ORLANDO REGIONAL
December 30, 2013 - January 5, 2014
Saturday
Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints/hand records

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.54
1
1

Chris Zogg - Carol Pait, Leesburg FL59.92%
1.91
2
2

George Anzalone - Margaret Anzalone, Cambridge MD58.17%
1.43
3


Kathleen Young, Hobe Sound FL; Carmine Greco, Dennisport MA54.75%
1.07
4
3

G. Alan Coupland - Christy Coupland, Naples FL54.58%
0.89
5


Carlos Maeztu, Gainesville FL; Galia Barlow, Lebanon NJ52.75%
1.37
4
1
Lorne Becker - Joy Becker, Dade City FL50.42%
1.03

2
Barbara Fallone, Schenectady NY; Mary Jane Garner, Arlington VA46.67%

Sat Morn Fast Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.55
1
1

Bernice Kramer, Boca Raton FL; Albert Kober, Lighthouse Pt FL69.27%
3.41
2
2

John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Cabot Jaffee Jr, Maitland FL62.37%
2.56
3
3

Bruce Thiher, Lady Lake FL; Leon Zaczek, The Villages FL61.04%
1.92
4
4

Martha Russo, St Augustine FL; Terry Wager, Palm Coast FL60.41%
1.44
5
5

Annabelle Hills, Spring Hill FL; Marilyn Falk, Boynton Beach FL59.16%
3.03
6
6
1
Lee Gunning, Lakewood NJ; Carol Meier, The Villages FL58.28%
2.27

2
Howard Shachter - Diane Shachter, Wellington FL57.11%
1.87

3
W June Vignati - Frank Vignati, Palm Coast FL56.41%
1.28

4
Suzie Moore, Hobe Sound FL; Katherine Cundey, N Palm Beach FL54.68%
0.96

5
Sharon Sutton - John Urquhart, Melbourne FL50.74%
0.92

6
Sarah Hillel - Aaron Hillel, Toronto ON49.16%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.68
1
1
1
Kathleen Gillman - Barbara Martin, Orlando FL61.31%
2.01
2


Kenneth Broas - Mary Simmons, Lake Wales FL59.52%
1.51
3


Lawrence Weiss, Sarasota FL; Gaele Barthold, Longboat Key FL58.93%
1.13
4


Clarence Merskin, Sun City Center FL; Shirley Shane, Ellenton FL56.25%
1.67
5
2
2
Shay Connors, Vero Beach FL; Patsy Lewellyn, Aiken SC55.06%
1.25
3

Alan Zahm - Chris Beatham, Windermere FL51.79%
0.82
4/5

Mariam Clough - Joann McKenna, Lake Wales FL51.49%
0.82
4/5

Carlos Maeztu, Gainesville FL; Galia Barlow, Lebanon NJ51.49%
0.96

3
Elizabeth Hartnett, Orlando FL; Betty Vermillion, Winter Park FL50.30%
0.72

4
Dorothy Harris, Orlando FL; Lynn Stansberry, Maitland FL47.92%

Sat AFT Side Series Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1
1

Grace Charron, Bradenton FL; Albert Votolato, Attleboro MA63.43%
2.27
2


Theodore Spak - Jody Ledford, Miami FL61.34%
2.27
3
2

Marilyn Snodell - Rene Butyn, Nokomis FL59.72%
1.87
4
3

William Connellan, Gainesville FL; Louise Fontecchio, Nashville TN59.26%
1.31
5
4

Annabelle Hills, Spring Hill FL; Marilyn Falk, Boynton Beach FL58.10%
0.89
6/7
5/6

Martha McGhee, Maitland FL; Susan Rowley, Orlando FL56.71%
0.94
6/7
5/6

Elizabeth Nock - Robert Nock, Ocean City MD56.71%
2.12

1
Howard Berkowitz - Lynn Mix, Orlando FL49.77%
1.59

2
Marge Boucherle, Longwood FL; Mary Stelzer, Apopka FL46.76%
1.04

3/4
Margaret McPherson - Diane Rozek, Orlando FL43.52%
1.04

3/4
Dirk Van Oppen - Janet Van Oppen, Venice FL43.52%

Sat AFT Strat Senior Pair
27.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.36
1
1

David Stentz - Janet Matthews, The Villages FL60.67%
7.77
2


Thomas Weik, Reading PA; S Ruskin, Pittsburgh PA60.62%
6.05
3
2

John Bortins - Nancy Benamati, Delray Beach FL59.00%
4.37
4


Scott Weiss, Deland FL; James Parker, Hendersonville NC57.75%
3.45
5


Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL; William Poole, Vero Beach FL57.22%
4.53
6
3

Virginia Winters, Deland FL; Ronnie Dishian, Debary FL56.87%
4.35
7
4
1
James Wise, Venice FL; Kathryn Dobrzynski, Erie PA56.73%
3.01
8


Pat Peterson, Hernando FL; Sharron Rosenberg, Lecanto FL56.19%
2.69
5

Morris Johnson - Gloria Johnson, Brooklyn NY56.11%
2.77
6

Ava Schutzman - Howard Schutzman, Delray Beach FL55.54%
3.26
7
2
Margo Davidson, Minden ON; Judith Kirkendall, Bradenton FL55.38%
2.45

3
James Rash, Bellefontaine OH; Patricia Whalen, Melbourne FL52.01%
1.84

4
Joe Welch - Mary Welch, Sarasota FL51.75%
1.45

5
Marie Poirier, Merrimack NH; Robert Leese, Amherst NH50.75%
1.93

6
Jo Deak, Eustis FL; Alice Kratsch, Mount Dora FL50.43%

Sat EVE Side Series Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.28
1
1

Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Michael Salmon, Richmond VA58.00%
1.50
2/3
2/3

William Connellan, Gainesville FL; Louise Fontecchio, Nashville TN57.00%
1.50
2/3
2/3

Sandra Schenk - Monica Heseman, Jacksonville FL57.00%
0.98
4


William Ehlers, Madison NJ; Dori Byrnes, Morris Plains NJ54.00%
1.07
4

Susan Wax - Elyse Schneiderman, Palm Beach Gdns FL50.00%

Sat EVE Strat A/X Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.15
1

Bjorgvin Kristinsson, Boynton Beach FL; Julius Sigurjonsson, 63.97%
7.61
2

Hans Jacobs, Brighton ON; Jay Cohodes, Sunrise FL58.97%
5.71
3

Dennis Newman, Scarsdale NY; Susan Meyers, Mt Kisco NY57.93%
4.28
4

Linda Barson - Jerry Barson, West Palm Beach FL57.36%
3.38
5

Linda Darter - Marvin Darter, North Port FL56.93%
2.90
6

Stephen Sanborn, Poughkeepsie NY; Allan Stauber, Palm Bch Grdns FL56.13%
8.37
1
Jadwiga Polujan, Calgary AB; Powhatan Wooldridge, Buffalo NY56.04%
6.28
2
Tsing-Hai Wann - Masood Kizilbash, Tampa FL52.06%
4.71
3
Robert Gold - Hanneke Gold, Amagansett NY51.77%
3.53
4
W June Vignati - Frank Vignati, Palm Coast FL50.14%
2.79
5
Michael Hartnett - Nancy Ferguson, Greenbrae CA49.38%

Sat Eve Orange Blossom Pr
29.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs73NamesScore
9.40
1

Ruth Carson, Boynton Beach FL; Patricia Edwards, Raleigh NC61.31%
7.05
2

Caroline Tunkel, Fernandina Beac FL; Patricia Booton, Fernandina Bch FL60.57%
5.29
3

Nancy Williams, Mount Dora FL; Walter Bogaerts, Leesburg FL57.29%
3.97
4

Stephen Wright, Edgewater FL; William Brooks, Atlanta GA57.14%
3.13
5

David Polk - Kitty Polk, North Port FL56.70%
2.69
6

Howard Shachter - Diane Shachter, Wellington FL56.40%
2.44
7

Philip Holtsberg, Windermere FL; Dorothy Schieber, Winter Park FL56.25%
5.72
8
1
Candace Brown - Richard Brown, Duluth GA55.95%
4.29
2
Donald Richards - Timothy Baelz, Kissimmee FL55.65%
3.22
3
James Ford - Don Fuller, Lake Wales FL55.36%
2.41
4
Malcom Millar - Rosalyn Millar, Summerside PE54.61%
1.91
5
Vicki Balmer - Janis Foster, Spring Hill FL54.46%
1.63
6
David Witz, Miami Beach FL; Jean Witz, Rochester MN54.02%

Bracketed Swiss Br 1
16 Tables / Based on 65 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
25.43
1
Eric Rodwell - Jeff Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Allan Graves, Saint Johnsbury VT; Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV101.00
19.07
2
Drew Casen, Las Vegas NV; Richard Schwartz, Aventura FL; Anne Brenner - David Caprera, Denver CO89.00
14.30
3
Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL85.00
9.61
4/5
Paul Street, Delray Beach FL; Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL; Matt Granovetter - Pamela Granovetter, Cincinnati OH81.00
9.61
4/5
Bernace De Young, Miami FL; Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL; Paul Morris, Brooklyn NY; G. Margie Gwozdzinsky, Aventura FL81.00

Bracketed Swiss Br 2
8 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
17.19
1
Jack Bonney - Dianne Bonney - Jean Seward, Venice FL; Janet Laudenslager, Nokomis FL91.00
12.89
2
James Praught, Summerside PE; Charles Gill, St Petersburg FL; Andrew Garnett, Winterpark FL; Melinda Maclean, Truro NS79.00
9.67
3
Tina Tessaro - Norman Pestaina, Miami FL; Donald Weiner - Allison Freeland, Coral Gables FL77.00

Bracketed Swiss Br 3
8 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
10.71
1
Ann-Marie Crabbe, Toronto ON; Susan Cressman - Ken Cressman - Loughlin Black, Lakeland FL103.00
8.03
2
Nancy Kokko - Juha Kokko, Cashiers NC; Ralph Boles III - Geoffrey Hintze, Huntsville AL87.00
5.27
3/4
Stefan Basinski - Sylvie Basinski, Thorndale PA; Thomas Andrews, Utica NY; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA74.00
5.27
3/4
Zachary Brescoll - H Hunt - Allison Hunt, Charlotte NC; Jeffrey Ahrens, Palm Bch Grdns FL74.00

Bracketed Swiss Br 4
8 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
9.76
1
Lois Belliveau - Allan Roderiques - Barbara Zamierowski - J Zamierowski Jr, Leesburg FL93.00
7.32
2
Albert Kober, Lighthouse Pt FL; Bernice Kramer, Boca Raton FL; Carolyn Foster - James Caylor, Daytona Beach FL90.00
5.49
3
Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL; Karen Lahn - Gerard Lahn, N Venice FL78.00

Bracketed Swiss Br 5
8 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
8.36
1
Freida Dohrman, Clearwater FL; Philip Dewitt Jr, Windermere FL; Caroline Pieper, Wausau WI; Bobbie Sward, Vero Beach FL86.00
6.27
2
Andrew Wilkin, Casselberry FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; Paul Jepson, St Augustine FL; George Hubmaier, Orlando FL85.00
4.70
3
Michael Zeller - Kelly Zeller - Joshua Whittaker, York PA; Russell Williams, Hanover PA83.00

Bracketed Swiss Br 6
8 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.34
1
Bruce Lang, Philadelphia PA; Edward Rauch, Fort Lauderdale FL; Kenneth Wagner Jr, Hollywood FL; Peter Jargowsky, Ft Lauderdale FL91.00
5.51
2
David Mead - Kathleen O'Toole, Derwood MD; Bryan Geer - Lois Geer, Silver Spring MD86.00
4.13
3
Claire Watson - Regina Sooey - Bill Page, Jacksonville FL; Janice Madsen, Atlantic Beach FL78.00

Bracketed Swiss Br 7
8 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
6.12
1
Gary Coe - Patricia Coe, Wallace NC; Michael Jenks - Ray Jakobovits, Williamsburg VA94.00
4.59
2
Jeffery Jones, Vero Beach FL; Bill Multack, Miami Beach FL; Lorraine Whitney, Fallston MD; Betty King, Daytona Bch Shr FL83.00
3.44
3
Janice Rich - Diana Strietelmeier - Lois Herald, Venice FL; Carol Cookson, Englewood FL80.00

Bracketed Swiss Br 8
8 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.99
1
Steve Cordray - Mary Cordray, Lancaster OH; Clayton Farrar, Trenton NJ; Michael Hughes, Sebring FL104.00
3.74
2
Kevin Kurtz, Clearwater FL; Steven Hudson, Highland Beach FL; Chuck Schneiderman, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Charles Lavarini, Boca Raton FL86.00
2.81
3
Mary Ellen Anderson - Ruth Harris - Barbara McNany, Sebring FL; Richard Russell, London ON85.00

Bracketed Swiss Br 9
12 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.71
1
Frederick Bywater - Mary Bywater - William Airth Jr - Susan Airth, Orlando FL90.00
3.53
2
Gordon Coons - Linda Coons, Wheaton IL; Susan Freund, Pound Ridge NY; Judy Harralson, Princeton KY86.00
2.65
3
James Storch, Carterville IL; Marilyn Storch, Herrin IL; Joyce Clark - Ron Clark, Marion IL85.00
1.99
4
Benay Cooper, Delray Beach FL; Jory Segal, San Jose CA; Robert D'Avanzo - Claudia Latona, Sarasota FL83.00

Return to Index Page

Go to Sunday Results