ORLANDO REGIONAL
January 2-8, 2012
Saturday
Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Sat Morning 299er Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.96
1


William Lehman, Aventura FL; W Multack, Miami Beach FL62.23%
2.97
2


Nelson Hildreth - Sheila Hildreth, Dunnellon FL61.40%
2.23
3
1

Jim Baker, Bradenton FL; Richard Krotseng, Lakewood Ranch FL61.26%
1.67
4


Mary Hull - Craig Hull, Savannah GA60.00%
1.58
5
2
1
Michael Bigelow - Pam Bigelow, Savannah GA58.85%
0.99
6


Carole Worth - Frank Jones, West Palm Beach FL58.42%
1.19
3
2
Edith Fagan, Winter Park FL; Linda Seay, Orlando FL56.35%
0.89
4
3
John Antonio, Davenport FL; Donna Lynch, Evansville IN50.65%
0.64
5

Stephen Saker, Longwood FL; Mark Fitzmorris, St Augustine FL50.29%
0.67

4
Dorothy Williams, Elizabethville PA; Carole Desoto, Lemoyne PA48.95%

Morning Fast Pair Series
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.10
1


Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; Lynne Rosenbaum, Glencoe IL64.03%
3.08
2


Melanie Tucker, New York NY; John Kranyak, Las Vegas NV61.34%
3.19
3
1

Marilyn Grant, Punta Gorda FL; Grace Charron, Bradenton FL59.16%
2.58
4
2
1
Relli Miller - Joan Pielet, Boca Raton FL58.12%
1.30
5


Gabriel Tawil, Glendale WI; George Kaiser, Tequesta FL56.77%
1.96
6
3
2
Marion Winsor, Sun City Ctr FL; Dilip Daphtary, Maitland FL56.73%
1.45
4
3
Chris Moreton, Alpharetta GA; Babs Thacker, Clearwater FL55.87%
1.37
5

Carol Mumma, Elkridge MD; Steven Wallis, Tampa FL53.61%
0.76
6

Harriet Spiegel, Cincinnati OH; Lisa Olmer, Sarasota FL52.72%
1.09

4
Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL; Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL52.18%
0.82

5
Elizabeth VonRiesenfelder, Manchester VT; Esther Rosenberg, Palm Beach FL49.66%

Saturday Aft Side Game
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.19
1
1
1
Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL; Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL59.44%
2.39
2
2

Judith Fleming, Port St Lucie FL; Murray Miller, Haines City FL57.82%
1.79
3


Jerome Kramer, North Miami FL; Darryle Forrest, Miami FL57.58%
1.37
4
3

Jack Grier - Alina Grier, Bridgman MI56.98%
1.37
5


Carl Nelson - Abigail Nichols, Washington DC56.35%
0.98
6


Paul Fireman, Chestnut Hill MA; Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL53.40%
1.03
4

Won Yang, Clermont FL; Alex Halberstadt, Orlando FL52.81%
1.48

2
Billie Barnby - Henry Font, Winter Park FL49.06%

Saturday Aft 299r Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.24
1
1
1
John Antonio, Davenport FL; Donna Lynch, Evansville IN73.45%
3.18
2


Steven Zimmerman, Winter Park FL; Dennis Gross, Windermere FL65.80%
2.39
3
2

Lisa Alcala - Caleb Gordon, Gainesville FL62.13%
1.79
4
3
2
Dorothy Williams, Elizabethville PA; Carole Desoto, Lemoyne PA57.78%
1.41
5


Carole Worth - Frank Jones, West Palm Beach FL57.61%
1.01
6
4
3
Linda Seay, Orlando FL; Edith Fagan, Winter Park FL57.17%
0.72
5
4
Sue Coleman - Emmela Barderi, Lakeland FL55.64%

Saturday Senior Pairs
36.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.44
1
1

Pamela McKay, Lutz FL; Albert Levine, US61.35%
10.08
2


Marti Cowie - Maria Moore, Lakeland FL60.69%
7.56
3


Nancy Sachs - Paul Pschesang, Cincinnati OH60.68%
5.76
4


Pat Peterson, Hernando FL; Sharron Rosenberg, Lecanto FL60.65%
5.84
5
2

Paul Jepson, Orlando FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL60.61%
4.38
6
3

John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Paul Guttman, Rockledge FL58.72%
3.86
7
4

James Plecas, St Petersburg FL; Joyce Searcy, Wesley Chapel FL58.27%
2.99
8


Les Bart - Gloria Bart, Bradenton FL58.08%
2.69
9


Melinda Maclean, Truro NS; James Praught, Summerside PE57.19%
2.44
10


Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL57.10%
2.94
11


Tsing-Hai Wann - Norman Poythress, Tampa FL56.60%
3.54
5

Sally Swing, Palm City FL; Mary Petit, Hernando FL56.46%
2.23
6

Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL; Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL53.91%
1.95
7

Gerry Vaughn, Fort Pierce FL; Linda Cox, Port St Lucie FL53.59%
4.95

1
Ellen Mensh, St. Augustine FL; Myron Mensh, St Augustine FL50.11%
3.71

2
Loretta Stamler, Stamford CT; Elaine Strauss, Pruchase NY49.88%
2.78

3
Denise Erwin - Peg Lindsay, Leesburg FL49.67%
2.09

4
David Ingram, Palm City FL; R Douglas McLean, Stuart FL49.12%
1.65

5
Richard Platner - Roberta Platner, Lake Worth FL48.76%
1.58

6
Sylvia Caviggia - David Wager, Palm Coast FL48.75%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
21.35
1


Alexander Ladyzhensky - Irina Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL62.23%
16.01
2


Susi Ross - John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL61.31%
12.01
3


John McLaughlin, Melrose MA; Lloyd Arvedon, Natick MA61.24%
9.01
4


Melvyn Klein, Tallahassee FL; Thomas Clay, Gainesville FL60.61%
7.12
5


Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; James Clifford Jr, Miami FL59.21%
6.10
6


Robert Dennard, Orlando FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL58.38%
5.34
7


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL57.79%
4.74
8
1
1
Tom Wilson, Orlando FL; Laura Campbell, Oviedo FL57.31%
4.27
9


Carol Hamilton - Bette Cohn, Sarasota FL57.13%
3.88
10


Robert Gold - Hanneke Gold, Amagansett NY53.39%
3.56
11
2

Samuel Phillips, Largo FL; Jean Phillips, Germantown MD53.18%
3.28
12


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL51.83%
2.49
3
2
Maurice Brazeau, Ottawa ON; Laurie Glennon, Rockford IL47.00%
1.87
4

Harriet Spiegel, Cincinnati OH; W Multack, Miami Beach FL46.23%

Sat Eve Side Series II
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
Daniel Bowdish, Thonotosassa FL; Lawrence Strominger, Tampa FL65.42%
2.05
2


Gary Spongberg - Lucy Spongberg, Niskayuna NY59.17%
1.68
3


Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Julie Bradley, Jacksonville FL57.92%
1.18
4


Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL; Glynda Caldwell, Jacksonville FL56.25%
1.50
5/6
2/3

Jeanie Engebretson, Detroit Lakes MN; Steven Wallis, Tampa FL55.42%
1.50
5/6
2/3

Daniel Wulff - Bonnie Taylor, Menands NY55.42%
1.48
4
2
Patricia Filliater - Harold McKnight, Sun City Center FL52.50%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.98
1
1

Chuck Schneiderman, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Charles Lavarini, Boca Raton FL69.44%
1.49
2
2

Robert Sprick - Judy Osmond, Windermere FL51.39%
1.11
3
3

Ying Freedman, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Dina Tashoff, Rockville MD50.69%

Sat Bracketed Swiss-1
8 Tables / Based on 66 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
28.12
1
Richard Coren, Delray Beach FL; Marc Jacobus - Brenda Jacobus, Las Vegas NV; Ron Smith, San Francisco CA; Joseph Machotka, Chicago IL98.00
21.09
2
Joe Grue - John Kranyak, Las Vegas NV; Melanie Tucker - John Hurd, New York NY90.00
15.82
3
Sylvia Moss - Migry Zur Campanile, New York NY; Richard Schwartz, East Elmhurst NY; G. Margie Gwozdzinsky, Aventura FL75.00

Sat Brackted Swiss-2
8 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
18.90
1
Phyllis Fireman, Chestnut Hill MA; Gavin Wolpert, Jupiter FL; Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL; Krzysztof Buras, Warszawa Poland; Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Bielsk 09-230 Poland102.00
14.18
2
Jenni Carmichael - Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL99.00
10.63
3
Daniel Colatosti - Tony Petronella, Boca Raton FL; Hans Jacobs, Downsview ON; Charlene Predmest, Delray Beach FL78.00

Sat Bracketed Swiss-3
8 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
13.12
1
Lita Talus, Boynton Beach FL; Rahn Smith, Brandon FL; Sharon Meng-Horton, Dade City FL; Keith White, Jacksonville FL109.00
9.84
2
Joseph Sauro, Oakville ON; Peter Petruzzellis, Newcastle ON; Julie Berdock - Michael Kenny, Richmond Hill ON95.00
7.38
3
Kevin Dwyer, Tampa FL; Ranald Davidson, North York ON; Michael Gamble, Shawnigan Lake BC; Jay Whipple III, Boca Grande FL80.00

Sat Bracketed Swiss-4
8 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
11.35
1
Freerk Polling - Betty Parker, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Francisco Bernal, Miami FL; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL113.00
8.51
2
Eileen Easterling, Casselberry FL; Sally Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL; Gloria McCain - Mara Tuttle, Orlando FL84.00
6.38
3
E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; La Quitta Talbot - Herbert Fallin Jr, Keller TX76.00

Sat Bracketed Swiss-5
8 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
10.11
1
Marjorie Boldus, Tarpon Spgs FL; Robert Lau, Dunedin FL; Carol Dellandrea, North Bay ON; G Kissel, Clearwater FL107.00
7.58
2
Riki Tulin, Highland Beach FL; Andrew Garnett, Winterpark FL; Jo Anne Thompson - Richard Vatter, Cadillac MI90.00
5.69
3
William Rauld, Pembroke Pines FL; Barry Nowling, Fort Lauderdale FL; Maxine Oleshansky - Gerty Grotte, Aventura FL76.00

Sat Bracketed Swiss- 6
8 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
8.68
1
Sherry Tracy - Peter Tracy, Longboat Key FL; Peggy Higginbotham, Jacksonville FL; Virginia Hoffman, Pnte Vdra Bch FL106.00
6.51
2
Jim Saxon - Liz Saxon, Marco Island FL; Sarah Hillel - Aaron Hillel, Toronto ON78.00
4.88
3
John Marskell - Joan Soifert, Mississauga ON; Gail Lambacher - Jacqueline Syer, Oakville ON75.00

Sat Bracketed Swiss-7
8 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.35
1
Wilbur Radcliffe - Rosalie Radcliffe, Orlando FL; Deanna Lewis, Lakeland FL; Russell Poppleton, Camp Hill PA94.00
5.51
2
Linda Hait - Linda Kitts, St Augustine FL; Douglas Parker, Marianna FL; Andrew Cavalier, Pensacola FL75.00
4.13
3
Dirk Van Oppen - Janet Van Oppen - Richard Whittington - Michael Warchol, Venice FL69.00

Sat Bracketed Swiss-8
8 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
6.14
1
Steve Cordray - Mary Cordray, Lancaster OH; Bill Kelsey - Diane Kelsey, Sebring FL98.00
4.61
2
Tina Ross, New Smyrna FL; Ruth Harris, Manasquan NJ; Robert Lightburn, Pt Pleasant Bch NJ; Richard Wan, Dundedin FL93.00
3.45
3
Brian Howard - Gael Westall, Bradenton FL; Deanne Womble, Cortez FL; Pamela Davis, Ellenton FL79.00

Sat Brakceted Swiss-9
8 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
5.12
1
Mike Tuchman, Celebration FL; Ted Witt, Sun Valley ID; Loretta Westler, Philadelphia PA; Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA97.00
3.84
2
Mitchell Hait, St Augustine FL; David Loeb, Heathrow FL; Maureen Loeb, Lake Mary FL; John Urquhart, Melbourne FL85.00
2.88
3
Karyl Asta - Henri Asta, Marietta GA; Elizabeth VonRiesenfelder, Manchester VT; Esther Rosenberg, Palm Beach FL83.00

Sat Bracketed Swiss-10
12 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.74
1
John Knarr - Stephen Saker, Longwood FL; Mark Fitzmorris, St Augustine FL; Donald Lightner, Casselberry FL103.00
3.56
2
David Riemondy - Mary/Mickey Riemondy, Indialantic FL; Thomas Ahlin, Melbourne FL; Donald Bosley, Satellite Beach FL91.00
2.67
3
Lannetta Schmidt - Loretta Curley, Baltimore MD; Hans Hjelde - Ellen Hjelde, Howey-In-T-Hls FL84.00
2.00
4
Mary Gordon - Lois Kehoe - William Pollock - Sarah Lafleur, Toronto ON81.00

Return to Index Page

Go to Sunday Results