ORLANDO REGIONAL
January 4 -10, 2010
Saturday
Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints
Morning Hand Records Morning SR Hand Records Afternoon Hand Records Afternoon SR Hand Records Evening Hand Records

Sat Morn Fast Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.61
1


Linda Reeder, Spring Hill FL; Hans Jacobs, Downsview ON 66.29%
4.21
2


John Russell, North Barringto IL; Valentin Kovachev, Stony Brook NY 65.72%
5.01
3
1

Jamie Portell - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL 63.83%
2.37
4


Phyllis Fireman, Chestnut Hill MA; Michael Seamon, Dania FL 63.45%
3.79
5
2
1
Patricia Bassett, Hobe Sound FL; Suzie Moore, Greenwich CT 62.50%
2.15
6


Paul Fireman, Chestnut Hill MA; Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL 62.31%
2.47
3/4

Bill Wheeler, Ottawa ON; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA 58.90%
2.84
3/4
2
Roger Pinkert - Sara Pinkert, Apopka FL 58.90%
2.13
5/6
3
Audrey Baker - Susan Miklos, Jacksonville FL 56.82%
1.39
5/6

Jane Weatherby, Gainesville FL; Ann Hill, Daniels WV 56.82%
1.60

4
David Begin, West Melborne FL; Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL 56.06%
1.32

5
Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Cashiers NC 53.22%
0.92

6
Linda Hait - Linda Kitts, St Augustine FL 52.65%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.25
1


Patricia Schloot, Maitland FL; Ann Anderson, Winter Park FL 63.26%
2.44
2


Judy Underhill - Walter Bogaerts, Leesburg FL 61.36%
1.83
3


Peter Droeske - Joan Hadley, Brantford ON 61.17%
2.14
4
1
1
Jerry Rifkin - Judy Rifkin, Boca Raton FL 59.85%
1.61
5
2
2
Joshua Baiel, Wheatfield IN; Peter Lifland, Pasadena CA 59.47%
1.14
6


Marlene Falkner, Hawthorne FL; Elaine Miller, Gainesville FL 58.52%
1.20
3

Jean McCaw, Maitland FL; Fannie Hillman, Winter Park FL 57.58%
0.90
4

Judyann Terrault, Powers MI; Ann Stephenson, Lowville NY 49.05%
0.68
5

Nancy Dupont, Ypsilanti MI; Jeanette Halliday, Midland ON 48.48%
0.83

3
Lynn Long - Marsha Johnson, Orlando FL 47.92%

Sat Strat Senior Pairs
35.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.88
1


Judith Argento - Raymond Depew, Kingston PA 65.84%
9.66
2


Tom Barrett, Clearwater FL; Richard Dittman, Tecumseh ON 64.20%
7.25
3


Ed Weiss, Sun City Ctr FL; Ronda O'Farrell, Sun City Center FL 63.76%
5.43
4


Joan Vigdor - Charles Wolpert, Boynton Beach FL 60.47%
4.29
5


Les Bart - Gloria Silverman Bart, Bradenton FL 59.80%
3.68
6


Sidney Golub, West Palm Beach FL; Walter Smith, West Sand Lake NY 58.65%
3.22
7


Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Sharon Benz, Buffalo NY 57.79%
2.86
8


Calvin Rowe - Malay Ghosh, Gainesville FL 57.60%
2.77
9


Carl Jones, Chicago IL; Martin Morris, Wheeling IL 57.28%
2.47
10


James Relihan, Tampa FL; Sheila Greenwald, Montreal QC 56.71%
7.32
1

Maria Moore, Lakeland FL; Albert Levine, US 56.57%
5.49
2

Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Martha Pehlke, Louisville KY 56.28%
4.12
3

Lori Benacci, Erie PA; Doris Kirsch, E Springfield PA 55.67%
3.09
4

Whit Campbell, Spring Hill FL; Donis Campbell, Clearwater FL 54.37%
4.55
5
1
Sylvia Woodhouse - Frank Woodhouse, University Park FL 52.95%
2.09
6

Alain Blaise, Ste Marguerite QC; Francois Falardeau, Repentigny QC 52.78%
3.41

2
Edward Hoffer - Pamela Hoffer, Marion MA 51.80%
2.56

3
Diane Kelsey, Sebring FL; Bill Kelsey, Wauchula FL 51.26%
1.92

4
Barbara McNany - Janet Lipe, Sebring FL 50.83%
1.52

5
Roy Sandstrom, Clearwater FL; Karen Schmautz, Largo FL 48.31%
1.30

6
Gail Pirodsky - Lloyd Hankinson, Sarasota FL 48.23%

Sat Aft Side Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.64
1


Pat Peterson, Hernando FL; Sharron Rosenberg, Lecanto FL 63.94%
2.73
2


Ann Turner - Janet Laudenslager, Nokomis FL 63.14%
3.34
3
1

Peter Carey-Yard - Gerry Mirus, Cincinnati OH 59.13%
2.51
4
2

William Allison, Naples FL; Maurice Brazeau, Ottawa ON 58.33%
2.58
5
3
1
Charlene Benner, Heathrow FL; Perry Poole, Maitland FL 57.37%
0.86
6


Russell Delaney - Joan Delaney, Sarasota FL 56.41%
1.41
4

Susan Rowley, Orlando FL; Millie Larkin, St Cloud FL 55.45%
1.94
5
2
Glen Martin, Longwood FL; Janet Koo, Windermere FL 55.13%
0.79
6

Frances Gruber - William Gruber, Toronto ON 54.81%
1.45

3
Peter Lenhart - Timothy Baelz, Kissimmee FL 53.85%
1.24

4/5
Billie Barnby, Casselberry FL; Henry Font, Orlando FL 50.16%
0.96

4/5
Linda Hait - Linda Kitts, St Augustine FL 50.16%

Side Game Series 2
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.34
1
1

Anita Gutschick - Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD64.58%
2.51
2
2
1
Loretta Burns - Robin Burns, London England62.96%
1.88
3
3

Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL59.03%
1.44
4


Gretchen Funk - Marianne Timmons, Safety Harbor FL56.48%
1.28
5
4

Dorri Goldgehn - Mickey Goldgehn, Chicago IL56.02%
0.96
6
5

Bill Wheeler, Ottawa ON; Lucille Davis, Melbourne FL55.32%
1.31
6

Elizabeth Stettler - Larry King, Orlando FL55.09%
1.59

2
Tom Wilson, Orlando FL; Laura Campbell, Oviedo FL53.94%
1.19

3
Larry Shell, Muscatine IA; Dale Wicks, Melbourne FL48.15%

N/I
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.68
1
1
1
Joshua Baiel, Wheatfield IN; Peter Lifland, Pasadena CA62.05%
2.01
2
2
2
Donna Drake - David Drake, Gainesville FL61.23%
1.51
3


Trudy McKamey, Portage IN; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV60.85%
1.35
4
3

Earl Landrum - Sally Landrum, Marion IN58.89%
1.01
5
4

Peter Droeske - Joan Hadley, Brantford ON56.21%
1.01
5
3
Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA; Virginia Connelly, Celebration FL53.11%
0.76

4
Elizabeth Hopkins, Valrico FL; Nancy Heston, Brandon FL53.07%

Sat Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 61 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
24.85
1


Rita Ellington, Traverse City MI; Haig Tchamitch, Scottsdale AZ64.42%
18.64
2


Steven Ashe, Tampa FL; William Rauld, Pembroke Pines FL62.74%
13.98
3


Jane Teel - Robert Teel Jr, Birmingham AL61.78%
10.48
4


Mark Epstein - Roberta Epstein, Las Vegas NV60.34%
8.28
5


Gen Geiger - Bette Cohn, Sarasota FL59.94%
7.10
6


Marcia Abramson, Detroit MI; Martin Hirschman, Southfield MI59.70%
6.21
7


John McLaughlin, Melrose MA; Lloyd Arvedon, Bedford MA58.97%
5.52
8


Robert Trowbridge Jr, Ponte Vedra FL; Agnes Smith, Orange Park FL58.65%
4.97
9


Rahn Smith, Brandon FL; Sharon Meng-Horton, Dade City FL58.49%
4.52
10


Donald Rumelhart, Ann Arbor MI; Stephen Mackay, Markham ON58.01%
6.49
11
1

Ruth Salloway - Miriam Kunofsky, Boca Raton FL57.69%
3.82
12


John Conway, Stuart FL; John Toy, Buffalo NY56.73%
3.55
13


Steve Clark, Sanibel FL; Louise Clark, Glencoe IL56.01%
3.31
14


Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL55.45%
3.11
15


Henry Nelson, Zelienople PA; Tania Reyes Hiller, Shrub Oak NY54.97%
2.92
16


Carl Berenbaum, Elkins Park PA; Barbara Kepple, West Chester PA54.25%
4.87
2

Margaret Cooke - James Cooke, Celebration FL54.01%
3.65
3

Masood Kizilbash - Norman Poythress, Tampa FL52.05%
2.74
4

Joan Soifert - John Marskell, Mississauga ON51.12%
2.16
5

Joy Shapiro, Thornhill ON; Sheree-Lynn Katz, Willowdale ON50.56%
4.45
6
1
Colleen Ward-Lucas - Wayne Lucas, Peterborough ON48.96%
3.34

2
Herbert Wegener - Norma George, Summerfield FL48.24%
2.50

3
Dianne Arman, Brighton MI; Frank Jones, West Palm Beach FL47.84%
1.88

4
Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL47.20%
1.51

5
Nancy Hagerty - Paul Hagerty, Oviedo FL46.07%

Sat Eve Swiss Teams
30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.07
1


Joel Wooldridge, Williamsville NY; Thomas Carmichael - Jenni Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; David Grainger, Etobicoke ON70.00
4.55
2


John Derdall - Jan Derdall, Western Springs IL; Gerald Lemieux, Clearwater FL; Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL60.00
3.41
3


Jayne Thomas - Mark Smith, Lutz FL; Dave Anderson, Brooksville FL; Jeff Overby, Key West FL58.00
2.56
4


Abe Jakob, Ft Lauderdale FL; Debbie Robins, Coral Springs FL; Barbara Bermann, Aventura FL; Leonard Schiff, Wellington FL57.00
1.92
5


Steven Barcus, Altamonte Spg FL; Allan Smith, Peterborough ON; Jay Cohodes, Sunrise FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL56.00
1.44
6


Martin Robins, Coral Springs FL; Charlene Predmest, Delray Beach FL; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL; Keith White, Croydon PA55.00
2.43
1

Eric Taylor - Carolyn Brown, Lake City FL; Jane Weatherby, Gainesville FL; Jacqueline Syer, Oakville ON37.00
1.82
2

Loughlin Black - Ardean Black - Henry Poe - Robert Buccino, Lakeland FL35.00
1.82

1
Stephen Schmetz - Diane Schmetz, Boca Raton FL; Patricia Bassett, Hobe Sound FL; Suzie Moore, Greenwich CT31.00

Sat Compact KO Brk 1
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
29.15
1
John Atlee Macgregor - Tony Kasday, Miami FL; Eddie Wold - Robert Morris, Houston TX
20.41
2
Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL
13.12
3
Mike Levine - Zeke Jabbour, Boca Raton FL; David Caprera, Denver CO; Clement Jackson, Albuquerque NM
10.20
4
Claire Tornay - George Tornay Jr, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Paul Morris, Brooklyn NY; Armand Barfus, Port St Lucie FL

Sat Compact KO Brk 2
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
16.41
1
Kathy Longman - Jack Longman, Clearwater FL; Keith Harrison - Joan Webb, Trinity FL
11.49
2
Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Adrienne Muslin, Tampa FL
7.38
3
Donald Baker, Oxford FL; Jill Wooldridge, Buffalo NY; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL
5.74
4
Tina Tessaro, Miami FL; Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL; Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL; David Babcock, Coral Gables FL

Sat Compact KO Brk 3
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.01
1
Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV; Paul Hern, Dayton OH; Jerry Katz - Joann Katz, Cincinnati OH
7.01
2
Howard Christ III, Dunnellon FL; Robert Landham - Sandra Wirtz, Lecanto FL; Norman Shultz, Ocala FL
4.50
3
Sellers McKee, Jupiter FL; Ken Cressman - Susan Cressman, Lakeland FL; Ronald Small, Ocean City NJ
3.50
4
Joe Angermeier, St Petersburg FL; Samuel Phillips, Largo FL; Jean Phillips, Germantown MD; Francis Braccio, Treasure Island FL

Sat Compact KO Brk 4
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.23
1
Ralph Boles III - Geoffrey Hintze, Huntsville AL; Jackie Jones, Apopka FL; Katherine Bybee, Oviedo FL
5.76
2
Barbara Zamierowski - J Zamierowski Jr, Leesburg FL; Lois Belliveau - Allan Roderiques, Lynn MA
3.70
3
W David Rogers Jr - Jennifer Rogers, Longwood FL; Linda Edwards, Orlando FL; Patricia Estes, Maitland FL
2.88
4
Stephanie Furtsch, Rye NY; Sandra Zions, Naples FL; Angie Knechtges, Grafton OH; Joan Renzoni, Palm City FL

Sat Compact KO Brk 5
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.62
1
Hugh Howarth - Sheila Puz - Hollie Fox, Sun City Center FL; Lesley Green, Sun City Ctr FL
4.63
2
Barry Segal - Casey Segal, Boynton Beach FL; James Schorner - Judith Schorner, Vero Beach FL
2.98
3
Carol Dardick, West Palm Bch FL; Rose Robideau, Palm Bch Gardns FL; Stephen Faluszczak, Erie PA; Barry Fleischman, Boynton Beach FL
2.32
4
Zev Wajsman - Donald Cavanaugh - Ella Skelton, Gainesville FL; Sylvia Messer, Newberry FL

Sat Compact KO Bk 6
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.94
1
Thomas Hughes - Joan Hughes, Rockland DE; Sandy Anzilotti - Stephanie Lohri, Naples FL
4.16
2
John Dotte - Anna Dotte, Ft Lauderdale FL; Joseph Landry, Vineland ON; Joan Kearns, Hillsboro Beach FL
2.67
3
John Harlowe, Tampa FL; Vera Lees, Wesley Chapel FL; James Mooney - Michael Vaughn, Dade City FL
2.08
4
Joan Swann, Decherd TN; Patricia Castle, Winchester TN; Beth Lashlee - Richard Oberwortmann, Tullahoma TN

Return to Index Page

Go to Sunday Results