SARASOTA REGIONAL
February 20 - 26, 2006
Wednesday

Wed AM 0-200 Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.73
1


Barbara Ahlers, Evansville IN; Mary Riegel, Osprey FL 66.96%
2.80
2
1

Janet Dugan - Jeanne Guidera, Sarasota FL 63.99%
2.10
3
2

Lew Millenbach - Linda Millenbach, Albany NY 60.12%
1.57
4


David Polk - Kitty Polk, North Port FL 59.52%
1.18
5


Dana Bauer, Lakewood Ranch FL; L Joan Sperry, Sarasota FL 59.23%
0.89
6


Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL 58.63%
1.58
3
1
Hans Strohmer - Nancy Strohmer, Houston TX 58.04%
1.19
4
2
Trish Baumgartner, Kansas City MO; Kaye Summers, Shawnee Mission KS 55.06%
0.95
5
3
Sheila Botti, Burr Ridge IL; Julie Burke, Chicago IL 53.27%
0.58
6/7

Betty Tilton, Longboat Key FL; Mary Misischia, University Park FL 52.38%
0.58
6/7

Gerald Isaacs, Sarasota FL; Paul Reamer, Longboat Key FL 52.38%
0.67

4
Nancy Garvey - Ginger Lewis, Bonita Springs FL 52.08%

Wed AM 0-20 Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.38
1


Carol Franklin, Bradenton FL; Mary Cady, Lakewood Ranch FL 60.55%
1.04
2
1

Stephen Braitman - Susan Braitman, Palm Beach Gdns FL 58.17%
0.78
3
2
1
Carol Willis - Jean Farrell, Sarasota FL 55.14%
0.58
4


Martha Graves, Stilwell KS; Martha Mos, Kansas City MO 52.72%
0.57

2
Virginia Buehner, Bradenton FL; Carol Reimers, Venice FL 52.61%

Morning Side Game Series
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.19
1
1

Marilyn Lightner, Bonita Springs FL; Fran Wakely, Belleair FL 63.19%
2.43
2
2
1
Mary Gerney, Venice FL; Annie Couperus, Sarasota FL 57.41%
1.96
3
3

Louis Poisson - Jo Ann Hazel, Tampa FL 56.71%
1.82
4
4
2
Marsha Skipper - Phyllis Adams, Lakeland FL 55.32%
1.01
5
5

Helen Kobernusz - Marjorie Ehrenfreund, Madison CT 55.09%
1.37
6
6
3
John Murray, Clearwater FL; Peter Maloney, Breezy Point NY 54.63%
1.03

4
Carol Cohen, Harrisburg PA; Hannah Lazin, Sarasota FL 50.69%

Wed 3PM 50/100/200 Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.26
1


David Polk - Kitty Polk, North Port FL 61.90%
3.20
2
1
1
Ron Hutchins - Joan Hutchins, Leesburg FL 60.71%
2.10
3/4


John Callahan - Marjorie Callahan, Aurora NY 58.33%
2.15
3/4
2

William Hamden - Bonnie Hamden, Shelby Twp MI 58.33%
1.40
5


Janet Daverne - Dirk Van Oppen, Minneapolis MN 57.74%
1.61
6
3
2
Sally Brown - George Brown, New Canaan CT 57.14%
1.21
4

Sally Jepsen, Fort Myers FL; Sharon Lau, Ft Myers FL 56.85%
0.95
5
3
Hans Strohmer - Nancy Strohmer, Houston TX 56.25%
0.71
6
4
Joyce Feher - Ray Feher, Signal Mt TN 55.65%

Will Davis Strat Sr Pairs
41.5 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
14.00
1


Virginia Lifton, Marco Island FL; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA 61.55%
10.50
2
1
1
Jerry Wiggins - Jim Niemiec, Sarasota FL 59.00%
7.88
3


Walter Dzik, Omaha NE; Barbara Reetz, Elkhorn NE 58.42%
6.91
4
2

Alan Braunstein, Brandon FL; William Schwarz, Tampa FL 58.26%
5.18
5
3

Bernard Casselman - Betty Casselman, Sun City Center FL 57.43%
3.32
6


Cecilia Powell, Monroeville PA; Judi Sonon, Pittsburgh PA 57.11%
2.69
7


Robert McGaffey, Lindenhurst IL; William Cape, Lake Forest IL 56.78%
3.89
4

Margaret France, Astoria IL; Carol Umbach, Havana IL 56.66%
2.91
5

Peggy Barrett, Cincinnati OH; Jerry Lindenberg, Atlanta GA 54.54%
2.19
6

Jean Langdon - Sarah Albert, Sarasota FL 54.11%
3.56

2
Renee Crames - Charles Crames, White Plains NY 53.22%
2.67

3
Ronald Reynolds - Constance Reynolds, Venice FL 52.95%
2.24

4
Dolores Wagner - Irma Fioravanti, Lakeland FL 52.87%
1.56

5
Judy Olsen, Bonita Springs FL; Dian Taylor, Winnetka IL 52.22%
1.57

6
Ian Grant, Nokomis FL; Brigitte Tetzner, Flowery Branch GA 50.30%

Wed Aft Board-A-Match
41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.51
1


Cheryl Seibert, Sarasota FL; Ilse Letson, Saginaw MI; Martin Hirschman, Southfield MI; Richard Seibert, Beaverton MI 21.00
6.38
2


Bernard Zions - Joy Miller Schick - Ronald Schick, Naples FL; Jack Shinehoft, Dundas ON 17.00
4.79
3


Sheila Ekeblad, Providence RI; Allan Cokin, Wellington FL; Michael Seamon, Aventura FL; Robert Lipsitz, Palm Harbor FL 16.25
3.14
4/5


Barbara Stone, Shalimar FL; Cynthia Hall - Virginia Waterfield, Destin FL; Gayle Starling, Ft Walton Beach FL 15.50
3.14
4/5


Harry Ross - Susi Ross, Winter Spgs FL; Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL 15.50
2.02
6


Elaine Katzman, Boynton Beach FL; Carolyn Sessler, Boca Raton FL; Elayne Kadis - Kenneth Kadis, Brookline MA 15.00
5.84
1
1
Gerald Robie, Leesburg FL; Len Ringel, Gainesville FL; Anne Harris - Gerald Harris, Haddonfield NJ 14.80
4.38
2
2
Barbara Morrison, Sarasota FL; Linda Kaufman - Buddy Kaufman, Baltimore MD; Harriet Katz, Jupiter FL 14.00
2.88
3/4

Sandra Wirtz, Clyde MI; Robert Scarbrough, Crystal River FL; Thomas Solberg - Robert Landham, Lecanto FL 13.50
2.88
3/4
3
Colyn Phillips - Evelyn Taylor, Hernando FL; Patrick Carrier - Lorraine Carrier, Lecanto FL 13.50
2.11
5
4
Michael Schindler - Mary Schindler - Renee Benn - Janis Savitt, Naples FL 13.00
1.39
6/7
5/6
Lois Knight, Nashville TN; Manon Ross - Carol Cessna, Fort Myers FL; Steen Metz, Sanibel FL 12.50
1.39
6/7
5/6
Howard Schuyler - Catherine Smith, Fort Washington MD; David Ketchum, Bradenton FL; Susan Cooper, Elmira NY 12.50

Wednesday Open Pairs
42.0 Tables / Based on 81 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
27.44
1


Harriette Buckman, Sarasota FL; Sylvia Christian, Southfield MI 64.98%
20.58
2


Gail Bell, King of Prussia PA; Charles Gray, Philadelphia PA 61.87%
15.44
3
1

Peter Cleaves, Sarasota FL; Roberta Gierl, University Park FL 61.79%
11.58
4


Michael Kassay, Sarasota FL; Vincent Golden, University Park FL 60.55%
8.68
5


Rosalind Spear - Edward Spear, Venice FL 60.22%
6.51
6


John Paul McNamee, Cape Coral FL; Gudrun Wallace, Fort Myers FL 59.92%
4.88
7


Helen Shanbrom, Tamarac FL; Leonard Melander Jr, West Bloomfield MI 58.89%
3.66
8


John Flynn - Nancy Flynn, Medfield MA 58.09%
3.05
9


Louise Cavallero, Sarasota FL; Frances Esposito, Fernandina FL 57.48%
7.97
2

Diana Hunke - Maurice Hunke, Golden Valley MN 56.39%
5.98
3

Jean LaTraverse, Beaconsfield QC; Jean La Traverse, Montreal QC 54.95%
6.43
4
1
Ann Taylor - Mary Ann Belden, Port St Lucie FL 54.25%
4.82
5
2
Teresa Barry - Lu Ganley, Rye NY 53.61%
2.91
6

Jerome Weiss, Fairport NY; James Bridges, Rochester NY 53.51%
3.62

3
Tyll Vanzler - Mary Ellen Vanzler, Brooksville FL 53.16%
2.71

4
Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD 53.11%
2.03

5
Bruce Waugh - Wesley Gray, Sarasota FL 52.82%
1.53

6
Jane Holman, Delton MI; Eileen Mischler, Kalamazoo MI 51.20%

Wed Afternooon Side Pairs
31.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.22
1
1

Maureen Moriarty - Hans Stocker, Sarasota FL 66.99%
4.67
2
2

Helen Kobernusz - Marjorie Ehrenfreund, Madison CT 59.29%
4.10
3
3
1
Larry Shell, Muscatine IA; Dale Wicks, Melbourne FL 58.65%
3.08
4
4
2
Thomas Mangold Jr, Hernando FL; Ted Defilippo, Lecanto FL 58.33%
1.73
5/6


Jo Anne Thompson, Mount Pleasant MI; Susan Parnes, Flint MI 58.01%
2.31
5/6
5
3
Robert Webster - Wayne Larson, Ripon WI 58.01%
1.73
6
4
Michael Campbell, Estero FL; Eugene Morawski, Bonita Springs FL 56.57%
1.17

5/6
Jimmie Lou Jacobs, Bonita Springs FL; Carole Bivens, Maryville TN 56.41%
1.51

5/6
Barry Capal - Hazel Capal, Longboat Key FL 56.41%

Wed-Thurs KO Bracket 1
16 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPs Rank Names
43.70
1
Dennis McGarry - Linda McGarry, Stuart FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL
32.78
2
Robert Dennard, Orlando FL; Arnold Malasky, Longboat Key FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL
21.85
3/4
Connie Vaughan - Gerald Vaughan, Knoxville TN; Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Rob Meckstroth, Gainesville FL; Rich Regan, Lyman SC
21.85
3/4
Robert Brent, Venice FL; David Wicentowski - Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL; William Winokur - Rosanne Winokur, West Bloomfield MI

Wed-Thurs KO Bracket 2
16 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs Rank Names
30.45
1
Merle Gaaskjolen - Joan Gaaskjolen, Springboro OH; Elena Hickman, Cincinnati OH; Laura Owens, Loveland OH
22.84
2
John Fosnaught - Marvin Ferguson, Indianapolis IN; Jon Weisbaum - Paul Davis, Sarasota FL
15.23
3/4
David Cohan, Richboro PA; William Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Seigle - Polly Hicks, Jefferson City TN
15.23
3/4
Carol Hargrave - Lee Hargrave, Brooksville FL; Charlotte Kartsonis, New Port Richey FL; Marion Ellingsen, Spring Hill FL

Wed-Thurs KO Bracket 3
16 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs Rank Names
23.63
1
Joseph Ancrile, Dunedin FL; Kay Boone, Palm Harbor FL; Marjorie Boldus, Tarpon Spgs FL; Diane Howard, Dakota Dunes SD
17.72
2
Jo Rogan - Kathleen Ellard, Naples FL; Rita Peterson, Oak Brook IL; Linda Percy, Bonita Springs FL
11.82
3/4
Betty Vandervort, Titusville FL; Faith Reddy, Princeton NJ; Dick Rohrberg, Rochester NY; Noel Kohn, Sun City Center FL
11.82
3/4
Deanna Lewis - Anita Graham, Lakeland FL; Laura Forst, Lake Park FL; John Roller, No Palm Beach FL

Wed-Thurs KO Bracket 4
16 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs Rank Names
19.02
1
Suzi Steffenhagen, Horseheads NY; Judy Mustico, Bradenton FL; Josephine Russin - Ann Rees, Elmira NY
14.27
2
Bert Gelmine, Rochester Hills MI; Linda Mittelstaedt, Venice FL; Virginia Bissig, Bear Lake MI; Margaret Sellgren, Bloomfield MI
9.51
3/4
Albert Kober, Gilford NH; Bernice Kramer, Boca Raton FL; William Soterion - Joanne Soterion, Ellenton FL
9.51
3/4
Joan Savage - Elaine Hall, Canton MI; Carol Sullivan, Westland MI; Willis Mitchell, Dearborn MI

Wed-Thurs KO Bracket 5
15 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs Rank Names
15.22
1
Paul Miller, Westport CT; J. Peter Mangels, Sarasota FL; James Stam, Wellesley MA; Al Roberts, New Canaan CT
11.42
2
M Weisgold - Cynthia Murphy - Gail Weaver, University Park FL; Zee Jay Greenspan, Beach Haven NJ
7.61
3/4
Barbara Hanna, Fairport NY; Richelle Cunninghis, Bradenton FL; Celia Schwartz - Jayne Forstenzer, Longboat Key FL
7.61
3/4
Lena Russo, Natick MA; Patricia Spencer - Helene Saldi - Margaret Connors, Naples FL

Wed-Thurs KO Bracket 6
16 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.70
1
Wynona Bonomi, Bradenton FL; Farald Riegel, Osprey FL; Anthony Redmond - Susanne Redmond, Vero Beach FL
10.28
2
Sheila Puz, Sun City Center FL; Margaret Fenlon, Sun City Ctr FL; Jimmie Norris - La Vern Couch, Iowa City IA
6.85
3/4
Janet Dixon - Kenneth Dixon - Paula Bush, Springboro OH; Carole Remick, Sarasota FL
6.85
3/4
Marlene Mitchell - Lorraine Klug, Hiawassee GA; Jo Ann Ramsey, Dunedin FL; Rosa Waldrep, Clearwater FL
3.08
5/8
Barbara Lemke - Lester Lemke - Phoebe Abrams - Shelly Melchiorre, Fort Myers FL
3.08
5/8
Pat Nelson, Venice FL; Robert Linnett, Brighton ON; Patrick Haverty, Woodstock IL; Thomas Hardy, Huntley IL

Wed-Thurs KO Bracket 7
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.86
1
Paul Lauer - Edna Lauer - Donna Dorgan - John Dorgan, Spring Hill FL
8.90
2
Connie Braun - Lee Redish, Indianapolis IN; Helen Newmark - Marilyn Hornstein, Boynton Beach FL
5.93
3/4
William Seawall, Gulfport FL; John Procyson, Newport News VA; Jane Lewis, Birmingham AL; Carol Foley, Ocean Isl Bch NC
5.93
3/4
Janice Colcleugh - Joan Norris, Mississauga ON; Barbara Beckman - Mary Dacks, Bonita Springs FL

Wed Eve Side Series
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.06
1/2
1

Dee Krynock - Julie Van Stone, Naples FL 61.57%
3.06
1/2


Alvin Lendh, Bonita Spgs FL; Judd Copeland, Granite Falls MN 61.57%
2.58
3
2
1
J Laros - Jewel Laros, Tucson AZ 60.19%
1.29
4/5


Irving Greene, Sarasota FL; Gloria Golden, Cranston RI 54.40%
1.70
4/5
3

Karen Coe - John Coe, Ewing IL 54.40%
1.94
6
4
2
Charlene Collins, Clewiston FL; Mary Anne Kriesen, Mentor OH 53.70%
1.87
5

Jo Omestad, Plant City FL; Jo Ann Hazel, Tampa FL 53.24%
1.45
6
3
John Phillip - Caroline Phillip-Braun, Deerfield Bch FL 52.31%
1.09

4
Dale Wicks, Melbourne FL; Larry Shell, Muscatine IA 51.85%
0.82

5
Gerald Kanter, Boca Raton FL; Scott Hiller, Marshall MN 50.23%

Wed 8PM 100/200 Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.86
1

Nancy Keyser - Larry Keyser, Linwood NJ 54.86%
1.55
2
1
Anne Lounsbury - John Lounsbury, St Thomas ON 52.78%
1.05
3

Leslie Phelps - Betty Smith, Vero Beach FL 52.08%
1.16
2
Sally Brown - George Brown, New Canaan CT 49.31%

Evening KO - Bracket 1
9 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
19.93
1
Dennis Dawson, Santa Fe NM; Mike Passell - Eddie Wold, Las Vegas NV; Adam Zmudzinski, Katowice 40-479 Poland; Cezary Balicki, Wroclaw Poland
14.95
2
Russell Ekeblad - Sheila Ekeblad, Providence RI; Michael Seamon, Aventura FL; Allan Cokin, Wellington FL; Robert Lipsitz, Palm Harbor FL
9.97
3/4
Les Bart - Gloria Silverman Bart - Jim Russell, Bradenton FL; Jack Spear - Nancy Spear, Shawnee Mission KS; Donald Stack, Overland Park KS
9.97
3/4
Dennis McGarry - Linda McGarry, Stuart FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL

Evening KO - Bracket 2
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.76
1
Robert Webster - Wayne Larson, Ripon WI; Henry Witzke - Pat Witzke, Bradenton FL
8.82
2
Norma Lowe - Charlotte Connelly - Rita Johnson, Tampa FL; Trudi Rammelkamp, Jacksonville IL
5.88
3/4
Terry Smith, Jacksonville FL; Linda Stuart, Gainesville FL; Gail Lambacher, Oakville ON; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 4 England
5.88
3/4
Larry Morris, Seabrook TX; Nancy Healey - Edward Mitchell - Susan Wynboom, Fort Myers FL

Return to Index Page

Go to Thursday Results