ORLANDO REGIONAL
January 2 through 8, 2006
Wednesday

Wed Morn Fast Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.55
1
1
1
Bernie Weiss, New Orleans LA; Evelyn Farnan, Ormond Beach FL 67.86%
3.41
2


Chuck Said, Nashville TN; Elbert Moore, Crofton KY 66.67%
3.19
3
2

Georgeanne Bender, Cocoa Beach FL; Alan Owiesny, Melbourne FL 64.41%
2.39
4
3
2
Irving Murphy, North Port FL; Barry Burtoff, Venice FL 64.29%
1.79
5
4

Phyllis Adams - Marti Cowie, Lakeland FL 63.69%
1.87
6


Helen Miller, Miller Place NY; Richard Wydro Sr, Saint Cloud FL 59.63%
1.77
5

Michiko Takenaka, Orlando FL; Dot Davis, Winter Park FL 58.76%
1.70
6
3
Lee Vickman, Highland Park IL; Herbert Greenwald, Singer Island FL 56.25%
1.28

4
George Friedland - Bonnie Friedland, Hendersonville NC 55.06%
1.29

5
Lee Redish - Charles Redish, Indianapolis IN 51.91%
0.90

6
Todd Kaplan - Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 51.36%

Morning KO's Bracket I
11 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs Rank Names
21.47
1
Jeff Overby, Key West FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Geoff Hampson, Los Angeles CA; Mary Chilcote, Cleveland OH; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL
16.10
2
Daniel Boye, Syracuse NY; Charles Miner, Orlando FL; Steven Barcus, Altamonte Spg FL; Susan Yates, Rochester NY
10.74
3/4
Joyce Sillins - Jonathan Greenspan - Glenn Eisenstein, New York NY; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD
10.74
3/4
Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Jeffrey Hand, Casselberry FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL; Frederick Allenspach, Potomac MD; Dan Gerstman, Buffalo NY

Morning KO's Bracket II
13 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.04
1
John Scott Hiller, Marshall MN; Janet Larson, Edina MN; Betty Triliegi, Minneapolis MN; Gerald Kanter, Boca Raton FL
9.03
2
Catherine Miller - Hugh Miller, Houston TX; James Bochsler - Peter Baxter, Davenport FL; Howard Montemurro, Caledon ON
6.02
3/4
David Begin - Ruth Green, Georgetown TX; Jan Ramus - John Ramus, Leesburg FL
6.02
3/4
Mark Goldschmidt, Clearwater FL; Patrick Thomas, St Petersburg FL; Linda Stuart, Gainesville FL; Terry Smith, Jacksonville FL

Wed Aft Side Series
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.79
1


Linda McGarry, Stuart FL; Laurie Kranyak, Bay Village OH 67.63%
3.34
2
1

Donna Compton, Dallas TX; Gigi Weinstein, Sarasota FL 62.73%
2.51
3
2

Chet Bahr, Rochester MN; Gary Stern, Columbus GA 61.37%
1.63
4


Harriett Lake, Longwood FL; Paul Robb, Orlando FL 59.78%
1.88
5
3

Charles Seymour III, St Augustine FL; Sunny Hoffman, Boca Raton FL 56.95%
1.17
6


Anne Bell, Vero Beach FL; Helen Miller, Miller Place NY 56.57%
2.58
4
1
Camilla Kolber - Fred Kolber, Miami Beach FL 56.05%
1.06
5

Jim Dillon Jr, Atlanta GA; Terry Mangold, Lecanto FL 55.35%
0.79
6

Phyllis Adams - Marti Cowie, Lakeland FL 55.20%
1.94

2
Irving Murphy, North Port FL; Barry Burtoff, Venice FL 54.98%
1.45

3
Paula Colgan, Orlando FL; Agneta Eklund, Lake Mary FL 54.11%
1.09

4
Diane Schmetz - Stephen Schmetz, Boca Raton FL 49.40%
0.90

5
Eugene Lyons, Arlington VA; Phyllis Kennedy, Tallahassee FL 49.03%

Wed Aft IN Pairs
12.5 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.06
1
1
1
Dwight Black - Ann Elisa Black, Vero Beach FL 66.92%
2.30
2


Faye Conti, Longwood FL; Lorraine Harris, Orlando FL 64.42%
1.72
3
2

Joe McCain, Birmingham AL; Dottye McCain, Orlando FL 62.65%
1.53
4


Lila Cason, Orlando FL; Charlotte Carter, Winter Park FL 60.52%
0.97
5


Jim Poteet - Ann Poteet, Port Orange FL 56.73%
1.27
6
3
2
Lois Tulenko - Katherine Betts-Martin, Gainesville FL 55.97%
0.95
4

Patricia Postel - Mary (Dolly) Deevy, Summerfield FL 54.51%
0.89
5
3
Rudolph Albert, Jacksonville FL; Cathy Finn, Daytona Beach FL 54.07%
0.67

4
Tom Kurry, Overgaard AZ; Ahren Ames, Minnetonka MN 51.03%

Wednesday Senior Pairs
35.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.60
1


Aubrey Fein, Fort Lauderdale FL; Charlene Predmest, Delray Beach FL 61.11%
9.45
2


Sandra Talish - Marvin Talish, Boynton Beach FL 59.95%
8.50
3
1

Robert Bishop III, Holmes Beach FL; Meg Hughes, Bradenton FL 59.02%
6.38
4
2

James Rhoden - Barbara Rhoden, Welaka FL 58.66%
3.99
5


Judi Radin - Lynne Tarnopol, New York NY 58.56%
3.08
6


Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Barbara Kasle, Boca Raton FL 57.99%
2.47
7


Philip Altus - Muriel Altus, Tampa FL 57.97%
4.78
3

John Christopher - Dorothy Christopher, Milford MI 57.52%
3.59
4

Arthur Bergman - Jacqueline Bergman, Panama City FL 57.41%
3.64
5
1
Gail Weaver - Roberta Gierl, University Park FL 57.05%
2.21
6

Sharyn Trucks - James Trucks, Canton GA 56.25%
2.73

2
Elizabeth Aguerrevere, Orlando FL; Fina Cruz, Key Biscayne FL 50.93%
2.05

3
Ted Dunn, Boynton Beach FL; Irwin Krull, Delray Beach FL 49.88%
1.35

4/5
Janet Moses - Stanley Broughton, Spring Hill FL 49.07%
1.96

4/5
Ginger Gomprecht - Alene Alper, Jupiter FL 49.07%
0.86

6
Diane Friedman - Roberta Cruz, Boca Raton FL 48.03%

Wed Stratified Open Pairs
29.5 Tables / Based on 65 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
25.43
1


Dorothy Moore, Crofton KY; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN 60.74%
19.07
2


David Graham - Michael Graham, London England 60.50%
14.30
3


Sharon Meng, Lakeland FL; Rahn Smith, Brandon FL 59.82%
10.73
4


Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL; William Poole, Winter Springs FL 59.78%
8.05
5


Barbara Steffek, St Petersburg FL; Donna Addington, Bismarck ND 59.21%
6.03
6


Rita Ellington, Aventura FL; Martin Caley, Montreal QC 58.65%
7.38
7
1

Joseph Oren - Beverly Oren, White Stone VA 58.01%
3.94
8


John Morris, Atlanta GA; Brian Gunnell, Jacksonville FL 57.77%
5.54
9
2

Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL 57.23%
4.15
3

Beata Czachor - Masood Kizilbash, Tampa FL 54.89%
3.11
4

Andrew Hidi - Suzanne Hidi, Toronto ON 53.08%
2.34
5

Rosemarie Faccone, West Orange NJ; Betty Lou Barnes, Naples FL 52.56%
3.41
6
1
Stephen Freeman - Michael Weiner, Miami FL 51.90%
2.56

2
Larry Morris, Seabrook TX; Mary Burnell, Kemah TX 49.44%
1.92

3
Shirley Skelton, San Antonio FL; Raymond Skelton, Put in Bay OH 47.20%
1.82

4
James Rash, Bellefontaine OH; Patricia Whalen, Melbourne FL 46.56%

Weds Eve B-A-M Teams
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.51
1


Carolyn Walsh - Elliot Raphaelson - Mark Raphaelson - Lance Marrou, Orlando FL 19.00
4.88
2


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Stephen Warner, Davie FL; Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL 18.50
3.66
3


Harry Ross - Susi Ross, Winter Spgs FL; Mary Ruth Blustein - Maurice Blustein, Bellevue WA 16.50
2.75
4


Sheila Ekeblad, Providence RI; Michael Seamon, Aventura FL; Markland Molson, Hollywood FL; Robert Lipsitz, Palm Harbor FL 16.00
4.84
5
1

James Bochsler - Peter Baxter, Davenport FL; Hugh Miller - Catherine Miller, Houston TX 15.50
1.54
6


Caroline Warner, Davie FL; Robert Freid - Lita Talus, Boynton Beach FL; Linda Epstein, Delray Beach FL 14.50
3.63
2
1
Nancy Raley, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Maryanna Malone - Joan Douglas Gordon, Ponte Vedra FL; J Pujol, Jacksonville FL 13.00
2.38
3/4
2/3
Sandra Zions, Naples FL; F.David Swanson, Boynton Beach FL; Helene Pittler, W Palm Beach FL; Stephanie Furtsch, Rye NY 12.50
2.38
3/4
2/3
Richard Myers - Emily Myers, Lake Placid FL; Eleanor Zurier - Evelyn Davidson, Boynton Beach FL 12.50
1.59
5

Sylvia Sharp - Greta Betar, Merritt Island FL; Mary Ann La Porte - Judith Dickinson, Melbourne FL 11.50
0.80
6/9

Marilyn Lightner, Bonita Springs FL; Fran Wakely, Belleair FL; Roslyn Thayer - Martha Tyler, Naples FL 11.00
0.80
6/9

Dorene Thompson, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Steve Bonner, Jacksonville FL; Patrick Thomas, St Petersburg FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 11.00
0.96
6/9

Sheila Grimm - Bonnie Clutterbuck, Jacksonville FL; Peggy Higginbotham, Atlantic Beach FL; Myra Rucker, Ponte Vedra FL 11.00
0.96
6/9

Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Michiko Takenaka, Orlando FL; Marti Cowie - Phyllis Adams, Lakeland FL 11.00

Side Series I
30.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.07
1
1

Matt Meckstroth, Gainesville FL; Meredith Beck, Riverton NJ 66.67%
4.55
2


Mary Gorkin, Hallandale Bch FL; Andrew Lohan, Mahwah NJ 65.45%
3.98
3
2

Carol Braten - Judith Back, White Plains NY 62.73%
2.99
4
3

Douglas Kramer, Miami FL; Gilberto Ocampo, Key Biscayne FL 62.04%
2.24
5
4

Melody Gabriel - Rita Donovan, Vero Beach FL 59.03%
1.44
6


Ada Burns, Satellite Beach FL; Chalice Thompson, Melbourne FL 57.31%
3.18
5
1
Peter Tracy - Sherry Tracy, Longboat Key FL 57.18%
1.87
6

Mona Watson, Fort Fairfield ME; Lolita Beaman, Ocala FL 56.94%
2.39

2
Diane Schmetz - Stephen Schmetz, Boca Raton FL 53.70%
1.79

3
Paul Lauer - Edna Lauer, Spring Hill FL 53.24%
1.34

4
Donald Cavanaugh, Gainesville FL; Sylvia Messer, Newberry FL 50.93%
1.01

5
Sandy Desilets, Port St Lucie FL; Rhoda Chickering, E Montpelier VT 50.46%
1.06

6
Laura Forst, Lake Park FL; Pearl Cooper, Montreal QC 50.29%

Wed Eve In Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.80
1

Nancy Kelly, Fort Myers FL; Audrey Filar, Ft Myers FL 61.90%
2.10
2

Robert Boivin - Robertine Boivin, Treasure Island FL 58.93%
1.58
3

Gloria Ridenour - John Ridenour, Flagler Beach FL 58.63%
1.79
4
1
Elaine Dussinger, Rockledge FL; O. Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL 57.44%
1.34
5
2
Joe McCain, Birmingham AL; Dottye McCain, Orlando FL 56.25%
0.66
6

Joseph Johnson - Overil Johnson, Oakville ON 55.06%
1.01
3
Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn, Chapel Hill NC 54.76%
0.76
4
Rhonda Smart, Apopka FL; Jay Christman, Winter Park FL 52.68%

Wed-Thurs KO - Bracket 1
13 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs Rank Names
41.40
1
Frederick Allenspach, Potomac MD; Gloria Silverman Bart - Les Bart, Gambrills MD; Dan Gerstman, Buffalo NY
31.05
2
Joyce Sillins - Jonathan Greenspan - Glenn Eisenstein, New York NY; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD
20.70
3/4
Jeff Overby, Key West FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Geoff Hampson, Los Angeles CA; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Mary Chilcote, Cleveland OH
20.70
3/4
Ulker Mutlu - Bernard Bernstein, Clearwater FL; Harriette Buckman - Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL

Wed-Thurs KO Bracket 2
14 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs Rank Names
29.63
1
Chris Kindt, Orlando FL; John Long, Casselberry FL; Kay Dennis, Winter Springs FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL
22.22
2
Jerome Kramer - Darryle Forrest - Theodore Spak - Jody Ledford, Miami FL
14.82
3/4
Phyllis Bartlett, Deerfield IL; Barbara Sacks, Buffalo Grove IL; Thomas Grabowski, Hockessin DE; Tom Denny, Newark DE
14.82
3/4
Richard Chase, Chicago IL; Alfred Killian, Sebastian FL; Ellen Miller, Highland Park IL; David Stentz, The Village FL

Wed-Thurs KO Bracket 3
16 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs Rank Names
24.61
1
Gerry Kuttas, Ocala FL; Thomas Mangold Jr - Joseph Glazar, Hernando FL; Ted Defilippo, Lecanto FL
18.46
2
David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Beach FL; Steven Moyse, Indialantic FL; Elaine Edgeton, Indian Harbour FL
12.31
3/4
Lucille Cox - Sue Hollinger, Titusville FL; Delores Boyd - Billie Boyd, Ind Hbr Bch FL
12.31
3/4
James Frey, Maitland FL; Marga Van Camp, Casselberry FL; Stella Crosthwaite, Winter Park FL; Dorothy McGuire, Oviedo FL
5.54
5/8
Timothy Casey Jr - Suzanne Casey - Gene Ness - Colleen Ness, Tampa FL
5.54
5/8
Doyle Rickett, Clearwater FL; Carol Kachavos, Oldsmar FL; Kay Boone, Palm Harbor FL; Dorothy White, Dunedin FL

Wed-Thurs KO Bracket 4
16 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs Rank Names
19.07
1
John Scott Hiller, Marshall MN; Gerald Kanter, Boca Raton FL; Janet Larson, Edina MN; Betty Triliegi, Minneapolis MN
14.30
2
Gary Gang, Lombard IL; Judy Mathis, Ormond Beach FL; Mickey Goldgehn - Dorri Goldgehn, Chicago IL
9.54
3/4
Bud Light - Joan Renzoni, Palm City FL; Stephen Wiesenfeld, Stuart FL; Barbara Phillips, Rushville NY
9.54
3/4
John Christman - Joan Grice, Orlando FL; Helen Barde - Robert Barde, Mount Dora FL
4.29
5/8
John Johnson - Bobbe Turley - Malcolm Duggan - Harry Parrish, Ocala FL

Wed-Thurs KO Bracket 5
16 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs Rank Names
15.74
1
Arleen Hoffer Wartell - Patricia Greiff - Phyllis Binder - Naomi Kanter, Boca Raton FL
11.81
2
John Rusher III - William Rose Jr, Vero Beach FL; Al Roberts, New Canaan CT; David Hiley, New London NH
7.87
3/4
Janet Macchi - Phyllis Sutch - Marti Masley, Stuart FL; Judith Quinn, Wayne PA
7.87
3/4
Jackie Jimeson, Lakeland FL; John Robinson, Lake Wales FL; James Morgan, Orange Park FL; Nit Buckhout, Colorado Spgs CO

Wed-Thurs KO Bracket 6
16 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.51
1
Kathy Stanford - John Bendick - Gerald Robie - Larry Noyes, Leesburg FL
10.13
2
Hem Gupta - Michael Pratt - Fabienne Willocx - John Macdowell, Naples FL
6.76
3/4
Nicholas Ranson - Penny Ranson, Fort Myers FL; Sharron Broadwell, Sanibel FL; Janet Valentine, Ft Myers FL
6.76
3/4
John Layton, Port Orange FL; Michael Devine, Homewood IL; Shelby Chapdelaine - Mary Swinburne, Ponce Inlet FL

Wed-Thurs KO Bracket 7
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.71
1
Leo Comerford - Jonell Comerford, Charleston IL; Linda Scheible - Michael Scheible, Kenosha WI
8.78
2
Susan Oberwortmann - Richard Oberwortmann, Tullahoma TN; Kenn Thornton, Hernando FL; Eric Errickson, Ocala FL
5.86
3/4
Todd Kaplan - Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL; Marilyn Grant, Punta Gorda FL; Grace Charron, Bradenton FL
5.86
3/4
Jack Hawes - Mary Hawes, Sarasota FL; Joanne Soterion - William Soterion, Ellenton FL
2.63
5/8
Luca Lazare, Montreal QC; Jackie Spezza - Judy Frank, Singer Island FL; Brenda Blatt, Westmount QC
2.63
5/8
Bill Davis, Holiday FL; Barbara Gifford, Naples FL; Cynthia Parris - Melissa Swartz, St Petersburg FL

Return to Index Page

Go to Thursday Results