SARASOTA REGIONAL
February 20 - 26, 2006
Friday

Fri 10AM 50/100/200 Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.39
1
1

Janet Dugan, Sarasota FL; Jean Kydd, Chelmsford MA 64.88%
3.29
2


Rhoda Raderman, West Bloomfield MI; Sylvia Hollander, Boca Raton FL 61.61%
2.47
3


Fern McCoy - Marlene Tremblay, Hayward WI 60.71%
1.97
4
2

Sheila Goodman - Harold Goodman, Narberth PA 56.83%
1.46
5


Grace Rosenke - Irma Larsen, Racine WI 56.30%
1.47
6
3

Lorraine Peters, Sarasota FL; Mary-Eliz Fitzgerald, Queensbury NY 55.79%
1.58
4
1
Hans Strohmer - Nancy Strohmer, Houston TX 55.36%
0.83
5

Carol Stonis, Natrona Heights PA; Moira Harrington, Pittsburgh PA 55.06%
1.02
6

Wanda Stahler - Robert Stahler, Bellefontaine OH 54.97%
1.19

2
Thomas Bartinikas - Cathleen Bartinikas, Sarasota FL 54.55%
0.95

3
Audrey Sasson - Roger Peterman, Sarasota FL 52.68%
0.67

4
Diana Druker, West Windsor NJ; Roberta Frank, Pennington NJ 48.76%

Fri 10AM 0-20 Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
0.98
1/2
Barry Fleischman, Wainscott NY; James Outred, Port Perry Ont ON 54.54%
0.98
1/2
Meyer Rhode - Rhea Rhode, Rydal PA 54.54%

Friday Open Pairs
45.0 Tables / Based on 76 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
26.85
1


Barbara Pearlman, Scotch Plains NJ; Sonia Kaplan, Tinton Falls NJ 65.22%
20.14
2


Michael Kassay, Sarasota FL; Vincent Golden, University Park FL 60.02%
15.10
3


Gene Keidan, Pittsburgh PA; Suzan Lordi, University Park FL 59.21%
11.33
4


Stephen Lippmann - Janet Lippmann, Hastings Hdsn NY 58.36%
8.50
5


Marie Louise Steuer - Edith Denenberg, Pompano Beach FL 57.85%
10.92
6
1

Ann Turner, Nokomis FL; Joanne Yurchak, Media PA 57.29%
8.19
7
2

Dennis Ryan, Menomonie WI; Mike Hogan, Estero FL 56.93%
3.58
8


Harold Emme - Carol Emme, Plainfield IL 56.89%
2.98
9


James Clifford Jr - Carol Clifford, Miami FL 56.57%
6.14
3

Gail Bachmann, Sarasota FL; Adele Zuckerman, Longboat Key FL 54.35%
4.61
4

Bill Gilmore, Jacksonville FL; Kathleen Landon, Pittsford NY 53.85%
3.46
5

Arlene Bristol - Suzanne Powell, Rochester NY 53.21%
6.68
6
1
John Rains III, Tampa FL; Arthur Stuckey, Temple Terrace FL 52.88%
5.01

2
George Gordon - Brenda Gordon, Stuart FL 52.80%
3.76

3
Robert Webster - Wayne Larson, Ripon WI 52.26%
2.82

4
Nestor Burkhart, Shaker Heights OH; C. Daniel Sommer, Brecksville OH 51.44%
2.11

5
Naomi Weitzman, Venice FL; Janet Etienne, Leesburg FL 50.98%
1.59

6
Richard Heneghan, N Ft Myers FL; Russ Pomeroy, Randolph NJ 50.88%

Primetime Side Series II
28.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.92
1


Jeffrey Hand, Casselberry FL; David Kent, Lake Mary FL 67.90%
4.85
2
1
1
Paul Lauer - Edna Lauer, Spring Hill FL 62.55%
3.64
3
2

Robert Scarbrough, Crystal River FL; Sandra Wirtz, Clyde MI 62.34%
2.73
4
3

Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; William Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA 61.07%
2.33
5


Albert Mintzer - Evelyn Mintzer, Ft Myers FL 60.15%
2.24
6
4

Phyllis Prager, Sarasota FL; Saundra Gotch, Framingham MA 59.76%
1.53
5

Charles Palmer - Mary Martin, Bradenton FL 57.55%
2.73
6
2
Judie Frank - Paul Frank, Tamarac FL 57.34%
2.05

3
Henry Ennis - Fay Ennis, Tampa FL 56.71%
1.54

4
V Netherwood - A Netherwood, Cincinnati OH 56.07%
1.15

5
Wilburt Mac Gregor - Albert Dickensheid, Sarasota FL 54.95%
1.32

6
Alan Turtle - Mary Turtle, St Petersburg FL 54.49%

Vivian Greene Fri Seniors
33.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.04
1
1

William Schwarz, Tampa FL; Alan Braunstein, Brandon FL 65.97%
9.03
2


Martin Robins, Coral Springs FL; Arthur Hoffman, Boynton Beach FL 61.81%
6.77
3


Walter May, Sarasota FL; Bernhardt Trout, Longboat Key FL 59.38%
6.02
4
2

Walter Farber, New York NY; Helene Demers, Sainte-Adele QC 58.68%
4.52
5
3

Ann Rees, Elmira NY; William Kao, Lagrangeville NY 56.94%
4.35
6
4
1
Penny Thomas, Osprey FL; Sherry Seward, Beverly Hills FL 56.71%
2.54
5

Aubrey Fein, Fort Lauderdale FL; Ida Savino, Tamarac FL 55.67%
1.91
6

Jean Langdon - Marie Efthimides, Sarasota FL 55.56%
3.26

2
Joan Sherman - Lenore Bumstead, Sarasota FL 53.24%
2.45

3
Jerry Wiggins - Jim Niemiec, Sarasota FL 52.20%
1.84

4
John Hanson - Marilyn Hanson, Naples FL 50.12%
1.38

5
Linda Jackson - Gerda Odell, Bradenton FL 49.88%
1.63

6
John Phillip - Caroline Phillip-Braun, Deerfield Bch FL 49.77%

Fri 3PM 50/100/200 Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.26
1
1

Anita Palmer - Kathie Keiderling, Bradenton FL 69.64%
3.20
2
2

Wanda Stahler - Robert Stahler, Bellefontaine OH 63.99%
2.40
3


Douglas Atkins - Donald Bender, Sun City Center FL 61.01%
1.80
4
3

Janice Stephens, Ann Arbor MI; Naomi Atrubin, Rochester MN 60.42%
1.35
5


Nancy Wills - Norman Silver, Sarasota FL 59.82%
0.98
6/7


Nancy Neil - Hilary Wood, Sarasota FL 58.63%
0.98
6/7


Mary Butler, Saint Louis MO; Richard Butler, St Louis MO 58.63%
1.79
4
1
Nancy Strohmer - Hans Strohmer, Houston TX 57.44%
1.34
5
2
Ronald Butters - Rita Butters, Bracebridge ON 56.55%
1.01
6
3
Mary Simonson - Ann Vasington, Sarasota FL 55.36%
0.76

4
Sally Brown - George Brown, New Canaan CT 52.08%
1.01

5
Allan Weagle - Alice Weagle, Shrewsbury MA 51.19%

Fri Aft Board-a-Match Tms
40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.34
1


Sally Sabo - Dennis Dawson, Santa Fe NM; Mike Passell - Eddie Wold, Las Vegas NV 19.00
6.26
2


Leon Lyday - Charles Clickner - Betty Grandoff, Clearwater FL; Douglas Drew, Sarasota FL 17.50
4.69
3


Robert Brent - Edward Spear, Venice FL; Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL; Michael Betts, Dartmouth NS 17.00
3.08
4/5


Ulker Mutlu - Bernard Bernstein, Clearwater FL; Gerald Gitles - Robert Oslin, Chicago IL 16.50
3.08
4/5


Bernard Zions - Ronald Schick - Joy Miller Schick, Naples FL; Jack Shinehoft, Dundas ON 16.50
5.51
6/7
1

Harris Silver - Francine Atwood - Jeannine Gaunce, Sarasota FL; David Cohan, Richboro PA 16.00
1.73
6/7


Carlos Munoz - Kassie Munoz, White Plains NY; Natalie Hertz - Dan Hertz, Harrison NY 16.00
4.13
2
1
Steen Metz, Sanibel FL; Lois Knight, Nashville TN; Manon Ross - Carol Cessna, Fort Myers FL 15.50
3.10
3

Richard Packard, Nokomis FL; Barry Burtoff, Venice FL; Gerd Wagner - Lorna Wagner, Bracebridge ON 13.50
2.32
4

Annabelle Hills, Brooksville FL; Gail Lambacher, Oakville ON; Jacqueline Meaker, Holmes Beach FL; Mary Ann Dufresne, Weeki Wachee FL 13.00
3.00
5/6
2
Ann Walker, Scotia NY; Lauretta Cavrudatz - Sharon Gosse - Rolande Belangr, Bradenton FL 12.50
1.53
5/6

Ellen Muskat - Thea Price, New York NY; Jan Taylor, Mississauga ON; Faustina O'Brien, Guelph ON 12.50
1.97

3/4
Alice Roberts - Nancy Nugent, Fort Myers FL; Becky Roberts, Ft Myers FL; Judy Schunn, Miromar Lakes FL 11.50
1.97

3/4
Jimmie Norris - La Vern Couch, Iowa City IA; Sheila Puz, Sun City Center FL; Margaret Fenlon, Sun City Ctr FL 11.50
1.27

5
Patrick Haverty, Woodstock IL; Thomas Hardy, Huntley IL; Marlene Foster, Bonita Springs FL; Dee Becker, Racine WI 10.50

Fri-Sat KO - Bracket 1
16 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs Rank Names
41.40
1
Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL; Gary Cohler, Miami FL; Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL
31.05
2
Andrew Tylman, Toronto ON; Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL; Martin Chaitt, West Palm Beach FL; Ellasue Chaitt, Palm Bch Gdns FL
20.70
3/4
Dennis McGarry - Linda McGarry, Stuart FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL
20.70
3/4
Robert Blum, Marco Island FL; Shannon Cappelletti, Aventura FL; Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL

Fri-Sat KOs - Bracket 2
16 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs Rank Names
29.23
1
Howard Howe, Apollo Beach FL; John Stephen, Ellenton FL; Beverly Slaski - Darlene Carman, Bradenton FL
21.92
2
Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL; Jill Wooldridge, Buffalo NY; Ruth Howard, Bradenton FL; Eugene Joly, Palm Coast FL
14.62
3/4
Sandra Fox - John Beasy, Sackville NB; Christopher Rawlines - Greta Rawlines, Riverview NB
14.62
3/4
Virginia Waterfield - Cynthia Hall, Destin FL; Barbara Stone, Shalimar FL; Gayle Starling, Ft Walton Beach FL

Fri Sat KOs - Bracket 3
16 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs Rank Names
22.63
1
Paul Yorke - Judy Yorke, London ON; Ken Cressman - Susan Cressman, Lakeland FL
16.97
2
Corinne Edelbaum, Deerfield Beach FL; Robert Karasik, Monroe Township NJ; John Glick, Hope IN; Rita Duncan, Somerset IN
11.32
3/4
Joan Roecker, Bradenton FL; Betty Nelson, Gainesville GA; Ruby Laudig, Parrish FL; Joan Smith, Fort Wayne IN
11.32
3/4
Chris Kindt - Jane Formet, Orlando FL; Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD

Fri-Sat KOs - Bracket 4
16 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs Rank Names
17.87
1
Joan Stanchek, Estero FL; Sylvia Peters - Philomena Dillhoff - Rose Hornsby, Cincinnati OH
13.40
2
Ron Colbert - Joan Colbert, Davie FL; Barry Singer - Cheryl Singer, Hollywood FL
8.94
3/4
Anita Graham - Deanna Lewis - Phyllis Adams - Marsha Skipper, Lakeland FL
8.94
3/4
Scott Hiller, Marshall MN; Gerald Kanter, Boca Raton FL; Marie Anzilotti, Wilmington DE; Judith Argento, Kingston PA

Fri-Sat KOs - Bracket 5
16 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.30
1
Sandra Zions, Naples FL; Jody Foley, West Falmouth MA; Stephanie Furtsch, Rye NY; Jo Ann Kriger, East Falmouth MA
10.73
2
Barry Capal - Hazel Capal, Longboat Key FL; Farald Riegel, Osprey FL; Wynona Bonomi, Bradenton FL
7.15
3/4
Fred Grimm - Lynn Grimm, Port Charlotte FL; Carl Bohman Sr - Marilyn Bohman, Englewood OH
7.15
3/4
Thomas Myers, Bear Creek PA; Mary Paolucci, Wilkes Barre PA; Karen Enis - Joseph Enis, Bradenton FL
3.22
5/8
Richard Myers - Emily Myers, Lake Placid FL; Maxine Doughton, Deland FL; Onalee Roberts, De Leon Springs FL
3.22
5/8
Maxwell Hughes - Richard Kearney - Elizabeth Robinson, Vero Beach FL; Rita Furis, Ambridge PA

Fri-Sat KOs - Bracket 6
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.98
1
Kahren Arbitman - Laurie Pastrano, Winter Park FL; Patricia Poitras - James Poitras, St Cloud FL
8.99
2
Doug Mahin - Linda Mahin, Tarpon Springs FL; Arlene Selman - Murray Selman, Bradenton FL
5.99
3/4
Gerard Dallain, Oak Park IL; Michel Rapoport, Sarasota FL; Maurice Dwek - Naom Dwek, Aventura FL
5.99
3/4
Mary Rassieur, Saint Louis MO; Tish Hamblin, Hobe Sound FL; John Guerra, Bonita Springs FL; Anita Toll, Naples FL
2.70
5/8
Michael Schindler - Mary Schindler - Renee Benn - Janis Savitt, Naples FL
2.70
5/8
Mary Riegel, Osprey FL; Charlotte Hubbard - Susan Randall, Sarasota FL; Betty Tilton, Longboat Key FL

Friday Eve Side Series
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.28
1
1

Irina Ladyzhensky - Alexander Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL 62.96%
1.97
2
2
1
David Ketchum - William Granger, Bradenton FL 55.56%
1.28
3


Lynne Rosenbaum, Glencoe IL; David Hudson, Mt Prospect IL 54.17%
0.96
4


Jo Anne Thompson, Mount Pleasant MI; Susan Parnes, Flint MI 53.70%
1.48
3
2
John Phillip - Caroline Phillip-Braun, Deerfield Bch FL 49.07%

Friday Eve 199er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.73
1
Helen Kinderman, Chillicothe OH; Carole Robinson, Bradenton FL 66.00%
1.30
2
Hans Strohmer - Nancy Strohmer, Houston TX 53.00%

Friday-Saturday Compact
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.43
1
Jerome Kramer - Darryle Forrest, Miami FL; Gerald Keller - Gita Keller, Thornhill ON
6.32
2
Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC; James Bartow, Boca Raton FL; Sandra Krietzberg, Belmar NJ; Marianne Handler, Holmdel NJ
4.64
3
Harpe Suggs - Ruth Suggs, Warner Robins GA; William Gruber - Frances Gruber, Toronto ON
3.79
4
Charles Gray, Philadelphia PA; Gail Bell, King of Prussia PA; Martin De Bruin - Betty Scull, Egg Harbor Twp NJ

Fri-Sat Compact Cons
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.99
1
Ashok Bapat, Voorhees NJ; Milind Vaze, Churchville PA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; William Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA
2.99
2
Jeanine Fagley - Marion Simmons, Bradenton FL; Beatrice Stevens - Mary Moran, Altoona PA

Return to Index Page

Go to Saturday Results