ORLANDO REGIONAL
January 1 through 7, 2007
Wednesday

Morning KOs Bracket I
9 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs Rank Names
23.00
1
Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL; Jeff Overby, Key West FL
17.25
2
John Russell, North Barringto IL; Bert Newman, West Bloomfield MI; Jim Linhart, Raleigh NC; Chuck Said, Nashville TN
11.50
3/4
Phyllis Fireman - Paul Fireman, Chestnut Hill MA; Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; Paul Soloway, Mill Creek WA
11.50
3/4
J C Meyers - Glenn Eisenstein, New York NY; Lynda Nitabach, N Plainfield NJ; Kent Mignocchi, Bronx NY

Morning KOs Bracket II
14 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs Rank Names
17.95
1
Hugh Miller - Catherine Miller, Houston TX; James Bochsler - Peter Baxter, Davenport FL
13.46
2
Linda Luther, N Charleston SC; Matt Meckstroth, Gainesville FL; Elbert Moore, Crofton KY; David Banh, Annandale VA
8.98
3/4
Lynne Cook, Riverview MI; Georgene Cronin, Rochester Hills MI; Marilyn Lightner, Bonita Springs FL; Fran Wakely, Belleair FL
8.98
3/4
Constance Sackville - Lisa Adelberg - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Mary Ann Belden, Port St Lucie FL

Morning KOs Bracket III
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.49
1
Gail Everett, Wilmington DE; Melissa Jessup, Chadds Ford PA; Michael McGrath - Linda McGrath, West Chester PA
7.87
2
Ralph Boles III, Huntsville AL; Barbara Gifford, Naples FL; Trevor Lumb, Atlanta GA; David Kapec, Gainesville FL
5.25
3/4
Marilyn Grant, Punta Gorda FL; Grace Charron, Fall River MA; Theodore Thelin, New Bedford MA; Nancy Thelin, Port Charlotte FL
5.25
3/4
Dorothy Welker - Michael Amein, Raleigh NC; Marie Sarsten, Belle Haven VA; Gunnar Sarsten, Bellehaven VA

FAST AM Side Series Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.94
1
1

James Somma, New Prt Rchy FL; Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 67.61%
2.96
2


Jerry Barson - Linda Barson, West Palm Beach FL 58.52%
2.73
3
2

Selma Moffie, Bloomfield CT; Barbara Simons, W Hartford CT 57.39%
1.70
4


Gloria Flicker - Ron Flicker, Forest VA 55.83%
2.05
5
3

Gail Reams - Nancy Paul, Vero Beach FL 54.81%
2.73
6
4
1
Jean Kay - Joan Mitchell, Vero Beach FL 54.73%
1.51
5

Bernice Kramer - Albert Kober, Boca Raton FL 53.67%
2.05
6
2
Katherine Robert, Naples FL; Judith Di Domenico, Plymouth MA 53.41%
1.54

3
Ruth Bellet - Elaine Turetsky, Boca Raton FL 52.50%
1.29

4
Marianne Claysmith, St Augustine FL; Lorraine Whitney, Port Orange FL 52.20%
0.90

5
Jane Brady, Palm City FL; Nancy Ford, Stuart FL 49.87%

WEDNESDAY STRAT SR PAIRS
24.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.80
1


Charles Stenger - Mary Guandolo, Rockville MD 62.73%
7.35
2


Alan Braunstein, Brandon FL; William Schwarz, Tampa FL 62.38%
5.51
3


Wayne McCall, Titusville FL; Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL 62.20%
4.13
4


Paula Mann - Larry Mann, Boca Raton FL 61.69%
3.10
5


Marian Howarth - David Weir, Sun City Center FL 60.34%
2.58
6


Joe Sacco - G Mikel, The Villages FL 59.80%
6.38
1

Bingul Malmberg - Dale Weick, Melbourne FL 57.18%
4.79
2

Marie Wolfson, Mahwah NJ; Myra Rosenberg, Bridgewater NJ 56.71%
3.59
3

Elizabeth Stettler, Orlando FL; Ann Brosius, Maitland FL 55.74%
2.73
4
1
Joyce Searcy, Wesley Chapel FL; Pam Gallegos, Lutz FL 55.16%
2.50
5
2
Frank Walton, New Smyrna FL; Frederick Atherton, Debary FL 54.89%
1.52
6

T Poisson, Belle River ON; Louis Poisson, Tampa FL 53.61%
1.54

3
Evelyn Peisner, Longwood FL; Dorothy Ward, Orlando FL 52.16%
1.15

4
Claire Jonas - Leon Jonas, W Delray Bch FL 50.51%

Side Game Series I
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.19
1
1

Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL 60.97%
2.39
2
2

Perry Poole, Maitland FL; Darivas Stavros, Orlando FL 57.64%
1.79
3


Nancy Moyer, New York City NY; Claire Tornay, Palm Beach Gdns FL 57.18%
1.54
4
3

Marie Sarsten, Belle Haven VA; Gunnar Sarsten, Bellehaven VA 56.48%
1.15
5
4

David Banh, Annandale VA; Lamar Daniel, Wetumpka AL 55.79%
0.98
6


Harriett Lake, Longwood FL; Kay Dennis, Winter Springs FL 54.02%
1.18
5

John McElroy, Ormond Beach FL; Jeanne Spletzer, Port Orange FL 52.63%

Wed Aft 199'er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.19
1
1
1
Mary Ann Colvin, Lake Mary FL; Charlene Benner, Heathrow FL 64.20%
2.39
2
2

Dwight Black - Ann Elisa Black, Vero Beach FL 60.61%
1.79
3


Susan Feinour - Judith Bracken, Vero Beach FL 60.04%
1.35
4


Kathy Boyd, Casselberry FL; Linda Thomas, Winter Park FL 57.20%
1.01
5


Linda Schofield, Winter Park FL; Gerry Garcia, Winter Springs FL 56.82%
1.27
6
3
2
Rhonda Smart - Charles Armbruster, Orlando FL 56.63%
0.95
4
3
Judith Ladd - Jon Ladd, Gainesville FL 56.44%
0.72
5

Karen Lind - Shelby Lowe, Vero Beach FL 54.73%
0.75

4
Richard Fisher, Florence IN; Thomas Poppas, Kokomo IN 52.65%

Wed Evening BAM
34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.34
1


Brian Gunnell - John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Sharon Meng, Dade City FL; Rahn Smith, Brandon FL 17.50
4.25
2/4


Shirley Presberg - Susan Miller - Maggie Shenkin, Boca Raton FL; Janet Robertson, Timonium MD 15.00
4.84
2/4
1

Billie Vickers, Montgomery AL; Linda Luther, N Charleston SC; Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC; Lamar Daniel, Wetumpka AL 15.00
4.25
2/4


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Stephen Warner, Davie FL; Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL 15.00
2.03
5/6


Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; Arnold Malasky, Longboat Key FL; Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL; Gerald Gitles, Chicago IL 14.50
2.03
5/6


John Russell, North Barringto IL; Bert Newman - Kathy Newman, West Bloomfield MI; Chuck Said, Nashville TN 14.50
3.18
2/3

Janie Baker, Indialantic FL; Elaine Prime, Melbourne Beach FL; Ann Mullins, Palm Bay FL; Carol Long, Satellite Beach FL 14.00
3.18
2/3

Helen Tucker, Red Bank NJ; Clifton Jones, Orlando FL; Terryl Francis, Glen Carbon IL; Llew Decker, Escondido CA 14.00
2.04
4

Mark Bercuvitz - Judith Bercuvitz, Westmount QC; Barbara Applegate, Pensacola FL; Barbara Ratner, Titusville FL 13.50
1.53
5

Real Fradette, North Wales PA; Lynn Grimm - Fred Grimm, Port Charlotte FL; Chuck May, Fort Ogden FL 12.50
1.15
6

Dennis Gamble - Margaret McManus, Ottawa ON; James Di Napoli, Wall NJ; Charles Hage, Monmouth Beach NJ 12.00
2.04

1/2
Genevieve Hardy, Mount Dora FL; Dolores Schnitzlein, Leesburg FL; Eleanor Rossignol, Mt Dora FL; Emilyann Van Der Sluys, Eustis FL 11.50
2.04

1/2
Charles Pardee Jr - Michael Cooper, Okatie SC; Griffin McClellan - Linda McClellan, Vero Beach FL 11.50

Wed Eve Side Series
33.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1
1

Jonathan Sundheim, Oviedo FL; Paul Heffington, Bartow FL 70.37%
5.00
2


John Morris, Atlanta GA; Harriet Eaton, Miami FL 65.97%
4.44
3
2

William Atteberry - Richard McGrail, Clearwater FL 65.51%
2.81
4


Starr Hagenmeyer, Titusville FL; Gail Hanson, Lake Orion MI 61.57%
3.33
5
3

Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Barbara Jones, Orlando FL 60.42%
2.05
6


John Black - Susan Cohen, Boca Raton FL 59.91%
3.34
4
1
Laurie Pastrano - Kahren Arbitman, Winter Park FL 59.12%
1.87
5

David Cohan, Richboro PA; Virginia Bissig, Bear Lake MI 57.18%
1.68
6

Judith Schorner - James Schorner, Vero Beach FL 55.91%
2.51

2
Rose-Marie Bullis, Barrie ON; Mary Anderson, Elmvale ON 54.63%
1.88

3
Barbara Dunn, Deltona FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL 53.01%
1.41

4
Helen Frost, Lake Wales FL; Helen May Berry, Perth ON 52.55%
1.24

5
Henning Toensmann, St Augustine FL; June Morse, St Augustine FL 51.62%
0.99

6
Lynn McKinney, Winter Park FL; Sherry Zimand, Orlando FL 51.16%

Wed Open Pairs
33.5 Tables / Based on 59 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
24.15
1


Dennis Newman, Scarsdale NY; Donald Spaulding, Los Altos CA 59.53%
18.11
2


George Colter, Fredericton NB; Elbert Moore, Crofton KY 59.36%
13.58
3


Edward Spear - Rosalind Spear, Bangor ME 58.10%
10.19
4


Rick Norton Jr, Oceanside CA; Bernace De Young, Miami FL 57.93%
7.97
5
1

Beata Czachor - Masood Kizilbash, Tampa FL 56.90%
5.73
6


Judith Gushner - Zeke Jabbour, Boca Raton FL 56.55%
4.30
7


Linda McGarry, Stuart FL; Tina Tessaro, Miami FL 56.34%
3.56
8


Pat Peterson, Hernando FL; Sharron Rosenberg, St Charles IL 56.27%
5.98
2

Jana Kerns, Haines City FL; Nancy Huntoon, Charlotte MI 56.25%
4.48
3

Robert Manz, Odessa FL; Wayne Shuman, Tampa FL 54.27%
3.64
4
1
Dennis Lytton - Steven Wallis, Tampa FL 53.61%
2.52
5

Joan Soifert - John Marskell, Mississauga ON 52.56%
1.89
6

George Stuart - Carol Brown, Orlando FL 52.23%
2.73

2
Robert Hanscomb, Prospect NS; Lelvin Crowe, Cordova TN 51.84%
2.61

3
Arthur Jaffe - Timothy Baelz, Kissimmee FL 50.56%
1.54

4
Cathy Gavel, Melbourne FL; Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL 48.19%

Wed Eve Newcomer Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.79
1
1

Dwight Black - Ann Elisa Black, Vero Beach FL 65.48%
2.09
2
2

Lois Detenbeck - Shirley Pacini, Lake Wales FL 57.44%
1.38
3/4


Daniel Bowdish, Thonotosassa FL; Muriel Brathwaite, Temple Terrace FL 56.25%
1.38
3/4
3

Bert Grant, Canton GA; Donald Dailey, Kitty Hawk NC 56.25%
0.88
5


Linda Schofield, Winter Park FL; Gerry Garcia, Winter Springs FL 55.36%
0.98
6
4

Donna Johnson, Chanhassen MN; Judy Lillestol, Eden Prairie MN 54.46%

Wed/Thurs KO - Bracket 1
15 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPs Rank Names
46.00
1
Susan Yates, Victor NY; Daniel Boye, Syracuse NY; Charles Miner, Orlando FL; Steven Barcus, Altamonte Spg FL
34.50
2
Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL; Jeff Overby, Key West FL
23.00
3/4
Phillip Becker, Beachwood OH; Kenneth Kranyak - Laurie Kranyak, Bay Village OH; Molly O'Neill, Ft Lauderdale FL
23.00
3/4
Sheila Ekeblad - Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI; Michael Seamon - Richard Coren, Hollywood FL; Gary Cohler, Miami FL

Wed/Thurs KO - Bracket 2
12 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs Rank Names
34.57
1
Jack Longman - Kathy Longman, Clearwater FL; Keith Harrison - Joan Webb, Ballwin MO
25.93
2
Robert Hollow, Madoc ON; Robert Priest, Harrisburg PA; Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL; Jill Wooldridge, Buffalo NY
17.29
3/4
Lizabeth Kennedy, Germantown WI; Henry Sokol - George Kaiser, Milwaukee WI; William McFall, New Berlin WI
17.29
3/4
Nancy Mitchell - R Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL; Eunice Garrison, Boca Raton FL; Marilyn Anderson, Chesterfield MO

Wed/Thurs KO - Bracket 3
13 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs Rank Names
27.95
1
D Pierce, Parkersburg WV; John Ferry, N Parkersburg WV; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; G Stanley Harman, Marietta OH
20.96
2
Catherine Chell, Ottawa ON; Donald Sondergeld, Hubbardton VT; Ed Chajkowski, Kemptville ON; Bill Wheeler, Merrickville ON
13.98
3/4
Judy Ludwig - Margaret Desmery, Fort Pierce FL; Winifred Evans - Mariangela Risso, Vero Beach FL
13.98
3/4
Timothy Casey Jr - Suzanne Casey - Norman Jacobs - Audrey Jacobs, Tampa FL

Wed/Thurs KO - Bracket 4
15 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs Rank Names
23.97
1
Les Gerig, Leawood KS; Sunny Hoffman - David Hoffman, Boca Raton FL; Angie Knechtges, Grafton OH
17.98
2
Sharon Maris, Hudson FL; Annabelle Hills, Brooksville FL; Ann Dickman-Pullman, Weeki Wachee FL; Kay Butters, Interlachen FL
11.99
3/4
Marjorie Boldus, Tarpon Spgs FL; Dieter Stein, Caledon ON; Adeline Collins, Dunedin FL; Carol Kachavos, Oldsmar FL
11.99
3/4
Miles Thomson, Cape Coral FL; Scott Hiller, Marshall MN; Edward Mitchell - Bee Hallett, Fort Myers FL

Wed/Thurs KO - Bracket 5
12 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs Rank Names
18.82
1
Ina Rae Fox - Neil Fox - Sue Projain - Richard Projain, Boca Raton FL
14.12
2
Cynthia Morelli - Carl Wasserman, Jacksonville FL; Nancy Raley, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; John Reeve, Neptune Beach FL
9.41
3/4
Jean Phillips, Germantown MD; Samuel Phillips, Largo FL; Lisa Adelberg - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Carol Mumma, Elkridge MD
9.41
3/4
Albert Kober - Bernice Kramer, Boca Raton FL; Joanne Soterion - William Soterion, Ellenton FL

Wed/Thurs KO - Bracket 6
16 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs Rank Names
16.94
1
Danny Brawer, Mercer Island WA; Leonard Schiff, Lake Worth FL; Arnold Drill - Bev Drill, Kaneohe HI
12.71
2
Jackie Jimeson, Lakeland FL; John Robinson, Lake Wales FL; Everett Van Wulfen - Cary Johnston, Davidson NC
8.47
3/4
Michael Cokus, Gibsonia PA; Stephen Faluszczak, Erie PA; Susan Dillon, Pittsburgh PA; Jean McVay, Natrona Heights PA
8.47
3/4
Ernie Thiele, Endicott NY; Shirley Greenblott, Vestal NY; Rochelle Cleaver - Forrest Cleaver, Ocala FL

Wed/Thurs KO - Bracket 7
16 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs Rank Names
15.25
1
Stephen Schmetz - Diane Schmetz, Boca Raton FL; Michelle Stencel, Tampa FL; Karen Crews, Lutz FL
11.44
2
Joan Rivers, Saint Augustine FL; Cecelia Sutton, St Augustine FL; Faye Weiss - Jay Weiss, Boca Raton FL
7.63
3/4
Paul Lauer - Edna Lauer, Spring Hill FL; Hilary Lipworth - Abby Hellring, Coral Gables FL
7.63
3/4
Farald Riegel - Mary Riegel, Osprey FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT; Mary McReynolds, Sarasota FL

Wed/Thurs KO - Bracket 8
16 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.95
1
Gail Everett, Wilmington DE; Melissa Jessup, Chadds Ford PA; Michael McGrath - Linda McGrath, West Chester PA
9.71
2
Brett Rouch - Lynne Puder, Orlando FL; Agneta Eklund - Goeran Eklund, Lake Mary FL
6.48
3/4
Joan Besley - Letitia Stallard, Winter Park FL; Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL; Rosalie Londeree, Apopka FL
6.48
3/4
Cookie Marcus, Beachwood OH; Florence Goodman, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Ronna Rosenthal, Chagrin Falls OH; Sheila Becker, Naples FL
2.91
5/8
Charles Bardelis, Palm Beach FL; Judy Velasquez, Murfreesboro TN; Emily Rankin - Jon Rankin, Nichols NY

Wed/Thurs KO - Bracket 9
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.15
1
George Adams Jr - Diana Adams, Mount Dora FL; Jerry Elmore, Tavares FL; Robert Mills, Sorrento FL
8.36
2
Pat Lee - Georgia Pierpont - Leslie Phelps - Phyllis Fountain, Vero Beach FL
5.58
3/4
Herbert Rubinstein - Marilyn Rubinstein, Delray Beach FL; Lee Redish - Charles Redish, Indianapolis IN
5.58
3/4
Norma Crist - Geoff Maloney - Kathleen Maloney, Marietta GA; Ellen Starr, Canton GA
2.51
5/8
Barbara Wist, Cape Canaveral FL; Jeanette Scheving, Cocoa Beach FL; Jean Frisino, Rockledge FL; Daryl Drew, Inverness FL

Return to Index Page

Go to Thursday Results