ORLANDO REGIONAL
December 31, 2012 - January 6, 2013
Tuesday
Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Tue AM 299'ers
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.44
1
1
1
Elizabeth Millen, Southampton ON; Betty Fortune, Lakeland FL76.04%
1.83
2
2

Ronald Boyers, Casselberry FL; Fred Fedler, Oviedo FL64.28%
1.70
3
3
2
Judy Webster, St Augustine FL; Joan Neville, Hiawassee GA57.29%
1.28
4
4
3
Paul Boeggeman - Wanda Burnett, Leesburg FL54.17%
0.96
5
5
4
Jo Deak, Eustis FL; Alice Kratsch, Mount Dora FL53.17%

Tue AM Fast Side Game
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.59
1
1

Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL58.33%
1.15
2


Jakob Kristinsson - Gail Hanson, Lake Orion MI56.67%
1.59
3
2

Real Fradette, North Wales PA; Chuck May, North Port FL55.00%
0.96
4/5
3/4

Donald Brown, Titusville FL; Roy Larson, Olmsted Falls OH54.58%
0.96
4/5
3/4

Mary Gallagher - Brenda Lord, Winter Park FL54.58%

Tuesday Aft 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.77
1


Ronald Boyers, Casselberry FL; Fred Fedler, Oviedo FL61.31%
2.52
2
1
1
Srinivas Vangal, Orlando FL; Michael Koller, Casselberry FL59.23%
1.89
3
2

Joan Neville, Hiawassee GA; Judy Webster, St Augustine FL58.93%
1.64
4
3
2
Betty Fortune, Lakeland FL; Elizabeth Millen, Southampton ON57.44%
1.08
5/6
4/5
3/4
Dan Croom - Jill Croom, Lake Mary FL56.85%
1.08
5/6
4/5
3/4
Gene Fazzini - Mary Fazzini, Lebanon NJ56.85%

New Years Day Side Game
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.77
1
1

Yves Decelles - Denise Leclerc, Baie-Comeau QC65.42%
1.77
2


La Quitta Talbot - Herbert Fallin Jr, Keller TX61.81%
1.24
3


John Derdall - Jan Derdall, Western Springs IL59.72%
1.24
4


James Edmunds, Altamonte Spg FL; H Fertig, Winter Springs FL57.44%
0.89
5


Jane Teel - Robert Teel Jr, Birmingham AL57.08%
1.49
2

Barbara Jones, Ormond Beach FL; Patricia Heidrich, Asheville NC55.56%
1.04
3

Robert Marcus - Kathy Guinyou, Toronto ON51.39%
0.62
4

Sandra Murray, Sarasota FL; Cynthia Murphy, University Park FL49.31%

Tue AFT Strat SR Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.86
1
1

Nicholas France, Spring Valley NY; Judith Hess, Fairfield CT63.66%
3.65
2
2

Eleanor Bragin - Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD61.24%
2.92
3


Roberta Epstein - Mark Epstein, Las Vegas NV58.49%
2.71
4
3

Phyllis Tiktin - Steven Tiktin, Miami FL57.20%
2.92
5
4
1
Goeran Eklund - Agneta Eklund, Poinciana FL56.53%
2.19
6
5
2
James Gray, Berwick NS; Gil Krawitz, Potomac Falls VA55.37%
1.64
6
3
Page Jackson - Donna Pasley, Naples FL54.18%
1.43

4
Frederick Bywater - Mary Bywater, Orlando FL53.89%
0.97

5
Peg Lindsay - Denise Erwin, Leesburg FL53.38%

Tuesday Eve
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.44
1


Debbie Wiest, West Chester OH; Chris Hastie, Cincinnati OH58.93%
2.27
2
1

Kay Omanson - Janet Vowels, Louisville KY56.55%
1.77
3/4
2/3
1/2
Srinivas Vangal, Orlando FL; Michael Koller, Casselberry FL50.89%
1.77
3/4
2/3
1/2
Gene Fazzini - Mary Fazzini, Lebanon NJ50.89%
0.96
5
4

Dan Croom - Jill Croom, Lake Mary FL50.60%

Tue Single Session Swiss
17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.10
1


Mike Marlin - Sandra Marlin, Versailles KY; Sondra Holt - Terrell Holt, Lexington KY108.00
3.08
2


Richard Schwartz, Aventura FL; Allan Graves, Halifax NS; Michael Kamil, Holmdel NJ; Stan Tulin, Highland Beach FL89.00
3.64
3
1

Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Stanley Hurwitz, Bluffton SC; Molly O'Neill, Ft Lauderdale FL; Rosemary Boden, Fort Lauderdale FL88.00
1.73
4


Cookie Potter, Boca Grande FL; Kevin Dwyer - Luz Ortega, Tampa FL; Charles Jeffrey Jr, Safety Harbor FL82.00
2.73
5
2

Barbara Ratner, Ocala FL; Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL; Joan Lang, Hollywood FL; Lucie Lalonde, Hallandale FL72.00
1.80
3/4

Rosalind Friedland, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Dee Korenbaum, West Palm Beach FL; Elizabeth Gilbert, Mahwah NJ; Betty Andersen, Sterling Hts MI64.00
1.80
3/4

Joe Angermeier, St Petersburg FL; Adrienne Muslin, Tampa FL; Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell, Chapel Hill NC64.00
1.15
5

Bonnie Wilke, Aspen CO; Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL; Theresa Andino, Niceville FL; Jesse Stern, Orlando FL59.00
1.97

1
Dell Hatten - Martha Glassmeyer - Ellen Gelberg - Gloria Pappalardo, Vero Beach FL54.00

New Year's Day Open Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
15.40
1
1
1
Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; Paul Jepson, St Augustine FL58.94%
11.55
2
2

Andris Strauss - Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD58.71%
8.66
3
3
2
Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL58.09%
6.50
4
4

Steven Ashe, Tampa FL; Yee Tar Zee, Ruskin FL57.60%
5.13
5
5

Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL57.38%
4.40
6


G. Margie Gwozdzinsky, Aventura FL; Michael Gamble, Shawnigan Lake BC54.27%
3.85
7


Jay Cohodes, Sunrise FL; Richard Kuti, Carteret NJ54.01%
3.42
8


Jerry Clerkin, Bloomington IN; Susan Fraser, Leesburg FL53.58%
3.08
9


Barbara Sartorius, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Jeffrey Ahrens, Springfield NJ52.95%
2.80
10
6

Jakob Kristinsson, Lake Orion MI; Marguerite Cowles, Edina MN52.40%
2.31

3
John Knarr, Longwood FL; Dan Dwyer, Lehigh Acres FL50.14%
1.43

4
Dan Newcomb - Bruce Lemle, Orlando FL49.83%

Tues Eve Side Series
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.87
1


George Tornay Jr, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Johnny Raimondi, Palm Bch Gdns FL66.44%
1.87
2


Tania Reyes Hiller, Shrub Oak NY; Laura Lipman, Augusta ME63.19%
1.49
3
1

Alan Wertheimer, Burlington VT; Stephen Bean, Leesburg FL59.95%
1.31
4


Richard Vatter - Jo Anne Thompson, Cadillac MI59.49%
0.94
5


George Matuch - Theresa Matuch, St Simons Is GA57.87%
1.49
6
2

Kathy Guinyou - Robert Marcus, Toronto ON57.18%
1.31
3
1
Nancy Beitler, Boca Raton FL; Shari Frankel, Broomfield CO49.31%
1.07
4
2
Beverly Ellars, Winter Park FL; Donna Santo, Highlands NC47.92%

Tues-Wed KO..one
11 Tables

MPsRankNames
32.78
1
Paul Street, Delray Beach FL; Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL; Matt Granovetter - Pamela Granovetter, Cincinnati OH
22.95
2
Valentin Kovachev, Glencoe IL; Henry Nelson, Zelienople PA; Rita Ellington, Traverse City MI; Haig Tchamitch, Scottsdale AZ
13.11
3/4
Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Ed Bissell - Jim McKeown, State College PA
13.11
3/4
James Fowlkes - Patricia Fowlkes, Garner NC; Michael Bossert - Sara Bossert, Pflugerville TX

Tues-Wed KO Two
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
16.69
1
Sid Kreppel, West Palm Bch FL; Gail Kreppel, West Palm Beach FL; David Larson - J C Meyers, Palm Beach FL
11.68
2
Julia Zucker - Nat Zucker, Monroe Township NJ; Brandon Harper, Winter Park FL; Sandra Rosenblum, Tampa FL
6.68
3/4
Abbie Feuer - Dennis Feuer, No Palm Beach FL; Helen Vandersluis - Jan Vandersluis, Palm Bch Gdns FL
6.68
3/4
Roy Larson, Olmsted Falls OH; James Mooney, Dade City FL; Michael Stahr - Jayne Stahr, Stow OH

Tues-Wed KO Three
11 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.30
1
Mark Fitzmorris, St Augustine FL; Dorene Thompson, Amelia Island FL; Diane Kelsey - Bill Kelsey, Sebring FL
10.01
2
Gordon Deckelbaum, Hollywood FL; Abby Hellring, Coral Gables FL; Barry Segal - Casey Segal, Boynton Beach FL
5.72
3/4
Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Patricia Estes, Maitland FL; Brenda Pribell, Orlando FL; Won Yang, Clermont FL
5.72
3/4
Myron Siegel - Judith Siegel - Beth Tavlin - Edward Tavlin, Delray Beach FL

Tues-Wed KO Four
13 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.13
1
Andrew Perkins Sr - Joan Hardie, University Park FL; Renee Bergstein - Jerry Bergstein, Indianapolis IN
7.79
2
C Marquess - Cecil Nichols - John Obrzut - Lena Allen - Steve Whitaker, Tallahassee FL; Bill Beaushaw, Pearl River LA
4.45
3/4
Guenter Meitz - Linda Kneeburg, St Petersburg FL; Jean Paige, Madeira Beach FL; David Moore, Tampa FL
4.45
3/4
Jody Connors - Lynn Bayman - Audrey Fetter, Vero Beach FL; Susan Heisler, Chicago IL

Return to Index Page

Go to Wednesday Results