ORLANDO REGIONAL
January 4 -10, 2010
Tuesday
Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints
Morning Hand Records Morning SR Hand Records Afternoon Hand Records Afternoon SR Hand Records Evening Hand Records

Tues AM Fast Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.52
1/2


Diane Vaughan - Worth Vaughan, Madison WI 66.37%
4.52
1/2


Daniel Sellers, Jr - Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL 66.37%
2.90
3


John Russell, North Barringto IL; Valentin Kovachev, Stony Brook NY 64.29%
4.25
4
1
1
Sam Scala - Joanne Scala, Collingwood ON 61.61%
1.63
5


Nancy Katz, Carolina PR; Glenn Eisenstein, New York NY 59.82%
3.19
6
2
2
Joyce Kaplan, Armonk NY; Nancy Brookman, Greenwich CT 59.23%
2.39
3
3
Dee Cassidy - R Jane Witte, Jasper IN 58.63%
2.05
4

Joyce Reger, St Catharines ON; Sophie Chess, Thorold ON 58.33%
1.77
5

Marianne Claysmith, St Augustine FL; Jakob Kristinsson, Lake Orion MI 55.06%
1.77
6
4
Susan Woodman, Orlando FL; Letitia Stallard, Winter Park FL 54.76%
1.44

5
Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC; Jo Gilman, Hendersonville NC 53.87%
1.48

6
Shirley Spurlock - Zoe Bell, Leesburg FL 52.68%

Tues Aft Side Series 1
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.94
1


John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL 65.24%
2.96
2


James Easterling, Casselberry FL; Amal Dasgupta, Wilmington DE 65.14%
2.22
3


William Alexander, Clermont FL; Daniel Sellers, Jr, Jacksonville FL 62.13%
3.34
4
1

Jackie Spezza, Singer Island FL; Gail Kreppel, West Palm Beach FL 61.46%
3.03
5
2
1
Joyce Kaplan, Armonk NY; Nancy Brookman, Greenwich CT 59.44%
2.27
6
3
2
Lorraine Harris, Orlando FL; Faye Conti, Longwood FL 57.67%
1.41
4

Leslie Shafer - Ralph Williams Jr, Gaithersburg MD 57.64%
1.70
5
3
Daniel Vogler, Newport VA; Richard Vogler, The Villages FL 56.28%
1.28
6
4
Donald Lightner, Casselberry FL; Robin Corbet, Orlando FL 53.54%
0.96

5
Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn, Chapel Hill NC 51.46%
0.72

6
Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Vero Beach FL 50.00%

Tue Aft 299er Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.95
1


Dena Anderton - Lenore Dillard, Winter Park FL 69.94%
3.71
2


Nancy Dupont, Ypsilanti MI; Joan Hutchins, Leesburg FL 63.39%
2.86
3
1
1
Claire Chepenik, Winter Park FL; Sheryl Meitin, Orlando FL 61.23%
2.09
4


Gloria Hirsch, Boca Raton FL; Debra Sobel, Hewlett NY 60.42%
2.15
5
2
2
Foy Winsor, Orlanda FL; Nancy Muller, Orlando FL 59.52%
1.09
6/7


Lone Darrow - Virginia Connelly, Celebration FL 59.23%
1.03
6/7


Sara Goodrich - Linda Holmes, Vero Beach FL 59.23%
1.63
3

Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV 56.85%
1.21
4
3
Connie Sullivan, Grand Beach MI; James Sullivan, Naples FL 56.25%
0.90
5
4
Nelsom Hildreth - Sheila Hildreth, Dunnellon FL 54.46%
0.86
6/7

Judyann Terrault, Powers MI; Ann Stephenson, Lowville NY 52.98%
0.86
6/7

Dottye McCain, Orlando FL; Joe McCain, Birmingham AL 52.98%
0.75

5
Ronald Boyers, Casselberry FL; Marsha Wicks, Longwood FL 52.68%

Tuesdsy Strat SR Pairs
25.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.80
1


Mark Epstein - Roberta Epstein, Las Vegas NV 62.29%
7.35
2


James Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL; Carol Lively, Ormond Beach FL 56.88%
6.61
3
1

Anita Gutschick - Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD 56.77%
4.96
4
2

Alain Blaise, Ste Marguerite QC; Francois Falardeau, Repentigny QC 56.12%
3.76
5
3
1
Stanley Alterman - Donald Schlenger, Jupiter FL 55.97%
2.80
6
4

Judith Balph - Sandra Maillet, Vero Beach FL 55.49%
2.45
7


Edward Zaluski, Ottawa ON; William Heess, Marlborough MA 55.37%
2.05
5/6

Alice Wile - Lou Rabinowitz, Bradenton FL 53.13%
2.05
5/6

Mary Wolf, Singer Island FL; Irene Reingold, Toronto ON 53.13%
2.82

2
Nancy Hagerty - Paul Hagerty, Oviedo FL 53.02%
2.12

3
Susan Rowley, Orlando FL; Perry Poole, Maitland FL 50.23%
1.59

4
David Sullivan - Aline Sullivan, Cambridge MA 49.05%
1.25

5
Margie Spraggins - Betty Smeenge, Orlando FL 48.78%

Tues Open Pairs
31.0 Tables / Based on 56 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
23.10
1


Jane Teel - Robert Teel Jr, Birmingham AL 64.46%
17.33
2


James Clifford Jr - Carol Clifford, Miami FL 62.34%
12.99
3


Alan Schafer, Essexville MI; Barry Harper, Regina SK 58.45%
9.75
4


Kathy Newman, West Bloomfield MI; Hans Jacobs, Downsview ON 58.14%
7.70
5


Rita Ellington, Traverse City MI; Haig Tchamitch, Scottsdale AZ 58.10%
6.60
6


Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL 57.98%
5.78
7


Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Julia Bomalaski, Indialantic FL 57.95%
7.67
8
1
1
Clay Dahl, Etobicoke ON; Gordon Youngwood, Potomac MD 57.75%
4.62
9


Susan Miller, Boca Raton FL; Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL 57.65%
4.20
10


Lloyd Arvedon, Bedford MA; John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT 56.32%
5.75
11/12
2

Maria Moore, Lakeland FL; Albert Levine, US 55.86%
3.70
11/12


Tania Reyes Hiller, Shrub Oak NY; Henry Nelson, Zelienople PA 55.86%
3.30
13


Amy Fisher - Joe Fisher, Cincinnati OH 54.95%
4.31
14
3
2
Asya Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL; Jourdain Patchett, Sarasota FL 54.79%
2.89
15


Tony Petronella, North Kingstown RI; Daniel Colatosti, Boca Raton FL 54.60%
3.24
4

Richard Whittington - Michael Warchol, Venice FL 54.25%
3.08
5
3
Marsh Macmillan - Lois Macmillan, Endicott NY 54.17%
3.30
6
4
Ralph Reinecke Jr, Titusville FL; Trudy McKamey, Portage IN 54.01%
2.41

5
Aileen Steed - Paul Jepson, Orlando FL 52.17%
1.85

6
Fran Wigod - Gerald Wigod, W Bloomfield MI 51.14%

Tues Side Game Series 1
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.85
1


Melvyn Klein - Raphael Schreiber, Tallahassee FL 71.06%
4.25
2
1

Larry King - Elizabeth Stettler, Orlando FL 68.06%
3.19
3
2

James Milam, Destin FL; Harry Leopold, Sarasota FL 62.04%
2.05
4


Marilyn Mac Donald - Bill Mac Donald, Corpus Christi TX 61.11%
1.96
5


David Bonner, Hendersonville NC; Martha McGhee, Maitland FL 58.33%
2.09
6/7
3/4

Joy Shapiro, Thornhill ON; Sheree-Lynn Katz, Willowdale ON 58.10%
2.09
6/7
3/4

Linda Edwards, Orlando FL; Patricia Estes, Maitland FL 58.10%
1.37
5/6

Ted Poritz - Carol Poritz, West Palm Beach FL 56.71%
3.34
5/6
1
Rona Brenner, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Nancy Stein, Jacksonville FL 56.71%
2.51

2
Karen Lind - Shelby Lowe, Vero Beach FL 53.47%
1.88

3
Roy Sandstrom, Clearwater FL; Karen Schmautz, Largo FL 52.31%
1.41

4
Gracie Adcock - Caroline Dennis, Winchester TN 51.85%
1.24

5
Rosalie Hancook, Plainfield IN; Carole Potter, Indianapolis IN 51.39%
1.32

6
Norma Crist, Marietta GA; Ellen Starr, Canton GA 48.38%

Tue Eve 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.97
1
1

Maurice Brazeau - Chantal Murphy, Ottawa ON 65.22%
2.23
2
2
1
Beverly Greear - Shirley Mackey, Winter Park FL 60.16%
1.67
3
3

Sarah Woods, Coral Gables FL; Gwen Lazenby, Miami FL 56.46%
1.52
4
4
2
Myron Mensh, St Augustine FL; Ellen Mensh, St. Augustine FL 54.04%
1.14
5
5
3
Carlos Maeztu, Gainesville FL; Lois Miller, Ocala FL 53.11%
0.70
6


Shirley Harrold - Don Harrold, Orlando FL 52.30%
0.85

4
Sandy Baker, Hinton WV; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV 51.11%
0.64

5
Won Yang, Clermont FL; Julie Thompson, Lake Mary FL 50.12%

Tues Eve Swiss Teams
64 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.96
1


Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL; Joel Wooldridge, Williamsville NY; David Grainger, Etobicoke ON; Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA 65.00
8.22
2


Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Sally Strul, Delray Beach FL; Carolyn Sessler, Boca Raton FL; Elaine Katzman, Boynton Beach FL 59.00
6.17
3


Judith Argento - Raymond Depew, Kingston PA; Marie Anzilotti, Wilmington DE; Scott Hiller, Marshall MN 58.00
7.74
4
1

Susan Kongsvik - Ann Magaha - Virginia Winters, Deland FL; Ronnie Dishian, Debary FL 57.00
5.81
5/6
2

Wayne Brundage - Edie Brundage - Gerry Vaughn, Fort Pierce FL; Patricia Prather, Port St Lucie FL 56.00
3.04
5/6


John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Lynda Nitabach, N Plainfield NJ; Nancy Katz, Carolina PR; Glenn Eisenstein, New York NY 56.00
5.01
7
3
1
Frederick Nislow - Judith Nislow - Stephen Newman, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Sandra Constantine, West Palm Bch FL 55.00
3.76
4
2
Susan Elwyn, Framingham MA; Harriet Seligsohn, Temple Terrace FL; Donna Kellerman, Bradenton FL; Polly Lott, Tampa FL 54.00
2.82
5
3
Phyllis Sutch - Mary Turner - Judith Quinn - Nancy Ford, Stuart FL 52.00
1.84
6

Marcia Wasserman - Carl Wasserman - Vicki Coward, Jacksonville FL; John Reeve, Neptune Beach FL 50.00
1.85

4/5
Nancy Kelly, Fort Myers FL; Suzie Potter - Donald Potter, Mequon WI; Audrey Filar, Ft Myers FL 45.00
1.85

4/5
Judith Jacobson, Fairfield CT; Lisa Olmer - Sheila Namiot, Sarasota FL; Ginny Noe, Cape Coral FL 45.00
0.92

6/8
Ellie Schwartz, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Elaine Lazarus, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Nancy Brookman, Greenwich CT; Joyce Kaplan, Armonk NY 43.00
0.92

6/8
Lorraine Papineau - Janet Smits - Jane Schnee, Sebastian FL; Georgia Pierpont, Vero Beach FL 43.00
0.92

6/8
David Martin, Kansas City MO; Judy West, Overland Park KS; Ken Facer - Dorothy Facer, Mississauga ON 43.00

Tue-Wed KO Br 1
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
62.56
1
David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Stan Tulin, Highland Beach FL; Gary Cohler, Miami FL; Richard Coren, Delray Beach FL
43.79
2
Jay Whipple III, Boca Grande FL; Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL; Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL; Ed Schulte, Tampa FL
25.02
3/4
Rick Kaye, Bingham Farms MI; Robert Brent, Venice FL; John Russell, North Barringto IL; Valentin Kovachev, Stony Brook NY
25.02
3/4
Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Allan Graves, Barnet VT; Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV

Tue-Wed KO Br 2
13 Tables

MPs Rank Names
28.80
1
Edward Spear, Bangor ME; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; Arnold Malasky, Longboat Key FL; Michael Betts, Moncton NB
20.16
2
Irene Musinsky, West Palm Beach FL; John Segal, Wilton CT; Susan Gilison, West Palm Bch FL; Howard Zusman, Stratford CT
11.52
3/4
Richard Vatter - Jo Anne Thompson, Cadillac MI; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL
11.52
3/4
Ruth Stober - Robert Karlan, Great Neck NY; Mary Gorkin, Hallandale Bch FL; Mark Haberman, Boca Raton FL

Tue-Wed KO Br 3
13 Tables

MPs Rank Names
22.24
1
David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Molly O'Neill, Ft Lauderdale FL; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Sally Chapleau, Tampa FL; Bruce Gardner, Paducah KY
15.57
2
Howard Christ III, Dunnellon FL; Sandra Wirtz - Robert Landham, Lecanto FL; Norman Shultz, Ocala FL
8.90
3/4
Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL; Arman Hartung, Marshall MI; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL
8.90
3/4
Marianne Claysmith, St Augustine FL; Starr Hagenmeyer, Titusville FL; Gail Hanson - Jakob Kristinsson, Lake Orion MI

Tue-Wed KO Br 4
15 Tables

MPs Rank Names
21.05
1
Martha Tyler - Roger Hill - Roslyn Thayer, Naples FL; June Stoiber, Put-In-Bay OH
14.74
2
Jane Helm, Arden NC; Bob Armstrong, Weaverville NC; Bob Ward - Brenda Ward, Asheville NC
8.42
3/4
Louis Marks - Leon Gardner - Patty Luther, Ocala FL; Barbara Burgess, Leesburg FL
8.42
3/4
Julia Zucker, East Brunswick NJ; Nat Zucker, E Brunswick NJ; Paul Eberman, Sarasota FL; Henry Deutsch, Dobbs Ferry NY

Tue-Wed KO Br 5
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
19.22
1
Charles Showalter - William Garner - Edward Schusler, Lady Lake FL; R Seidman, The Villages FL
13.45
2
Raymond Wise - Jo Ann Hazel, Tampa FL; Patrick Thomas - Joe Angermeier, St Petersburg FL
7.69
3/4
William Wong, Elizabethtown KY; Nancy McGinnis - Jo Anne Bogusko, Bel Air MD; Lorraine Whitney, Port Orange FL
7.69
3/4
Ralph Boles III - Geoffrey Hintze, Huntsville AL; Carole Hollamby, Orlando FL; Katherine Bybee, Oviedo FL

Tue-Wed KO Br 6
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
15.99
1
Jonathan Williams - Marilyn Williams, The Villages FL; Patricia Lang - Howard Hammer, Muncie IN
11.19
2
Melvin Shuter - Helene Shuter, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Robert Friedman - Linda Friedman, Scarsdale NY
6.40
3/4
Barbara Rothermel, Welaka FL; Phyllis Carr, East Palatka FL; Pat Wilson, Palatka FL; Judy Miller, Fleming Island FL
6.40
3/4
Albert Kober - Bernice Kramer, Boca Raton FL; Joanne Soterion, Ellenton FL; Kathleen Mateyak, Apollo Beach FL

Tue-Wed KO Br 7
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.71
1
Eric Brauner, Bradenton FL; Craig Keck, Beverly Hills FL; Lorraine Carrier, Lecanto FL; Kenn Thornton, Hernando FL
9.60
2
John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Richard Robinson - Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL
5.48
3/4
Floyd McWilliams - Joyce McWilliams, Paris IL; Philip Dewitt Jr, Summerville SC; Jackie Jimeson, Lakeland FL
5.48
3/4
Leo Comerford - Jonell Comerford, Charleston IL; Linda Scheible - Michael Scheible, Kenosha WI

Tue-Wed KO Br 8
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.57
1
Sally Mancusi-Ungaro - Madeleine Evansky, Boynton Beach FL; James Barush, Boca Raton FL; John Moore, Bonyon Beach FL
8.80
2
Irwin Wallace - Sharon Wallace, Tampa FL; Lynne Rudolph, Pepper Pike OH; Rise Vogel, Palm Beach Gdns FL
5.03
3/4
Michael Cullen - Sonia Garrett - Patricia Campbell - Nancy Nugent, Fort Myers FL
5.03
3/4
Ann Rozema - Berneda Taylor, Fort Myers FL; Nancy Kronfeld, Boca Raton FL; Leslye Heisler, Palm Beach FL

Tue-Wed KO Br 9
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.87
1
Lynn Kramer, Ventnor City NJ; Ruth Peskin, Wshngtn Crsng PA; Barbara Heller, Armonk NY; Bobbie Weisberg, Palm Beach Grdn FL
8.31
2
Don Norsworthy - Joan Norsworthy, Germantown TN; Roy Whalin - Dorothy Whalin, Miami FL
4.75
3/4
Barbara Stirling, Boca Grande FL; Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Jo Gilman, Hendersonville NC; Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC
4.75
3/4
Catherine Hoke - Norma Quinn - Paula Hallam, Vero Beach FL; Gina Campbell, Buffalo NY

Tue-Wed KO Br 10
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.30
1
Carrie Bell, Callander ON; Joan Vainio - Mariann Zima - Carol Valin, North Bay ON; Grace Surphlis, Oakville ON
7.91
2
Alan Golden - Beverly Golden - Harold Hansen - Gloria Hansen, Stuart FL
4.52
3/4
Fleur Howard, Gates Mills OH; Ellen Miles, Beachwood OH; Avraham Horowitz - Fedora Horowitz, Delray Beach FL
4.52
3/4
John Gould - Martha Verity, Titusville FL; Sandra Richardson - Carol Sloan, Mims FL

Tue-Wed KO Br 11
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.84
1
Peter Sheiman - Thomas Ahlin, Melbourne FL; James Toy, Fuquay Varina NC; Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL
6.89
2
Lynn Bayman - Audrey Fetter - Maureen Hendricks - Carol McCarthy, Vero Beach FL
3.94
3/4
Marjorie Resnic - Laurie Davis - Sue Aronberg, Delray Beach FL; Carol Sole, Bloomfield MI
3.94
3/4
David Wager - Richard Bowman - Sylvia Caviggia - Terry Wager, Palm Coast FL

Tue-Wed KO Br 12
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.68
1
Judy Underhill - Walter Bogaerts, Leesburg FL; Mary Thomas Carpenter - Jeff Carpenter, Tavares FL
4.68
2
Cabot Jaffee - Wayne Catledge - Barbara Jaffee, Maitland FL; David Lundberg, Longwood FL
2.67
3/4
Cyril Pierce - Marlene Pierce, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Linda Teitelbaum - Myron Teitelbaum, Glen Cove NY
2.67
3/4
Janice Stephens, Dunedin FL; Carole Stone, Trinity FL; Mary Stephens, Largo FL; Linda Kneeburg, St Petersburg FL

Return to Index Page

Go to Wednesday Results