ORLANDO REGIONAL
January 5 -11, 2009
Thursday
Morning Hand Records Morning SR Hand Records Afternoon Hand Records Afternoon SR Hand Records Evening Hand Records

Fast Pairs Thursday
42.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.89
1
1

Cliff Pleatman - V Netherwood, Cincinnati OH 66.25%
5.92
2


John Russell, North Barringto IL; Valentin Kovachev, Stony Brook NY 64.77%
4.44
3


Keith White, Fort Myers FL; Alan Walters, Naples FL 64.48%
3.33
4


Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA 63.79%
2.50
5


Sally Chapleau, Vero Beach FL; Amal Dasgupta, Wilmington DE 63.64%
1.87
6


Charlene Lutz, Indianapolis IN; Martin Feeney, Greenwood IN 63.62%
5.31
2
1
Ida Farnworth, Vero Beach FL; Joseph Brouillard, Lincoln RI 60.44%
3.67
3

Maria Moore, Collingwood ON; Marti Cowie, Lakeland FL 60.42%
2.75
4

Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC; Barbara Ratner, Titusville FL 58.52%
3.98
5
2
Margie Brooke, Boca Raton FL; Nancie Flaxman, Deerfield IL 57.77%
2.99
6
3
Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL 56.87%
2.24

4
Judith Sorrenti, Hackettstown NJ; Karen Adelman, Montville NJ 56.59%
1.68

5
Nancy Hagerty - Paul Hagerty, Oviedo FL 56.44%
1.48

6
Patricia Carmody - Mary Ellen Williams, Savannah GA 55.15%

Thurs Strat SENIOR Pairs
39.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.72
1


Chuck Said, Nashville TN; Carolyn Jackson, Sugar Land TX 65.63%
10.29
2


Jim Russell - Les Bart, Bradenton FL 60.02%
7.72
3


William Schwarz, Tampa FL; Alan Braunstein, Brandon FL 58.81%
5.79
4


Mike Hartop - Ann Hartop, Ammon NB 58.57%
8.50
5
1

Jan Vandersluis - Helen Vandersluis, No Palm Beach FL 58.41%
3.92
6


Martha Pehlke, Louisville KY; Mary Church, Surprise AZ 57.69%
3.66
7


Paul Klarreich, Miami FL; Vishnampet Vaidhyanathan, Aventura FL 57.45%
2.90
8/9


Gerald Gitles - David Starratt, Chicago IL 57.29%
2.90
8/9


Jack Hargrove, Leesburg FL; Maxine Cotton, The Villages FL 57.29%
6.38
10
2

Janet Larson, Naples FL; Sherry Hansen, Minneapolis MN 55.93%
2.29
11


Edith Denenberg, Pompano Beach FL; Helen Shanbrom, Tamarac FL 55.85%
4.78
3

Maryann Indovina, Lake Placid FL; G Edwards III, Avon Park FL 55.61%
3.59
4

Peter Tracy - Sherry Tracy, Longboat Key FL 55.21%
2.83
5

James Spandau - Sharlene Spandau, Plant City FL 55.05%
4.35
6
1
Lloyd Hankinson - Gail Pirodsky, Sarasota FL 54.25%
2.13
7

Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL 52.80%
2.55
8/9

Sunny Hoffman - David Hoffman, Boca Raton FL 52.72%
3.26
8/9
2
Jonelle Jones - Anna Maxcine Thacker, Palm Coast FL 52.72%
2.45

3
Ricky Dashefsky - Morris Dashefsky, Lake Worth FL 52.40%
1.87

4
Judith Quinn - Phyllis Sutch, Stuart FL 51.84%
2.15

5
Mary Wagner - Marlene Sherman, Naples FL 51.36%
1.69

6
James Dunlop, Ormond Beach FL; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesvle VA 50.80%

Thurs 299er Pairs
25.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.09
1


Shirley Harrold - Don Harrold, Orlando FL 64.27%
3.82
2


David Polk - Kitty Polk, North Port FL 62.69%
2.86
3
1

Edwyn Sloan, Winter Park FL; Elizabeth Cragin, Casselberry FL 61.43%
2.15
4
2
1
William Rance, Gloucester ON; David Morreau, Nepean ON 60.06%
1.61
5
3
2
Robert Moss, Orlando FL; Tommy Cullens, Winter Park FL 57.61%
1.63
6


Virginia Hege - Carol Massey, Winter Park FL 57.01%
1.21
4
3
Mary Schilling, Panama City FL; Maryalyce Smith, Long Beach MS 56.82%
0.90
5

Peg Lindsay - Walter Bogaerts, Leesburg FL 56.25%
0.80
6
4
Carolyn Gantert, Mulberry FL; Rosalie Thorsen, Lakeland FL 56.06%
1.30

5
Betsy Slone, Altamonte Sprs FL; Jeanne Henderson, Lake Mary FL 54.92%

Side Game Series 1
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.25
1
1

Jack Grier - Alina Grier, Bridgman MI 62.04%
3.19
2


Charles Trayman - Roberta Trayman, Naples FL 61.34%
2.39
3


Sandra Gagnon, Sarasota FL; John Veltri, Bradenton FL 59.72%
1.79
4


Gretchen Funk - Marianne Timmons, Safety Harbor FL 59.26%
2.73
5
2

Richard Whittington - Michael Warchol, Venice FL 57.87%
1.24
6/7


John Long, Casselberry FL; Gloria McCain, Orlando FL 56.71%
2.05
6/7
3

Burt O'Dell - Linda Glynn, Jacksonville FL 56.71%
1.54
4

Judith Schorner - James Schorner, Vero Beach FL 56.48%
2.73
5
1
Elizabeth Gale - Sybil Brown, Rockford IL 55.56%
0.89
6

Dorothy Rosenfeld, Altamonte Spg FL; Margaret Bauerle, Winter Springs FL 54.86%
2.05

2
Barbara Albright - Wayne Albright, Orange Park FL 53.24%
1.54

3
Larry Morris, Seabrook TX; Rachel Markovitcs, N Miami FL 52.78%
1.15

4
Joe Grossenheider - Avis Young, Springfield MO 51.62%
1.49

5
Stanley Kaplan - Natalie Kaplan, Manchester CT 50.93%

Thurs Eve 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1


David Polk - Kitty Polk, North Port FL 69.35%
2.12
2


Joyce Brito - Donna Taylor, Venice FL 65.18%
1.59
3


Carrie Bell, Callander ON; Grace Surphlis, Oakville ON 64.88%
1.19
4


Linda Kitts, St Augustine FL; Judith Morin, Hendersonville NC 62.50%
1.67
5
1
1
Robert Bartlett - Mary Ellen Bartlett, Oak Grove MO 61.01%
0.71
6


Joan Vainio - Mariann Zima, North Bay ON 56.85%
1.25
2

Walter Bogaerts - Peg Lindsay, Leesburg FL 54.17%
0.94
3

Jerry Lance - Steven Fox, Tampa FL 53.27%
1.03

2
David Morreau, Nepean ON; William Rance, Gloucester ON 47.92%

Thurs Eve Side Swiss
47 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.65
1


John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Lynda Nitabach, N Plainfield NJ; Glenn Eisenstein, New York NY; Nancy Katz, Carolina PR 63.00
6.49
2


Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL; Lee Atkinson - Mark Yaeger, Hollywood FL 62.00
4.87
3


Julian Heicklen, Teaneck NJ; Ruth Stober, Great Neck NY; Fred Hamilton, Las Vegas NV; Diana Schuld, Glen Head NY 60.00
3.65
4


Phyllis Dubetsky, Boynton Beach FL; Norma Gartner, Hallandale FL; Joanne Salomon, Teaneck NJ; Janis Rush, Austin TX 58.00
2.74
5


Maurice Blustein - Mary Ruth Blustein, Bellevue WA; Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL 57.00
2.05
6


Gordon Walker, Naples FL; John Ferry, N Parkersburg WV; Alvin Lendh, Bonita Spgs FL; D Pierce, Parkersburg WV 54.00
5.16
1

Maxwell Hughes, Vero Beach FL; Molly Cusano, Hobe Sound FL; Rhoda Frischer - Leonard Frischer, Boca Raton FL 50.00
3.87
2

Louis Poisson - Joyce Miles - Jo Ann Hazel, Tampa FL; Thomas Poisson, Belle River ON 48.00
2.54
3/4

Laurie Scheinman, Baltimore MD; Ellen Dutcher, Denville NJ; Helene Pittler, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Suellen Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL 46.00
3.34
3/4
1
Sally Mancusi-Ungaro - Susan Ruskin - Robert Ruskin, Boynton Beach FL; John Moore, Bonyon Beach FL 46.00
1.63
5

Lee Hargrave - Carol Hargrave, Brooksville FL; Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC; Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 44.00
1.22
6

Judith Kane, Winter Park FL; Ann Taylor, Port St Lucie FL; Margaret Woodworth, Port St Lucie FL; Lisa Adelberg, Vero Beach FL 41.00
2.20

2/3
Lynne Seffren, Delray Beach FL; Olivia Shapiro, Highland Park IL; Nancie Flaxman, Deerfield IL; Margie Brooke, Boca Raton FL 36.00
2.20

2/3
Edward Stanley - Carol Stanley, Ft Myers FL; Gary Wahl - Joann Wahl, Fort Myers FL 36.00
1.41

4
Candy Shedden - Margaret Bernstein, Boca Raton FL; Carol Kohn, Atlantis FL; Felicia Downs, West Palm Bch FL 35.00

Thurs Stratified Open Prs
25.0 Tables / Based on 64 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
25.29
1


Alan Osofsky, Palm Beach FL; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD 62.27%
18.97
2


R Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL; Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL 60.30%
14.23
3
1

Reginald Harvey, Wallingford CT; Paul Hassett, Palm Harbor FL 59.38%
10.67
4


Diana Holt, Palm Beach FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC 59.26%
8.43
5


Robert Colton, Brantford ON; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 59.14%
7.23
6


Mary Poplawski - Celia Austenfeld, Vestal NY 58.45%
6.32
7


Lynne Cook, Riverview MI; Bernard Zions, Naples FL 57.18%
5.62
8


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Julia Bomalaski, Cocoa Beach FL 56.71%
5.06
9
2

Joyce McMonagle - Lelvin Crowe, Cordova TN 56.25%
4.60
10


Claire Tornay - George Tornay Jr, Palm Beach Gdns FL 56.13%
4.22
11


Melvyn Klein, Tallahassee FL; Paul Gallizzi, Tampa FL 55.67%
3.89
12
3

Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; Lance Marrou, Orlando FL 55.32%
3.61
13


Shirley Seals, Ponte Vedra FL; Larry Rich, Cumming GA 54.28%
3.37
14


Steven Ashe, Tampa FL; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN 54.17%
3.16
15


Diane Graese, Las Vegas NV; Martin Caley, Montreal QC 53.94%
2.98
16


Lu Kohutiak - Yvonne Hernandez, Murrieta CA 53.70%
2.81
17


Tina Tessaro - Frederick Wills, Miami FL 53.24%
2.74
4

James Cooke - Margaret Cooke, Celebration FL 52.89%
2.27
5

Nicolle Beauregard - Pierre Beauregard, St Lazare QC 52.08%
1.85
6

Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL; Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL 51.74%
3.96

1
Martha Marlow - Peter Fleischner, Cliffside Park NJ 49.65%
2.97

2
Robin Burns - Loretta Burns, London England 49.31%
2.23

3
Jane Jensen - David Jensen, Leighton Buzzar England 48.61%
1.67

4
Overil Johnson - Joseph Johnson, Oakville ON 44.10%

Thur Eve Side Game Series
14.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.79
1


Sandra Gagnon, Sarasota FL; John Veltri, Bradenton FL 61.34%
2.84
2


E Freeman Bunn - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 59.34%
2.13
3


Amal Dasgupta, Wilmington DE; Patrick Thomas, St Petersburg FL 59.31%
3.03
4
1
1
Ann McDowell - Jacques Caroul, St Augustine FL 57.00%
2.27
5
2
2
Rona Brenner, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Nancy Stein, Jacksonville FL 56.37%
1.70
6
3
3
Jane Shultz - Jack Meyers, Fort Wayne IN 54.41%
1.31
4

Julia Zucker, East Brunswick NJ; Nat Zucker, E Brunswick NJ 52.57%
1.15
5
4
Sheila Kleeman, Windermere FL; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN 52.03%
0.86
6
5
Sandra Zions, Naples FL; Stephanie Furtsch, Rye NY 51.94%

Thursday-Friday KO 1
14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
57.18
1
Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV; Allan Graves, Barnet VT
40.03
2
Mike Levine - Zeke Jabbour, Boca Raton FL; Ned Irving, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR; David Caprera, Denver CO; Bert Newman, West Bloomfield MI; Jerry Clerkin, Bloomington IN
22.87
3/4
Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL
22.87
3/4
Suzanne Dunn, Crystal Lake IL; Robert Brent, Venice FL; Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL; Joshua Stark, Grayslake IL

Thursday-Friday KO 2
14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
31.58
1
Daniel Boye - Susan Yates, Victor NY; Donald Dalpe, Baldwinsville NY; Steven Barcus, Altamonte Spg FL
22.11
2
Jack Longman - Kathy Longman, Clearwater FL; Keith Harrison - Joan Webb, Trinity FL
12.63
3/4
David Reiter - Sedat Nassi, Hollywood FL; Sharon Meng-Horton, Dade City FL; Peg Waller, Eden Prairie MN
12.63
3/4
Shirley Deas, New Smyrna FL; Sam Behr - Joanne Behr, Winter Park FL; Joan Murphy, Lake Mary FL

Thursday-Friday KO 3
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
21.16
1
Ann Turner - Janet Laudenslager, Nokomis FL; Dale Freeman, Englewood FL; Harriet Brent, Venice FL
14.81
2
Sharon Maris, Hudson FL; Lois Knight, Spring Hill FL; Ann Dickman-Pullman, Weeki Wachee FL; Kay Butters, Brunswick GA
8.46
3/4
Pat Peterson, Hernando FL; Sharron Rosenberg, Saint Charles IL; Terry Mangold, Lecanto FL; Jim Dillon, Atlanta GA
8.46
3/4
Marion Ellingsen - David Miller - Linda Reeder, Spring Hill FL; Charlotte Kartsonis, New Port Richey FL

Thursday-Friday KO 4
14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
18.91
1
Catherine Miller - Hugh Miller, Houston TX; Milton Ellisor - Becky Ellisor, Spring TX; Peter Baxter - James Bochsler, Davenport FL
13.24
2
Sandra Schenk - Carl Wasserman, Jacksonville FL; Mary Ann Belden, Sanford FL; John Reeve, Neptune Beach FL
7.56
3/4
Susan Mayo - Janice Woodbury - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL; Karolyn Smith, Atlanta GA
7.56
3/4
Louis Jones, Daytona Beach FL; Stephen Channey, St Augustine FL; Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL

Thurday-Friday KO 5
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.28
1
Wayne Brundage - Edie Brundage - Gerry Vaughn, Fort Pierce FL; Patricia Prather, Port St Lucie FL
10.00
2
Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Barbara Jones - Linda Edwards, Orlando FL; Patricia Estes, Maitland FL
5.71
3/4
David Begin, West Melborne FL; Margaret Desmery, Fort Pierce FL; Sandy Desilets, Groton VT; Rhoda Chickering, E Montpelier VT
5.71
3/4
Howard Christ III, Dunnellon FL; Robert Landham - Thomas Solberg, Lecanto FL; Barbara Mozayeny, Crystal River FL

Thursday-Friday KO 6
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.60
1
Glen Harmer, Thunder Bay ON; Tammy Staggs, Saint Cloud FL; Eva Fucile - Peter Lenhart, Kissimmee FL
9.52
2
Richard Davidov - Toby Davidov, Philadelphia PA; Stephen Schmetz - Diane Schmetz, Boca Raton FL
5.44
3/4
Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL; Caroline Duncan - Marilyn Groezinger - Janet Lipe, Sebring FL
5.44
3/4
Barbara Lowry - Phyllis Carlson - Gail Partenheimer - Marilyn Bauknecht, Vero Beach FL

Thurday-Friday KO 7
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.07
1
Joan Stanchek, Estero FL; Judy Schunn, Fort Myers FL; Jessica White, Boca Raton FL; Judith Glaser, Sanibel FL
8.45
2
Griffin McClellan - Linda McClellan, Vero Beach FL; Robert Nevin - Mary Ellen Nevin, Sun City Center FL
4.83
3/4
Michael Cullen - Patricia Campbell, Fort Myers FL; Karen Crews, Lutz FL; Carol Boink, Lansdale PA
4.83
3/4
Gerald Tietz - Pamela Tietz - Richard Spear - Sherilynn Spear, Naperville IL

Thursday-Friday KO 8
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.76
1
Harry Hammerly - Lorraine Hammerly, Naples FL; Earl Landrum - Sally Landrum, Marion IN
6.13
2
Jerry Bergstein - Renee Bergstein, Indianapolis IN; M Patricia Hays, Ormond Beach FL; Ralph Reinecke Jr, Titusville FL
3.50
3/4
Kathleen Maloney - Geoff Maloney - Norma Crist, Marietta GA; Ellen Starr, Canton GA
3.50
3/4
Kathy McCarty - Shannon Spear - Letha Beckman, Cumming GA; Dianna Norris, Roswell GA

Return to Index Page

Go to Friday Results