ORLANDO REGIONAL
January 2-8, 2012
Friday

Friday AM 299ers
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.66
1
1
1
Edith Fagan, Winter Park FL; Linda Seay, Orlando FL67.02%
3.50
2
2

Patricia Booton, Fernandina Bch FL; Caroline Tunkel, Fernandina Beac FL61.84%
2.62
3
3
2
Louis Marquet - Carolou Marquet, University Park FL60.00%
1.97
4


Barbara Howell, Crystal Beach FL; Nancy Alciatore, Dunedin FL59.42%
1.47
5


Sandra Ainsworth - Heather Shane, The Villages FL59.15%
1.11
6
4

Joanne Wharton - John Wharton, Clearwater FL56.51%
1.13
5
3
Susan Carmichael, Fernandina Bch FL; Kate Malette, Amelia Island FL51.61%
0.84
6
4
Martin Vernick - Mary Vernick, Savannah GA50.97%
0.63

5
Ron Glass - Rae Glass, Alexandria VA50.30%

Fast Pairs
33.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.52
1


Joseph Sauro, Oakville ON; Peter Clark, Ottawa ON68.57%
4.89
2


Gudrun Wallace, Fort Myers FL; Rosemary Bohn, Bonita Spring FL64.86%
5.01
3
1

Frank Margagliano - Joseph Glazar, Hernando FL64.67%
4.25
4
2
1
Janice Danzig, Estero FL; Bette Batson, Fort Myers FL63.86%
2.74
5


Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL63.68%
2.82
6
3

Lana Putter, Boynton Beach FL; Carol Pollock, Delray Beach FL62.50%
3.19
4
2
Kathy Boyd, Casselberry FL; Maryann Soinski, Winter Park FL60.96%
2.39
5
3
Judith Auer, Dublin OH; Margaret Woodworth, Port St Lucie FL58.70%
2.23
6
4
Janice Rich, Green Lake WI; Donna Taylor, Venice FL57.97%
1.34

5
Gordon Coons - Linda Coons, Wheaton IL57.70%
1.56

6
Susan Elwyn, Sarasota FL; Donna Kellerman, Bradenton FL56.97%

Fri Aft 299ers
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.08
1/2


Dean Wilson, Newburgh IN; Phyllis Hurst, The Villages FL62.80%
4.08
1/2


Joe McCain, Birmingham AL; Dottye McCain, Orlando FL62.80%
2.62
3


Louise Borsoi - Mary Bywater, Orlando FL61.90%
2.50
4
1
1
Eugene Bahns - Eleanor Bahns, Dayton OH61.01%
1.29
5/6


Richard Osborn, Gulf Breeze FL; Alfred Spivey, Miami FL60.71%
1.48
5/6


Patricia Gallman, Lakeland FL; Arleen Allen, Mulberry FL60.71%
1.88
2
2
Martin Vernick - Mary Vernick, Savannah GA56.85%
1.41
3
3
Louis Marquet - Carolou Marquet, University Park FL55.65%
1.05
4
4
Lynn Stansberry, Maitland FL; Dorothy Harris, Orlando FL54.17%
0.79
5
5
Joanne Reeves, Port St Lucie FL; Jeanne Duggan, Jensen Beach FL52.68%
0.95
6

Mary Bergeron - Pat Strasberg, Orlando FL52.38%

FRI AFT Side Series Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.16
1
1

Dave Hoffman, Oronoco MN; John Ide, Carson City NV66.12%
3.87
2
2

Jack Grier - Alina Grier, Bridgman MI61.69%
2.90
3


Lita Talus, Boynton Beach FL; Keith White, Jacksonville FL61.66%
2.18
4


Jerome Kramer, North Miami FL; Darryle Forrest, Miami FL60.01%
1.63
5


Martha McGhee, Maitland FL; Susan Rowley, Orlando FL59.87%
1.22
6


Jan Vandersluis - Helen Vandersluis, Palm Bch Gdns FL58.80%
2.22
3

Gerry Mirus - Sonya Wilson, Cincinnati OH57.55%
1.70
4

Dennis Feuer - Abbie Feuer, No Palm Beach FL56.36%
2.43
5
1
Audrey Mesmer, Orlando FL; Amy Hall, Winter Park FL55.96%
1.22
6

Brenda Watkins - Paul Watkins, Ocean Springs MS54.83%
1.60

2/3
Lisa Olmer, Sarasota FL; Judith Jacobson, Fairfield CT54.18%
1.60

2/3
Nancy Frame, New Smyrna FL; Adrian Figliotti, New Smyrna Bch FL54.18%
1.48

4
Donna Taylor, Venice FL; Janice Rich, Green Lake WI52.10%

Friday Senior Pair
45.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
15.68
1


Les Bart - Gloria Bart, Bradenton FL61.24%
11.76
2
1
1
David Hiley, New London NH; Al Roberts, Apollo Beach FL60.33%
8.82
3


Martin Robins - Charlene Predmest, Delray Beach FL60.06%
6.62
4


Marti Cowie - Maria Moore, Lakeland FL59.24%
5.23
5


Jay Apfelbaum - April Apfelbaum, Philadelphia PA58.92%
4.48
6


Judy Cardin, Bonita Springs FL; Bruce Greenspan, Naples FL58.15%
5.39
7


Daniel Colatosti - Tony Petronella, Boca Raton FL58.13%
3.48
8


William Alexander, Clermont FL; Paul Vilmos, Orlando FL57.58%
3.14
9


Joan Gaaskjolen - Merle Gaaskjolen, Leesburg FL57.49%
2.85
10


Doug Schlosser - William Karnaze Jr, Lees Summit MO57.02%
6.38
11
2

Karen Yellin - Stanley Yellin, Bethlehem PA56.45%
4.78
12
3

Albert Levine, US; Pamela McKay, Lutz FL56.30%
3.59
13
4

Marilyn O'Connor - Wayne O'Connor, Dayton OH56.02%
2.83
5

Ann Brosius, Maitland FL; Betty Burch, Windermere FL54.99%
2.43
6

Sherry Tracy - Peter Tracy, Longboat Key FL53.43%
2.13
7

Carol Kachavos, New Prt Rchy FL; Edward Dickman, Trinity FL53.09%
2.83
8

James Gordon, Nokomis FL; Jim Maxwell, Venice FL53.04%
3.41

2
Debbie Nisius, Waterville OH; Don Baumbach, Toledo OH52.25%
2.56

3
Richard McHale, Winter Haven FL; Martha Brown, Manchester MA51.73%
1.93

4
Martha Hunter - Paula Hallam, Vero Beach FL51.19%
1.52

5
Bruce Lemle - Dan Newcomb, Orlando FL49.98%
1.30

6
Robert Hinton, Ponte Vedra Bea FL; Nick Vanderwal, Ponte Vedra FL49.50%

Fri Eve Orange Blossom Pr
62.0 Tables

MPs73NamesScore
17.66
1
1
Larry Randolph - Suzanne Fleischman, Leesburg FL61.55%
13.25
2

Diane Kelsey - Bill Kelsey, Sebring FL60.89%
9.93
3

Frederick Nislow - Judith Nislow, Palm Beach Gdns FL60.14%
7.45
4

Mike Tuchman, Celebration FL; Herb Terpening, Orlando FL59.44%
5.89
5

Larry Shell, Muscatine IA; Dale Wicks, Melbourne FL58.97%
5.05
6

Chris Moreton, Alpharetta GA; Babs Thacker, Clearwater FL58.42%
6.68
7
2
Gordon Coons - Linda Coons, Wheaton IL58.04%
4.38
8/9
3/4
Janis Foster - Patricia McCullough, Spring Hill FL57.25%
4.38
8/9
3/4
Daniel Vogler, Newport VA; Sandy Baker, Oxford FL57.25%
3.08
10/11

Lynne Puder, Orlando FL; Gerry Garcia, Winter Springs FL56.79%
3.08
10/11

Martha Wirkutis - Judy Hinds, Port Orange FL56.79%
2.97
12
5
Sarah Hillel - Aaron Hillel, Toronto ON56.75%
2.52
13

Christina Adkins Murray, Ormond Beach FL; Rita Spitzer, Palm Beach FL56.52%
2.35
14

Stephen Saker - John Knarr, Longwood FL56.43%
2.54
15
6
Judith Parnett - Mary Ann Colvin, Lake Mary FL56.11%
2.23
16
7
David Ingram, Palm City FL; R Douglas McLean, Stuart FL55.84%
1.98
8
Mary Gavaghan, Lady Lake FL; Roger Price, Millerton NY55.75%
1.81
9
Relli Miller - Joan Pielet, Boca Raton FL55.73%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


Nelson Hildreth - Sheila Hildreth, Dunnellon FL65.45%
2.26
2
1

Alice Emmett - Nicole Stroh, Hobe Sound FL60.30%
1.70
3
2

Debbie Wiest, West Chester OH; Chris Hastie, Cincinnati OH58.21%
1.19
4


Patricia Gallman, Lakeland FL; Arleen Allen, Mulberry FL55.04%
1.27
5
3

Sharon Kristich, Hobe Sound FL; Robert Byrd, Port St Lucie FL54.30%
0.95
6
4

Carlos Maeztu, Gainesville FL; Lois Miller, Ocala FL53.45%
1.06
5

Joe McCain, Birmingham AL; Dottye McCain, Orlando FL53.41%
1.55

1
Clifford Garrison, Lake Worth FL; Daniel Ridder, Hobe Sound FL53.05%
1.16

2
James Gallman - Alice Wallace, Lakeland FL47.15%

Side Game Series II
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.94
1


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL67.23%
2.96
2


Pierce Smith, Venice FL; Walter Smith, West Sand Lake NY62.50%
2.88
3
1
1
Lisa Olmer, Sarasota FL; Judith Jacobson, Fairfield CT59.28%
2.16
4
2
2
Maureen Loeb, Lake Mary FL; David Loeb, Heathrow FL59.09%
1.70
5


Marilyn Lightner, Bonita Springs FL; Fran Wakely, Belleair FL57.20%
1.22
6


Marjorie Boldus, Tarpon Spgs FL; Robert Lau, Dunedin FL56.82%
1.62
3

Deanna Lewis, Lakeland FL; Joan Renzoni, Palm City FL56.63%
1.59
4
3
S Periyanayagam - Chella Periyanayagam, Hanson KY56.06%
1.11
5

Susan Bergman, East Amherst NY; Harriet Brent, Venice FL51.70%

Friday Evening Swiss
43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.04
1


Stan Tulin, Highland Beach FL; Matt Granovetter - Pamela Granovetter, Cincinnati OH; David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL67.00
6.03
2


Brenda Jacobus - Marc Jacobus, Las Vegas NV; Richard Coren, Delray Beach FL; Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL; Ron Smith, San Francisco CA; Joseph Machotka, Chicago IL66.00
4.52
3


Kenneth Kadis - Elayne Kadis, Boca Raton FL; Bill Irvine, Quincy MA; Joseph De Gaetano, Atkinson NH62.00
3.39
4


Boris Baran, Cote Saint-Luc QC; Richard Schwartz, East Elmhurst NY; Stephen Goldstein, Anaheim CA; G. Margie Gwozdzinsky, Aventura FL61.00
4.40
5
1
1
Karyl Asta - Henri Asta, Marietta GA; Elizabeth VonRiesenfelder, Manchester VT; Esther Rosenberg, Palm Beach FL54.00
1.91
6


Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL53.00
3.30
2

Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Cashiers NC; Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC50.00
2.48
3

Roy Larson, Wadsworth OH; Barbara Zink, Olmsted Falls OH; Michael Miller, Spring Hill FL; James Mooney, Dade City FL42.00
1.86
4

Richard Whittington - Michael Warchol - Janet Van Oppen - Dirk Van Oppen, Venice FL41.00
1.39
5

John Ulreich - Lynn Ulreich, Frankfort IL; Jane Chadwick, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Bill Gilmore, Jacksonville FL40.00
1.04
6

Louis Poisson, Tampa FL; Thomas Poisson, Belle River ON; Deborah Gilman, Boca Raton FL; Eric Errickson, Ocala FL39.00
2.27

2
Marvin Feinstein, Plantation FL; Mark Savedoff, Tamarac FL; Gordon Deckelbaum, Hollywood FL; Carolyn Brown, Lake City FL38.00
1.31

3/5
Marjorie Marlin - Ben Colvard III, Ft Myers FL; Nicholas Ranson - Penny Ranson, Fort Myers FL34.00
1.31

3/5
George Syme, Altamonte Spgs FL; Steven Zimmerman - Julie Zimmerman, Winter Park FL; Philip Holtsberg, Windermere FL34.00
1.31

3/5
Judy Krueger - Elwin Simon - Virginia Jones - Ruth Spackman, Naples FL34.00

Friday Open Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 84 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
27.77
1

Lynne Tarnopol, New York NY; Kent Mignocchi, Bronx NY61.57%
20.83
2

Jane Teel - Robert Teel Jr, Birmingham AL59.68%
15.62
3

Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL59.24%
11.72
4

Paula Mann - Larry Mann, Boca Raton FL57.92%
9.26
5

Yee Tar Zee, Ruskin FL; Steven Ashe, Tampa FL57.41%
7.93
6

Norman Poythress - Tsing-Hai Wann, Tampa FL56.89%
6.94
7

Eileen Easterling, Casselberry FL; Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL56.61%
6.17
8

John Brady, Jacksonville FL; James Lay, Daytona Beach FL56.12%
5.55
9

Sally Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL; Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL55.54%
5.05
10

Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; James Tucker Jr, Alexander City AL55.02%
4.63
11

John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Scott Weiss, Deland FL54.93%
11.73
12
1
Janice Woodbury, Vero Beach FL; Karolyn Smith, Atlanta GA54.44%
3.97
13

Philip Altus - Muriel Altus, Tampa FL53.72%
8.80
14
2
Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL; Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL53.67%
3.47
15

Susan Fuller, Miami FL; Maris Zilant, North Miami FL53.64%
6.60
3
Paul Jepson, Orlando FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL52.78%
4.95
4
John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Paul Guttman, Rockledge FL51.79%
3.91
5
Peter Jargowsky, Ft Lauderdale FL; Stephan Juliusburger, Dania FL48.65%

Return to Index Page

Go to Saturday Results