ORLANDO REGIONAL
December 31, 2012 - January 6, 2013
Thursday
Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Thurs AM 299'ers
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.25
1
1

William Baum, Dubuque IA; Barry Rowles, Vero Beach FL63.67%
2.44
2
2

Jane Pilkenton - Kaye Halpin, Orlando FL59.23%
1.83
3
3

Nancy Swanson - Laura Novosad, Naples FL59.05%
1.37
4


Barbara Weiss, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Carol Moss, Palm Beach Gard FL57.95%
2.14
5
4
1
Desmond Heathwood, Palm Beach FL; Alan Lewis, Weston CT53.61%
0.97
6
5

Nancy Beren, Palm Breach Gdn FL; Shelia Leventhal, Palm Bch Gdns FL53.57%
0.73
6

Della Morris, Ft Pierce FL; Sharon Kristich, Hobe Sound FL53.10%
1.61

2
Carol Mayer, Chicago IL; John Kuyper, The Villages FL51.19%
1.20

3
Victoria Nicoll, Orlando FL; Michele Winchester, Ormond Beach FL51.07%
0.90

4
Charles Drummond III - Robert Crackel, Cocoa Beach FL50.89%
0.68

5
Christy Coupland - G. Alan Coupland, Naples FL50.60%

Thurs AM Fast Side Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.31
1
1
1
Tish Hamblin, Hobe Sound FL; Mary Rassieur, St Louis MO72.83%
3.98
2
2

Martha McGhee, Maitland FL; Elizabeth Harris, Auburndale FL67.86%
2.99
3
3

Marti Cowie - Maria Moore, Lakeland FL62.20%
2.24
4
4

Donald Brown, Titusville FL; Dayle Harrison, Saugatuck MI60.08%
1.68
5
5

Jerry Parker, Crystal River FL; Joseph Glazar, Hernando FL59.74%
2.73
6
6
2
Ryan Miller, Tampa FL; Brandon Harper, Winter Park FL58.93%
2.05

3
Janet Vowels - Kay Omanson, Louisville KY56.85%
1.54

4
Jayne Silver - Linda Finklestein, West Palm Beach FL55.95%
1.40

5
Nancy Alciatore, Dunedin FL; Karen Kribs, Aspen CO53.65%
1.04

6
Linda Cronkleton, Noblesville IN; Lorry Cashatt, Longmont CO53.57%

Thursday Aft 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.53
1
1
1
Edith Fagan - Linda Seay, Orlando FL67.08%
2.65
2


Vernon Schlemmer - Turmy Sieveking, Titusville FL63.33%
1.99
3


Chuck Swiston - Marie Swiston, Tampa FL62.08%
1.88
4
2

Marsha Johnson - Lynn Long, Orlando FL59.17%
1.42
5
3
2
Charles Drummond III - Robert Crackel, Cocoa Beach FL56.67%
0.84
6


Lucy Strong - Jane Slaughter, Winter Park FL56.25%
1.06
4
3
Carol Mayer, Chicago IL; John Kuyper, The Villages FL52.08%
0.80
5
4
Anandhi Padmanablan - Lee Davies, Orlando FL50.83%
0.89
6/7
5
Bill Gale - Karen Gale, Mount Dora FL50.42%
0.89
6/7

Desmond Heathwood, Palm Beach FL; Alan Lewis, Weston CT50.42%

Thur AFT Side Game Series
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.49
1


Robert Teel Jr - Jane Teel, Birmingham AL73.30%
3.03
2
1

Anthony Toogood - Irene Toogood, Qualicum Beach BC64.51%
1.96
3


La Quitta Talbot - Herbert Fallin Jr, Keller TX58.33%
2.27
4
2

Jane Formet - Chris Kindt, Orlando FL57.69%
1.10
5


Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL; Bonnie Wilke, Aspen CO56.64%
1.70
6
3

Janice Franz - Joseph Franz III, Springfield IL55.24%
1.87
4

Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Patricia Estes, Maitland FL54.73%
2.28
5
1
Elaine Kerr - Carol Massey, Winter Park FL52.62%
1.71
6
2
Karen Nuthmann - Cozy May, Deland FL51.22%
1.28

3
James Muller, Orlando FL; Peter Lenhart, Kissimmee FL47.38%
1.15

4
Mary Gallagher - Brenda Lord, Winter Park FL47.16%

Thur Aft Senior Pairs
33.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.04
1


Sumner Steinfeldt, Lauderdale Sea FL; Sarah Anne Cressy, Falls Church VA63.45%
9.03
2


Kim Dean, Belleair FL; Tsing-Hai Wann, Tampa FL60.85%
9.32
3
1

Donald Baker, Oxford FL; Alan Millman, Pictou NS60.29%
5.08
4


Edward Spear, Bangor ME; David Wicentowski, Sarasota FL59.80%
6.99
5
2

Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL; Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL58.24%
4.01
6


Roger Johnson - Nie Lih Kalat, Sarasota FL57.92%
5.24
7
3
1
Marilyn Ritter - Anita Manes, Boca Raton FL57.56%
3.93
8
4

John Reitz, Orlando FL; Barbara Docarmo, Casselberry FL57.10%
2.41
9


Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell, Chapel Hill NC56.10%
3.11
5

Geoff Jones III, Orlando FL; Kay Jones, The Villages FL54.08%
2.82
6
2
Sandra Ainsworth, The Villages FL; Kathy McKay, Lady Lake FL54.06%
2.33
7

Susan Gilison, West Palm Bch FL; Carol Wiles, Lake Worth FL53.96%
2.07
8

Nat Zucker - Julia Zucker, Monroe Township NJ53.59%
2.12

3
Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA; Philip Dewitt Jr, Summerville SC51.24%
3.02

4
Marie Poirier, Merrimack NH; Edward Rauch, Fort Lauderdale FL50.80%
1.25

5
Mary Turner - Nancy Ford, Stuart FL47.21%

Thu Eve 300/750 Gold Prs
55.0 Tables

MPs73NamesScore
14.06
1/2
1
Mary Gavaghan, Lady Lake FL; Roger Price, Millerton NY63.24%
14.06
1/2

Karen Adelman - Judith Melchiorre, Vero Beach FL63.24%
9.04
3

Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL; E Harmon-Hanna, Palm Bay FL62.65%
7.47
4
2
Janice Danzig, Estero FL; Bette Batson, Fort Myers FL60.57%
5.60
5
3
Al Houstoun - Maureen Mannila, Thunder Bay ON58.48%
4.31
6/7

Carol Lindholm - Kenneth Lindholm, Lakewood Ranch FL58.33%
4.31
6/7

Sarah Lafleur - Lois Kehoe, Toronto ON58.33%
3.57
8

Susan Mattingly, St Simons Isl GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA57.21%
3.21
9

Marian Watson, Deltona FL; Debbie Keyser, Maitland FL56.99%
2.92
10

Kathy Boyd, Casselberry FL; Maryann Soinski, Winter Park FL56.70%
4.20
11/12
4
Robert Witham - Audrey Witham, Clearwater FL56.55%
2.58
11/12

Bill Kelsey, Sebring FL; Paula Long, Lake Placid FL56.55%
2.30
13

Shelley Goldman, Palm Beach Gard FL; Ron Goldman, Palm Bch Grdns FL56.40%
3.32
14
5
Penny Lounsberry - Babs Thacker, Clearwater FL56.10%
2.67
15/16
6/7
Les Klein - Lane Klein, Boca Raton FL55.95%
2.67
15/16
6/7
Elaine Loeffelbein, Jensen Beach FL; Anne Sullivan, Stuart FL55.95%
2.21
8
Frank Jones - Carole Worth, West Palm Beach FL55.65%
1.99
9
Carolyn Calloway, Palm Coast FL; Sharon Hildebrandt, Pam Coast FL55.29%
1.81
10
Germana Olga Biele, Jupiter FL; Sue Weller, Middletown OH54.76%

Thursday Eve 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.40
1
1
1
Michael Koller, Casselberry FL; Srinivas Vangal, Orlando FL69.17%
1.80
2
2

Desmond Heathwood, Palm Beach FL; Alan Lewis, Weston CT56.67%
1.35
3


Lawrence Weiss, Sarasota FL; Dev Pathak, Bradenton FL56.25%
1.10
4
3
2
Godfried Schwering - Barbara Martin, Calgary AB52.92%
0.81
5
4

Paul Balcombe - Rosamund Balcombe, Boca Raton FL52.50%

Thursday A/X Pairs
31.0 Tables / Based on 120 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
31.02
1

Mara Tuttle, Orlando FL; Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL62.52%
23.27
2
1
Susan Jackowitz, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Kari Nolletti, Palm Bch Gdns FL59.52%
17.45
3

Stuart Altschuler, Naples FL; Dennis Dawson, Santa Fe NM59.10%
13.09
4

Gail Greenberg - Jeff Hand, New York NY57.19%
10.34
5

John Albright, Hollywood FL; Donald Faskow, Canonsburg PA57.01%
12.65
6
2
Ava Schutzman - Howard Schutzman, Delray Beach FL56.88%
7.76
7

Ed Schulte - Paul Gallizzi, Tampa FL56.72%
6.89
8

Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL; Rose Burke, Bloomfield Hill MI56.35%
6.20
9

Bernace De Young, Miami FL; Steven Fine, Miami Beach FL55.91%
5.64
10

John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL55.90%
5.17
11

Warren Oberfield, Pittsburgh PA; George Tornay Jr, Palm Beach Gdns FL55.09%
5.26
12

Susi Ross, Winter Spgs FL; Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL54.73%
9.49
13
3
Jakob Kristinsson, Lake Orion MI; Marguerite Cowles, Edina MN54.49%
5.26
14

Martin Caley, Montreal QC; Diane Graese, Las Vegas NV54.08%
7.12
15
4
Jan Vandersluis - Helen Vandersluis, Palm Bch Gdns FL53.99%
5.62
16
5
Bruce Greenspan, Naples FL; Judy Cardin, Bonita Springs FL53.97%
3.45
17

Muriel Altus - Philip Altus, Tampa FL53.96%
3.27
18

Hermi Hanlin, New York NY; Claire Tornay, Palm Beach Gdns FL53.39%
4.82
19
6
John Ide, Cape Canaveral FL; Dave Hoffman, Oronoco MN53.19%
4.22
20
7
Sandra Rosenblum, Tampa FL; Elizabeth Harris, Auburndale FL53.13%
3.75
21
8
Robert Gold - Hanneke Gold, Amagansett NY52.18%
3.37
9
Diane Kelsey - Stephen Popham, Sebring FL51.97%
3.07
10
Andrew Garnett, Winterpark FL; Riki Tulin, Highland Beach FL48.48%
2.81
11
Tudi Moldestad - John Gignilliat, Swansboro NC47.45%

Thursday Evening Side Prs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.49
1
1
1
Michael Lotti - David Michaelson, The Villages FL65.71%
2.62
2


John Derdall - Jan Derdall, Western Springs IL58.65%
2.15
3


Eileen Easterling, Casselberry FL; James Edmunds, Altamonte Spg FL57.37%
2.51
4
2
2
Katherine Grant, Riverview FL; Virginia Bright, Nokomis FL56.25%
1.65
5/6
3/4

Melody Gabriel - Nece Buckle, Vero Beach FL55.93%
1.65
5/6
3/4
3
Colleen Clark, The Villages FL; Beverly Magnuson, Jupiter FL55.93%
1.44
5

Janice Franz - Joseph Franz III, Springfield IL53.04%
1.03
6

Dennis Stobo, Sudbury ON; Maxwell Hughes, Vero Beach FL52.08%
1.03

4
Linda Bell - Jay Weiss, Boca Raton FL51.44%

Thur EVE Strat Side Swiss
46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.49
1


Stan Tulin, Highland Beach FL; Michael Kamil, Holmdel NJ; Richard Schwartz, Aventura FL; Allan Graves, Halifax NS107.00
6.37
2


G Pegram, Tallahassee FL; Gary Cohler, Miami FL; Sam Lev - Michael Polowan, New York NY98.00
6.52
3
1

Sharon Maris, Hudson FL; Carol Hargrave, Brooksville FL; Kay Butters, Brunswick GA; Ann Dickman-Pullman, Weeki Wachee FL92.00
3.58
4


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Erez Hendelman, New York NY; Herbert Jordan, Miami FL90.00
2.69
5


Albert Vaccaro - Jean Seward, Venice FL; Ann Turner - Janet Laudenslager, Nokomis FL85.00
4.89
6
2

Gabriel Tawil, Glendale WI; George Kaiser, Tequesta FL; Doralee Levoff, Delray Beach FL; Lana Putter, Boynton Beach FL83.00
3.79
3
1
Paul Beyersdorf - Carlos Haupert - O. Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL; Barbara Wist, Cape Canaveral FL79.00
2.84
4
2
Margaret Bernstein, Boca Raton FL; Carol Kohn, Atlantis FL; Jessica Shapiro, Roslyn Hts NY; Karen Pollack, Westhampton NY77.00
2.13
5
3
Richard Gencarelli, Ocala FL; Carole Jones, Dunnellon FL; Shirley Elliott, Hernando FL; Cindy Barbarisi, Lecanto FL76.00
1.55
6

Bonnie Wilke, Aspen CO; Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL; Theresa Andino, Niceville FL; Jesse Stern, Orlando FL75.00
1.60

4
Gloria Pappalardo - Martha Glassmeyer - Dell Hatten - Ellen Gelberg, Vero Beach FL69.00
1.20

5
Chris Hastie - Stephanie Richardson, Cincinnati OH; Debbie Wiest, West Chester OH; Jane Duncan, W Chester OH66.00

Thurs-Fri KO - I
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
58.31
1
Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL; Gabrielle Sherman, W Long Branch NJ
40.82
2
John Kranyak - Joe Grue, Las Vegas NV; Melanie Tucker - John Hurd, New York NY
23.32
3/4
Linda Leedy, Zionsville IN; Dennis Clerkin - Jerry Clerkin, Bloomington IN; Breezy Salmon, Nashville TN
23.32
3/4
Betty Bloom - Steve Bloom, Duanesburg NY; Jeffrey Juster, Dallas TX; John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT

Thurs-Fri KO - II
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
25.61
1
Richard Dittman, Tecumseh ON; Tom Barrett, Clearwater FL; Donna Simon - Daniel Simon, South Bend IN
17.93
2
Joseph Sauro - Michael Kammermayer - Darlene Scott, Oakville ON; Peter Minogue, Callander ON
10.24
3/4
Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Stanley Hurwitz, Bluffton SC; Joan Gaaskjolen - Merle Gaaskjolen, Leesburg FL
10.24
3/4
G Stanley Harman, Marietta OH; Scott Hiller, Marshall MN; D Pierce, Parkersburg WV; Donald Dalpe, Baldwinsville NY

Thurs-Fri KO - III
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
20.71
1
Stefan Basinski - Sylvie Basinski, Thorndale PA; Thomas Andrews, Utica NY; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA
14.50
2
James Bridges, Bradenton FL; Clay Dahl - Terry McHenry - Michel Rapoport, Sarasota FL
8.28
3/4
Brandon Harper, Winter Park FL; Ryan Miller, Tampa FL; Joe Fisher, Cincinnati OH; Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL
8.28
3/4
Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL; Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL; David Begin, West Melborne FL

Thurs-Fri KO - IV
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
17.27
1
Monica Heseman - Sandra Schenk, Jacksonville FL; Linda Hait, Melbourne FL; Linda Kitts, St Augustine FL
12.09
2
Laura Testroet - Lucy Tillman Jr, The Villages FL; Bruce Thiher, Lady Lake FL; Barbara Newcomb, S Portland ME
6.91
3/4
David Larson - J C Meyers, Palm Beach FL; Gail Kreppel, West Palm Beach FL; Sid Kreppel, West Palm Bch FL
6.91
3/4
Andree Glansberg - Nancy Littenberg, Port St Lucie FL; Gerry Vaughn - Edie Brundage, Fort Pierce FL

Thurs-Fri KO - V
13 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.98
1
Gordon Deckelbaum, Hollywood FL; Barbara Ratner, Ocala FL; Alex Lukacs II, Toms River NJ; Abby Hellring, Coral Gables FL
10.49
2
Mark Fitzmorris, St Augustine FL; Dorene Thompson, Amelia Island FL; Barry Segal - Casey Segal, Boynton Beach FL
5.99
3/4
Roy Larson, Olmsted Falls OH; James Mooney, Dade City FL; Jutta O'Connell - Greg Lagos, Spring Hill FL
5.99
3/4
Richard Wan, Dundedin FL; Tina Ross, New Smyrna FL; Ruth Harris, Manasquan NJ; Debbie Linville, West Chester OH

Thurs-Fri KO - VI
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.22
1
Edmund Lundy - Merle Lundy, Cooper City FL; William Bennett, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Christine Bennett, Ponte Vedra FL
9.95
2
Woodie Goddard, Bowling Green OH; Nancy Eschedor - Edward Stanley - Carol Stanley, Ft Myers FL
5.69
3/4
Lynne Puder - Carole Hollamby, Orlando FL; Gerry Garcia, Winter Springs FL; Lynn McKinney, Winter Park FL
5.69
3/4
Chester Eicher - Edward Buchanan - Linda Eicher - Mauri Buchanan, The Villages FL

Thurs-Fri KO - VII
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.39
1
Stanley Berkowitz, Delray Beach FL; Diane Berkowitz, Hawley PA; Allan Trynz - Teri Trynz, Boynton Beach FL
8.67
2
Polly Levis - Robert Hessel - Philip Haskell, Dunnellon FL; Sheila Feldman, Ocala FL
4.96
3/4
Tish Hamblin, Hobe Sound FL; Mary Rassieur, St Louis MO; Gloria Anderson, Vero Beach FL; Jeannette Brophy, Washington DC
4.96
3/4
Kevin Kurtz, Boca Raton FL; Steven Hudson, Boynton Beach FL; Marcia Berman - Jodi Coren, Delray Beach FL

Thurs-Fri KO - VIII
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.28
1
Marsha Wicks, Longwood FL; Phyllis Englander - Claire Chepenik - Linda Thomas, Winter Park FL
7.20
2
Ronna Cooper, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Marcia Sidney, Plam Beach Gdns FL; Susan Lewis, Weston CT; Susan Wax, Palm Beach Gdns FL
4.11
3/4
Steven Zimmerman - Julie Zimmerman, Winter Park FL; Virginia Connelly, Celebration FL; George Syme, Altamonte Spgs FL
4.11
3/4
William Cobb - Victoria Cobb, Pompano Beach FL; Carol Brown - Jerry Brown, West Palm Beach FL

Return to Index Page

Go to Friday Results