SARASOTA REGIONAL
February 20 - 26, 2006
Tuesday

Vi Fackler 50/100/200 Prs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.46
1


Dana Bauer, Lakewood Ranch FL; L Joan Sperry, Sarasota FL 68.18%
2.60
2


Robert Hazelwood, Alexander ME; Wolfgang Wostl, Longboat Key FL 67.77%
1.95
3


Peter Stoyanov, Emmaus PA; Muriel Brathwaite, Temple Terrace FL 62.12%
1.46
4


John Ridenour - Gloria Ridenour, Flagler Beach FL 60.23%
2.26
5
1

Sheila Goodman - Harold Goodman, Narberth PA 57.58%
1.70
6
2

Lew Millenbach - Linda Millenbach, Albany NY 56.44%
1.47
3
1
Daniel Bowdish, Tampa FL; Nellie Lim, Temple Terrace FL 56.06%
1.10
4
2
Cathleen Bartinikas - Thomas Bartinikas, Sarasota FL 54.73%
0.83
5
3
Nancy Garvey - Ginger Lewis, Bonita Springs FL 54.34%

Vl Fackler 10/20 Prs
6.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.38
1

Carol Franklin, Bradenton FL; Mary Cady, Lakewood Ranch FL 59.58%
1.04
2
1
Carol Reimers, Venice FL; Virginia Buehner, Bradenton FL 59.17%
0.78
3
2
Martha Mos, Kansas City MO; Kaye Summers, Shawnee Mission KS 55.83%
0.58
4

Rosemary Bohn, Bonita Spring FL; Terry Strecansky, Bonita Springs FL 54.58%
0.57
3
Barry Fleischman, Wainscott NY; James Outred, Port Perry Ont ON 53.75%

Tuesday AM Side Game
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.58
1
1

William Peruzzi - Margaret Peruzzi, Bradenton FL 59.23%
1.97
2
2
1
Lawrence Wise - Carol Wise, Chagrin Falls OH 56.55%
1.48
3
3
2
Jerry Parker, Crystal River FL; Craig Keck, Beverly Hills FL 53.27%
1.09
4
4

Elinor Saperstein - Rudy Saperstein, Nashville TN 52.98%
0.72
5/6


Henry Goldhirsch - Douglas Drew, Sarasota FL 52.08%
1.11
5/6


Eileen Sullivan, Bradenton FL; P Max Vaight, Toronto ON 52.08%

Tue Morn & Aft Sr Pairs
32.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.76
1


Don Heisler, West Seneca NY; Forrest Wardwell Jr, Bucksport ME 61.08%
8.82
2
1

George Williams - Dorothy Williams, Key Largo FL 60.91%
6.62
3
2

Clayton Shalla - Faye Shalla, Iowa City IA 60.53%
4.96
4
3

Marian Jacobs, Sarasota FL; Thomas Lordi, Bradenton FL 60.13%
3.72
5


Brian Macartney, Vineland ON; George Morrissey, Welland ON 59.26%
3.49
6
4

Theodore Robinson, Naples FL; Lois Haefner, Fort Myers FL 59.04%
4.75
5
1
John Benzoni, Sarasota FL; H Kanoff, Huntingdon Val PA 58.33%
2.08
6

James Plecas - Joyce Searcy, Wesley Chapel FL 54.99%
3.56

2
Lee Morgenlander - Richard Johnson, Sarasota FL 54.05%
2.67

3
T Poisson, Belle River ON; Arthur Stuckey, Temple Terrace FL 51.41%
2.60

4
James Poitras - Patricia Poitras, St Cloud FL 50.93%
1.56

5
Jody Sosebee, Sun City Center FL; Ray Jones, Bradenton FL 49.86%
1.13

6
Patricia Sheets, Marco Island FL; Dorene Carloni, Sarasota FL 49.31%

Primetime Side Game Sr I
26.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.46
1
1

Elinor Saperstein - Rudy Saperstein, Nashville TN 64.02%
4.10
2
2

Helen Barde - Robert Barde, Mount Dora FL 61.72%
3.07
3
3

June Stoiber, Put-In-Bay OH; Dotty Warrick, Port Clinton OH 60.98%
2.30
4


Irving Greene - Caroline Davis, Sarasota FL 58.52%
2.18
5
4

Rob Meckstroth, Gainesville FL; Rich Regan, Lyman SC 57.77%
3.94
6
5
1
Robert Webster - Wayne Larson, Ripon WI 57.50%
2.96
6
2
Curtis Barbee - Pamela Barbee, Newnan GA 57.20%
2.22

3
John Johnson - Carolyn Mc Murtrie, Ocala FL 55.49%
1.66

4
Mary Moran - Beatrice Stevens, Altoona PA 54.17%
1.25

5
Robert Ivory, Homosassa FL; Leslie Lege, Thurmont MD 53.44%
0.94

6
Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD 53.25%

Tuesday Strat Open Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 61 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
24.85
1


Ron Law, Gainesville FL; Rahn Smith, Brandon FL 61.30%
18.64
2


Sandra Nelson - William Nelson, Bradenton FL 59.76%
13.98
3


John Flynn - Nancy Flynn, Medfield MA 59.36%
10.48
4


Kim Poythress, Clearwater FL; Tsing-Hai Wann, Tampa FL 59.33%
7.86
5


Gail Bachmann - Amy Bronstein, Sarasota FL 57.77%
5.90
6


Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL; Edward Spear, Venice FL 57.67%
7.38
7
1

Yee Tar Zee, Riverview FL; Gail Haire, Tampa FL 57.45%
3.32
8


Shannon Cappelletti, Aventura FL; Robert Blum, Marco Island FL 56.96%
5.54
2

Richard Underwood - Joanne Schlang, Voorheesville NY 56.17%
4.15
3

Peter Cleaves, Sarasota FL; Roberta Gierl, University Park FL 54.88%
3.11
4

Harriet Brent, Venice FL; Phyllis Citow, Northbrook IL 52.80%
4.95
5
1
Cortland Brovitz, Naples FL; Barbara Hanna, Fairport NY 52.68%
1.96
6

Serban Nicolau, Sunnyside NY; Richard Cobin, Melville NY 52.54%
3.71

2
Cynthia Murphy, University Park FL; Jane Canter, Sarasota FL 50.72%
2.78

3
Paul Baggett - Kay Baggett, Hoover AL 49.60%
2.09

4
Carl Samuelson Jr, Sun City Ctr FL; David Meixner, Sun City Center FL 47.42%
1.57

5
Margery Hedegard, Homewood IL; Eileen Mischler, Kalamazoo MI 47.36%
1.46

6
Jim Maloney, Seminole FL; William Saitta, St Petersburg FL 47.28%

Tue 3PM 50/100/200 Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1
1
1
Julie Burke, Chicago IL; Sheila Botti, Burr Ridge IL 65.83%
2.50
2
2
2
Cathleen Bartinikas - Thomas Bartinikas, Sarasota FL 63.33%
1.87
3


Martha Noll - Angela Lohmann, Avalon NJ 58.33%
1.40
4
3

Maurice Krug - Carol Krug, Sarasota FL 57.08%
1.05
5


Helen Kinderman, Chillicothe OH; Carole Robinson, Bradenton FL 56.25%
0.72
6/7


Judith Bronstein, Sarasota FL; Marcia Clark, Darien CT 55.42%
0.95
6/7
4

Muriel Brathwaite, Temple Terrace FL; Beverly Prechtel, York PA 55.42%
0.83
5
3
Robert Clarke - Kathleen Clarke, Boothwyn PA 54.58%

Tue 3PM 5/10/20 Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.30
1
1
1
Robinson Sterling, St Petersbury FL; Renee Crain, Clearwater FL 58.09%
0.98
2
2
2
Meyer Rhode - Rhea Rhode, Rydal PA 57.03%
0.73
3


Larry Calder - Dianne Belk, Sarasota FL 55.34%
0.55
4


Jean Farrell - Carol Willis, Sarasota FL 55.27%

Tues Aft Swiss
68 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.20
1


Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 65.00
10.16
2
1

Samuel Fuller - Robert Ewigleben - Jayne Ewigleben, Sun City Ctr FL; Jack Fehrs, Sun City Center FL 62.00
6.30
3


Jack Longman - Kathy Longman, Clearwater FL; Victor Rodwell - Meredith Rodwell, West Lafayette IN 61.00
4.73
4


Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL; Arnold Malasky, Longboat Key FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL 60.00
3.54
5


Carol Mahoney, Kokomo IN; Sally Chapleau-Russo, Ft Pierce FL; Julie Zhu - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 59.00
2.33
6/7


John Paul McNamee, Cape Coral FL; Gudrun Wallace - Esther Bankuti, Fort Myers FL; John Arblaster, Niagara-Lk ON 57.00
2.33
6/7


Carol Rowland - Rudi Kastelic, St Petersburg FL; Pat Samuels, Sarasota FL; Bruce Keidan, Pittsburgh PA; Suzan Lordi, University Park FL 57.00
6.67
2/3

Larry Laudig - Ruby Laudig, Parrish FL; Pete Smith - Joan Smith, Fort Wayne IN 53.00
6.67
2/3

Stan Schretter, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Kari Nolletti, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Alfred Killian, Sebastian FL; Ellen Miller, Highland Park IL 53.00
7.74
4
1
Jourdain Patchett - Gail Jeffrey, Sarasota FL; Mary Misischia, University Park FL; Betty Tilton, Longboat Key FL 52.00
5.08
5/7
2/3
Joe Rizzuto, Delmar NY; Jo Anne Sielaff, Bradenton FL; Ellen Jabbur - Munir Jabbur, Longboat Key FL 48.00
2.48
5/7

Annabelle Hills, Brooksville FL; Sharon Maris, Hudson FL; Ann Dickman-Pullman, Weeki Wachee FL; Marilyn Falk, Boynton Beach FL 48.00
5.08
5/7
2/3
Edward Stanley - Carol Stanley, Ft Myers FL; Nancy Eschedor, Perrysburg OH; Dawn Arnold, Fort Myers FL 48.00
2.86

4/5
Ann Walker, Scotia NY; Lauretta Cavrudatz - Sharon Gosse - Roland Belanger, Bradenton FL 45.00
2.86

4/5
Gary Wahl - Joann Wahl, Houghton Lake MI; Margret Mundhenk - Jeri McDonald, Lake Placid FL 45.00
1.42

6/8
Janet Dixon - Kenneth Dixon - Paula Bush, Springboro OH; Carole Remick, Sarasota FL 44.00
1.42

6/8
Sheila Puz - Phyllis Morgan - Adele Ward, Sun City Center FL; Margaret Fenlon, Sun City Ctr FL 44.00
1.42

6/8
Frank Quinn, Lawrenceville NJ; Ian Grant, Nokomis FL; Brigitte Tetzner, Flowery Branch GA; Alfred Vogel, Pennington NJ 44.00

Tues/Wed KO Bracket I
13 Tables / Based on 55 Tables

MPs Rank Names
49.83
1
Dennis Dawson, Santa Fe NM; Mike Passell - Eddie Wold, Las Vegas NV; Adam Zmudzinski, Katowice 40-479 Poland; Cezary Balicki, Wroclaw Poland
37.37
2
Stephen Landen, Ellicott City MD; Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Powell OH; Winthrop Allegaert - Jaggy Shivdasani, New York NY
24.92
3/4
Les Bart - Gloria Silverman Bart - Jim Russell, Bradenton FL; Donald Stack, Overland Park KS
24.92
3/4
Sheila Ekeblad - Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI; Michael Seamon, Aventura FL; Allan Cokin, Wellington FL; Robert Lipsitz, Palm Harbor FL

Tues/Wed KO Bracket II
13 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPs Rank Names
41.59
1
Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Barbara Steffek, St Petersburg FL; Eunice Portnoy, Boca Raton FL; Donna Addington, Seminole FL
31.19
2
Robert McPhee, Belleville ON; Jay Whipple III, Chicago IL; Alice Odenwald, Ft Myers FL; Robert Hollow, Madoc ON; Frank Cardillo, Fairfax VA
20.80
3/4
Janette Howard - Catherine Wannamaker, Sarasota FL; Kay Korte, Woodstock IL; Patricia Chiszar, Naperville IL
20.80
3/4
Jill Wooldridge, Buffalo NY; Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL; Judith Bercuvitz - Mark Bercuvitz, Westmount QC

Tues/Wed KO III
16 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs Rank Names
34.02
1
Wilbur Radcliffe - M Radcliffe - John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL
25.52
2
Blair Hunter, Bradenton FL; Joanne Stephen, Ellenton FL; Connie Maloney, Mount Laurel NJ; Margaret Conrad, Pugwash NS
17.01
3/4
Scott Hiller, Marshall MN; Judd Copeland, Granite Falls MN; Gerald Kanter, Boca Raton FL; Alvin Lendh, Bonita Spgs FL
17.01
3/4
Terry Mays - Susan Goodman, Bradenton FL; Maureen Moriarty - Hans Stocker, Sarasota FL

Tues/Wed KO IV
15 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs Rank Names
27.78
1
Peter Tracy - Sherry Tracy, Longboat Key FL; Peggy Higginbotham, Atlantic Beach FL; Francine Winzelberg, Ponte Vedra FL
20.84
2
Gerald Nehra, Muskegon MI; Meg Hughes - William Granger, Bradenton FL; Robert Bishop III, Holmes Beach FL
13.89
3/4
Terry Mangold - Ted Defilippo, Lecanto FL; Gerry Kuttas, Ocala FL; Thomas Mangold Jr, Hernando FL
13.89
3/4
Robert Duncan, Ft Myers FL; Nicholas Wagener, Ellenton FL; Junior Carl Sturm, Longwood FL; Joan Goree, Archer FL

Tues/Wed KO Bracket V
16 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs Rank Names
24.71
1
Linda Locke - Laurance Locke, Sarasota FL; Mary Miller, Canandaigua NY; Arlene Bristol, Rochester NY
18.53
2
Mary Tee Gaffney - Claire Smith, Chevy Chase MD; Audrey Hildebrand, Belleair Bluffs FL; Joan Cutler, Rockville MD
12.36
3/4
Joyce Jodat - Mildred Gill, Bradenton FL; Lois Ganser, Mishawaka IN; Beatrice Kaesermann, Sheboygan WI
12.36
3/4
Edward Mitchell - Nancy Healey - Susan Wynboom, Fort Myers FL; Larry Morris, Seabrook TX

Tues/Wed KO Bracket VI
14 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs Rank Names
20.92
1
Allan Morgan, Manchester MA; Russ Pomeroy, Randolph NJ; David Luterman, Amesbury MA; Richard Heneghan, N Ft Myers FL
15.69
2
Jerome Beckett - Lita Burke, Tampa FL; Francis Malloy Jr, Temple Terrace FL; I Karpay, Land O Lakes FL
10.46
3/4
Victor Photos, Bradenton FL; Sandra Schneider, Boca Raton FL; Francis Neering - M Colleen Smalley, Bay City MI
10.46
3/4
Joanne Baccile - Janice Hannsz - Linda Censits, Naples FL; Joan Parish, St Petersburg FL

Tues/Wed KO Bracket VII
16 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs Rank Names
18.83
1
Lois Ferkel - Marilyn Engebrecht - Lucille Schlosser - Valerie Terris, Sarasota FL
14.12
2
Ann Ruwitch - Louise Mandel, Saint Louis MO; Gayle McLean, Bonita Springs FL; Nancy Weil, Lake Forest IL
9.42
3/4
Arlene Phillips - Nancy Hassal - Mary Bowden - Joyce Simpson, Burlington ON
9.42
3/4
Betty Wiese - Rita Donovan - Theresa Ligon - Sally Schultz, Vero Beach FL
4.24
5/8
Page Jackson - Elizabeth Wood - Elizabeth Freeman, Saint Louis MO; Margaret Baldwin, Hobe Sound FL
4.24
5/8
Betty Fecteau - Nancy Wisenauer - Albert Dickensheid, Sarasota FL; Veronica Jakusovas, Bradenton FL

Tues/Wed KO Bracket VIII
16 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs Rank Names
16.93
1
John Ide, Cape Canaveral FL; John Garrett, Milan IN; Cobie Stimming - Rainer Stimming, Whitby ON
12.70
2
E. Jeanne Kokesh - M. Gregory Goggin - Allayne Barnum - Calvin Cobb Jr, Naples FL
8.47
3/4
Marilyn Grant - Evelyn Palmer, Punta Gorda FL; Theodore Thelin, New Bedford MA; Nancy Thelin, Port Charlotte FL
8.47
3/4
Sandra Zions - Marjorie Steele, Naples FL; Stephanie Furtsch, Rye NY; Marlene Foster, Bonita Springs FL
3.81
5/8
Bryant Reinhardt - Jack Smith - Patricia Soukup - Vincent Soukup, Vero Beach FL
3.81
5/8
Audrey Seay - Marilyn Barker - Theresa Hopkins, Punta Gorda FL; Florence Mallin-Burns, Port Charlotte FL

Tues/Wed KO Bracket IX
15 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.65
1
Thomas Myers, Bear Creek PA; Mary Paolucci, Wilkes Barre PA; Karen Enis - Joseph Enis, Bradenton FL
10.99
2
Irene Pinski, Venice FL; David Domizi III - Susan Domizi, Guilford CT; John O'Shea, Branford CT
7.33
3/4
Frank Mize, Riverview FL; Lesley Green, Lakewood OH; Georgia Spillman - William Stevens, Sun City Center FL
7.33
3/4
Gerald Robie, Leesburg FL; Len Ringel, Gainesville FL; Anne Harris - Gerald Harris, Haddonfield NJ

Tues/Wed KO Bracket X
16 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.77
1
Bill Ulrich - Madeline Ulrich, Spring Hill FL; Linda Mahin - Doug Mahin, Tarpon Springs FL
9.58
2
Terri Coley - Howard Coley, Brooksville FL; Janet Moses, Spring Hill FL; Stanley Broughton, Jamaica NY
6.39
3/4
Ronald Poitinger - Patricia Poitinger, The Villages FL; Nancy Hobert, Bonita Springs FL; Susan Muncy, Ft Myers Bch FL
6.39
3/4
Michael Schindler - Mary Schindler - Janis Savitt - Renee Benn, Naples FL
2.87
5/8
Irene Exler, Boca Raton FL; Alice Zayac, Schenectady NY; Mary Ellen Nevin - Robert Nevin, Sun City Center FL
2.87
5/8
Eric Errickson - Harry Parrish - Phyllis Chak, Ocala FL; Mona Watson, Fort Fairfield ME

Tues/Wed KO Bracket XI
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.12
1
Kathleen DeWoody - Mary Cocotos, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Montyne Winokur, West Palm Bch FL; Paul Winokur, West Palm Beach FL
8.34
2
Marge Skapczynski - Chet Skapczynski, Ocala FL; Kenn Thornton, Hernando FL; Donald Bloch, Naples FL
5.56
3/4
Gary Johnson, Mt Dora FL; John Ramus - Jan Ramus - Edward Draiss Sr, Leesburg FL
5.56
3/4
Michael Soobitsky - Doris Yolish - Lois Tankerley - Robert Mehn, Bradenton FL
2.50
5/8
Birgitta Jones - Polly Lafon - Dorothy Lyons - Patricia Mikelson, Marco Island FL
2.50
5/8
Mary Lou Fullerton, Willowdale ON; Damaris Robinson - Anne Nichols, Toronto ON; Katherine Robert, Naples FL

Evening Side Game Series
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.49
1


Pat Peterson, Hernando FL; Judy Steinfeld, Shreveport LA 67.59%
2.62
2


Robert McGaffey, Lindenhurst IL; William Cape, Lake Forest IL 62.05%
3.03
3
1
1
Gerald Kanter, Boca Raton FL; Scott Hiller, Marshall MN 60.66%
2.27
4
2
2
Edwina Giuliano - Elizabeth McKenzie, Naples FL 58.45%
1.10
5


Judd Copeland, Granite Falls MN; Alvin Lendh, Bonita Spgs FL 56.53%
1.08
6


Helen Shanbrom, Tamarac FL; Abe Jakob, Marietta GA 54.53%
1.70
3

Marjorie Alpaugh, Crystal River FL; Susan Russett, Homosassa FL 54.39%
1.37
4
3
Terri Coley - Howard Coley, Brooksville FL 54.27%
0.96
5

Dorothy Moore, Crofton KY; Bernice Cornette, Greenville KY 51.96%
0.72
6

Dee Krynock - Julie Van Stone, Naples FL 50.55%
1.03

4
Anne Birgbauer, Grosse Pte Frms MI; Elizabeth Euwer, Sewickley PA 49.98%

Tues Evening 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00
1


Helen Kinderman, Chillicothe OH; Carole Robinson, Bradenton FL 65.00%
1.50
2


Connie Braun - Lee Redish, Indianapolis IN 64.50%
1.67
3
1

Helen Newmark - Marilyn Hornstein, Boynton Beach FL 56.00%
1.37
4
2
1
Jan Pass - Suzanne Broddon, Saint Louis MO 51.50%
1.03
3
2
Bernadine Rice - Vincent Rice, Reston VA 49.50%

Tue-Wed Eve Open Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.60
1


Rahn Smith, Brandon FL; Sharon Meng, Lakeland FL 60.56%
4.43
2
1

Dick Wilson - Marilyn Goldman, Rochester NY 56.67%
3.15
3


Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; Calvin Rowe, Gainesville FL 55.00%
2.36
4


Sam Spade, Cumming GA; Shirley Seals, Ponte Vedra FL 53.52%
3.32
2

Karen Kribs, Aspen CO; Brian Howard, Bradenton FL 51.11%
3.21
3
1
Dian Taylor, Winnetka IL; Judy Olsen, Bonita Springs FL 50.00%
2.41
4
2
R Elaine Dreidame - Joanne McClellan, The Villages FL 46.48%

Return to Index Page

Go to Wednesday Results