ORLANDO REGIONAL
January 1 through 7, 2007
Friday

Fri AM Side Game
25.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.31
1
1

Irving Murphy, North Port FL; Barry Burtoff, Venice FL 66.29%
3.98
2
2

Kathy Stanford, Leesburg FL; Dian Petrov, Buffalo NY 64.58%
3.34
3
3
1
Joesph Katri - Judite Katri, Coral Gables FL 62.33%
2.24
4
4

Marjorie Boldus, Tarpon Spgs FL; Dieter Stein, Caledon ON 61.78%
2.05
5


Jamie Portell - Janice Ward, Vero Beach FL 61.31%
2.51
6
5
2
Susan Oberwortmann - Richard Oberwortmann, Tullahoma TN 58.63%
1.87
6

Mary Allen, Lake Wales FL; Ginny Poulter, Oakland Twp MI 58.55%
1.88

3
Hannah Chartor - Nancy Glosser, Miami FL 57.74%
1.41

4
Q, Ocala FL; Molly Leban, Lake Worth FL 56.89%
1.06

5
Dee Becker, Racine WI; Marlene Foster, Franksville WI 54.34%
0.79

6
John Ramus - Jan Ramus, Leesburg FL 54.13%

Fri Aft Side Game Series
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.79
1
1
1
Lorraine Osborne, Homosassa FL; Barbara Neuges, Crystal River FL 63.46%
2.84
2


Pam Stiff, Deland FL; Bette McCoy, Rockledge FL 61.38%
2.13
3


Donald Spaulding, Los Altos CA; Dennis Newman, Scarsdale NY 59.46%
2.39
4
2

Kevin Gervase, Auburndale FL; Alan Millman, Pictou NS 57.85%
1.20
5


Patricia Stump, Orlando FL; Jeanne Hughes, Titusville FL 57.05%
1.79
6
3

John Reeve, Neptune Beach FL; Carl Wasserman, Jacksonville FL 56.09%
1.87
4
2
Sherry Zimand, Orlando FL; Lynn McKinney, Winter Park FL 55.45%
1.28
5
3
Nancy Raley, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Cynthia Morelli, Jacksonville FL 54.49%
0.76
6

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC 53.69%
1.31

4
David Kapec, Gainesville FL; Merna Fischer, Tampa FL 51.92%

Friday Aft 199r Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1
1

Ernestine Wilson, Chicago IL; Jerry Porter, Dixon IL 63.65%
2.20
2


Frank Margagliano - Donald Brett, Hernando FL 61.23%
1.65
3


Inge Koele - Charles Armbruster, Orlando FL 60.73%
1.52
4
2

Paula Hallam, Vero Beach FL; Susan Mehiel, Hendersonvl NC 54.57%
1.37
5
3
1
Gladys McMartin - Anita Kison, Titusville FL 53.11%
0.73
6


Lila Lowe, Milton FL; Patrica Moran, Pensacola FL 52.55%
0.85
4

Sally Brown - George Brown, New Canaan CT 52.46%
1.03
5
2
Jeannie Williamson, Orlando FL; Junko Mizumaki, Windermere FL 51.91%

Friday Aft Senior Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.64
1


Judi Radin - Lynne Tarnopol, New York NY 61.06%
7.98
2


Marietta Huggard, Sarasota FL; Carolyn Holcomb, Englewood FL 60.26%
6.61
3
1

Ron Law - Jon Shuster, Gainesville FL 60.10%
4.49
4


R Craig Hemphill - Nancy Mitchell, Jacksonville FL 58.49%
4.96
5
2

Rachel Bass, Germantown TN; Jenny Hulsey, Collierville TN 58.17%
3.72
6
3

Raymond Adams Jr, Turlock CA; William Schulthess, Sanford FL 57.45%
2.79
4

James Plecas - Joyce Searcy, Wesley Chapel FL 57.37%
3.23
5/6

Shelly Woldoff - Mitchell Woldoff, Boca Raton FL 55.77%
1.83
5/6

Rosemarie Faccone, West Orange NJ; Betty Ann Smith, Cresskill NJ 55.77%
2.73

1
Wayne Brundage - Gerry Vaughn, Fort Pierce FL 52.88%
2.05

2
Peter Sheiman, West Melbourne FL; Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL 52.64%
1.54

3
Jasper Trigg, Melbourne FL; Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL 50.56%
1.15

4
Ellen Norden - Susan Feiler, Boynton Beach FL 47.52%

Fri Strat Open Pairs
28.5 Tables / Based on 56 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
23.10
1


Steven Ashe - Justin Coniglio, Tampa FL 62.18%
17.33
2


Lita Talus, Boynton Beach FL; Sally Strul, Delray Beach FL 59.60%
12.99
3
1

Terry Mangold, Lecanto FL; Jim Dillon Jr, Atlanta GA 59.51%
9.75
4


Judith Gushner - Zeke Jabbour, Boca Raton FL 58.89%
7.31
5
2

Joan Soifert - John Marskell, Mississauga ON 58.63%
5.48
6
3
1
Timothy Baelz - Arthur Jaffe, Kissimmee FL 57.17%
4.11
7


Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL; Gerald Gitles, Chicago IL 56.65%
3.11
8
4

Jay Wasserman, Boca Raton FL; David Reiter, Hollywood FL 56.41%
2.70
5

Andrew Hidi - Suzanne Hidi, Toronto ON 56.09%
3.81
6

Reginald Harvey, Wallingford CT; Paul Hassett, Palm Harbor FL 56.08%
2.39

2
Gloria Ridenour - John Ridenour, Flagler Beach FL 48.90%
1.82

3
Ruth Herman, Boca Raton FL; Jacqueline Jones, St Augustine FL 44.78%

Friday Eve BAM
30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.84
1/2


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL 18.00
5.84
1/2


Andrea Culberson, Weston FL; Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL; Paul Swanson, Jupiter FL; Linda Perlman, Lake Park FL 18.00
3.75
3


Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Jeff Overby, Key West FL 17.00
2.46
4/5


Joseph Menkes - Barbara Menkes, Boynton Beach FL; Linda Green - Irwin Green, Delray Beach FL 16.50
2.46
4/5


Vincent Golden, University Park FL; Michael Bela Kassay, Sarasota FL; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; John Morris, Atlanta GA 16.50
1.39
6/7


Claire Alpert - Abbie Cole - Glenn Eisenstein, New York NY; Sharon Jabbour, Boca Raton FL 15.00
1.39
6/7


Marc Low - Sandra Low, Centerville OH; Ellasue Chaitt, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Martin Chaitt, West Palm Beach FL 15.00
4.50
1

Terry Smith, Jacksonville FL; Linda Stuart, Gainesville FL; Audrey O'Connor - Frances Strohm, Naples FL 13.00
2.96
2/3

John Kardach, Melbourne FL; Billie Boyd - Delores Boyd, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Patricia Adams, Cape Canaveral FL 12.50
2.96
2/3

Carla Cozart - Beata Czachor, Tampa FL; Alan Walters, Cape Porpoise ME; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 12.50
2.67
4
1
Elliot Slavis, West Palm Bch FL; Jaime Dornbusch - David Berent, Aventura FL; Peter Hotchkiss, Hollywood FL 12.00
1.10
5/7

Lois Kaufman, Charleston WV; Jackie Tucker - Ina Becker, Longboat Key FL; Francie Hausman, Clearwater FL 11.50
1.10
5/7

Helen Tucker, Red Bank NJ; Llew Decker, Escondido CA; Clifton Jones, Orlando FL; Terryl Francis, Glen Carbon IL 11.50
1.10
5/7

Mark Raphaelson - Tom Wilson - Laura Campbell, Orlando FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL 11.50
2.00

2
Norma Crist, Marietta GA; Ellen Starr, Canton GA; Grace Charron, Fall River MA; Marilyn Grant, Punta Gorda FL 11.00

Friday Evening Side Game
35.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL; R Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL 64.26%
5.12
2


John Russell, North Barringto IL; Chuck Said, Nashville TN 63.14%
5.61
3
1

Eva Messro - Janet Sincoff, Boca Raton FL 62.18%
2.88
4


Sheila Greenwald, Singer Island FL; Betty Grandoff, Clearwater FL 59.78%
1.89
5/6


Donald Sondergeld, Hubbardton VT; Catherine Chell, Ottawa ON 59.13%
4.21
5/6
2
1
Ted Baldwin - Margaret Baldwin, Hobe Sound FL 59.13%
3.16
3

Barbara Applegate, Pensacola FL; Barbara Phillips, Stuart FL 58.97%
2.37
4

Sandi Dhital, Clearwater FL; James Mabry, Orlando FL 58.49%
1.78
5

Edward Mitchell, Fort Myers FL; Scott Hiller, Marshall MN 57.05%
2.27
6
2
Marie Sarsten, Belle Haven VA; Gunnar Sarsten, Bellehaven VA 56.57%
1.70

3
Janet Etienne, Leesburg FL; Virginia Doebler, Clayton NY 55.61%
1.28

4
Robert Allen Jr, La Mirada CA; Margaret McPherson, Orlando FL 51.28%
1.06

5
Penny Ranson - Nancy Nugent, Fort Myers FL 50.64%
0.80

6
Laurie Pastrano - Kahren Arbitman, Winter Park FL 48.24%

Friday Evening 199ers
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.66
1
1
1
Anita Kison - Gladys McMartin, Titusville FL 61.81%
2.00
2
2
2
Hazel Greenberg, Fort Lauderdale FL; Allan Greenberg, Ft Lauderdale FL 59.58%
1.50
3


Griffin McClellan - Linda McClellan, Vero Beach FL 58.29%
1.33
4


Karen Raphaelson, Orlando FL; Barbara Mahaffey, Oviedo FL 55.78%
1.07
5
3

Donald Ullrich - Marilyn Ullrich, Longwood FL 53.07%
0.67
6


Charles Pardee Jr - Michael Cooper, Okatie SC 52.93%
0.80
4

Jerry Hubbard - Patsy Hubbard, Fisher Island FL 52.28%

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 1
16 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPs Rank Names
42.93
1
Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL; Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL; Jacek Pszczola, Chapel Hill NC; Adam Zmudzinski, Katowice 40-479 Poland
32.20
2
Claire Tornay - George Tornay Jr, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Jay Cohen, Blue Bell PA
21.47
3/4
Sheila Ekeblad - Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI; Michael Seamon - Richard Coren, Hollywood FL; Gary Cohler, Miami FL
21.47
3/4
Jeffrey Hand, New York NY; Tom Kniest, University City MO; Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 2
13 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs Rank Names
30.97
1
Dave Anderson, Tampa FL; Myriam Milgrom - Tina Tessaro - Harriet Eaton, Miami FL
23.23
2
Robert Hollow, Madoc ON; Jill Wooldridge, Buffalo NY; Robert Priest, Harrisburg PA; Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL
15.49
3/4
John Rufi, Green Cove Spgs FL; Shirley Seals, Ponte Vedra FL; Susan Cressman - Ken Cressman, Lakeland FL
15.49
3/4
Mark Yaeger, Miami FL; Lee Atkinson, Hollywood FL; Lee Bukstel, Boca Raton FL; Jay Cohodes, Sunrise FL

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 3
16 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs Rank Names
26.70
1
Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL; Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips - Dale Weick, Melbourne FL
20.03
2
D Pierce, Parkersburg WV; John Ferry, N Parkersburg WV; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; G Stanley Harman, Marietta OH
13.35
3/4
Timothy Casey Jr - Suzanne Casey - Norman Jacobs - Audrey Jacobs, Tampa FL
13.35
3/4
Alexa Streeter - Richard Streeter, Jacksonville FL; Agnes Smith, Orange Park FL; Robert Trowbridge Jr, Ponte Vedra FL
6.01
5/8
Thomas Grabowski - Marie Grabowski, Hockessin DE; James Di Napoli, Wall NJ; Charles Hage, Monmouth Beach NJ

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 4
16 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs Rank Names
21.51
1
Luisana Madueno, Fort Lauderdale FL; Herbert Jordan, Miami FL; Francisco Bernal, Miami Lakes FL; Juan Castillo, Ft Lauderdale FL
16.13
2
Barry Boyd - Conner Boyd, Wheeling WV; Julie Walker, West Palm Bch FL; Bradley Craig, Ligonier PA
10.76
3/4
Fran Wakely, Belleair FL; Marilyn Lightner, Bonita Springs FL; Marlene Foster, Franksville WI; Dee Becker, Racine WI
10.76
3/4
Hugh Miller - Catherine Miller, Houston TX; James Bochsler - Peter Baxter, Davenport FL
4.84
5/8
Burt O'Dell - Mary Ann Dufresne, Weeki Wachee FL; Dorothy Hartridge, Jacksonville FL; Linda Glynn, Orange Park FL

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 5
16 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs Rank Names
16.90
1
Pamela Page - Mary Woodrow, Palm Bay FL; Cathy Gavel, Melbourne FL; Betty Williams, Indialantic FL
12.68
2
John Bendick - Gerald Robie, Leesburg FL; Trevor Lumb, Atlanta GA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA
8.45
3/4
Glen Harmer, Thunder Bay ON; Tammy Staggs, Saint Cloud FL; Barbara Jones, Orlando FL; Dot Davis, Winter Park FL
8.45
3/4
Larry Pack, Casselberry FL; Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL; Larry King - Elizabeth Stettler, Orlando FL

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 6
16 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.90
1
Stephen Schmetz - Diane Schmetz, Boca Raton FL; Karen Crews, Lutz FL; Michelle Stencel, Tampa FL
10.43
2
Jay Moorehead - Lewis Norris - Ann McDowell, St Augustine FL; Rosemary Grant, Canton GA
6.95
3/4
David Begin, Round Rock TX; Billie Darnell, Spring Branch TX; Jan Ramus - John Ramus, Leesburg FL
6.95
3/4
Norma Lowe - Charlotte Connelly - Rita Johnson, Tampa FL; Trudi Rammelkamp, Jacksonville IL

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 7
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.73
1
Carrie Bell, Callander ON; Grace Surphlis, North Bay ON; Vincent Mirante, Sarasota FL; Eric Brauner, Bradenton FL
8.80
2
Gary Wahl - Joann Wahl, Fort Myers FL; Carol Stanley - Edward Stanley, Ft Myers FL
5.87
3/4
Martha Young, Orlando FL; Janet Ross, Winter Park FL; Mary Ellen Kammert, Altamonte Spg FL; Richard Allen, New Gloucester ME
5.87
3/4
Brett Rouch - Lynne Puder, Orlando FL; Agneta Eklund - Goeran Eklund, Lake Mary FL

Return to Index Page

Go to Saturday Results