ORLANDO REGIONAL
December 31 through 6, 2008
Sunday

Strat Open Swiss Teams
82 Tables / Based on 124 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
31.32
1


Herbert Jordan, Miami FL; Jorge Barrera, Doral FL; Jorge Barrera, Bogota Dc Colombia; Juan Castillo, Wilton Manors FL 164.00
23.49
2


Russell Ekeblad - Sheila Ekeblad, Providence RI; Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL; Louk Verhees, 2215 SH Voorhou Netherlands; Jan Jansma, Malden Netherlands 162.00
15.42
3/4


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL 157.00
15.42
3/4


Michael Gamble, Shawnigan Lake BC; David Kent, Lake Mary FL; Jeffrey Hand, New York NY; Ranald Davidson, North York ON; John Diamond, Boca Raton FL; Geoff Hampson, Las Vegas NV 157.00
10.44
5


Dave Anderson, Tampa FL; Mark Smith - Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL; Linda Perlman, Lake Park FL; Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL 156.00
8.95
6


Bill Passell - Marlene Passell, Boynton Beach FL; Mark Epstein - Roberta Epstein, Las Vegas NV 150.00
7.83
7


Dori Byrnes, Morris Plains NJ; Robert Brent, Venice FL; Rick Kaye, Bingham Farms MI; Les Bart - Gloria Silverman Bart, Bradenton FL 149.00
6.96
8


Jeff Overby, Key West FL; Marc Culberson - Andrea Culberson, Weston FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 145.00
5.98
9/10


Allan Graves, Vancouver BC; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; George Mittelman - Arno Hobart, Toronto ON; Curtis Cheek - Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL 143.00
5.98
9/10


John Morris, Atlanta GA; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN; Jay Cohodes, Sunrise FL; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Andrew Garnett, St Petersburg FL 143.00
5.22
11


Jill Wooldridge, Buffalo NY; Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL; Steven Cohn - Thomas Williams, Clearwater FL 141.00
4.82
12


Tony Petronella, North Kingstown RI; Ronnie Ferestien, Boynton Beach FL; Lilian Scott, Delray Beach FL; Brian Greis, Boca Raton FL 136.00
4.47
13


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Julian Heicklen, Teaneck NJ; Harold Feldheim, Hamden CT 135.00
15.65
14/15
1

Craig Abbott, Sarasota FL; Nanette Meyer - William Granger, Bradenton FL; Gail Lambacher, Oakville ON 133.00
4.05
14/15


Alexander Ladyzhensky - Irina Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL; Gen Geiger - Chris Niemann, Sarasota FL 133.00
11.74
16
2

Scott Hiller, Marshall MN; Jesse Stern, Lutz FL; Jourdain Patchett, Sarasota FL; Billie Vickers, Montgomery AL 131.00
3.48
17


Darcy Parker - James Parker - Mark Yaeger - Lee Atkinson, Hollywood FL 129.00
8.80
18
3

Thomas Mangold Jr - Joseph Glazar, Hernando FL; Terry Mangold - Ted Defilippo, Lecanto FL 126.00
3.13
19


Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC; John Potter, Panama City FL; Ulker Mutlu - Bernard Bernstein, Clearwater FL 125.00
2.73
20/24


R Wilson Day - Diane Day, Marco Island FL; Shirley Seals, Ponte Vedra FL; Larry Rich, Cumming GA 123.00
5.43
20/24
4/6

Loughlin Black - Anita Graham - Deanna Lewis, Lakeland FL; Maria Moore, Collingwood ON 123.00
5.43
20/24
4/6

Sheila Puz - Richard Spitzner, Sun City Center FL; Betty Burch, Windermere FL; Ann Abercrombie, Daytona Beach FL 123.00
2.73
20/24


Jerome Resnick, Riverside NJ; Eugene Davidson, Boynton Beach FL; Diane Graese, Las Vegas NV; Martin Caley, Montreal QC 123.00
5.43
20/24
4/6

Audrey Jacobs - Norman Jacobs, Tampa FL; Charles Samberg, New City NY; Gail Spielholtz, Eastchester NY 123.00
3.91
7

David Hall - Linda Hall - Jack Fisher, The Villages FL; Lynne Fisher, Lady Lake FL 120.00
3.48
8

Catherine Chell, Ottawa ON; John Ferry, N Parkersburg WV; Ed Chajkowski, Kemptville ON; Bill Wheeler, Merrickville ON 117.00
3.13
9

Howard Montemurro, Caledon ON; William Atteberry, Clearwater FL; Leelyn Main, St Petersburg FL; James Bochsler, Davenport FL 113.00
2.62
10/12

Beata Czachor - Masood Kizilbash - Carla Cozart, Tampa FL; Marti Cowie, Lakeland FL 106.00
2.62
10/12

Perry Poole, Maitland FL; Paul Hern, Dayton OH; Lynne Puder, Orlando FL; Joan Besley, Winter Park FL 106.00
6.92
10/12
1
Bill Kelsey - Diane Kelsey, Sebring FL; W Nichols - R Nichols, Hays KS 106.00
4.54

2/3
Barbara Neuges - Barbara Mozayeny, Crystal River FL; Daryl Drew, Inverness FL; Lorraine Osborne, Homosassa FL 98.00
4.54

2/3
Angela Weindruch - Muri Pasha, Longwood FL; Lee Vickman, Highland Park IL; Mary Hencken, Maitland FL 98.00
2.92

4
Margaret McPherson, Orlando FL; Alan Koseff - Maureen Koseff, Erie PA; Robert Allen Jr, La Mirada CA 90.00
2.31

5
Martha Russo - Linda Kitts, St Augustine FL; David Kapec, Gainesville FL; M Patricia Hays, Ormond Beach FL 87.00

Sunday I/N Swiss
4 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.98
1
Barbara Mahaffey, Oviedo FL; Jane Horton, Orlando FL; Dorothy Schieber - Linda Thomas, Winter Park FL 66.00

Sunday Senior Swiss Teams
38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.44
1


David Vendittis, Boca Raton FL; Ed Bernstein, Boynton Beach FL; Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL 161.00
10.08
2


Mike Levine - Zeke Jabbour, Boca Raton FL; Bert Newman - Kathy Newman, West Bloomfield MI 150.00
7.56
3


Paul Robb, Orlando FL; William Poole, Winter Springs FL; Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL; John Long, Casselberry FL 146.00
5.67
4


Abby Hellring, Coral Gables FL; Marcia Greenstein, N Miami Beach FL; Russell Arnold, Miami FL; Julie Murphy - Walt Murphy, Hendersonville NC 142.00
4.48
5


Ronda O'Farrell - Ed Weiss, Sun City Ctr FL; Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; Calvin Rowe, Gainesville FL 141.00
3.84
6


Joseph Menkes - Barbara Menkes, Boynton Beach FL; Irwin Green - Linda Green, Delray Beach FL 132.00
3.36
7


Mary Rutledge - Virgil Eveleigh - Marian Howarth, Sun City Center FL; Leon Arndt, Apollo Beach FL 131.00
6.14
8
1

Herbert Feldmann - Dorothy Feldmann, Riverhead NY; Kathleen Newell, Largo FL; Freida Dohrman, Clearwater FL 128.00
2.69
9


Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Clermont FL; Shirley Bradley, Tavares FL; Joyce Beall, Mount Dora FL 127.00
2.44
10


Carl Dahl Jr - Marie Dahl, Sun City Ctr FL; Forrest Wardwell Jr, Riverview FL; Alan Braunstein, Brandon FL 123.00
2.24
11


James Relihan, Tampa FL; Sheila Greenwald, Montreal QC; Irving Bloom, West Palm Beach FL; Georgeanne Bender, Cocoa Beach FL 121.00
4.61
2

Terry Smith, Jacksonville FL; Linda Stuart, Gainesville FL; Howard Coley - Terri Coley, Brooksville FL 114.00
3.45
3

James Schorner - Judith Schorner, Vero Beach FL; John Garner, Fernandina Bch FL; Dorene Thompson, Ponte Vedra Bch FL 110.00
2.59
4

Jerry Himes - Pam Himes, Merritt Island FL; Judith Kane, Winter Park FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL 105.00
3.76
5
1
Marilyn Grant, Punta Gorda FL; Grace Charron, Fall River MA; Theodore Thelin, New Bedford MA; Nancy Thelin, Port Charlotte FL 93.00
2.82

2
Wayne Brundage - Edie Brundage - Gerry Vaughn, Fort Pierce FL; Patricia Prather, Port St Lucie FL 91.00
2.12

3
John Robinson, Lake Wales FL; Harvey Cohen - John Bishop, Winter Haven FL; Jackie Jimeson, Lakeland FL 82.00
1.42

4/5
Richard Wydro, Sr, Saint Cloud FL; Peter Lenhart, Kissimmee FL; Lucy Gargus, Winter Haven FL; Robert Hanscomb, Prospect NS 76.00
1.42

4/5
Terryl Francis, Glen Carbon IL; Clifton Jones, Orlando FL; Isadore Silverman - Jeanne Boardman, Tampa FL 76.00

Sunday I/N Swiss
4 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.98
1
Barbara Mahaffey, Oviedo FL; Jane Horton, Orlando FL; Dorothy Schieber - Linda Thomas, Winter Park FL 80.00

Return to Index Page

Go to Side Series Pairs Final Standings