ORLANDO REGIONAL
January 1 through 7, 2007
Sunday

Sun Stratified Open Swiss
84 Tables / Based on 136 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
32.16
1


Melvyn Klein, Tallahassee FL; R Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL; John Potter, Panama City FL; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC 169.00
24.12
2


Tony Petronella, North Kingstown RI; Ronnie Ferestien, Boynton Beach FL; Brian Greis, Boca Raton FL; Lilian Scott, Delray Beach FL 164.00
18.09
3


Sheila Ekeblad - Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI; Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL; Gary Cohler, Miami FL 163.00
13.57
4


Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL; Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL; Jacek Pszczola, Chapel Hill NC; Adam Zmudzinski, Katowice 40-479 Poland 160.00
8.91
5/6


Charles Miner, Orlando FL; Steven Barcus, Altamonte Spg FL; Brian Gunnell - John Brady, Jacksonville FL 157.00
8.91
5/6


Jeff Overby, Key West FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 157.00
5.72
7


Phyllis Fireman - Paul Fireman, Chestnut Hill MA; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL; Paul Soloway, Mill Creek WA 150.00
3.93
8/9


Dian Petrov, Buffalo NY; Kathy Stanford - Ron Fraser - Susan Fraser, Leesburg FL 146.00
3.93
8/9


N Paasch, Moorhead MN; Roark Johnson, Edina MN; Gordon Estrada, Surrey BC; Cameron Doner, Richmond BC; Barry Harper, Regina SK 146.00
3.22
10


Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Armand Barfus, Port St Lucie FL; Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL 141.00
2.92
11


Herbert Jordan, Miami FL; Luisana Madueno, Fort Lauderdale FL; Juan Castillo, Ft Lauderdale FL; Francisco Bernal, Miami Lakes FL 138.00
18.89
12/13
1
1
David Harvey - Arnie Summers, Lakeland FL; Raymond Wise - Neri Kandawalla, Tampa FL 137.00
2.58
12/13


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL 137.00
2.30
14


Claire Tornay - George Tornay Jr, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Jay Cohen, Blue Bell PA 136.00
14.17
2

Mark Raphaelson - Lance Marrou, Orlando FL; James Huntington, Longwood FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL 132.00
10.63
3

Masood Kizilbash - Beata Czachor - Carla Cozart, Tampa FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 124.00
7.97
4

Phyllis C Feldman - Ed Bernstein, Boynton Beach FL; Judith Bercuvitz - Mark Bercuvitz, Westmount QC 123.00
5.23
5/6

Steven Wallis - Dennis Lytton, Tampa FL; Burt O'Dell - Mary Ann Dufresne, Weeki Wachee FL 121.00
5.23
5/6
2
Thomas Hurt - Mary Hurt, Lombard IL; James Nuellen - Eleanor Nuellen, Lockport IL 121.00
3.36
7

Thomas Grabowski - Marie Grabowski, Hockessin DE; James Di Napoli, Wall NJ; Harlan Barnard, Palm Coast FL 117.00
2.52
8

Ed Chajkowski, Kemptville ON; Bill Wheeler, Merrickville ON; Joyce Eisen - Juliette Kaplan, Boca Raton FL 116.00
3.71

3
Glen Martin, Longwood FL; Janet Koo, Windermere FL; Patricia Poitras - James Poitras, St Cloud FL 106.00
2.78

4
Richard Allen, New Gloucester ME; Martha Young, Orlando FL; Janet Ross - Letitia Stallard, Winter Park FL 103.00
1.83

5/6
Jerry Wegendt - Lois Wegendt, Merritt Island FL; Sandra Richardson, Mims FL; Marilyn Troup, Titusville FL 97.00
1.83

5/6
Kenn Thornton, Hernando FL; Eric Errickson, Ocala FL; David Kapec, Gainesville FL; Ralph Boles III, Huntsville AL 97.00

Senior Swiss Teams
46 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
15.68
1


Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL; Bill McCallon - Joe Houde, St Augustine FL; Jim Mahorner, Jacksonville Bh FL 169.00
11.76
2


Claire Alpert - Glenn Eisenstein, New York NY; Michael Bela Kassay, Sarasota FL; Vincent Golden, University Park FL 160.00
8.82
3


William Schwarz, Tampa FL; Alan Braunstein, Brandon FL; Marie Dahl - Carl Dahl Jr, Sun City Ctr FL 149.00
6.62
4


Dean Cohler - Bette Cohn, Sarasota FL; Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL; William Poole, Winter Springs FL 147.00
6.38
5/6
1

Virginia Bissig, Bear Lake MI; Richard Dittman, Tecumseh ON; Bob Laplante - Tom Barrett, Clearwater FL 145.00
4.34
5/6


Alan Abrahams, Pinellas Park FL; John Beasy - Sandra Fox, Sackville NB; Barbara Steffek, St Petersburg FL 145.00
2.79
7


Susan Miller - Shirley Presberg - Maggie Shenkin, Boca Raton FL; Janet Robertson, Timonium MD 139.00
4.79
2

G Kissel, Clearwater FL; Carol Dellandrea, North Bay ON; Deanna Lewis - Anita Graham, Lakeland FL 121.00
3.59
3

Bernhardt Trout - Sherry Tracy - Peter Tracy, Longboat Key FL; Shirley Ramspeck, Sarasota FL 120.00
2.69
4

John Reitz, Orlando FL; Chalice Thompson, Melbourne FL; Flo Donahugh, Winter Springs FL; Judith Kane, Winter Park FL 116.00
2.02
5

Lois Fortunato - Fran Cochran, Spring Hill FL; Annabelle Hills, Brooksville FL; Darlene Drietz, Holiday FL 109.00
2.91

1
Evelyn Peisner, Longwood FL; Carol Robertson - Elizabeth Aguerrevere - Dorothy Ward, Orlando FL 77.00
2.18

2
Anita Palmer - Charles Palmer - Kathie Keiderling - Marion Simmons, Bradenton FL 63.00

199'er Swiss
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.39
1
Karen Lind - Pat Lee, Vero Beach FL; Jerry Hubbard - Patsy Hubbard, Fisher Island FL 107.00
2.23
2/3
Alan Koseff - Maureen Koseff, Erie PA; Sue Weber - Warren Weber, Fairview PA 101.00
2.23
2/3
Jean Giffin - H Phillips - Rosemary Van Allen, Orlando FL; Maryann Soinski, Winter Park FL 101.00

Return to Index Page

Go to Side Series Pairs Final Standings