ORLANDO REGIONAL
December 31, 2012 - January 6, 2013
Saturday
Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Saturday Morning 299ers
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.11
1


John Steffan - Marilyn Steffan, Marco Island FL70.85%
2.33
2


James Sullivan, Naples FL; Connie Sullivan, Grand Beach MI59.79%
2.02
3
1

Lisa Alcala - Caleb Gordon, Gainesville FL58.73%
1.58
4
2
1
Jo Deak, Eustis FL; Alice Kratsch, Mount Dora FL57.92%
1.09
5


Chuck Swiston - Marie Swiston, Tampa FL57.86%
1.19
6
3
2
Robert Denton, Lakeland FL; Mary Lowery, Nellysford VA56.61%
0.89
4
3
Rebecca Charles - Hilary Davis, Tampa FL50.91%
0.64
5

Robert Sprick, Windermere FL; Srinivas Vangal, Orlando FL48.21%
0.71

4
Jan Gundersen - Susan Carmichael, Fernandina Bch FL47.81%

Saturday Morning Fast Prs
25.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.31
1
1

Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL; Susan Mayo, New Canaan CT67.86%
3.98
2
2

Carol Buhlman, Eau Galle WI; Florence Erickson, Rhinelander WI65.69%
2.99
3


Hermi Hanlin, New York NY; Claire Tornay, Palm Beach Gdns FL62.80%
2.64
4
3

Erica Artus - Lyn Giuffrida, Vero Beach FL62.38%
2.05
5
4

Annabelle Hills, Spring Hill FL; Gerry Panos, Hudson FL61.01%
3.03
6/7
5
1
Diana Strietelmeier - Lois Herald, Venice FL60.71%
1.51
6/7


Lynda Nitabach, N Plainfield NJ; Sandra Rimstedt, New York NY60.71%
1.12
6

Bruce Thiher, Lady Lake FL; Lucy Tillman Jr, The Villages FL58.93%
2.27

2
Barbara Jimenez, Lauderhill FL; Jane Green, Strathmere NJ55.06%
1.70

3
Joanne Dorey, Orchid FL; Adele Cunningham, New London NH53.87%
1.28

4
Robert Malone, Jacksonville FL; Doreen MacMillan, Naples FL50.89%
1.24

5
Carol Kohn, Atlantis FL; Margaret Bernstein, Boca Raton FL50.51%
0.87

6
Mary Ann Kelly - Carol Alspach, The Villages FL50.30%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.11
1
1

Robert Sprick, Windermere FL; Srinivas Vangal, Orlando FL69.05%
2.33
2
2

Jim Baker, Williamsville NY; Richard Krotseng, Lakewood Ranch FL63.39%
1.75
3


Steven Zimmerman - Julie Zimmerman, Winter Park FL58.93%
1.31
4
3

Caleb Gordon - Lisa Alcala, Gainesville FL58.04%
1.37
5
4
1
Betty Fortune, Lakeland FL; Elizabeth Millen, Southampton ON55.65%
0.78
6


Kenneth Broas - Mary Simmons, Lake Wales FL54.17%
1.03

2
Jo Deak, Eustis FL; Alice Kratsch, Mount Dora FL51.19%

Sat Aft Side Series II
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.86
1/2


James Fowlkes - Patricia Fowlkes, Garner NC61.81%
1.86
1/2


La Quitta Talbot - Herbert Fallin Jr, Keller TX61.81%
1.97
3
1

Judith Hess, Fairfield CT; Nicholas France, Spring Valley NY53.47%
1.48
2

Patricia Poitras - James Poitras, Narcoossee FL52.78%

Saturday Seniors
36.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.60
1
1

Marti Cowie - Maria Moore, Lakeland FL61.06%
9.45
2


Donald Faskow, Canonsburg PA; John Albright, Hollywood FL59.84%
7.09
3
2

Helen Hart, Des Moines IA; Judith Elliott, Utica NY57.12%
5.32
4


Bert Newman, West Bloomfield MI; Roberta Toll, Bloomfield Hill MI57.05%
4.20
5


Kenneth Rhodes - Virginia Crump, The Villages FL56.48%
3.60
6


Daniel Colatosti, Boca Raton FL; Ann Borgschulte, Lexington MA56.34%
5.24
7
3

Shirley Irish, Waterford PA; Kathryn Dobrzynski, Mc Kean PA55.87%
2.80
8


Jerry Clerkin, Bloomington IN; Breezy Salmon, Nashville TN55.14%
2.52
9


Peter Minogue, Callander ON; Joseph Sauro, Oakville ON54.77%
2.29
10


Diane Graese, Las Vegas NV; Martin Caley, Montreal QC54.74%
3.93
4

David Begin, West Melborne FL; Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL54.69%
4.95
5
1
C Allan Chapple, Chatham ON; Karl Manderscheid, Lakeland FL54.42%
2.66
6

Gabriel Tawil, Glendale WI; George Kaiser, Tequesta FL54.19%
2.56
7

Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Frank Page, Palm Bay FL54.08%
3.71
8
2
Katherine Grant, Riverview FL; Virginia Bright, Nokomis FL53.59%
2.78

3
Judith Kortier, Hudson FL; Janis Foster, Spring Hill FL52.69%
2.09

4
Robert Hinton, Ponte Vedra Bea FL; Nick Vanderwal, Ponte Vedra Bch FL52.55%
1.68

5
Katie Fagan - Thomas Fagan, Kailua HI52.43%
2.69

6
Goeran Eklund - Agneta Eklund, Poinciana FL51.68%

Sat Eve Side Game
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1
1

Susan Gilison, West Palm Bch FL; Carol Wiles, Lake Worth FL68.50%
2.27
2


James Fowlkes - Patricia Fowlkes, Garner NC63.06%
1.70
3


Phyllis Fireman, Chestnut Hill MA; Shannon Cappelletti, Delray Beach FL58.99%
2.12
4
2
1
Hassan Kasseba, Orlando FL; Mary Ellen Kammert, Altamonte Spg FL55.39%
1.45
5
3

Steve Whitaker - John Obrzut, Tallahassee FL54.21%
1.09
6
4

Nicholas France, Spring Valley NY; Judith Hess, Fairfield CT53.50%
1.59
5
2
William Ku, Lake Mary FL; Paul Voloshin, Heathrow FL52.62%
1.19

3
C Marquess - Lena Allen, Tallahassee FL50.28%

Sat Stratified Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 57 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
23.45
1


Marc Rabinowitz, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Warren Oberfield, Pittsburgh PA61.60%
17.59
2


Donna Rodwell - Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL58.06%
13.19
3


Stephen Apodaca, Santa Fe NM; Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL57.08%
9.89
4


Joel Wooldridge, Astoria NY; Lynne Tarnopol, New York NY56.64%
7.82
5


Henry Nelson, Zelienople PA; Valentin Kovachev, Glencoe IL56.48%
6.70
6


Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL56.26%
5.86
7


Linda Barson - Jerry Barson, West Palm Beach FL56.10%
5.21
8


Jay Levy, Amherst NY; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL55.83%
4.69
9


Bette Cohn, Sarasota FL; Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL55.28%
4.26
10


Gretchen Funk - Marianne Timmons, Safety Harbor FL55.23%
6.62
11
1

Masood Kizilbash - Steven Ashe, Tampa FL55.12%
3.61
12


Robert Dennard, Orlando FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL55.07%
5.09
13
2

David Loeb - Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL54.85%
3.13
14


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL54.47%
2.93
15


Calvin Rowe, Gainesville FL; Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL54.19%
3.72
3
1
Pearle Bishop, Lynn Haven FL; Mary Schilling, Panama City FL53.00%
3.26
4

Michael Kammermayer - Darlene Scott, Oakville ON52.07%
2.21
5

Hanneke Gold - Robert Gold, Amagansett NY49.62%
1.89
6

Elizabeth Nock - Robert Nock, Ocean City MD49.24%
2.78

2
Jeff Edelstein, Staten Island NY; Rebecca Elliott, Tampa FL49.02%
2.09

3
Clifford Reitz - Barbara Reitz, Bohemia NY48.26%
2.16

4
Therese De Nitto - Giovanni De Nitto, Brossard QC46.68%

Sat Bracketed Swiss-1
11 Tables / Based on 66 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
25.57
1
Robert Cappelli, Bloomfield MI; Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC; Arnold Malasky, Longboat Key FL; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD132.00
16.78
2/3
Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; Alan Osofsky, Palm Beach FL; Richard Coren, Delray Beach FL; Marc Jacobus, Las Vegas NV117.00
16.78
2/3
Richard Streeter, Jacksonville FL; Pamela Granovetter - Matt Granovetter, Cincinnati OH; Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL117.00
10.79
4
Kevin Bathurst, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Justin Lall, Las Vegas NV; Winthrop Allegaert - Judith Bianco, New York NY115.00

Sat Bracketed Swiss - 2
8 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
19.95
1
Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL; Gabrielle Sherman, W Long Branch NJ; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC119.00
14.96
2
Nie Lih Kalat, Sarasota FL; Edward Spear, Bangor ME; Jack Bonney - Dianne Bonney, Venice FL118.00
11.22
3
Harriet Eaton Morris - Tina Tessaro, Miami FL; Nancy Mitchell - Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL109.00

Sat Bracketed Swiss - 3
8 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
13.45
1
Julie Berdock - Michael Kenny, Richmond Hill ON; Peter Petruzzellis - Janine Bibb, Newcastle ON153.00
10.09
2
Freerk Polling - Betty Parker, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Francisco Bernal, Miami FL; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL130.00
7.57
3
Scott Hiller, Marshall MN; Donald Dalpe, Baldwinsville NY; G Stanley Harman, Marietta OH; D Pierce, Parkersburg WV111.00

Sat Bracketted Swiss - 4
8 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
12.09
1
Stefan Basinski - Sylvie Basinski, Thorndale PA; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Andrews, Utica NY168.00
9.07
2
Merle Gaaskjolen - Susan Fraser - Joan Gaaskjolen, Leesburg FL; Nancy Williams, Mount Dora FL132.00
6.80
3
Charles Gill - Carol Garnett, St Petersburg FL; James Praught, Summerside PE; Melinda Maclean, Truro NS118.00

Sat Bracketedd Swiss - 5
8 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
10.49
1
James Bridges, Bradenton FL; Clay Dahl - Terry McHenry - Michel Rapoport, Sarasota FL146.00
6.89
2/3
Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL; Florence Mahony - Brian Mahony, Delray Beach FL142.00
6.89
2/3
Ralph Boles III - Geoffrey Hintze, Huntsville AL; Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Cashiers NC142.00

Sat Bracketted Swiss - 6
8 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
9.25
1
Monica Heseman - Sandra Schenk, Jacksonville FL; Linda Hait, Melbourne FL; Linda Kitts, St Augustine FL130.00
6.94
2
Margaret Wynarchuk, Richmond Hill ON; Anthony Toogood - Irene Toogood, Qualicum Beach BC; Anna Janssen, Midland ON115.00
5.20
3
Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Stanley Hurwitz - Rita Sanders - Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC111.00

Sat Bracketted Swiss - 7
8 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
8.47
1
Lucha Buse - Carlos Vasquez, ; Luisana Madueno, Aventura FL; Juan Castillo, Fort Lauderdale FL155.00
6.35
2
Mary Ann Kelly - Carol Alspach - Loretta Harp, The Villages FL; Shirley Agness, Lady Lake FL154.00
4.76
3
Pamela Wolf - Nancy Stein, Jacksonville FL; Betty Davis, Jacksonvle Bch FL; Rona Brenner, Ponte Vedra FL115.00

Sat Bracketted Swiss - 8
8 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.04
1
Anthony Palumbo, Westfield NJ; Alex Lukacs II, Toms River NJ; Dorene Thompson, Amelia Island FL; Mark Fitzmorris, St Augustine FL147.00
5.28
2
Margaret Cooke - James Cooke - Virginia Connelly, Celebration FL; Jeanie Engebretson, Detroit Lakes MN; Donald Richards, Kissimmee FL145.00
3.96
3
Marlene Falkner, Hawthorne FL; Terri Washington, Gainesville FL; Janet Van Oppen - Dirk Van Oppen, Venice FL128.00

Sat Bracketed Swiss - 9
8 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
6.02
1
Susan Minder - Douglas Minder, Caledonia MI; Sarah Knapp - Judy Morris, Grand Rapids MI137.00
4.52
2
Woodie Goddard, Bowling Green OH; Nancy Eschedor - Carol Stanley - Edward Stanley, Ft Myers FL125.00
3.39
3
Bill Kelsey - Diane Kelsey, Sebring FL; Patricia Fusco, Jupiter FL; Phyllis Pettijohn, West Palm Beach FL123.00

Sat Bracketed Swiss - 10
8 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
5.10
1
Ann Van Dyke, Purchase NY; Donald Lacey, Clearwater FL; J Sullivan - Vance Nelson, Tampa FL164.00
3.83
2
Kevin Kurtz, Boca Raton FL; Steven Hudson, Boynton Beach FL; Jodi Coren, Delray Beach FL; Sheila Kleeman, Orlando FL128.00
2.87
3
Andrew Perkins Sr - Joan Hardie, University Park FL; Lawrence Weiss, Sarasota FL; Dev Pathak, Bradenton FL107.00

Sat Bracketed Swiss - 11
14 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
5.17
1
Barry Berg - Ann Brown, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Marjorie Berg, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Nancy Brookman, Pb Gardens FL176.00
3.88
2
Frederick Bywater - Mary Bywater - Susan Airth - William Airth Jr, Orlando FL130.00
2.91
3
Edward Rauch, Fort Lauderdale FL; Marie Poirier, Merrimack NH; Gail Peterson - Fred Beaudin, Boynton Beach FL125.00
1.95
4/5
Mary Ellen Anderson - Barbara McNany, Sebring FL; David Koble - Vicki Funk-Koble, Bartlesville OK119.00
1.95
4/5
Chris Hastie - Stephanie Richardson, Cincinnati OH; Debbie Wiest, West Chester OH; Jane Duncan, W Chester OH119.00

Return to Index Page

Go to Sunday Results