ORLANDO REGIONAL
January 2 through 8, 2006
Thursday

Thurs Morning Side Game
27.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.61
1


Chuck Said, Nashville TN; Elbert Moore, Crofton KY 67.97%
4.21
2


Robert Duncan, Ft Myers FL; Helen Miller, Miller Place NY 65.34%
5.16
3
1

Margaret Cooke - James Cooke, Painted Post NY 64.72%
3.87
4
2

Bernice Kramer, Boca Raton FL; Albert Kober, Gilford NH 62.93%
2.24
5


Lynne Cook, Riverview MI; Bernard Zions, Naples FL 60.61%
2.90
6
3

Roslyn Thayer - Martha Tyler, Naples FL 60.16%
3.64
4
1
Todd Kaplan - Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 59.28%
2.73
5
2
Judith Metzger, Boynton Beach FL; Jill Randell, Delray Beach FL 57.08%
1.51
6

Phyllis Adams - Marti Cowie, Lakeland FL 56.44%
2.05

3
Donald Cavanaugh, Gainesville FL; Sylvia Messer, Newberry FL 56.42%
1.96

4
Marilyn Grant, Punta Gorda FL; Grace Charron, Bradenton FL 55.49%
1.15

5
Letitia Stallard - Kahren Arbitman, Winter Park FL 52.65%
0.86

6
Reva Finlay - Bernard Finlay, Trinity FL 52.27%

Side Game Series I
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.25
1


Joan Saltz, Rye NY; Jeffrey Hand, Casselberry FL 65.06%
3.19
2


Ann Harris - Rich Hunter, Stuart FL 64.93%
3.34
3
1
1
Sandra Schneider, Boca Raton FL; Dilipkumar Daphtary, Maitland FL 63.57%
2.51
4
2
2
Henry Poe - Robert Buccino, Lakeland FL 60.98%
1.88
5
3
3
Stuart Price - Gary Mills, New York NY 60.26%
1.41
6
4

Donna Compton, Dallas TX; Gigi Weinstein, Sarasota FL 58.33%
1.96
5
4
Laurie Pastrano, Winter Park FL; Rosalie Londeree, Apopka FL 54.81%
1.37
6

Douglas Kramer, Miami FL; Gilberto Ocampo, Key Biscayne FL 54.60%
0.90

5
Camilla Kolber - Fred Kolber, Miami Beach FL 49.76%

Thur Aft IN Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.19
1
1

Kathleen Corradino - Donald Monson, Minneapolis MN 60.42%
2.39
2


Audrey Filar, Ft Myers FL; Nancy Kelly, Fort Myers FL 57.20%
1.88
3
2
1
Jeannie Williamson, Orlando FL; Joyce McLane, Windermere FL 56.82%
1.41
4
3

Elaine Dussinger, Rockledge FL; O. Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL 56.44%
1.26
5
4
2
Judith Bronstein - Marcia Frankel, Sarasota FL 54.73%
0.76
6


Jim Poteet - Ann Poteet, Port Orange FL 54.36%
0.69
5/6

Shirley Stephens - Lisa Spears, Orlando FL 53.98%
0.95
5/6
3
Patricia Schloot, Maitland FL; Ann Anderson, Winter Park FL 53.98%
0.71

4
Jay Christman, Winter Park FL; Rhonda Smart, Apopka FL 50.19%

Thursday Senior Pairs
33.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.04
1
1

Sharyn Trucks - James Trucks, Canton GA 61.69%
9.03
2
2
1
Peter Tracy - Sherry Tracy, Longboat Key FL 59.95%
6.77
3


Judi Radin - Lynne Tarnopol, New York NY 59.26%
5.08
4
3

Bernhardt Trout, Longboat Key FL; Shirley Ramspeck, Sarasota FL 59.03%
3.81
5


John Hackett, Oxford ME; Larry Mann, Boca Raton FL 58.22%
2.86
6


Chris Niemann, Remerton GA; Gen Geiger, Sarasota FL 57.52%
3.39
4

Robert Bishop III, Holmes Beach FL; Meg Hughes, Bradenton FL 56.94%
3.38
5

Alan Braunstein, Brandon FL; William Schwarz, Tampa FL 56.83%
1.96
6

Mitchell Woldoff - Shelly Woldoff, Boca Raton FL 56.24%
2.46

2
Janet Moses - Stanley Broughton, Spring Hill FL 53.47%
2.07

3
Elizabeth Aguerrevere, Orlando FL; Fina Cruz, Key Biscayne FL 51.74%
1.38

4
E Harmon-Hanna, Palm Bay FL; Luther Pottbecker, Melbourne FL 49.77%
1.04

5
Stephen Freeman - Michael Weiner, Miami FL 49.65%

Thursday Strat Open
33.0 Tables / Based on 66 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
25.57
1


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 62.73%
19.18
2
1

Albert Vaccaro, Venive FL; Dale Weick, Melbourne FL 58.80%
14.38
3
2
1
Timothy Baelz - Arthur Jaffe, Kissimmee FL 57.52%
10.79
4


John Russell, North Barringto IL; Claude Vogel, Chicago IL 57.41%
8.09
5


Marilyn O'Donnell, The Villages FL; Michael Rind, Pasadena MD 57.18%
6.07
6
3

Kenneth Daniels, Winter Park FL; Geoff Jones III, Orlando FL 56.48%
3.98
7/8


Robert Blum, Marco Island FL; Shannon Cappelletti, Aventura FL 56.37%
3.98
7/8


Edward Spear - Rosalind Spear, Venice FL 56.37%
2.84
9


Lita Talus, Boynton Beach FL; Linda Epstein, Delray Beach FL 56.02%
3.49
4

May Jackman - Ann Hennum, Mississauga ON 54.98%
3.36
5
2
Morton Pearl - Ethel Schipper, Hampstead QC 53.13%
2.03
6

Shirley Ladin, Leesburg FL; Helen Wallach, Spring Valley NY 52.89%
2.01

3
David Graham - Jill Graham, London England 52.08%

Thurs Eve BAM
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.51
1


Linda Perlman, Lake Park FL; R Wilson Day, Jacksonville FL; Stephen Warner, Davie FL; Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL 18.50
4.88
2


Janice Ward - Judith Balph - Charo Segura - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL 17.00
3.21
3/4


Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL; Mary Ruth Blustein - Maurice Blustein, Bellevue WA 16.00
3.21
3/4


Ulker Mutlu - Bernard Bernstein, Clearwater FL; Dean Cohler - Harriette Buckman, Sarasota FL 16.00
1.80
5/6


Judith Gushner - Marlyn West - Alan Darman - Edward Swell, Boca Raton FL 15.00
1.80
5/6


Sheila Greenwald, Singer Island FL; Avis Von Eschen, Bloomington MN; Irving Bloom, West Palm Beach FL; Robert Hoffman, Boynton Beach FL 15.00
3.67
1

Myra Rucker, Ponte Vedra FL; Sheila Grimm - Bonnie Clutterbuck, Jacksonville FL; Peggy Higginbotham, Atlantic Beach FL 13.50
2.75
2

Larry King - Elizabeth Stettler, Orlando FL; Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL; Babak Shafii, Maitland FL 12.50
2.06
3

Dennis Bushman - Sharon Bushman, Orlando FL; Pam Himes, Merritt Island FL; Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 11.50
2.34
4
1
Sheila Puz, Kitchener ON; Noel Kohn, Sun City Center FL; Margaret Fenlon, Sun City Ctr FL; Philip Currie, Latrobe PA 11.00

Thurs Eve Side Game
29.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.92
1


Agnes Smith, Orange Park FL; Robert Trowbridge Jr, Ponte Vedra FL 69.21%
5.16
2
1
1
E Weinberg, Winter Park FL; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL 65.05%
3.33
3


Henry Daley, Braintree MA; F Donna Daley, Seminole FL 64.81%
3.87
4
2

Audrey O'Connor - Charmaine Powers, Naples FL 63.19%
2.90
5
3

Matthew Hoskins - Elizabeth Hoskins, Shoreham-By-Sea England 62.96%
2.18
6
4

Douglas Kramer, Miami FL; Gilberto Ocampo, Key Biscayne FL 62.27%
1.63
5

Mary Ann Belden, Port St Lucie FL; Sandra Schenk, Jacksonville FL 59.26%
1.31
6

Susan Kongsvik - Virginia Winters, Deland FL 58.10%
2.84

2
Todd Kaplan - Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 57.87%
2.13

3
Barry Segal - Casey Sinatra, Boca Raton FL 57.64%
1.60

4
Diane Schmetz - Stephen Schmetz, Boca Raton FL 51.62%
1.20

5
Sunny Hoffman - David Hoffman, Boca Raton FL 50.93%
1.14

6
Kay Jones, The Villages FL; Jesse Laird, Ft Lauderdale FL 50.69%

Thur Eve IN Pairs
13.5 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.19
1
1

Judith Quinn, Wayne PA; Phyllis Sutch, Stuart FL 68.22%
2.39
2
2
1
Cathy Finn, Daytona Beach FL; Linda Brammer, Minneapolis MN 63.47%
1.79
3
3

Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn, Chapel Hill NC 61.78%
1.35
4


Overil Johnson - Joseph Johnson, Oakville ON 59.53%
1.10
5
4
2
Prasad Sunkara, Orlando FL; Alexander Vinokurov, Winter Springs FL 58.27%
0.80
6


Mary Church, Orlando FL; Kathleen O'Toole, Derwood MD 56.83%
0.83
5
3
Satish Konduri - Swapna Konduri, Sanford FL 55.11%
0.60
6

Elaine Dussinger, Rockledge FL; O. Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL 52.71%

Thurs-Fri KO's Bracket 1
14 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs Rank Names
39.87
1
Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL; Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL; Gary Cohler, Miami FL; Mark Lair, Canyon TX
29.90
2
Kathy Baum - Jay Baum, Germantown TN; Candace Griffey, Daytona Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indn Riv Shrs FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Robert Dennard, Lake Mary FL
19.94
3/4
Linda McGarry, Stuart FL; Laurie Kranyak, Bay Village OH; Bill Passell, Boynton Beach FL; R Fieler, Boca Raton FL
19.94
3/4
Russell Ekeblad - Sheila Ekeblad, Providence RI; Michael Seamon, Aventura FL; Markland Molson, Hollywood FL; Robert Lipsitz, Palm Harbor FL

Thurs-Fri KO's Bracket 2
11 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs Rank Names
28.97
1
Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL; Jill Wooldridge - Powhatan Wooldridge, Buffalo NY; Robert Hollow, Madoc ON
21.73
2
Philip Altus - Muriel Altus - Dave Anderson, Tampa FL; Mark Smith, Lutz FL
14.49
3/4
Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL; Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL; Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL
14.49
3/4
Lars Moquist, Trekanten Swede Sweden; Claes Lindh, Kalmar 39233 Sweden; Kent Kelley, Winter Park FL; Barbara Docarmo, Casselberry FL

Thurs-Fri KO's Bracket 3
14 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs Rank Names
24.66
1
Sandra Wirtz, Clyde MI; Robert Scarbrough, Crystal River FL; Terry Mangold, Lecanto FL; Jim Dillon Jr, Atlanta GA
18.50
2
Kenneth Smith, Hialeah FL; Henry Greenfield, Miami FL; David Babcock, Coral Gables FL; Donald Weiner, Banner Elk NC
12.33
3/4
John Stephen - Joanne Stephen, Ellenton FL; Judy Ventura, Lady Lake FL; Howard Howe, Apollo Beach FL
12.33
3/4
Lawrence Boyce, Longwood FL; Joan Waite, Spring Hill FL; Elizabeth Nock - Robert Nock, Ocean City MD

Thurs-Fri KO's Bracket 4
16 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs Rank Names
20.64
1
Catherine Miller - Hugh Miller, Houston TX; Peter Baxter - James Bochsler, Davenport FL
15.48
2
William Wong - Charlene Daniels - Judith Bishop - Marge Handley, Elizabethtown KY; Darlene Pyles, Summerfield FL; Betsy Blakeman, Campbellsville KY
10.32
3/4
Wynona Bonomi, Bradenton FL; Linda Lee, Destin FL; Harry Leopold, Sarasota FL; Edward Mitchell, Fort Myers FL
10.32
3/4
Rosalee Gardner - Paul Gardner, Cedar City UT; Elmer Smith - Beryl Chaby, Sarasota FL
4.64
5/8
Anita Graham, Lakeland FL; Deanna Lewis, Rochester MI; Lolita Beaman, Ocala FL; Mona Watson, Fort Fairfield ME

Thurs-Fri KO's Bracket 5
16 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs Rank Names
15.44
1
Arthur Bergman - Jacqueline Bergman, Panama City FL; Rose-Marie Bullis, Barrie ON; David Newton, Panama City Bch FL
11.58
2
Howard Christ III, Dunnellon FL; Ariel Ellis Jr - Thomas Solberg - Robert Landham, Lecanto FL
7.72
3/4
Jerry Reynolds - Jeanne Reynolds, Hernando FL; Mary Petit, East Windsor CT; Lorraine Carrier, Lecanto FL
7.72
3/4
Patricia Estes - Lyn Shapiro, Maitland FL; Mary Hencken, Casselberry FL; Linda Edwards, Orlando FL

Thurs-Fri KO's Bracket 6
16 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.09
1
Jimmie Bernard, Largo FL; Karen Richards, Harvest AL; Howard Montemurro, Caledon ON; Ramarao Desiraju, Winter Springs FL
9.82
2
Pearle Bishop - Judith Purvis, Lynn Haven FL; Patricia Fisher - Dorothy Wilks, Panama City FL
6.55
3/4
Allen Prier - Betty Prier, Largo FL; Robert Boivin - Robertine Boivin, Treasure Island FL
6.55
3/4
Allayne Barnum - Janis Savitt - Renee Benn - Marion Malone, Naples FL
2.95
5/8
David Land - Shirley Land, The Villages FL; Nona Dorsky, Kissimmee FL; Marjorie Crone, Louisville KY
2.95
5/8
Koen Steendijk, Saint Augustine FL; Henning Toensmann, St Augustine FL; Jay Moorehead - Lewis Norris, St Augustine FL

Thurs-Fri KO's Bracket 7
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.75
1
Norma Quinn - Joan McIlwain, Vero Beach FL; Karen Fox, Greenwich CT; Catherine Hoke, Indian River Sh FL
6.56
2
Michael Soobitsky - Doris Yolish, Bradenton FL; Elaine Lutz - Barbara McKinney, Stuart FL
4.38
3/4
Edward Draiss Sr - Janet Etienne, Leesburg FL; Rhoda Chickering, E Montpelier VT; Sandy Desilets, Port St Lucie FL
4.38
3/4
Gina Campbell, Buffalo NY; Donna Pottle - Erika Greenfield - Paula Hallam, Vero Beach FL

Return to Index Page

Go to Friday Results