ORLANDO REGIONAL
December 31 through 6, 2008
Tuesday

Tuesday AM Fast Side Game
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.43
1


Lu Kohutiak - Yvonne Hernandez, Murrieta CA 71.38%
1.82
2


John Russell, North Barringto IL; Chuck Said, Nashville TN 66.38%
1.37
3


Marc Sylvester, Edinboro PA; Shirley Irish, Waterford PA 56.25%
2.12
4
1

Sandra Rosenblum, Tampa FL; Chuck May, Fort Ogden FL 52.38%
1.97
2
1
James Huntington, Longwood FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL 50.63%
1.30
3/4
2/3
David Kapec, Gainesville FL; Norman Crandell Sr, Hiawassee GA 49.13%
1.30
3/4
2/3
Donald Freese - Sherry Freese, St Pete Beach FL 49.13%

Tues Strat Senior Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Mimi Bieber, Armonk NY; Fred Hawa, White Plains NY 63.70%
5.25
2


William Schwarz, Tampa FL; Alan Braunstein, Brandon FL 58.22%
3.94
3


Raymond Adams Jr, Turlock CA; William Schulthess, Sanford FL 58.01%
4.49
4
1

Flo Donahugh, Winter Springs FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL 56.20%
2.33
5


Nancy Sachs, Cincinnati OH; Paul Pschesang, Milford OH 56.14%
3.56
6
2
1
Arlene Sobol - Rolly Jacob, Framingham MA 56.01%
2.67
3
2
Loughlin Black, Lakeland FL; Ardean Black, Orient ME 55.21%
1.89
4

Donald Little - Deverle Little, Trinity FL 52.16%
2.00
5
3
Ronald Leight - Ivy Leight, Seminole FL 50.56%
1.84

4
Everett Jones - Lucy Jones, Vero Beach FL 50.06%
1.19

5
Peter Tracy - Sherry Tracy, Longboat Key FL 48.26%

Tues 50/100/300 Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.26
1

Susan Kellman - Gary Kellman, Stamford CT 63.14%
1.70
2

Linda McEwan, Orlando FL; Beverly Ellars, Winter Park FL 55.89%
1.55
3
1
Joe McCain, Birmingham AL; Dottye McCain, Orlando FL 53.50%
1.16
4
2
John Clark, Asheville NC; Jay Christman, Winter Park FL 53.00%

Tues Aft Side 1 Of 5
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.34
1
1

John Killeen - Patricia Killeen, Mishawaka IN 67.36%
2.51
2
2

Leslie Shafer - Ralph Williams Jr, Gaithersburg MD 63.19%
1.88
3
3

Carol Brown - George Stuart, Orlando FL 56.94%
2.28
4
4
1
Agneta Eklund - Goeran Eklund, Lake Mary FL 56.71%
1.06
5
5

John Garner, Fernandina Bch FL; Dorene Thompson, Ponte Vedra Bch FL 55.79%
1.71
6
6
2
Marilyn Schwartz - Leo Horowitz, Boyton Beach FL 55.32%
1.28

3
Ann Ramroth - William Ramroth, Livonia MI 54.63%
0.96

4
Mary Hill - Virginia Collins, Ocala FL 48.38%

Tue Eve Side Series
16.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.10
1
1

Judith Siegel - Myron Siegel, Delray Beach FL 65.46%
3.08
2


Erez Hendelman - Shelly Dunietz, New York NY 64.24%
2.84
3
2

Linda Lee, Destin FL; Billie Vickers, Montgomery AL 62.76%
1.76
4


Abbie Cole, New York NY; Zeke Jabbour, Boca Raton FL 62.11%
2.13
5
3

Joan Renzoni, Palm City FL; Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 59.26%
1.63
6
4

Carol Brown - George Stuart, Orlando FL 56.67%
1.20
5

Harris Silver, Sarasota FL; Wynona Bonomi, Bradenton FL 55.44%
2.58
6
1
Roy Larson, Wadsworth OH; Jack Hickey, Canton OH 53.75%
1.94

2
Addy Adler, Weston FL; Jerry Lesnik, Western FL 52.01%
1.45

3
Ellen Starr, Canton GA; Norma Crist, Marietta GA 51.42%
1.09

4
Sandra Carney, Niceville FL; Lesley Musselman, Nicefield FL 50.53%
0.82

5
Marilyn Ritter - Gwen Wurtzel, Boca Raton FL 50.51%

Tuesday Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
15.75
1


Rahn Smith, Brandon FL; Sharon Meng-Horton, Dade City FL 62.50%
11.81
2


Mark Epstein - Roberta Epstein, Las Vegas NV 60.42%
8.86
3


Susan Yates - Daniel Boye, Victor NY 58.45%
6.64
4


Michael Rahtjen, Lighthouse Pt FL; Kai Cheng, Winnipeg MB 57.75%
6.20
5
1

Henjin Chi, Terre Haute IN; Rose-Marie Bullis, Barrie ON 56.71%
4.65
6
2
1
Judith Kalkstein - Siegfried Kalkstein, Surfside FL 55.90%
3.81
7
3

James Mabry - Sandi Mabry, Orlando FL 55.67%
3.15
4
2
Gail Feldman - Tecla Yannelli, Jupiter FL 55.09%
2.60
5

Miralyn Kligerman, Boca Raton FL; Cynthia Silk, Philadelphia PA 51.50%
2.48
6
3
Timothy Baelz, Kissimmee FL; Tammy Staggs, Saint Cloud FL 50.69%
2.14

4
Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL; John Knarr, Altamonte Spg FL 50.23%
2.82

5
Claire Jonas - Leon Jonas, W Delray Bch FL 50.00%

Tuesday Eve Swiss
34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1
1

Steven Wallis, Tampa FL; Jesse Stern, Lutz FL; Jourdain Patchett, Sarasota FL; Scott Hiller, Marshall MN 106.00
5.00
2


Nancy Katz, Carolina PR; Glenn Eisenstein, New York NY; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Lynda Nitabach, N Plainfield NJ 102.00
3.75
3


Dori Byrnes, Morris Plains NJ; Les Bart - Gloria Silverman Bart, Bradenton FL; Philip Altus - Muriel Altus, Tampa FL 92.00
2.81
4


Thomas Grabowski - Marie Grabowski, Hockessin DE; Tom Denny, Newark DE; Amal Dasgupta, Wilmington DE 85.00
2.11
5


Richard Shaw Jr - Thomas Adams, Mansfield OH; Jerome Hurley - Christine Renner, Bradenton FL 84.00
3.41
6
2

Virginia Bissig, Bear Lake MI; Richard Dittman, Tecumseh ON; Tom Barrett - Bob Laplante, Clearwater FL 77.00
3.34
3
1
Paul Hagerty - Nancy Hagerty, Oviedo FL; Leif Erickson - Sandra Erickson, Longwood FL 76.00
2.51
4
2
Loughlin Black, Lakeland FL; Ardean Black, Orient ME; Jeanne Boardman - Isadore Silverman, Tampa FL 71.00
1.88
5
3
Joan Rivers, Saint Augustine FL; Cecelia Karway, St Augustine FL; Shirley Stubbs - Kathy McCarty, Cumming GA 63.00
1.41
6
4
Patricia Finn - Shelby Lowe - Pat Lee - Georgia Pierpont, Vero Beach FL 62.00

Tuesday Evening 299er
6.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.26
1

Charlene Benner, Heathrow FL; Jan Howard, Orlando FL 60.50%
1.70
2

Maureen Gordon - Lynn Atkins, Savannah GA 58.00%
1.65
3
1
Betsy Contino - Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA 57.00%
0.95
4

Donna Jurist, Daytona Beach FL; Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL 56.50%
1.24
2
Michael Jurist, Daytona Beach FL; Katherine Bybee, Oviedo FL 55.50%

Tues-Wed KO Bracket 1
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
62.26
1
Allan Graves, Vancouver BC; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Arno Hobart - George Mittelman, Toronto ON; Curtis Cheek - Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL
43.58
2
Sheila Ekeblad - Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI; Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL; Louk Verhees, 2215 SH Voorhou Netherlands; Jan Jansma, Malden Netherlands
24.90
3/4
Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL; Jim Krekorian - Sam Lev, New York NY; Migry Zur Campanile, Las Vegas NV
24.90
3/4
Matt Granovetter - Pamela Granovetter, Cincinnati OH; Jess Stuart - Lois Stuart, West Chester PA

Tues-Wed KO Bracket 2
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
24.45
1
Ranald Davidson, North York ON; Susan Cooper, Thornhill ON; Barbara Glickman, Boca Raton FL; Morton Glickman, Willowdale ON
17.12
2
Betty Surasky - Steve Surasky, Boynton Beach FL; Dianne Bonney - Jack Bonney, Yorktown Hts NY
9.78
3/4
Marc Sylvester, Edinboro PA; Doris Kirsch, E Springfield PA; Shirley Irish, Waterford PA; Francis Tseng, Erie PA
9.78
3/4
Jennifer Rogers - W David Rogers Jr, Longwood FL; Alex Halberstadt, Orlando FL; Ruth Keller, Asheville NC

Tues-Wed KO Bracket 3
13 Tables

MPs Rank Names
18.46
1
Joan Soifert - John Marskell - May Jackman, Mississauga ON; Gail Lambacher, Oakville ON
12.92
2
Chris Kindt - Jane Formet - Elizabeth Stettler, Orlando FL; Ann Brosius, Maitland FL
7.38
3/4
Anita Graham - Deanna Lewis, Lakeland FL; Maria Moore, Collingwood ON; Dorothy Demarest, Naples FL
7.38
3/4
Carmela Knauer - Mel Schloss, N Miami Beach FL; Joan Lang, Hollywood FL; David Long, Deerfield Beach FL

Tues-Wed KO Bracket 4
15 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.67
1
Mark Raphaelson - Lance Marrou, Orlando FL; James Huntington, Longwood FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL
9.57
2
Louis Marks - John Johnson - Leon Gardner, Ocala FL; Jerome Demers, Silver Springs FL
5.47
3/4
Barry Capal - Hazel Capal, Longboat Key FL; Jackie Jimeson, Lakeland FL; John Robinson, Lake Wales FL
5.47
3/4
Ina Rae Fox - Neil Fox - Richard Projain - Sue Projain, Boca Raton FL

Tues-Wed KO Bracket 5
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.92
1
John Ramus - Jan Ramus, Leesburg FL; Mary Jo Sergent, Rockford IL; Karen Pickelsimer, Oakwood Hills IL
6.24
2
Margaret McPherson, Orlando FL; Robert Allen Jr, La Mirada CA; Carol Dunlevy - Ronald Dunlevy, Corbin KY
3.57
3/4
Evelyn Peisner, Longwood FL; Clara Glassman, Delray Beach FL; Dawn Arnold - Judy Lee Alcorn, Fort Myers FL
3.57
3/4
Marilyn Rubinstein - Herbert Rubinstein, Delray Beach FL; Lee Redish - Charles Redish, Indianapolis IN

Return to Index Page

Go to Wednesday Results