Zubulake, Lincolnshire IL 59.64%
1.00
6
4
Robert McLeod - Shirley McLeod, Calgary AB 59.15%
0.95

5
James Turner, E Liverpool OH; Burt Bromson, Highland Beach FL 58.21%
0.67

6
Judith Corney, Longboat Keay FL; Rosalie Gartner, Southgate KY 57.70%

Thurs Senior Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.08
1


Judith Gushner, Boca Raton FL; Arnold Fisher, Clementon NJ 63.14%
7.56
2


Fran Mann, Longboat Key FL; Lawrence Lau, Westport CT 62.04%
5.67
3


Harris Jacobs, Worcester MA; Ann Raymond, Sarasota FL 60.02%
4.25
4


Henry Daley, Seminole FL; Joan Bayley-Pyle, St Petersburg FL 59.03%
6.61
5
1

Stephen Popham, Sebring FL; G Edwards III, Avon Park FL 56.44%
2.88
6


John Measures, Nepean ON; Mary Gerner, Sarasota FL 56.24%
2.52
7


William Perry, Riverview FL; James Relihan, Tampa FL 55.83%
4.96
8
2

Donald Little - Deverle Little, Trinity FL 55.27%
3.72
3

Matthew Szynkiewicz, New Port Richey FL; Adeline Collins, Dunedin FL 53.87%
2.79
4

Leanne Hensel, Fort Myers FL; Laverne Richards, Cape Coral FL 53.77%
2.20
5

Gail McIntyre, Stirling ON; Loretta Green, Dodd City TX 53.15%
2.03
6

Adele Zuckerman - Jacqueline Zwillinger, Longboat Key FL 52.16%
3.96

1
Ruth Twersky, Easton CT; Allen Siegel, Westport CT 50.86%
2.97

2
Alan Southmayd - Ann Southmayd, Newark DE 50.36%
2.23

3
Jeri McDonald - Paula Long, Lake Placid FL 49.69%
1.73

4
Alan Ferraro - Jeanne Ferraro, Silver Spring MD 48.45%
1.38

5
Judith Weaver, Goderich ON; Mary Hogarth, Gravenhurst ON 47.92%
1.13

6
Virginia Schwerin - Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL 47.84%

Thurs Open Pairs
43.0 Tables / Based on 68 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
25.84
1


Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL; Shannon Cappelletti, Dania FL 63.40%
19.38
2


Joseph De Gaetano, Atkinson NH; Bill Irvine, Quincy MA 63.06%
14.54
3


Marietta Huggard, Sarasota FL; Carolyn Holcomb, Englewood FL 60.66%
10.90
4


Judy Schwarz - Phil Schwarz, Lakeville MN 60.02%
8.61
5


Judi Weiner - Liz Kalb, Bloomfield MI 59.70%
7.38
6


Suzan Lordi, University Park FL; M Metz, Wilmette IL 59.61%
6.46
7


Peter Mosheim, Miami FL; Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 59.45%
5.74
8


Allan Stauber, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Paul Sidikman, Livingston NJ 59.38%
5.17
9


Christine Urbanek, Tonawanda NY; Joan Rose, Buffalo NY 59.05%
4.70
10


John Veltri, Bradenton FL; Sheila Pies, Osprey FL 58.65%
4.31
11


June Plunkett - Patricia Chiszar, Sarasota FL 58.49%
3.98
12


Allan Graves, Barnet VT; Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL 58.33%
4.00
13


William Granger, Bradenton FL; Gerald Nehra, Muskegon MI 57.76%
3.45
14


Carol Hamilton, Sarasota FL; Sylvia Christian, Southfield MI 57.61%
3.78
15


Shirley Irish, N Fort Myers FL; Lori Benacci, Erie PA 57.53%
3.04
16


Allan Siebert, Little Rock AR; Diana Schuld, Glen Head NY 56.29%
2.87
17


Tony Petronella, North Kingstown RI; Daniel Colatosti, Boca Raton FL 56.09%
9.74
1
1
Don Ditto - Robin Turba, Summerfield FL 54.81%
7.31
2

John Ide, Carson City NV; Bill Heyer, Medford MN 54.41%
5.48
3
2
Roberta Kaplan, Highland Park IL; Joyce Gidwitz, Longboat Key FL 53.57%
4.11
4
3
Wesley Gray - John Green, Sarasota FL 53.45%
3.64
5

Allan Morgan, Key Colony Beac FL; David Luterman, Amesbury MA 53.21%
2.82
6
4
Roberta Gierl, University Park FL; Elaine Rumana, Sarasota FL 52.58%
2.78
7

Wendy Margraff - Thomas Margraff, St Petersburg FL 52.48%
2.23

5
Diane Halloran - Mary Welch, Hernando FL 50.96%
2.13

6
Barbara Noble, Basking Ridge NJ; Donald Prior, Key Biscayne FL 49.28%

Thursday AFT Swiss
57 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.16
1


Mary Rutledge - Anne McGee - Ronda O'Farrell, Sun City Center FL; Marie Dahl, Sun City Ctr FL 64.00
7.62
2


Jean Seward, Venice FL; Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC; Ann Turner, Nokomis FL; Ann Rhode, Englewood FL 62.00
7.74
3
1
1
David Fowler, Palmetto FL; Jean Carpenter, Lady Lake FL; Pamela Ziegel, Petoskey MI; Jane Huff, Topinabee MI 61.00
5.81
4/5
2
2
Jennifer Musson - Evelyn Gerum - Elaine Howell, Racine WI; Sandra Hetrick, Naples FL 59.00
3.75
4/5


Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Bob Balderson Jr - Cynthia Balderson, Eden Prairie MN; Carole Miner, Rochester MN 59.00
2.41
6


Chris Compton, Dallas TX; Clement Jackson, Albuquerque NM; David Caprera - Garth Yettick, Denver CO 58.00
4.35
3
3
Annelies Kelly, Ottawa ON; Betty Tilton, Longboat Key FL; Judith Bronstein, Sarasota FL; Dean Congbalay, Terrace Park OH 54.00
3.27
4

Harriet Brent - William Fowl - Ruth Fowl - Ralph Hill, Venice FL 53.00
2.15
5/6

Joanne Soterion - William Soterion, Ellenton FL; Albert Kober - Bernice Kramer, Boca Raton FL 49.00
2.43
5/6
4
Frederick Nislow - Judith Nislow, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Zena Hafetz - Harvey Hafetz, West Palm Beach FL 49.00
1.60

5/6
John Rose, Vestal NY; Judy Mustico - Josephine Russin - Susan Cooper, Elmira NY 48.00
1.60

5/6
Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD; Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL 48.00

Tues Eve Side Series
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.64
1


Paul Klarreich, Miami FL; Vishnampet Vaidhyanathan, Aventura FL 66.67%
2.73
2


Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Sheila Pies, Osprey FL 63.45%
2.88
3
1
1
Jourdain Patchett, Sarasota FL; Asya Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL 62.69%
1.57
4


Daniel Colatosti, Boca Raton FL; Tony Petronella, North Kingstown RI 59.47%
1.15
5


Allan Graves, Barnet VT; Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL 58.52%
2.16
6
2
2
Mary Pokonosky, Excelsior MN; Mary Seymour, Mendota Heights MN 58.14%
1.62
3
3
Dan McClenathan, St Petersburg FL; Janis Ellis, Seminole FL 57.01%
1.77
4
4
Jo Moore - Leroy Moore, Bonita Springs FL 53.41%
1.24
5
5
Floyd Taylor, Papillion NE; Victor Malozi, Pinellas Park FL 51.89%

Thursday Evening Side
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1


Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA 65.18%
2.27
2


Donald McCullough Jr, Lambertville MI; Courtney Donovan, Sylvania OH 60.71%
2.43
3
1

Robert Marcus - Kathy Guinyou, Toronto ON 58.33%
1.28
4


Randee Machotka, Northbrook IL; Rosanne Schabinger, Mount Prospect IL 56.55%
1.31
5


Raymond Depew, Naples FL; Norman Dressler, Kingston PA 55.65%
0.72
6


Scott Hiller, Marshall MN; Jill Wooldridge, Buffalo NY 53.57%
1.60
2/3

Elena Hickman, Cincinnati OH; Dean Congbalay, Terrace Park OH 52.68%
2.28
2/3
1
Karen Anderson, Batavia IL; Neil Whittle, Carol Stream IL 52.68%
1.71
4
2
Bill Orth - Ruth Orth, Sugarloaf PA 50.00%
1.28

3
Theresa Schneider, Northbrook IL; Janet Bornhoeft, Northfield IL 49.11%
1.24

4
Ann Grill - George Grill, Breckenridge CO 47.62%

Thurs EVE Side Swiss
7 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.58
1


Joseph Sauro, North Bay ON; Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL; Hans Jacobs, Downsview ON; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 55.00
1.94
2


William McFall, New Berlin WI; George Kaiser, Tequesta FL; Steve Clark, Sanibel FL; Louise Clark, Glencoe IL 48.00
2.28
3
1
1
Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC; Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD 45.00
1.50
2/3

Edmund Lundy - Merle Lundy, Cooper City FL; Junping Sun, Davie FL; Marvin Feinstein, Plantation FL 38.00
1.50
2/3

Craig Abbott - Henry Corwin, Sarasota FL; Hui-Zhi Song, Mississauga ON; William Granger, Bradenton FL 38.00

Thur-Fri KO Bracket 1
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
46.33
1
James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes, Charleston SC; Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL
32.43
2
Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL; Mike Passell, Las Vegas NV; Sam Lev, New York NY; Jacek Pszczola, Chapel Hill NC; Peter Weichsel, Carlsbad CA; Michael Seamon, Dania FL
18.53
3/4
Jay Whipple III, Boca Grande FL; Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Joseph Godefrin - H R 'Foxy' Hall, Sarasota FL
18.53
3/4
Mark Gordon, Purchase NY; Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Venice FL; Joe Grue, New York NY; Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV; Terje Aa, Heimdal Norway; Jorgen Molberg, Trondheim Norway

Thur-Fri KO Bracket 2
14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
28.64
1
Edward Spear, Bangor ME; Michael Betts, Federicton NB; Helen Colter - George Colter, Fredericton NB
20.05
2
David Colbert, Etobicoke ON; Michael Cafferata, Scarborough ON; Joy Phillips, Toronto ON; Laura Lipman, Augusta ME
11.46
3/4
Jim Saxon - Liz Saxon, Marco Island FL; Jerome Hurley - Christine Renner, Bradenton FL
11.46
3/4
Roger Johnson, Sarasota FL; Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL; Jill Wooldridge, Buffalo NY; Wayne Christensen, Jr, Laporte TX; Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL

Thur-Fri KO Bracket 3
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
25.19
1
Jack Bonney - Dianne Bonney, Venice FL; Steve Surasky - Betty Surasky, Boynton Beach FL
17.63
2
Ronald Herrygers, North Port FL; Shirley Ramspeck, Sarasota FL; Pat Gunther, Venice FL; Janet Laudenslager, Nokomis FL
10.08
3/4
D Pierce, Parkersburg WV; Robert Murphy, Naples FL; Alvin Lendh, Bonita Spgs FL; G Stanley Harman, Marietta OH
10.08
3/4
Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL; Henry Corwin, Sarasota FL; David Cohan, Richboro PA

Thur-Fri KO Bracket 4
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
18.74
1
Howard Coley - Annabelle Hills, Brooksville FL; Gerry Panos, Hudson FL; Elaine Olson, Mason City IA
13.12
2
Mark Kalmes, Stone Mountain GA; Raphael Schreiber - Robert Todd - Theresa Andino, Tallahassee FL; Martha Telfer, Carbondale CO; Judy Hyde, Aspen CO
7.50
3/4
Jo Ann Hazel - Louis Poisson, Tampa FL; Thomas Poisson, Belle River ON; Gregory Crawford, Valrico FL
7.50
3/4
George Bernstein - Robert Parlin - Patricia Bernstein, Naples FL; Phyllis Healy, Woburn MA

Thur-Fri KO Bracket 5
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.20
1
Farald Riegel, Osprey FL; Wynona Bonomi - Arlene Silverstein - Joan Shuster, Bradenton FL
9.94
2
Richard Joseph - Richard Johnson, Sarasota FL; Kathleen Raney - Sheila Becker, Naples FL
5.68
3/4
Penny Nelson - Bruce Baxter - Nancy Driscoll, Naples FL; Claire Buete, Marco Island FL
5.68
3/4
Caroline Duncan, Sebring FL; Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL; Richard Myers - Emily Myers, Lake Placid FL

Thur-Fri KO Bracket 6
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.61
1
Leslie Cassoff - Mary Lou Flach, Sewickley PA; George Moehringer, Monroe Twp NJ; Alan Charters, Kitchener ON
8.83
2
Roger Cooley - Anne Cooley, Califon NJ; Donald Davignon - Lucille Davignon, Berkeley Hts NJ
5.04
3/4
Arline Rubin, San Antonio TX; Eileen Potvin - Della Starbird, Naples FL; Claire Lyons, Lewiston ME
5.04
3/4
Christine Sullivan, Rehoboth Beach DE; Beverly Nill, Tiverton RI; Theodore Thelin, New Bedford MA; Nancy Thelin, Port Charlotte FL

Thur-Fri KO Bracket 7
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.31
1
Janice Rich - Donna Taylor, Venice FL; Layne Plock, Rotonda West FL; Toni Jones, Nokomis FL
7.92
2
David Polk - Kitty Polk - Roger Dee, North Port FL; Joyce Brito, Venice FL
4.52
3/4
Gladys Shaw, Port Franks ON; Pat Boyd, Forest ON; S Rives, Saint Louis MO; Carolyn Kribben, Saint Charles MO
4.52
3/4
Cindy Barbarisi - Sue Elder - Jill Ragatz - Marilyn Defilippo, Lecanto FL

Thur-Fri KO Bracket 8
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.52
1
Floyd Taylor, Papillion NE; Victor Malozi, Pinellas Park FL; Mary Lou Clark, Palm Harbor FL; Judy Winer, Largo FL
5.26
2
Judy Underhill - Walter Bogaerts, Leesburg FL; Jeff Carpenter, Tavares FL; Mary-Thomas Carpenter, Tavaress FL
3.01
3/4
Jane Philip - Daniel Philip, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Eric Stricoff - Rhonda Cohen, Edgartown MA
3.01
3/4
Joan Thompson, Sioux City IA; Judy Pitts, Christiansted VI; Joseph Shepard III, Tampa FL; Maite Iselin, St Crois VI

Return to Index Page

Go to Friday Results