ORLANDO REGIONAL
December 31, 2012 - January 6, 2013
Friday
Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Fri AM 299'ers
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.82
1


Carol Blazer - Phyllis Furst, Boca Raton FL60.68%
2.87
2


Barbara Weiss, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Carol Moss, Palm Beach Gard FL60.00%
2.26
3/4
1
1
Timothy Largay, Avon CT; David Daberko, Pepper Pike OH59.09%
1.88
3/4


Marilyn Steffan - John Steffan, Marco Island FL59.09%
1.21
5


Caroline Tunkel, Fernandina Beac FL; Patricia Booton, Fernandina Bch FL57.05%
1.70
6
2
2
Charles Drummond III - Robert Crackel, Cocoa Beach FL56.59%
1.27
3
3
Guy Tanner - Joan Nardi Tanner, Crystal River FL54.55%
0.95
4
4
Jan Gundersen - Susan Carmichael, Fernandina Bch FL54.32%
0.75
5

Nancy Cruce - Andrew Cruce, Vero Beach FL52.95%

Fri AM Fast Side Pairs
35.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1
1
1
Giovanni De Nitto - Therese De Nitto, Brossard QC67.23%
5.12
2
2

Susan Mayo - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL67.05%
3.84
3
3

Susan Jackowitz, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Kari Nolletti, Palm Bch Gdns FL66.48%
2.88
4


Michael Seamon, Dania FL; Jodi Coren, Delray Beach FL62.12%
2.62
5
4

Michael Bossert - Sara Bossert, Pflugerville TX60.98%
1.97
6
5

Elizabeth Harris, Auburndale FL; Robert Michaud, Sun City West AZ58.33%
3.19
6
2
Janet Vowels - Kay Omanson, Louisville KY57.58%
2.52

3
Ryan Miller, Tampa FL; Brandon Harper, Winter Park FL56.06%
1.79

4
Kathleen Page, Winter Park FL; Jackie Jones, Apopka FL55.30%
1.40

5/6
Bette Batson, Fort Myers FL; Janice Danzig, Estero FL54.92%
1.76

5/6
Susan Lewis, Weston CT; Susan Wax, Palm Beach Gdns FL54.92%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.53
1


Twyla Thompson - Opal Rogstad, Detroit Lakes MN68.75%
2.65
2


John Steffan - Marilyn Steffan, Marco Island FL63.75%
1.99
3


Maurice Brazeau - Chantal Murphy, Ottawa ON62.42%
2.26
4
1
1
Linda Seay - Edith Fagan, Orlando FL59.58%
1.12
5


Lucy Strong - Mary Johnson, Winter Park FL57.17%
1.27
6


David Riemondy - Mary/Mickey Riemondy, Indialantic FL56.67%
1.70
2

Robert Shaffer, Orlando FL; Karin Thomas, Winter Park FL55.83%
1.27
3
2
G. Alan Coupland - Christy Coupland, Naples FL53.33%
0.95
4

Lynn Long - Marsha Johnson, Orlando FL52.08%
0.95
5
3
Harold Soskin, Land O Lakes FL; Judy Ogilby, Temple Terrace FL51.67%
0.71

4
Harriet Smalenbach - Patricia Gordon, Leesburg FL50.33%

Fri Aft Side Game
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1
1

Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL60.68%
2.27
2


Robert Teel Jr - Jane Teel, Birmingham AL59.95%
2.16
3
2

Gail Hanson, Lake Orion MI; Yolanda Matthews, Birmingham MI56.49%
1.62
4
3

Jean Blilie, Kerrville TX; Shirley Hoffert, Mesa AZ56.13%
1.31
5


La Quitta Talbot - Herbert Fallin Jr, Keller TX56.05%
1.59
6
4

James Schorner - Judith Schorner, Vero Beach FL54.83%
1.97
5
1
Emma Lou Scherf - Dick Roberts, Eugene OR54.08%
1.48

2
Thomas Poppas - Betty Poppas, Kokomo IN48.03%

Fri AFT Strat SR Pairs
43.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
15.12
1


Nie Lih Kalat, Sarasota FL; Edward Spear, Bangor ME118.75%
11.34
2
1

Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL; Ann Turner, Nokomis FL116.27%
8.51
3
2

Gabriel Tawil, Glendale WI; George Kaiser, Tequesta FL116.07%
6.38
4


Jean Lieberman - Masood Kizilbash, Tampa FL115.87%
5.04
5


Jean Seward, Venice FL; Janet Laudenslager, Nokomis FL114.91%
6.24
6
3

Michael Stahr - Jayne Stahr, Stow OH114.90%
4.68
7
4

John Segal, Wilton CT; Jennifer Williams, Lexington KY113.30%
3.70
8
5

Arnie Summers, Port St Lucie FL; Marlene Smith, Sarnia ON113.27%
4.75
9
6
1
Judith Parnett - Mary Ann Colvin, Lake Mary FL112.98%
2.75
10


Linda Cobham - Gerald Laflamme, Grnd-Bay-Wfld NB112.87%
2.98
11
7

Jack Bonney - Dianne Bonney, Venice FL112.57%
2.46
12
8

Lawrence Derito, Jupiter FL; Marc Rabinowitz, Palm Beach Gdns FL112.47%
2.24
9

John Bortins - Nancy Benamati, Delray Beach FL109.89%
2.02
10

Susan Mougalian - Richard Mougalian, Venice FL109.62%
3.56

2
Kenneth Lindholm - Carol Lindholm, Lakewood Ranch FL105.55%
2.67

3
Agneta Eklund - Goeran Eklund, Poinciana FL105.13%
2.33

4
M Carter Greear - Beverly Greear, Winter Park FL104.19%
2.14

5
Karen Pollack, Westhampton NY; Jessica Shapiro, Roslyn Hts NY102.00%
1.36

6
David Lundberg, Longwood FL; Wayne Catledge, Maitland FL101.44%

Fri Eve 300/750 Gold Prs
56.0 Tables / Based on 57 Tables

MPs73NamesScore
16.57
1

Herbert Terpening - Glen Martin, Longwood FL62.05%
12.43
2

Katherine Grant, Riverview FL; Virginia Bright, Nokomis FL61.32%
9.33
3
1
John Antonio, Davenport FL; Donna Lynch, Evansville IN59.23%
6.99
4

Naim Rizk, Center Valley PA; Mary Jo Stofflet, Pen Argyl PA57.99%
5.52
5

Therese De Nitto - Giovanni De Nitto, Brossard QC57.29%
7.00
6
2
Shirley Shane, Ellenton FL; Clarence Merskin, Sun City Center FL57.12%
5.25
7
3
Richard Platner - Roberta Platner, Lake Worth FL56.91%
3.68
8

Katie Fagan - Thomas Fagan, Kailua HI56.85%
3.94
9
4
Frank Jones - Carole Worth, West Palm Beach FL56.82%
3.11
10/11
5
Janet Koo, Windermere FL; Alexander Vinokurov, Winter Springs FL56.70%
2.89
10/11

David Moed - Barbara Moed, Delray Beach FL56.70%
2.55
12

Donald Kramer, Mount Dora FL; Richard Tolpin, Tavares FL56.40%
2.67
13
6
Ann Croft - Carl Croft, Winter Park FL56.30%
2.33
14
7
Frederick Bywater - Mary Bywater, Orlando FL56.26%
2.64
15
8
Malcolm McTaggart - Jeanette McTaggart, Stittsville ON56.10%
1.87
9
Donald Richards, Kissimmee FL; Sharlene Tyler, Poinciana FL55.65%
2.60
10
David Koble - Vicki Funk-Koble, Bartlesville OK55.36%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.98
1
1
Harriet Smalenbach - Patricia Gordon, Leesburg FL60.88%
1.49
2
2
David Pellett - Virginia Pellett, Ormond Beach FL60.65%
1.11
3

Joe McCain, Birmingham AL; Dottye McCain, Orlando FL58.79%

Friday A/X
33.0 Tables / Based on 133 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
31.96
1

Bill Parks, Macungie PA; Eli Schneider, East Brunswick NJ60.38%
23.97
2

Susi Ross - John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL59.36%
17.98
3

Alexander Ladyzhensky - Irina Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL58.51%
13.48
4

Jeff Meckstroth - Sally Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL57.89%
16.88
5
1
Norman Poythress - Tsing-Hai Wann, Tampa FL57.41%
9.13
6

Joel Wooldridge, Astoria NY; Lynne Tarnopol, New York NY56.65%
7.99
7

Barbara Sartorius - Robert Sartorius, Palm Bch Gdns FL56.41%
7.10
8

Stephen Apodaca, Santa Fe NM; Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL56.20%
6.39
9

Kent Mignocchi, Bronx NY; Joan Brody, Morristown NJ55.97%
5.81
10

Brian Glubok, New York NY; David Treitel, Miami FL55.20%
5.33
11

Lu Kohutiak - Yvonne Hernandez, Southwest Rnchs FL53.96%
4.92
12

Melvyn Klein, Tallahassee FL; Keith White, Jacksonville FL53.45%
4.57
13

Linda Barson - Jerry Barson, West Palm Beach FL53.31%
4.26
14

Francois Cimon, Loretteville QC; Sean Ganness, Miami FL52.98%
12.66
15
2
Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL; Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL52.95%
3.76
16

John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL52.83%
3.55
17

Vishnampet Vaidhyanathan, Aventura FL; Paul Klarreich, Miami FL52.45%
9.50
18
3
Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; David Loeb, Heathrow FL52.38%
7.12
19
4
Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL52.24%
5.63
20
5
Stefanie Scott, Holly MI; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN52.16%
2.91
21

Carol Hamilton - Bette Cohn, Sarasota FL52.13%
4.82
6
Judy Cardin, Bonita Springs FL; Bruce Greenspan, Naples FL51.16%
4.22
7
John Ide, Cape Canaveral FL; Dave Hoffman, Oronoco MN50.97%
3.75
8
Edward Quinlan - Norma Verhulst, Venice FL50.62%
3.38
9
Donald Baker, Oxford FL; Alan Millman, Pictou NS50.18%

Friday Evening Side Prs
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.49
1


La Quitta Talbot - Herbert Fallin Jr, Keller TX67.68%
3.19
2
1

TJ Singer, Ft Lauderdale FL; J C Meyers, New York NY64.85%
1.96
3


Amal Dasgupta, Wilmington DE; Masood Kizilbash, Tampa FL60.75%
2.15
4


Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL; Joe Fisher, Cincinnati OH59.68%
2.39
5
2

Nicholas France, Spring Valley NY; Judith Hess, Fairfield CT57.53%
0.83
6


Donald Margolin, Delray Beach FL; Burrell Humphreys, Wayne NJ55.35%
2.28
3
1
Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA; Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL54.44%
1.35
4

Rona Brenner, Ponte Vedra FL; Nancy Stein, Jacksonville FL53.26%
1.01
5

Melody Gabriel - Nece Buckle, Vero Beach FL52.24%
0.76
6

Peggy Pearson, Tiny ON; Betty Sarlin, Sun City Center FL52.09%
1.71

2
Won Yang, Clermont FL; Loretta Westler, Philadelphia PA47.87%
1.28

3
Pamela Wolf, Jacksonville FL; Betty Davis, Jacksonvle Bch FL47.14%
0.96

4
Jodi Coren, Delray Beach FL; Kevin Kurtz, Boca Raton FL46.82%

Fri Eve Side Swiss
40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.58
1


Alan Osofsky, Palm Beach FL; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; Richard Coren, Delray Beach FL; Marc Jacobus, Las Vegas NV115.00
4.98
2/3


G Pegram, Tallahassee FL; Gary Cohler, Miami FL; Michael Polowan - Sam Lev, New York NY97.00
6.07
2/3
1

Peter Jargowsky - Nancy Fillmore - Molly O'Neill, Ft Lauderdale FL; Rosemary Boden, Fort Lauderdale FL97.00
3.20
4


Erez Hendelman, New York NY; Herbert Jordan, Miami FL; Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL87.00
4.55
5
2

Luisana Madueno, Aventura FL; Juan Castillo, Fort Lauderdale FL; Lucha Buse - Carlos Vasquez, 85.00
1.80
6


Rita Ellington, Traverse City MI; Haig Tchamitch, Scottsdale AZ; Valentin Kovachev, Glencoe IL; Henry Nelson, Zelienople PA83.00
3.41
3

Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Stanley Hurwitz, Bluffton SC; Ronnie Malasky, Longboat Key FL; Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD74.00
2.24
4/5

Brian Howard - Gael Westall, Bradenton FL; Karen Kribs, Aspen CO; Pamela Davis, Ellenton FL73.00
2.24
4/5

Janice Woodbury - Jamie Portell - Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL; Karolyn Smith, Atlanta GA73.00
1.44
6

Richard Wan, Dundedin FL; Tina Ross, New Smyrna FL; Debbie Linville, West Chester OH; Ruth Harris, Manasquan NJ70.00
3.03

1
Richard Gencarelli, Ocala FL; Carole Jones, Dunnellon FL; Shirley Elliott, Hernando FL; Cindy Barbarisi, Lecanto FL65.00
2.27

2
Roy Larson, Olmsted Falls OH; James Mooney, Dade City FL; Jutta O'Connell - Greg Lagos, Spring Hill FL63.00
1.70

3
John Hamilton, South Bend IN; Lynn Miller - Joan Renzoni, Palm City FL; Barbara Phillips, Stuart FL57.00
1.28

4
Jasper Trigg - Deborah Phebus - Robert Phebus, Melbourne FL; W Hayenga, West Melbourne FL55.00

FRI-SAT KO ONE
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
57.78
1
Sheila Ekeblad, Providence RI; Russell Ekeblad, Portsmouth RI; Michael Seamon, Dania FL; Jack Zhao, Boca Raton FL; Vincent Demuy, Laval QC
40.45
2
Ed Schulte - Kevin Dwyer, Tampa FL; Michael Gamble, Shawnigan Lake BC; G. Margie Gwozdzinsky, Aventura FL; Boris Baran, Cote Saint-Luc QC; Arno Hobart, Markham ON
23.11
3/4
Phyllis Fireman - Paul Fireman, Chestnut Hill MA; Shannon Cappelletti, Delray Beach FL; Gavin Wolpert, Jupiter FL; Billy Cohen, Sherman Oaks CA; Ron Smith, San Francsico CA
23.11
3/4
Stan Tulin, Highland Beach FL; Michael Kamil, Holmdel NJ; Richard Schwartz, Aventura FL; Allan Graves, Halifax NS

FRI-SAT KO TWO
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
29.47
1
Mike Marlin - Sandra Marlin, Versailles KY; Terrell Holt - Sondra Holt, Lexington KY
20.63
2
George Matuch - Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA; Denise Leclerc - Yves Decelles, Baie-Comeau QC
11.79
3/4
Joe Angermeier, St Petersburg FL; Adrienne Muslin, Tampa FL; J Robinson - Nancy Heusted, San Antonio FL
11.79
3/4
Hal Hindman, Annandale VA; Carol Wiles, Lake Worth FL; Susan Gilison, West Palm Bch FL; Sumner Steinfeldt, Lauderdale Sea FL

FRI-SAT KO THREE
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
20.83
1
Charles Showalter - William Garner - Neil Timm, Lady Lake FL; David Stentz, The Villages FL
14.58
2
James Easterling, Casselberry FL; Joan Besley, Winter Park FL; W David Rogers Jr - Jennifer Rogers, Oviedo FL
8.33
3/4
Robert Barlow, Lebanon NJ; Susan Elwyn, Sarasota FL; Albert Votolato, Attleboro MA; Grace Charron, Bradenton FL
8.33
3/4
Henry Poe - Robert Buccino - Loughlin Black - Ardean Black, Lakeland FL

FRI-SAT KO FOUR
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
15.30
1
Donald Maclean, Ottawa ON; Anna Lynn Wagner - Charles Gale, Cocoa Beach FL; Patricia Livingston, Orchard Lake MI
10.71
2
Samuel Phillips, Largo FL; Jean Phillips, Germantown MD; Carol Mumma, Elkridge MD; Loretta Curley, Baltimore MD
6.12
3/4
Donna Benoy - Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL; Mary Swinburne - Emily Hugo, Ponce Inlet FL
6.12
3/4
C Marquess - Cecil Nichols - John Obrzut - Lena Allen - Steve Whitaker, Tallahassee FL; Bill Beaushaw, Pearl River LA

FRI-SAT KO FIVE
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.46
1
John Dillon - Richard Haverland - Allen Jones - Don Tribus, Vero Beach FL
8.02
2
Caroline Tunkel, Fernandina Beac FL; Patricia Booton - Jan Gundersen - Susan Carmichael, Fernandina Bch FL
4.58
3/4
Michael White, Fort Myers FL; Robert Malone, Jacksonville FL; Marilyn Storch, Herrin IL; Gay Cable, Bokeelia FL
4.58
3/4
Daniel Vogler, Newport VA; Richard Vogler - Sandy Baker, The Villages FL; Dean Wilson, Newburgh IN

Return to Index Page

Go to Saturday Results