ORLANDO REGIONAL
January 5 -11, 2009
Tuesday
Morning Hand Records Morning SR Hand Records Afternoon Hand Records Afternoon SR Hand Records Evening Hand Records

Tues AM Fast Side Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.85
1


Harry Nuckols - Mary Poplawski, Vestal NY 73.04%
3.94
2
1

Maria Moore, Collingwood ON; Marti Cowie, Lakeland FL 63.35%
2.96
3
2

Gene Ness - Colleen Ness, Tampa FL 62.54%
2.22
4
3

Scott Hiller, Marshall MN; Steven Wallis, Tampa FL 62.24%
1.66
5
4

Louise Bates - David Garfield, Vero Beach FL 60.56%
1.15
6


Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Allan Graves, Barnet VT 60.54%
3.19
5
1
Jack Andrews - Jo Gilman, Hendersonville NC 60.08%
2.39
6
2
Dena Anderton - Lenore Dillard, Winter Park FL 55.32%
1.79

3
Alexander Kobryn, Lakeland FL; Robert Raes, Apopka FL 53.53%
1.35

4/6
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Jackie Jones, Apopka FL 53.27%
1.35

4/6
Martha Strebel, Leesburg FL; Natalina Warner, Medford NJ 53.27%
1.04

4/6
Barbara Stirling, Boca Grande FL; Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC 53.27%

Tues Aft 299'er Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.80
1


Virginia Hege - Carol Massey, Winter Park FL 65.48%
3.60
2


Dale Kingseed - Grace Kingseed, Kokomo IN 63.74%
2.70
3


Charles Armbruster - Jeffrey Ritchie, Orlando FL 63.69%
2.74
4
1

Bernard Neff, Margate NJ; Sidney Brodsky, Delray Beach FL 61.71%
1.52
5


Diane Maher, Dorset VT; Gerry Garcia, Winter Springs FL 59.96%
2.06
6
2
1
Betty Smeenge - Margaret Spraggins, Orlando FL 57.65%
1.54
3

Joe McCain, Birmingham AL; Dottye McCain, Orlando FL 56.55%
1.16
4

Ann Anderson - Cynthia Pesch, Winter Park FL 56.25%
0.89
5

Judith Giusti, Orlando FL; Joanna Anderson, Winter Park FL 52.90%
1.34
6
2
Terry Landry - Carol Landry, St Cloud FL 52.43%
1.01

3
Mary Schilling, Panama City FL; Maryalyce Smith, Long Beach MS 52.09%
0.76

4
Joann Meeker - Carol Weller, Hobe Sound FL 50.43%
0.57

5
Betsy Slone, Altamonte Sprs FL; Jeanne Henderson, Lake Mary FL 49.65%

TUES AFT Side Game Series
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.88
1


Kathryn Rieger, Naples FL; Lowell Andrews, Huntington Bch CA 68.29%
2.58
2
1

Matthew Szynkiewicz, New Port Richey FL; Betty Miller, Clearwater FL 61.57%
1.62
3


Marilyn Falk, Boynton Beach FL; Annabelle Hills, Brooksville FL 55.79%
1.94
4
2

Richard Whittington - Michael Warchol, Venice FL 53.01%
0.91
5


Sandra Constantine, West Palm Bch FL; Claire Tornay, Palm Beach Gdns FL 52.55%
2.00
3/4
1/2
Laurie Pastrano, Winter Park FL; Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL 52.08%
2.00
3/4
1/2
Lorraine Harris, Orlando FL; Faye Conti, Longwood FL 52.08%
1.28
5
3
Susan Woodman, Orlando FL; Catherine Branham, Winter Park FL 51.85%
0.96

4
Stanley Kaplan - Natalie Kaplan, Manchester CT 48.38%

Tues Senior Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.96
1


William Schwarz, Tampa FL; Alan Braunstein, Brandon FL 65.39%
6.72
2
1

John Christopher - Dorothy Christopher, Milford MI 61.57%
5.04
3


Deborah Alexander - William Alexander, Ramsey NJ 59.41%
3.78
4


John Long, Casselberry FL; Thomas Heuring, Longwood FL 57.83%
4.79
5
2

William Heess, Marlborough MA; Bennie Shields, Ashland KY 57.64%
3.59
6
3

Jack Paulus, Detroit MI; Lynne Ziegler, Villages FL 57.12%
2.45
7


Mike Hartop, Ammon NB; Edward Hynes, Penobsquis NB 56.80%
2.69
4

Stephen Bean - Erzsebet Bean, Leesburg FL 56.27%
2.13
5

Christy Shaw - Mary Scanlan, The Villages FL 53.13%
2.49
6

Ann Brosius, Maitland FL; Betty Burch, Windermere FL 52.90%
4.15

1
Robert Barlow, Lebanon NJ; R. Scott Laing, Van Wert OH 52.58%
3.11

2
James Bronson, Lakeland FL; Carol Bowles, Russell ON 51.16%
2.33

3
Judy Huffman - Paula Torstrick, Lexington KY 50.81%
1.75

4
Sherry Freese - Donald Freese, St Pete Beach FL 49.92%
1.38

5
James Spector, The Villages FL; Ernest Lord, Ocala FL 49.07%
1.50

6
Betty Kaplan - Lawrence Kaplan, Malverne NY 47.74%

Tuesday Eve 299ers
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.39
1
1
1
Jeanne Henderson, Lake Mary FL; Betsy Slone, Altamonte Sprs FL 58.09%
2.54
2


Marlene Pierce - Cyril Pierce, Palm Bch Grdns FL 57.57%
1.91
3
2

Earl Landrum - Sally Landrum, Marion IN 57.22%
1.43
4
3
2
Robert Bartlett - Mary Ellen Bartlett, Oak Grove MO 56.53%
1.07
5


Ruth Robert, Naples FL; Joan Gass, Toronto ON 56.52%
0.80
6


Ann Guber, Maitland FL; Georgette Lightbody, Winter Park FL 55.01%
0.85
4

Joyce Crabtree, Mt Dora FL; Toni Taylor, Mount Dora FL 53.84%

Tuesday Open Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
21.70
1


Edward Spear, Bangor ME; Nie Lih Kalat, White Plains NY 63.71%
16.28
2


Irina Ladyzhensky - Alexander Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL 63.54%
12.21
3
1

Dale Weick, Melbourne FL; Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL 60.92%
9.15
4
2

Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL 60.42%
7.23
5


John Reitz, Orlando FL; Barbara Docarmo, Casselberry FL 59.29%
6.20
6


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 58.45%
5.43
7


Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL 58.24%
4.82
8
3

Joan Soifert - John Marskell, Mississauga ON 57.88%
4.34
9


Melvyn Klein, Tallahassee FL; Carolyn Walsh, Orlando FL 57.61%
4.38
10


William Poole, Winter Springs FL; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL 57.24%
3.62
11
4

Jack Grier - Alina Grier, Bridgman MI 56.57%
3.34
12


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Julia Bomalaski, Cocoa Beach FL 56.17%
3.10
13
5

Malay Ghosh - James Maissen, Gainesville FL 55.79%
2.89
14


Martha McGhee, Maitland FL; Eileen Easterling, Casselberry FL 54.63%
2.93
6

Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; James Huntington, Longwood FL 54.33%
4.20

1
James Rash, Bellefontaine OH; Patricia Whalen, Melbourne FL 54.19%
3.15

2
Muriel Brathwaite, Temple Terrace FL; Leslaw Skrzypek, Lutz FL 49.23%
2.36

3
Larry Shell, Muscatine IA; Dale Wicks, Melbourne FL 48.40%
1.77

4
Diana Ring, Palm Coast FL; Maureen Rowley, Lithia FL 48.00%
1.40

5
Loretta Burns - Robin Burns, London England 46.41%

Tuesday Side Game
25.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.46
1


Anne Kugler, Hampstead QC; Barbara Klineberg, Montreal-Ouest QC 63.89%
3.59
2/3


Gretchen Funk - Marianne Timmons, Safety Harbor FL 62.50%
4.40
2/3
1
1
Rona Brenner, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Nancy Stein, Jacksonville FL 62.50%
2.30
4


Patrick Thomas, St Petersburg FL; Amal Dasgupta, Wilmington DE 61.57%
3.30
5
2

Patricia Estes, Maitland FL; Linda Edwards, Orlando FL 60.88%
2.15
6


John McConnell - Carol McConnell, Cedar Hill TX 59.49%
2.48
3

Jean Hackett, Toronto ON; Gaye Kastning, Bonita Springs FL 59.03%
1.86
4

J C Meyers, New York NY; Carolyn Fryar, Palm Beach Gdns FL 58.33%
1.39
5

Nicolle Beauregard - Pierre Beauregard, St Lazare QC 56.94%
1.24
6

Marsha Skipper - Phyllis Adams, Lakeland FL 55.32%
2.51

2
Janet Dugan, Sarasota FL; Ana Selechnik, Guatemala Guatemala 53.94%
1.88

3
Marilyn Rubinstein - Herbert Rubinstein, Delray Beach FL 53.24%
1.24

4/5
Peter Stoll - Sara Stoll, Vero Beach FL 51.85%
1.24

4/5
Betty Davis, Ponte Vedra FL; Pamela Wolf, Jacksonville FL 51.85%
0.79

6
Stephen Schmetz - Diane Schmetz, Boca Raton FL 51.56%

Tuesday Eve Swiss
55 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.86
1


David Caprera, Denver CO; Ned Irving, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR; Bert Newman - Kathy Newman, West Bloomfield MI 69.00
7.40
2


Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN; John Morris, Atlanta GA; Jo Anne Thompson, Mount Pleasant MI; Richard Vatter, Cadillac MI 68.00
6.98
3/4
1

Bonnie Lamkin - Marti Cowie - Loughlin Black, Lakeland FL; Maria Moore, Collingwood ON 62.00
4.86
3/4


Virginia Lifton, Marco Island FL; Harold Feldheim, Hamden CT; Jean Orr, Middletown CT; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA 62.00
5.24
5
2

Doralee Levoff - Carol Pollock, Delray Beach FL; Lana Putter, Boynton Beach FL; Marlene Hefter, Chicago IL 61.00
2.34
6


Alan Osofsky, Palm Beach FL; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; Jeff Overby, Key West FL; Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL 57.00
4.10
3
1
Martha Strebel - Barbara Krumpe, Leesburg FL; Robert Barlow, Lebanon NJ; Natalina Warner, Medford NJ 55.00
2.94
4

Sandra Schenk - Carl Wasserman, Jacksonville FL; Mary Ann Belden, Sanford FL; John Reeve, Neptune Beach FL 49.00
3.08
5/6
2
Barbara Mahaffey, Oviedo FL; Jane Horton - Bernita Dobbs, Orlando FL; Fran Cowie, Maitland FL 48.00
1.94
5/6

Lee Hargrave - Carol Hargrave, Brooksville FL; Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 48.00
2.31

3
Barbara Stirling, Boca Grande FL; Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC; Jo Gilman - Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC 45.00
1.73

4
Selma Schwartz, Delray Beach FL; Sharon Brown, Bloomfield MI; Barbara Ross, White Plains NY; Joan Saltz, Purchase NY 43.00
1.30

5
Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL; Janet Lipe - Marilyn Groezinger - Caroline Duncan, Sebring FL 42.00

Tue-Wed KO Br 1
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
61.42
1
Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL
42.99
2
Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV; Allan Graves, Barnet VT
24.57
3/4
Daniel Boye - Susan Yates, Victor NY; Charles Miner, Orlando FL; Steven Barcus, Altamonte Spg FL
24.57
3/4
Maurice Blustein - Mary Ruth Blustein, Bellevue WA; Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL

Tue-Wed KO Br 2
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
32.01
1
Jack Longman - Kathy Longman, Clearwater FL; Keith Harrison - Joan Webb, Trinity FL
22.41
2
Linda Leedy, Zionsville IN; Frederic Hadley - Charlene Lutz, Indianapolis IN; Martin Feeney, Greenwood IN
12.80
3/4
Joan Stein - Henry Sokol, Milwaukee WI; William McFall, New Berlin WI; George Kaiser, Tequesta FL
12.80
3/4
Frederick Wills - Tina Tessaro - Harriet Eaton Morris, Miami FL; Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL

Tue-Wed KO Br 3
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
23.32
1
Henry Poe, Lakeland FL; Carolyn Macdonald, Truro NS; Kevin Gervase, Auburndale FL; Donald Lewis, Ottawa ON
16.32
2
Peter Bouyea - Linda Bouyea, Burlington VT; Marilyn Lightner, Bonita Springs FL; Fran Wakely, Belleair FL
9.33
3/4
Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Louise Bates - David Garfield - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL
9.33
3/4
Cliff Pleatman - V Netherwood - Amy Fisher - Joe Fisher, Cincinnati OH

Tue-Wed KO Br 4
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
19.28
1
Sherry Hansen, Minneapolis MN; Janet Larson, Naples FL; Betty Triliegi, Pompano Beach FL; Mary Demarco, Monmouth Beach NJ
13.50
2
Catherine Miller - Hugh Miller, Houston TX; Milton Ellisor - Becky Ellisor, Spring TX; Peter Baxter - James Bochsler, Davenport FL
7.71
3/4
Dennis Feuer - Abbie Feuer - Jan Vandersluis - Helen Vandersluis, No Palm Beach FL
7.71
3/4
Chris Kindt - Jane Formet - Elizabeth Stettler - Larry King, Orlando FL

Tue-Wed KO Br 6
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.27
1
Robert Alfandary - Susan Nurock, Lafayette CA; Mary Oztemel, Key Biscayne FL; Betty Cutting, Ocean Ridge FL
9.99
2
Whit Campbell - Millie Dabbs, Spring Hill FL; Donis Campbell, Clearwater FL; Patrick Clark, Brooksville FL
5.71
3/4
Brett Rouch - Lynne Puder - Sherry Zimand, Orlando FL; Lynn McKinney, Winter Park FL
5.71
3/4
Dawn Butler - Mary Turner - Judith Quinn - Phyllis Sutch, Stuart FL

Tue-Wed KO Br 7
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.75
1
John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Barry Bergman - Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL
8.93
2
Dolores Wagner - Irma Fioravanti - John Stevenson, Lakeland FL; Margaret France, Astoria IL
5.10
3/4
Luca Lazare, Montreal QC; Judy Frank - Jackie Spezza - Nan Mooney, Singer Island FL
5.10
3/4
Selwyn Kossuth, Mississauga ON; Elizabeth Robinson, Vero Beach FL; Judith Sorrenti, Hackettstown NJ; Karen Adelman, Montville NJ

Tue-Wed KO Br 5
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
16.17
1
Patrick Heading - James Dunlop, Ormond Beach FL; Roger Koehler, Holly Hill FL; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesvle VA
11.32
2
Tom Beardsley, Richmond KY; Molly Cusano, Hobe Sound FL; Nat Zucker, E Brunswick NJ; Julia Zucker, East Brunswick NJ
6.47
3/4
Julie Shelquist, Vero Beach FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT; Ann Taylor, Port St Lucie FL; Margaret Woodworth, Port St Lucie FL
6.47
3/4
David Begin, West Melborne FL; Margaret Desmery, Fort Pierce FL; Sandy Desilets, Groton VT; Rhoda Chickering, E Montpelier VT

Tue-Wed KO Br 9
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.76
1
Kevin Senn, Daytona Beach FL; Hal Langolf, Lexington MI; M Patricia Hays, Ormond Beach FL; Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL
7.53
2
Jerry Bergstein - Renee Bergstein, Indianapolis IN; Helen Newmark - Judith Metzger, Boynton Beach FL
4.30
3/4
Alan Golden - Beverly Golden - Harold Hansen - Gloria Hansen, Stuart FL
4.30
3/4
Betty Mayne - Barbara Schulz, Leesburg FL; Virginia Doebler, Mount Dora FL; Jeanne Carney, Tavares FL

Tue-Wed KO Br 10
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.68
1
Ruth Peskin, Wshngtn Crsng PA; Bobbie Weisberg, Palm Beach Grdn FL; Lynn Kramer, Ventnor City NJ; Lynne Rudolph, Pepper Pike OH
4.68
2
Roy Sandstrom, Dunedin FL; Bill Davis, Holiday FL; Joan Williams, Belleair Beach FL; Karen Schmautz, Largo FL
2.67
3/4
James Toy - Clare Toy, Fuquay Varina NC; Mary/Mickey Riemondy - David Riemondy, Indialantic FL
2.67
3/4
Gloria Zobel - Debbie Keyser, Heathrow FL; Jan Howard, Orlando FL; Suzy O'Connor, Sanford FL

Tue-Wed KO Br 8
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.68
1
Henning Toensmann, St Augustine FL; Patricia Darling - Ann McDowell - Jacques Caroul, St Augustine FL
8.18
2
Bruce Baxter - Nancy Driscoll - Penny Nelson, Naples FL; Claire Buete, Marco Island FL
4.67
3/4
Joan Besley - Letitia Stallard - Linda Schofield, Winter Park FL; Sharon Shaffer, Debary FL
4.67
3/4
Edward Draiss Sr - Rosemary Kaskie - Ron Hutchins, Leesburg FL; Marilyn Porter, Heath OH

Return to Index Page

Go to Wednesday Results