ORLANDO REGIONAL
December 30, 2013 - January 5, 2014
Thursday
Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints/hand records

Thur Morning 299er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.68
1
1
1
Betty Vermillion, Winter Park FL; Bonnie King, Orlando FL62.51%
2.01
2
2
2
Robert Denton, Lakeland FL; Keith Holtsclaw, Auburndale FL58.26%
1.51
3
3

David Koble - Vicki Funk-Koble, Bartlesville OK57.29%
1.13
4
4
3
James Sebastian, N Palm Beach FL; Robert Nau, North Palm Beac FL55.14%
0.94
5


Anthony Duthie, Clearwater FL; Donna Stearns, St Helen Island SC55.11%
0.76
5
4
Gene Fazzini - Mary Fazzini, Lebanon NJ53.74%

Morning Side Series
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.34
1
1

Annabelle Hills, Spring Hill FL; Marilyn Falk, Boynton Beach FL61.66%
2.51
2


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL61.61%
2.39
3
2

John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Cabot Jaffee Jr, Maitland FL59.32%
1.79
4
3

Bruce Thiher, Lady Lake FL; Leon Zaczek, The Villages FL58.25%
1.37
5
4

Marion Yonke, Manhasset NY; John Berry, New Hyde Park NY57.38%
1.01
6
5

Grace Charron, Bradenton FL; Susan Elwyn, Sarasota FL57.14%
1.03
6

Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; Lance Marrou, Orlando FL56.14%
2.28

1
Lee Gunning, Lakewood NJ; Carol Meier, The Villages FL54.63%
1.71

2
Xi (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC; Philip Dewitt Jr, Windermere FL46.16%
1.28

3
Janet Vowels - Kay Omanson, Louisville KY45.74%
0.96

4
Jill Pennington, Boca Raton FL; Bernice Shahrabani, Deerfield Beach FL45.71%

Thurs Aft 299er Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Jeff Carpenter - Mary-Thomas Carpenter, Tavares FL72.92%
2.75
2
1
1
Lorne Becker - Joy Becker, Dade City FL65.18%
2.06
3/4
2
2
Barbara Mehnert, Sarasota FL; Christine D Ambra, Midlothian VA63.69%
1.81
3/4


Shirley Shane, Ellenton FL; Clarence Merskin, Sun City Center FL63.69%
1.54
5
3
3
Susan Hamilton, Winter Park FL; Sherry Cooper, Orlando FL62.50%
1.16
6
4

James Tulenko - Lois Tulenko, Gainesville FL61.31%
0.89
5

Robert Birmingham, Osterville MA; David Daberko, Pepper Pike OH59.52%
1.27
6

Betty Vermillion, Winter Park FL; Bonnie King, Orlando FL58.04%
0.89

4
Barbara Fallone, Schenectady NY; Mary Jane Garner, Arlington VA55.65%
0.64

5
Vedder Smith - Jerry Bradley, Orlando FL53.27%

Thur Aft Side Game
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.88
1
1

Jennifer Rogers - W David Rogers Jr, Oviedo FL60.79%
2.16
2
2

Annabelle Hills, Spring Hill FL; Marilyn Falk, Boynton Beach FL59.93%
1.62
3
3

Michael Salmon, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA59.12%
1.24
4
4

Barbara Libman, Lake Worth FL; Helen Topkis, New Hyde Park NY56.74%
0.91
5
5

James Poitras - Patricia Poitras, Narcoossee FL56.60%
2.12

1
Fred Kolber - Camilla Kolber, Miami Beach FL50.81%
1.59

2
Dorothy Johnson, Independence MO; Christie Thomas-Collier, Overland Park KS47.77%
1.19

3
Marian Watson, Orange City FL; Alice Kilgannon, Debray FL47.57%

2Thu Orange Blossom
50.0 Tables

MPs73NamesScore
14.84
1
1
Richard Brown - Candace Brown, Duluth GA64.14%
11.13
2

Jean Paige, Madeira Beach FL; Guenter Meitz, St Petersburg FL63.24%
8.35
3

Glen Martin - Herbert Terpening, Longwood FL60.86%
6.26
4

Linda McEwan, Orlando FL; Beverly Ellars, Winter Park FL59.99%
7.00
5
2
Michael Peleck - Janet Gawenda, The Villages FL58.38%
5.25
6
3
Bill Riegel, N Fort Myers FL; Lynda Culley, St Petersburg FL58.04%
3.94
7
4
Jane Elliott, East Winthrop ME; Kathy McKay, Lady Lake FL57.59%
3.30
8

Katherine Cundey, N Palm Beach FL; Suzie Moore, Hobe Sound FL57.14%
2.97
9

Edward Connell, III, Ferandina Beach FL; Gregory Bardes, Tampa FL56.87%
2.70
10

Robert Hobbs, Mount Dora FL; Richard Tolpin, Tavares FL56.72%
3.11
11/12
5
Frank Jones - Carole Worth, West Palm Beach FL56.55%
2.38
11/12

Penny Lounsberry - Babs Thacker, Clearwater FL56.55%
2.72
13
6
Sharlene Tyler, Poinciana FL; Donald Richards, Kissimmee FL55.51%
2.00
14

Tai Chan, Troy MI; Elliott Grosh, Bradenton FL55.38%
2.33
7
Jennifer Enkro, Fort Myers FL; Jerry Brelage, Panacea FL55.27%
2.07
8
Robert Hinton, Pnte Vdra Bch FL; Nick Vanderwal, Ponte Vedra Bch FL54.76%
1.87
9
Janet Vowels - Kay Omanson, Louisville KY53.83%
1.63
10/11
Beth Gursky - Karen Kurzer, Delray Beach FL53.72%
1.63
10/11
Charles Steeg - Karl Manderscheid, Lakeland FL53.72%

Thu Eve 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.68
1


Ying Freedman, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Nancy Alciatore, Dunedin FL60.42%
2.16
2
1

Emily Dropkin - Steve Dropkin, Boynton Beach FL59.52%
1.62
3
2

Louis Marquet - Carolou Marquet, University Park FL58.04%
1.22
4
3

Bruce Walker - Jane Walker, Lakeland FL55.06%
0.85
5


Clarinda Stewart, Stuart FL; Donna Regenstreif, Jensen Beach FL53.87%
1.29
4/5
1/2
Pamela Woodard, Winter Springs FL; Rosa Bachrach, Winter Park FL50.60%
1.29
4/5
1/2
Barney Chepenik, Winter Park FL; Russell Colvin, Lake Mary FL50.60%

Thursday Eve Side Swiss
37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.13
1


Jeffrey Juster, Dallas TX; John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT; Daniel Colatosti, Boca Raton FL; John Malley, Pascoag RI73.00
5.35
2


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL58.00
4.01
3


Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Gary Donner, Bluffton SC; Nie Lih Kalat, Sarasota FL; Sheila Pies, Osprey FL57.00
4.56
4/7
1/3

Karen Lahn - Gerard Lahn, N Venice FL; Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL54.00
4.56
4/7
1/3

Monica Heseman - Sandra Schenk, Jacksonville FL; Linda Hait, Melbourne FL; Linda Kitts, St Augustine FL54.00
4.56
4/7
1/3

David Mead - Kathleen O'Toole, Derwood MD; Bryan Geer - Lois Geer, Silver Spring MD54.00
2.06
4/7


Burrell Humphreys, Wayne NJ; Bruce Humphreys, Montclair NJ; Eli Schneider - Cynthia Schneider, East Brunswick NJ54.00
2.50
4

Joan Soifert, Grimsby ON; John Marskell, Mississauga ON; Gail Lambacher - Jacqueline Syer, Oakville ON49.00
1.64
5/6

Caroline Pieper, Wausau WI; Bobbie Sward, Vero Beach FL; Freida Dohrman, Clearwater FL; Janice Dashler, Largo FL46.00
1.64
5/6

Joseph Seubert, Mineral VA; Elizabeth Hayes, Palm Bch Shores FL; Gary Zlot, Toronto ON; Dennis Sovic, Palm Bch Grdn FL46.00
3.06

1/2
Milferd Jones - Virginia Jones - Joanne Wharton - Trudy O'Brien, Clearwater FL43.00
3.06

1/2
Marsha Skipper - Phyllis Adams - Patricia Gallman - Sue Coleman, Lakeland FL43.00
1.96

3
Marsha Wicks, Longwood FL; Phyllis Englander - Claire Chepenik - Linda Thomas, Winter Park FL41.00
1.47

4
Suzanne Fleischman - Larry Randolph - William Fleischman - Paul Boeggeman, Leesburg FL40.00
1.10

5
Mary Ellen Anderson - Ruth Harris - Barbara McNany, Sebring FL; Richard Russell, London ON34.00

Thurs A/X Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 95 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
28.89
1

G. Margie Gwozdzinsky, Aventura FL; Paul Morris, Brooklyn NY59.60%
21.67
2

Kent Mignocchi, Bronx NY; Lynne Tarnopol, New York NY59.04%
16.25
3

Sumner Steinfeldt, Lauderdale Sea FL; Sarah Anne Cressy, Falls Church VA58.94%
12.19
4

David Rogers - Sandy McCay, Naples FL58.09%
9.63
5

Stephen Apodaca, Santa Fe NM; Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL56.84%
26.25
6
1
Yee Tar Zee, Ruskin FL; Steven Ashe, Tampa FL56.74%
7.22
7

Nancy Mitchell - Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL56.52%
6.42
8

David Treitel, Miami FL; Brian Glubok, New York NY55.83%
5.78
9

Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL55.42%
5.25
10

Harriet Eaton Morris, Miami FL; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL55.35%
4.82
11

Muriel Altus - Philip Altus, Tampa FL55.04%
19.69
12
2
Bruce Greenspan - Judy Cardin, Bonita Springs FL54.58%
14.77
13
3
John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL54.27%
11.07
14
4
Pamela Page - Frank Page, Palm Bay FL54.13%
3.61
15

David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Stan Tulin, Highland Beach FL53.22%
8.75
16
5
Abha Patel - Patricia Prather, Port St Lucie FL53.18%
3.21
17

Jay Cohodes, Sunrise FL; Hans Jacobs, Brighton ON53.14%
3.04
18

William Ehlers, Madison NJ; Dori Byrnes, Morris Plains NJ52.37%
7.50
6
Jadwiga Polujan, Calgary AB; Powhatan Wooldridge, Buffalo NY51.96%
6.56
7
David Loeb - Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL51.24%
5.83
8
Justin Coniglio - Rebecca Elliott, Tampa FL50.07%
5.25
9
Virginia Winters - Susan Kongsvik, Deland FL50.03%
4.77
10
Liz Nixon, San Marcos CA; Maryann Soinski, Winter Park FL49.30%

Thurs Eve Side
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.19
1
1

Jennifer Rogers - W David Rogers Jr, Oviedo FL65.74%
2.39
2


Tina Tessaro - Norman Pestaina, Miami FL64.58%
2.27
3
2

Barbara Phillips, Stuart FL; Joan Renzoni, Palm City FL58.89%
1.70
4
3

Phillip Cummins - Karen Cummins, Coconut Creek FL58.10%
1.77
5
4

Anne Kugler - Gordon Kugler, Hampstead QC57.06%
0.98
6


Gary Spongberg - Lucy Spongberg, Niskayuna NY56.37%
2.58
5
1
Linda Bell - Jay Weiss, Boca Raton FL55.90%
1.24
6

Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Michael Salmon, Richmond VA52.40%
1.94

2
Dorothy Johnson, Independence MO; Christie Thomas-Collier, Overland Park KS49.31%
1.45

3
Pearle Bishop, Lynn Haven FL; Mary Schilling, Panama City FL47.89%
0.96

4/5
Jill Pennington, Boca Raton FL; Bernice Shahrabani, Deerfield Beach FL47.69%
0.96

4/5
Bill Goldman, Oak Ridge TN; Sharon Haydon, Merritt Island FL47.69%

Thu-Fri KO Bracket 1
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
51.24
1
Eric Rodwell - Jeff Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Allan Graves, Saint Johnsbury VT; Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV
35.87
2
Paul Street, Delray Beach FL; Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL; Matt Granovetter - Pamela Granovetter, Cincinnati OH
20.50
3/4
Anne Brenner - David Caprera, Denver CO; Drew Casen, Las Vegas NV; Richard Schwartz, Aventura FL
20.50
3/4
Sylvia Moss - Lee Bukstel, Boca Raton FL; Shannon Cappelletti, Delray Beach FL; Michael Wolf, Coral Springs FL

Thu-Fri KO Bracket 2
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
22.61
1
Stefan Basinski - Sylvie Basinski, Thorndale PA; Thomas Andrews, Utica NY; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA
15.83
2
Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL; Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL; Mara Tuttle, Orlando FL; Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL
9.04
3/4
Janice Woodbury - Susan Mayo - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL; Karolyn Smith, Atlanta GA
9.04
3/4
Ralph Boles III - Geoffrey Hintze, Huntsville AL; Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Cashiers NC

Thu-Fri KO Bracket 3
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
19.36
1
Rene Butyn - Marilyn Snodell, Nokomis FL; Sandra Murray, Sarasota FL; Cynthia Murphy, University Park FL
13.55
2
Nancy Detweiler - Lucy Tillman Jr - Beverly Parrish, The Villages FL; Peggy Shivetts, Greensburg PA
7.74
3/4
Albert Kober, Lighthouse Pt FL; Bernice Kramer, Boca Raton FL; Carolyn Foster - James Caylor, Daytona Beach FL
7.74
3/4
Barry Segal - Casey Segal, Boynton Beach FL; Lori Jacobs, Delray Beach FL; Maggie Shenkin, Boca Raton FL

Thu-Fri KO Bracket 4
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
16.29
1
Edward Rauch, Fort Lauderdale FL; Kenneth Wagner Jr, Hollywood FL; Bruce Lang, Philadelphia PA; Peter Jargowsky, Ft Lauderdale FL
11.40
2
Roy Larson - Barbara Zink, Titusville FL; James Mooney, Dade City FL; John Maloney, Champaign IL
6.52
3/4
Carolyn Carpenter - Shirley Mueller, Louisville KY; Sharon Hall - Dave Hammill, Singhampton ON
6.52
3/4
Andrew Wilkin, Casselberry FL; Paul Jepson, St Augustine FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; George Hubmaier, Orlando FL

Thu-Fri KO Bracket 5
13 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.01
1
Jayne Silver - Linda Finklestein, West Palm Beach FL; Linda Schnoll, P B Gardens FL; Janet Dresden, Palm Beach Grdn FL
9.81
2
Ellen Gelberg - Karen Adelman - Martha Glassmeyer - Judith Melchiorre, Vero Beach FL
5.60
3/4
Jasper Trigg - Joann Martin - Nancy Perry, Melbourne FL; W Hayenga, West Melbourne FL
5.60
3/4
Aaron Hillel - Sarah Hillel, Toronto ON; Deborah Gilman, Boca Raton FL; Howard Montemurro, Vineland ON

Thu-Fri KO Bracket 6
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.88
1
Stanley Berkowitz, Delray Beach FL; Diane Berkowitz, Hawley PA; Allan Trynz - Teri Trynz, Boynton Beach FL
9.02
2
Sharon Lessard, Orange City FL; Cozy May - Karen Nuthmann, Deland FL; Joan Murray, Heathrow FL
5.15
3/4
Susan Wallace - Harriet Sherwin, Boynton Beach FL; Ruth Wirth, Livingston NJ; Charlotte Gold, Asbury Park NJ
5.15
3/4
Casey Holscher - Judith Cortese - Sharon Sutton - John Urquhart, Melbourne FL

Thu-Fri KO Bracket 7
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.06
1
Patricia Booton - Susan Carmichael - Jan Gundersen, Fernandina Bch FL; Caroline Tunkel, Fernandina Beac FL
7.74
2
Richard Reed - Carol Reed, Naples FL; Robert Wheeler - Betty Wheeler, Bonita Springs FL
4.42
3/4
Virginia Connelly, Celebration FL; George Syme, Altamonte Spgs FL; Steven Zimmerman - Julie Zimmerman, Winter Park FL
4.42
3/4
Judith Kortier, Hudson FL; Cathy Weber - Joanne Waitkus, Weeki Wachee FL; Margaret Zielinski, Spring Hill FL

Return to Index Page

Go to Friday Results