ORLANDO REGIONAL
January 2 through 8, 2006
Tuesday

Tuesday Morn Fast Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.49
1
1
1
George Friedland - Bonnie Friedland, Hendersonville NC 61.33%
2.62
2


Jill Graham, London; Michael Graham, London England 60.86%
2.39
3
2

Helen Ward - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 60.23%
1.79
4
3

Patrick Thomas, St Petersburg FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 57.54%
1.35
5
4

Chalice Thompson, Melbourne FL; Terry Smith, Jacksonville FL 56.71%
1.08
6


Helene Pittler, W Palm Beach FL; Dean Robinson, Indianapolis IN 55.78%
1.82
5
2
Richard Oberwortmann - Susan Oberwortmann, Tullahoma TN 54.94%
0.76
6

Phyllis Adams - Marti Cowie, Lakeland FL 52.70%
1.37

3
Cynthia Parris - Melissa Swartz, St Petersburg FL 51.68%
1.03

4
Richard Lemmon, New Smyrna Bch FL; Lonna Lemmon, New Smyrna FL 51.66%

Tuesday Aft IN Pairs
10.5 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.80
1
1

Joe McCain, Birmingham AL; Dottye McCain, Orlando FL 68.33%
2.10
2


Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL; Goeran Eklund, Lake Mary FL 66.50%
1.58
3


Jim Poteet - Ann Poteet, Port Orange FL 65.05%
1.18
4


Pinkie Freeman - Mary Cozart, Orlando FL 63.61%
0.89
5


Leslie Phelps - Steve Phelps, Vero Beach FL 58.46%
1.61
6
2

Richard Oberwortmann - Susan Oberwortmann, Tullahoma TN 54.04%
1.20
3

Ginny Partain - Barbara Hanson, Orlando FL 53.62%
0.90
4

Kahren Arbitman, Winter Park FL; Linda McEwan, Orlando FL 50.69%
1.47
5
1
Rhonda Smart, Apopka FL; Jay Christman, Winter Park FL 49.36%
1.10

2
Kenn Thornton, Hernando FL; Eric Errickson, Ocala FL 48.93%
0.83

3
Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL; John Mathis, Ormond Beach FL 47.80%

Tues Senior Strat Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.68
1


Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD; Alma Grady, Corpus Christi TX 63.61%
6.51
2


Judi Radin - Lynne Tarnopol, New York NY 60.30%
4.88
3


Edward Spear - Rosalind Spear, Venice FL 58.40%
3.66
4


Lars Moquist, Trekanten Swede Sweden; Claes Lindh, Kalmar 39233 Sweden 58.16%
5.43
5
1

Alan Braunstein, Brandon FL; William Schwarz, Tampa FL 57.96%
4.07
6
2

Jon Shuster - Ron Law, Gainesville FL 57.43%
3.05
3

Arthur Bergman - Jacqueline Bergman, Panama City FL 52.78%
2.73
4
1
E Harmon-Hanna, Palm Bay FL; Luther Pottbecker, Melbourne FL 52.55%
2.05
5
2
Peter Sheiman, West Melbourne FL; Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL 51.74%
1.54
6/7
3
Elizabeth Aguerrevere, Orlando FL; Fina Cruz, Key Biscayne FL 51.62%
1.61
6/7

Jay Moorehead - Charles Seymour III, St Augustine FL 51.62%
1.15

4
Luca Lazare, Montreal QC; Jackie Spezza, Singer Island FL 49.65%

Side Series I
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.49
1


Carol Joy Spiegel, Palm Beach FL; Muriel Wasserman, Pikesville MD 67.07%
2.62
2


Judy Barnes - William Barnes, Huntington WV 60.19%
1.96
3


Harriett Lake, Longwood FL; Paul Robb, Orlando FL 59.71%
2.88
4
1

John Reitz - George Hubmaier, Orlando FL 59.46%
2.16
5
2

Sharyn Trucks, Canton GA; Nancy Watkins, Cumming GA 58.02%
1.68
6
3

Nancy Hagerty - Paul Hagerty, Oviedo FL 56.98%
1.22
4

John Rains III - Mildred Bishop, Tampa FL 55.03%
1.08
5

Matthew Hoskins - Elizabeth Hoskins, Shoreham-By-Sea England 54.53%
2.12

1
Becky Roberts, Ft Myers FL; Donald Cameron, Orlando FL 49.78%
1.59

2
Diane Schmetz - Stephen Schmetz, Boca Raton FL 49.23%
1.19

3
Ramarao Desiraju, Winter Springs FL; Dilipkumar Daphtary, Maitland FL 44.54%

Tuesday Open Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
20.30
1


Rita Ellington, Aventura FL; Martin Caley, Montreal QC 62.10%
15.23
2


Marilyn O'Donnell, The Villages FL; Michael Rind, Pasadena MD 60.10%
11.42
3


Marc Culberson - Andrea Culberson, Weston FL 57.53%
7.49
4/5


Myriam Milgrom, Miami FL; Brian Gunnell, Jacksonville FL 57.05%
7.49
4/5


Dorothy Moore, Crofton KY; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN 57.05%
4.82
6


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 56.41%
3.61
7


Harriet Eaton, Miami FL; John Morris, Atlanta GA 55.37%
7.38
1

Jeanne Kitzmann - Carolyn Waugh, Ocala FL 54.97%
5.54
2

Jana Kerns, Haines City FL; Nancy Huntoon, Charlotte MI 53.29%
4.15
3

Bee Hallett, Fort Myers FL; Cheryl Pehoushek, Lewisburg PA 51.44%
3.11
4

Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL 50.88%
2.59
5

Yee Tar Zee, Riverview FL; Gail Haire, Tampa FL 50.40%
1.77
6

Geoff Jones III, Orlando FL; Kay Jones, The Villages FL 50.24%
3.41

1
Susan Feiler - Ellen Norden, Boynton Beach FL 48.64%
2.56

2
James Rash, Bellefontaine OH; Patricia Whalen, Melbourne FL 48.24%
2.50

3
Starr Hagenmeyer - Betty Graveline, Titusville FL 47.92%
1.90

4
Audrey Filar, Ft Myers FL; Nancy Kelly, Fort Myers FL 45.91%

Tues Eve IN Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.26
1
1

Joe McCain, Birmingham AL; Dottye McCain, Orlando FL 63.75%
1.70
2
2

Kenn Thornton, Hernando FL; Eric Errickson, Ocala FL 56.67%
1.27
3
3

Janet Stroh - Richard Stroh, Amawalk NY 56.25%
0.95
4


Cece Lichtenstein, Jacksonville FL; Stephanie Wilks, Orlando FL 54.17%
0.72
5


Millie Nowell - John Nowell Jr, Orlando FL 52.08%

Tues Eve BAM Teams
19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.84
1


Lars Moquist, Trekanten Swede Sweden; Claes Lindh, Kalmar 39233 Sweden; Barbara Steffek, St Petersburg FL; Donna Addington, Bismarck ND 18.00
3.63
2


Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Barbara Kasle - Susan Miller, Boca Raton FL; Michael Edwards, Rock Island IL 17.50
2.72
3


Les Bart - Gloria Silverman Bart, Gambrills MD; Dan Gerstman, Buffalo NY; Frederick Allenspach, Potomac MD 17.00
2.04
4


Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL; Mary Ruth Blustein - Maurice Blustein, Bellevue WA 16.00
3.67
5/6
1

Ted Dunn, Boynton Beach FL; Irwin Krull, Delray Beach FL; Joan Renzoni, Palm City FL; Barbara Phillips, Rushville NY 14.50
1.34
5/6


Sandra Talish - Marvin Talish - Elaine Katzman, Boynton Beach FL; Carolyn Sessler, Boca Raton FL 14.50
2.75
2
1
Michael Pratt - Fabienne Willocx - John Macdowell - Hem Gupta, Naples FL 11.50
1.59
3/5

Phyllis Adams - Marti Cowie, Lakeland FL; Michiko Takenaka, Orlando FL; Dot Davis, Winter Park FL 11.00
1.59
3/5

James Frey, Maitland FL; Stella Crosthwaite, Winter Park FL; Dorothy McGuire, Oviedo FL; Marga Van Camp, Casselberry FL 11.00
1.59
3/5

Bess Bailey - Donna Ziemann, The Villages FL; Patty Luther, Ocala FL; Barbara Burgess, Leesburg FL 11.00

Tues Eve Side Game Series
33.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.52
1


Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 69.21%
6.07
2
1

Gail Lambacher, Oakville ON; Elaine Bowers, University Park FL 65.05%
3.67
3


Ellyn Batko, Deerfield IL; Powhatan Wooldridge, Buffalo NY 64.58%
4.55
4
2

Roslyn Freeman, Jupiter FL; Shirley Malins, West Palm Beach FL 64.35%
3.41
5
3

Andrew Hidi - Suzanne Hidi, Toronto ON 62.27%
1.55
6


Henrietta Morris, Arlington TX; Mary Kassay, Sarasota FL 59.95%
3.94
4
1
Irving Murphy, North Port FL; Barry Burtoff, Venice FL 58.80%
2.96
5/6
2
Karen Crews, Lutz FL; Michelle Stencel, Tampa FL 58.10%
1.87
5/6

Louis Jones, Daytona Beach FL; Barbara Kalnick, Trenton MI 58.10%
2.22

3
Susanne Redmond - Anthony Redmond, Greenwich CT 57.64%
1.66

4
Linda Edwards, Orlando FL; Patricia Estes, Maitland FL 56.71%
1.25

5
Diane Schmetz - Stephen Schmetz, Boca Raton FL 56.48%
1.77

6
Cindy Alpert, Glencoe IL; Olivia Shapiro, Highland Park IL 55.09%

Tues-Wed KO Bracket 1
13 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPs Rank Names
40.63
1
Reese Milner, Los Angeles CA; Chris Compton, Dallas TX; Sam Lev, New York NY; Jacek Pszczola, Las Vegas NV
30.47
2
Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL; Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL; Gary Cohler, Miami FL; Mark Lair, Canyon TX
20.32
3/4
Robert Blum, Marco Island FL; Shirley Presberg, Boca Raton FL; Betty Grandoff, Clearwater FL; Shannon Cappelletti, Aventura FL
20.32
3/4
Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL; Robert Dennard, Lake Mary FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Jeffrey Hand, Casselberry FL

Tues-Wed KO Bracket 2
9 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs Rank Names
26.64
1
John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL; Frances Schneider - Bernard Schneider, Riverside CT
19.98
2
Donald Lewis, Ottawa ON; Kevin Gervase, Auburndale FL; Carolyn Macdonald, Truro NS; Bruce Gillies, Winter Haven FL
13.32
3/4
Joseph Lane - Joan Lane, Clermont FL; Morton Ebersman, Leesburg FL; Ervin Mayhew Jr, Summerfield FL
13.32
3/4
Georgeanne Bender - Julia Bomalaski, Cocoa Beach FL; Alan Owiesny, Melbourne FL; R Jane Witte, Jasper IN

Tues-Wed KO Bracket 3
16 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs Rank Names
23.98
1
Judy Ludwig, Fort Pierce FL; Winifred Evans - M Prillaman - Jay Prillaman Jr, Vero Beach FL
17.99
2
Ernest Bourque - Rosalie Bourque - William Fowl - Ruth Fowl, Punta Gorda FL
11.99
3/4
Patrick Thomas, St Petersburg FL; Dorene Thompson, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Steve Bonner, Jacksonville FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL
11.99
3/4
Carol Phillips, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Mildred Boehne - Eva Wysocka - Helen Ward, Melbourne FL

Tues-Wed KO Bracket 4
16 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs Rank Names
19.65
1
Howard Christ III, Dunnellon FL; Thomas Solberg - Robert Landham - Ariel Ellis Jr, Lecanto FL; Douglas Ogren, St Paul MN
14.74
2
Louis Marks - Leon Gardner - Richard Shiflett - A Fleming, Ocala FL
9.83
3/4
Catherine Miller - Hugh Miller, Houston TX; James Bochsler - Peter Baxter, Davenport FL
9.83
3/4
Ina Rae Fox - Neil Fox - Sue Projain - Richard Projain, Boca Raton FL

Tues-Wed KO Bracket 5
16 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs Rank Names
15.60
1
Howard Montemurro, Caledon ON; Patricia Reichl, Sarasota FL; Carol Suedhoff, Fort Wayne IN; Margaret Connors, Naples FL
11.70
2
Linda Finklestein - Carol Kaplan, West Palm Beach FL; Paul Frank - Ruth Frank, W Palm Beach FL
7.80
3/4
Eleanor Zurier - Evelyn Davidson, Boynton Beach FL; Richard Myers - Emily Myers, Lake Placid FL
7.80
3/4
Rita Donovan - Vincent Soukup - Patricia Soukup - Melody Gabriel, Vero Beach FL

Tues-Wed KO Bracket 6
16 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.00
1
Jerry Wegendt - Lois Wegendt, Merritt Island FL; Sandra Richardson, Mims FL; Marilyn Troup, Titusville FL
9.75
2
Donald Lightner - Robin Corbet - Lawrence McDonald - Daniel Morisky, Orlando FL
6.50
3/4
David Begin - Ruth Green, Georgetown TX; Jan Ramus - John Ramus, Leesburg FL
6.50
3/4
Raquel Yiengst, Reading PA; Richard Yiengst, Sinking Spring PA; Rochelle Cleaver - Forrest Cleaver, Ocala FL

Tues-Wed KO Bracket 7
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.64
1
Gord Ellis - Michelle Ellis, Hamilton ON; Jerry Reynolds - Jeanne Reynolds, Hernando FL
8.73
2
Phyllis Tiktin - Steven Tiktin, Miami FL; Vincent Mirante, Sarasota FL; Eric Brauner, Bradenton FL
5.82
3/4
Alan Golden - Beverly Golden - Harold Hansen - Gloria Hansen, Stuart FL
5.82
3/4
Maurice Krug - Carol Krug - Charlene Carlson - Walter Carlson, Sarasota FL
2.62
5/8
John Ridenour - Gloria Ridenour, Flagler Beach FL; Lorraine Whitney, Fallston MD; Marianne Claysmith, Palm Coast FL

Return to Index Page

Go to Wednesday Results