Wednesday


Wed Aft Side Series
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1


Margery Pecoraro, Tamarac FL; Jody Ledford, Miami FL 64.05%
2.05
2


Zeke Jabbour, Boca Raton FL; Dorothy Darcey, Pompano Beach FL 61.64%
1.54
3


Marcia Greenstein, N Miami Beach FL; Abby Hellring, Coral Gables FL 56.40%
2.12
4
1
1
Bernice Teltser, Verona NJ; Joann Krohn, Plantation FL 53.65%
1.59
5
2
2
Kenneth Matheis - Yurl Villanueva, Coral Springs FL 53.22%
1.19
3
3
Hazel Greenberg, Fort Lauderdale FL; Allan Greenberg, Ft Lauderdale FL 51.91%

Wed Aft 199er
4.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.86
1
Vivian Kiser - Pam Anderson, Boynton Beach FL 57.64%
1.40
2
Fran Silodor - Jerry Silodor, Boca Raton FL 55.56%
1.05
3
Eileen Brenner - Dorothy Bernstein, Boca Raton FL 54.86%

Wed Stratified Sen Pairs
34.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.04
1


Bernace De Young, Miami FL; Taeko Fried, Fort Lauderdale FL 60.65%
9.03
2
1
1
Carmita Sartain - Fina Cruz, Key Biscayne FL 56.79%
6.77
3
2

Aaron Simon, Boynton Beach FL; Irwin Green, Delray Beach FL 56.13%
3.92
4/6


Partha Mallela, Oak Brook IL; Vishnampet Vaidhyanathan, Aventura FL 55.67%
3.92
4/6


Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Barbara Kasle, Boca Raton FL 55.67%
3.92
4/6


June Deutsch, Aventura FL; Irma Willenborg, Miami Shores FL 55.67%
3.85
3

D. Leonard Poser, Highland Beach FL; Charles Budmer, Boca Raton FL 54.70%
2.89
4

Rosalie Aronoff, Boca Raton FL; Charles Samberg, New City NY 54.43%
2.17
5

Soretta Saltzstein, Aventura FL; Jackie Zbar, Hollywood FL 54.28%
2.84
6
2
Sid Meyers, Boynton Beach FL; David Glazer, Highland Beach FL 53.94%
2.09

3
Thelma Janowitz - Sonia Macey, Boynton Beach FL 51.27%
1.99

4
Anne Tellerman - Ruth Schnapp, Boca Raton FL 50.35%

199er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.73
1
Marilyn Levin - Bruce Levin, Boynton Beach FL 68.00%
1.30
2
James Sygenda - La Verne Sygenda, St Augustine FL 58.00%

Wed Eve Side Series I
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.19
1
1
1
Monique Copeland, Pompano Beach FL; Raymond Persaud, FL 64.21%
2.39
2


Steven Pawliger, Hollywood FL; William Howe, Pompano Beach FL 63.11%
1.96
3


Simon Frome - Carole Frome, Lauderhill FL 59.25%
2.16
4
2

Miles Thomson, Cape Coral FL; Bee Hallett, Fort Myers FL 58.56%
1.77
5
3

Judith Simon - Harvey Wolfe, Boca Raton FL 55.79%
1.24
6
4

Theodore Egner - Kay Egner, Pompano Beach FL 54.54%
1.82
5
2
Diane Schmetz - Stephen Schmetz, Boca Raton FL 53.96%
1.37

3
Natalie Spector, Boynton FL; Rose Markow, Delray Beach FL 52.93%
1.03

4
Jesse Laird - Philip Heasley, Ft Lauderdale FL 52.60%

Wed Stratified Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
18.20
1


Helen Shanbrom, Tamarac FL; Richard Gross, Boca Raton FL 60.54%
13.65
2
1

Beata Czachor - Carla Cozart, Tampa FL 58.76%
10.24
3


Michael Gilbert - Susan Gilbert, Sarasota FL 58.71%
7.68
4


Jerry Barson - Linda Barson, West Palm Beach FL 58.63%
5.76
5


Myriam Milgrom - Herbert Jordan, Miami FL 56.92%
4.43
6
2

Charles Rosenblatt, Pompano Beach FL; David Rogers, Wilton Manors FL 55.40%
3.24
7


Janet Sincoff, Boca Raton FL; David Grossman, Boynton Beach FL 55.20%
3.32
3

Ronald Tompkins, Lghthse Point FL; William Castle, Lockport NY 54.83%
2.49
4

Marilyn Zaidan, Boca Raton FL; L Jean Troyer, Joliet IL 52.23%
1.96
5

Danny Brawer, Mercer Island WA; Leonard Schiff, Lake Worth FL 51.59%
2.96
6
1
Leon Tracy, Jericho NY; Vern Katz, Hallendale FL 50.29%
2.22

2
Addy Adler - Ila Richter, Weston FL 47.96%

Wed Evening Swiss
12 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.34
1


Charles Wolpert - Joan Vigdor - Joseph Menkes - Barbara Menkes, Boynton Beach FL 88.00
2.51
2


Gail Rust, Daytona Beach FL; Marlise Cusick, Jacksonville FL; Shirley Presberg, Boca Raton FL; Marlene Passell, Boynton Beach FL 84.00
1.88
3


Susan Fuller - Barbara Wallace - Harry Tudor, Miami FL; Jim Russell, Bradenton FL 81.00
1.41
4


Rick Larkin, St Cloud FL; Barbara Miller, Pompano Beach FL; Abe Jakob, Marietta GA; Martin Robins, Coral Springs FL 80.00
2.26
1/2

Howard Fink - Rose Fink, Aventura FL; C. Way Hoyt, Lake Worth FL; Jennie Sernaker, Hypoluxo FL 56.00
2.26
1/2

John Guerra, Bonita Springs FL; Anita Toll, Naples FL; Janet Bromberg, Boca Raton FL; Judith Bronstein, Sarasota FL 56.00
1.45
3

Juliette Kaplan - Bea Manopla - Karen Fabel - Rita Lande, Boca Raton FL 55.00

Wed-Thur KO - Bracket 1
9 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs Rank Names
26.83
1
Sheila Ekeblad, Providence RI; Richard Coren, Hollywood FL; Gary Cohler, Miami FL; Michael Seamon - Shannon Cappelletti, Aventura FL
20.12
2
Jay Cohodes, Sunrise FL; Larry Auerbach, Bradenton FL; Jim Linhart, Raleigh NC; Robert Hollow, Madoc ON
13.42
3/4
Michael Bela Kassay, Sarasota FL; Balint Papp, Port Orange FL; John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL
13.42
3/4
Marilyn Garcia - Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL; John Morris, Atlanta GA; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN

Wed-Thur KO - Bracket 2
12 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs Rank Names
19.21
1
Bertha Riley - Sherman Salovitz, Boca Raton FL; Barbara Mendelsohn - Irwin Krull, Delray Beach FL
14.41
2
Lynda Shourds, Miami Springs FL; Loli Rainey, Miami FL; David Kunstler, Coconut Grove FL; Leonard Rapaport, Coral Gables FL
9.61
3/4
Irving Weinstein - Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA; Rhona Bertman, Boca Raton FL; Alma Kalfus, Delray Beach FL
9.61
3/4
Winifred Evans - Julie Shelquist - Virginia Hauser - Eleanor Larson, Vero Beach FL

Wed-Thur KO - Bracket 3
12 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.85
1
Joseph Muth - Irene Muth - Barbara Sedgwick - Jon Sedgwick, Naples FL
10.39
2
Bert Berkwich, Boc Raton FL; Jane Leventhal - Leonard Silverstein - Marilyn Greenberg, Boca Raton FL
6.93
3/4
Albert Phillips, Baltimore MD; Neil Evangelista, Boca Raton FL; Richard Myers - Emily Myers, Lake Placid FL
6.93
3/4
Charlie Smith - Florence Smith, Fort Lauderdale FL; James Moran - Nancy Moran, Ft Lauderdale FL

Wed-Thur KO - Bracket 4
15 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.73
1
James Walker, Ft Lauderdale FL; Joan Procter - Ruth Zeiner, Tamarac FL; Pauline Vogel, Lauderhill FL
8.80
2
Jo Yancey - Mary Swinburne, Ponce Inlet FL; Phyllis Sutch - Marti Masley, Stuart FL
5.87
3/4
Jeane Heller - Dolores Grossman - Marlene Bluestone - Marlene Virshup, Lake Worth FL
5.87
3/4
Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL; Cathy Gavel, Melbourne FL; Ann Hovanec, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Carol Mulcahy, Melbourne Beach FL

Return to Index Page

Go to Thursday Results