ORLANDO REGIONAL
December 30, 2013 - January 5, 2014
Wednesday
Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints/hand records

Morning Knockouts
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
16.48
1
Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Allan Graves, Saint Johnsbury VT
8.73
2
Sarah Hillel - Aaron Hillel, Toronto ON; Richard Wisemiller, Clearwater FL; Howard Montemurro, Vineland ON
3.71
3/4
Jeffrey Ritchie - Carole Hollamby, Orlando FL; Brenda Lord - Mary Gallagher, Winter Park FL

Wednesday AM 299'ers
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.26
1


Betty Fortune - Patricia Black, Lakeland FL69.00%
1.70
2


Bruce Walker - Jane Walker, Lakeland FL57.50%
1.55
3
1

Elsa Nail - Gwen Reynolds, Lakeland FL53.50%
0.95
4


Steven Zimmerman, Winter Park FL; Dennis Gross, Windermere FL52.00%
1.16
2

Gene Fazzini - Mary Fazzini, Lebanon NJ47.00%

Wed AM Fast Side Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.43
1
1

John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Lance Marrou, Orlando FL66.58%
1.82
2
2

Howard Berkowitz, Orlando FL; Frederick C Liu, Winter Park FL59.08%
1.37
3
3

Bobbie Sward, Vero Beach FL; Caroline Pieper, Wausau WI55.08%
1.07
4
4

Judy Geralds, Louisville KY; Trudy McKamey, Portage IN52.61%

Wed Aftn 299'ers
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.54
1
1
1
Richard Crowley - Joan Crowley, Brooksville FL63.69%
1.91
2


Betty Fortune - Patricia Black, Lakeland FL63.14%
1.43
3
2

Virginia Pellett - David Pellett, Ormond Beach FL60.32%
1.19
4
3
2
Lorne Becker - Joy Becker, Dade City FL59.20%
0.80
5
4

James Tulenko - Lois Tulenko, Gainesville FL55.16%
0.89

3
Barbara Mehnert, Sarasota FL; Christine D Ambra, Midlothian VA51.04%
0.67

4
Mary Khoury, Apopka FL; Sanney Etchison, Longwood FL48.81%

Wed AFT Side Series Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.28
1/2
1/2
1
Carol Lindholm - Kenneth Lindholm, Lakewood Ranch FL61.61%
2.26
1/2
1/2

Jacqueline Syer - Gail Lambacher, Oakville ON61.61%
1.45
3


Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Donald Blum, Sandy Springs GA61.01%
1.45
4
3

Patricia Poitras - James Poitras, Narcoossee FL58.04%
1.71
5
4
2
Lynne Worth, Kissimmee FL; Lone Darrow, Celebration FL56.55%
0.82
5

Susan Fox - Marvin Fox, Glenview IL52.38%
1.28

3
Julianna Gabor, Leesburg FL; Jeanette Halliday, Midland ON50.89%
0.96

4
William Connellan, Gainesville FL; Sam Litovsky, Los Angeles CA49.70%

Wed Strat Senior Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.04
1
1

Kris Boswinkel, Asheville NC; Jane Helm, The Villages FL58.18%
3.78
2


Kenneth Rhodes - Virginia Crump, The Villages FL57.74%
3.02
3
2

Alan Braunstein, Brandon FL; William Schwarz, Tampa FL57.59%
2.13
4


Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL56.25%
2.27
5
3

Andris Strauss - Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD54.32%
1.70
4

Jeanie Engebretson, Detroit Lakes MN; Philip Dewitt Jr, Windermere FL53.13%

Wednesday Eve 299ers
4.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.12
1

Joseph Curley, Bonita Spgs FL; Robert D'Avanzo, Sarasota FL61.81%
1.59
2

Trudy O'Brien - Joanne Wharton, Clearwater FL61.11%
1.45
3/4
1/2
Chris Zogg - Carol Pait, Leesburg FL57.93%
1.45
3/4
1/2
Joan Woollings, Toronto ON; Catherine Binder, Clearwater FL57.93%

Wed Orange Blossom Pairs
34.0 Tables

MPs78NamesScore
10.88
1
1
Janet Campbell - Don Campbell, Toronto ON64.29%
8.16
2

Dorothy Schieber, Winter Park FL; Philip Holtsberg, Windermere FL62.16%
6.12
3

William Stewart - Jack Meredith, Boynton Beach FL62.15%
4.77
4
2
D Lovegrove - Terri Wyllie, Peterborough ON61.76%
3.63
5
3
Jane Elliott, East Winthrop ME; Kathy McKay, Lady Lake FL59.91%
3.11
6
4
Richard Brown - Candace Brown, Duluth GA59.67%
2.72
7

Trudy McKamey, Portage IN; Alan Godes, Needham MA57.87%
2.42
8
5
Carmine Greco, Dennisport MA; Kathleen Young, Hobe Sound FL56.55%
2.18
9

Rita Fagan - Gordon Fagan, Flint MI56.01%
1.98
10

Glen Martin - Herbert Terpening, Longwood FL55.95%
1.82
6
Keith Glenn - Joyce Glenn, Savannah GA55.06%

Wed EVE A/X Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 57 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
23.45
1

Sumner Steinfeldt, Lauderdale Sea FL; Sarah Anne Cressy, Falls Church VA62.20%
17.59
2
1
Steven Ashe - Masood Kizilbash, Tampa FL58.66%
13.19
3

Stephen Apodaca, Santa Fe NM; Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL58.24%
9.89
4

Eileen Easterling, Casselberry FL; Trevor Lumb, Atlanta GA57.75%
7.82
5

Carol Hamilton - James Hamilton, Sarasota FL57.47%
6.70
6

Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL57.15%
5.86
7
2
Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL56.66%
5.21
8
3
G Kissel, Clearwater FL; Edward Dickman, Trinity FL54.88%
4.69
9

Jill Wooldridge, Buffalo NY; Richard Kuti, Carteret NJ54.28%
4.26
10

Bob Jones, Marietta GA; Powhatan Wooldridge, Buffalo NY51.88%
3.91
11

Diane Graese, Las Vegas NV; Martin Caley, Montreal QC51.78%
2.13
4
Mark Raphaelson - Lance Marrou, Orlando FL50.52%

WED EVE Side Game Series
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1


Dian Petrov, Buffalo NY; Shirley Irish, Waterford PA60.19%
2.27
2


Maria Moore - Marti Cowie, Lakeland FL59.49%
2.73
3
1
1
Camilla Kolber - Fred Kolber, Miami Beach FL58.10%
2.05
4
2

Sharon Hall - Dave Hammill, Singhampton ON56.48%
1.31
5


Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Donald Blum, Sandy Springs GA55.79%
1.54
6
3

Jacqueline Syer - Gail Lambacher, Oakville ON54.17%
1.71
4
2
Galia Barlow - Robert Barlow, Lebanon NJ53.01%
1.28
5
3
Eleanor Rossignol - Kathleen Rankin, Mt Dora FL51.16%
0.96

4
Debbie Wiest, West Chester OH; Chris Hastie, Cincinnati OH49.54%

Wed EVE Side Swiss
21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.70
1


Shannon Cappelletti, Delray Beach FL; Sylvia Moss, Boca Raton FL; Paul Morris, Brooklyn NY; G. Margie Gwozdzinsky, Aventura FL65.00
3.53
2


Mike Marlin - Sandra Marlin, Versailles KY; Sondra Holt - Terrell Holt, Lexington KY54.00
4.10
3/4
1

Jackie Jimeson, Lakeland FL; Sam Litovsky, Los Angeles CA; Carol Meier, The Villages FL; Lee Gunning, Lakewood NJ51.00
2.31
3/4


Gary Donner, Bluffton SC; Michael Wolf, Coral Springs FL; Lee Bukstel, Boca Raton FL; Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL51.00
1.49
5


Julia Zucker - Nat Zucker, Monroe Township NJ; Eli Schneider - Cynthia Schneider, East Brunswick NJ50.00
3.08
6
2

David Mead - Kathleen O'Toole, Derwood MD; Bryan Geer - Lois Geer, Silver Spring MD47.00
2.02
3/4

Wilbur Radcliffe - Rosalie Radcliffe, Orlando FL; Gil Mahla, Hartwell GA; Kay Wallace, Anderson SC45.00
2.43
3/4
1
Jeannette Brophy - Margot Platt, Washington DC; Tish Hamblin - Alice Emmett, Hobe Sound FL45.00
1.82
5
2
Linda McEwan - Margie Spraggins - Betty Smeenge, Orlando FL; Beverly Ellars, Winter Park FL42.00

Wed-Thu KO Bracket 1
13 Tables

MPsRankNames
44.67
1
Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC; Robert Cappelli, Bloomfield MI; Edward Spear, Bangor ME
31.27
2
Russell Ekeblad, Portsmouth RI; Sheila Ekeblad, Providence RI; Michael Seamon, Boca Raton FL; David Bakhshi, London England; Vincent Demuy, Laval QC
17.87
3/4
Jay Whipple III, Boca Grande FL; Michael Kamil, Holmdel NJ; Ed Schulte - Kevin Dwyer, Tampa FL; Daniel Korbel, Waterloo ON
17.87
3/4
Rahn Smith, Brandon FL; Sharon Horton, Lakeland FL; Gen Geiger - Terry McHenry, Sarasota FL

Wed-Thu KO Bracket 2
14 Tables

MPsRankNames
21.58
1
Richard Vatter - Jo Anne Vatter, Cadillac MI; Yves Decelles - Denise Leclerc, Baie-Comeau QC
15.11
2
Louis Marks - Leon Gardner, Ocala FL; Bonny Pacetti, Summerfield FL; Sandra Wirtz, Lecanto FL
8.63
3/4
Patricia Estes, Maitland FL; Barbara Jones, Ormond Beach FL; James Easterling, Casselberry FL; Dot Davis, Winter Park FL
8.63
3/4
Elizabeth Hayes, Palm Bch Shores FL; Joseph Seubert, Mineral VA; Gary Zlot, Toronto ON; Dennis Sovic, Palm Bch Grdn FL

Wed-Thu KO Bracket 3
13 Tables

MPsRankNames
15.38
1
Michel Lapalme - Francine Labrecque, Sherbrooke QC; Lucie Lalonde, Hallandale FL; Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL
10.77
2
William Worrall - Dan Newcomb - Bruce Lemle, Orlando FL; Glen Harmer, Thunder Bay ON
6.15
3/4
Lynn Bayman - Jody Connors - Adele Cunningham, Vero Beach FL; Mary Anne D'Alton, Atlantis FL
6.15
3/4
Silvia Rich, Coral Gables FL; Bjorgvin Kristinsson, Boynton Beach FL; Joan Dann, Orlando FL; Won Yang, Clermont FL

Wed-Thu KO Bracket 4
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.90
1
James Albers - Susan Smith, Orlando FL; Diana Walker - Lucille Bearsch, Winter Park FL
8.33
2
Michael Lotti - D Chapin - Sandra Ainsworth, The Villages FL; Craig Caldwell, San Diego CA
4.76
3/4
Larry Randolph - William Fleischman - Paul Boeggeman - Suzanne Fleischman, Leesburg FL
4.76
3/4
Mary Ellen Anderson - Ruth Harris - Barbara McNany, Sebring FL; Richard Russell, London ON

Return to Index Page

Go to Thursday Results