District 9

Tournament Results

December 18-20, 2005

Pompano Beach
Silver Point Sectional


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 283.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 461
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 288
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 1056.08
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

 
Click here for Tournament Information

Friday


Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
34.5 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1


Carol Desmitt - Lielia Goren, Delray Beach FL 68.24%
6.25
2


Martin Robins, Coral Springs FL; Charlene Predmest, Delray Beach FL 67.47%
4.69
3


Burnett Radosh, Lghthse Point FL; Roger Maurer Jr, Pompano Beach FL 64.08%
3.51
4


Gloria Kolikof, Boston MA; Irving Ingwer, Aventura FL 63.35%
2.64
5


Helen Shanbrom, Tamarac FL; Frank Moyer, Ft Lauderdale FL 62.02%
3.73
6
1

L Lipson - Mark Warshaw, Pompano Beach FL 59.95%
2.80
2
1
Esther Sherman - Joanne Spiers, Boca Raton FL 53.71%
2.10
3

Barbara Waters, Boca Raton FL; Natalie Feldman, Delray Beach FL 53.18%
1.59
4
2
Armond Schiff - Ed Shapiro, Boca Raton FL 53.05%
1.18
5

Steven Andrews, Pompano Beach FL; Jesse Laird, Ft Lauderdale FL 52.91%
0.92
6

Eveline Sergold - Doris Savel, Tamarac FL 52.85%
1.19

3
Martin Gayer - Bea Gayer, Davie FL 51.48%
0.89

4
Glenda Gerraputa, Pompano Bch FL; Skee Becher, Pompano Beach FL 48.04%
0.67

5
Marge Skapczynski - Chet Skapczynski, Ocala FL 47.98%
0.53

6
Leon Greenstein - Gillian Greenstein, Plantation FL 47.78%

Fri Aft 99'ers
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.19
1

Ernst Bedarff, Vlg Of Golf FL; Margaret Towers, Delray Beach FL 65.28%
0.89
2

Terry Gerber, Delray Beach FL; Paula Berkowitz, Livingston NJ 61.11%
0.98
3
1
Candace Shedden - Margaret Bernstein, Boca Raton FL 51.39%
0.74
2
Holiday Shoup, Pittsburgh PA; Bob Reierson, Ft Lauderdale PA 50.69%

Compact KO's
14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.00
1
Richard Ekstrum, Crystal MN; Mary Henderson, Naples FL; Mari Retek, Pompano Beach FL; George Retek, Westmount QC
4.50
2
Theodore Egner - Kay Egner - Eleanor Tymms, Pompano Beach FL; Josephine Lojewski, Deerfield Beach FL
3.30
3
Miriam Sohn - J Marvin Teperow - Rosalie Sherman, Boca Raton FL; Bert Berkwich, Boc Raton FL
2.70
4
Gloria Casson - Alfred Gardner, Pompano Beach FL; Fran Heller - Paul Heller, Boca Raton FL

Comp KO Consolation
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.60
1
Mary Oztemel - Fina Cruz - Carmita Sartain, Key Biscayne FL; Richard Thornton, Miami Shores FL
1.95
2
Marian Raphaeli, Lauderhill FL; Marilyn Ramis, Sunrise FL; Bea Rosenbaum - Marilyn Fisher, Tamarac FL
1.43
3
James Parker - Darcy Parker, Hollywood FL; Carol Clifford - Douglas Kramer, Miami FL

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
31.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.26
1/3


Neil Rosen, Greenwich CT; Loie West, West Roxbury MA 64.81%
5.26
1/3


Sean Ganness, Miami FL; Zita Lechter, Sunny Isles FL 64.81%
5.26
1/3


Alan Darman - Susan Cohen, Boca Raton FL 64.81%
2.88
4


Gloria Kolikof, Boston MA; Irving Ingwer, Aventura FL 64.58%
2.16
5


Martin Robins, Coral Springs FL; Helen Shanbrom, Tamarac FL 62.04%
1.67
6/7


Joan Gowder - Al Cohen, Tamarac FL 61.34%
1.42
6/7


Helene Beaulieu - Patrice Roy, Sherbrooke QC 61.34%
3.48
1

Jean Spector - Arnold Dubow, Tamarac FL 57.41%
2.61
2

Richard Butler, Boca Raton FL; Barbara Arkon, Plantation FL 55.79%
1.72
3/4

Toby Bardin - William Klinsky, Boca Raton FL 54.86%
1.72
3/4

Carmela Knauer, N Miami Beach FL; Steven Andrews, Pompano Beach FL 54.86%
1.17
5/6

Jane Ann Mabry - James Mabry, Margate FL 54.40%
0.97
5/6

Edna Gergel - Eric Gergel, Stanmore England 54.40%
2.02

1
Doris Lemelin, Pompano Beach FL; Lucette Lafleur, Verdun QC 51.62%
1.52

2
Elizabeth Kros, Fort Lauderdale FL; Marsha German, Sunrise FL 50.69%
1.14

3
Ernest Honecker, Ft Lauderdale FL; Michele Pelletier, Pompan Beach FL 48.15%
0.85

4
Ruth Brotman - Vivian Kiser, Boynton Beach FL 46.53%
0.70

5
Ronnie Silverman - Bettie Cooperman, Pompano Beach FL 45.83%
0.71

6
Joanne Kline, Tamarac FL; Sandra Poller, Lauderdale Lake FL 45.37%

Top of page


Saturday


Sat AM Stratified Pairs
32.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


Helen Shanbrom - Al Cohen, Tamarac FL 63.58%
5.87
2


Emil Alter, Lake Worth FL; Kurt Loeb, Hallandale FL 61.81%
4.40
3
1

Stuart Fine, Delray Beach FL; Phyllis Adelman, Boynton Beach FL 60.29%
2.89
4/5
2

Jane Ann Mabry - James Mabry, Margate FL 59.61%
2.89
4/5


Joan Alepin, Verdun QC; Mariano Garcia, Pompano Beach FL 59.61%
1.96
6
3

Lee Rosenbloom, Pompano Beach FL; Roberta Luber, Coconut Creek FL 58.83%
1.75
4

Myrna Berger - Len Berger, Pompano FL 56.48%
1.92
5
1
Roberta Lieberman - Betty Duffy, Boca Raton FL 55.09%
0.93
6

Theodore Egner - Kay Egner, Pompano Beach FL 54.40%
1.44

2
Florence Smith, Fort Lauderdale FL; Nancy Moran, Ft Lauderdale FL 53.07%
1.08

3
Bea Eisen, Toronto ON; Dolores Hartzmark, Chagrin Falls OH 52.78%
0.71

4/5
Edward Menczer, Delray Beach FL; Elliot Rappaport, Coconut Creek FL 52.08%
0.71

4/5
Dave Rothfarb - Ruth Rothfarb, Delray Beach FL 52.08%

Sat AM 99'ers
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.19
1

Marjorie Resnic, Delray Beach FL; Carol Sole, Bloomfield MI 63.04%
0.98
2
1
Abby Hellring, Coral Gables FL; Margaret Goldfarb, Miami FL 55.10%
0.67
3

Mindy Nakaya, Fort Lauderdale FL; Sandra Chait, Long Beach NY 53.24%
0.74
2
Anna Dotte - John Dotte, Ft Lauderdale FL 52.50%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Doris Brown, Tamarac FL; Frank Moyer, Ft Lauderdale FL 68.75%
4.75
2


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 63.39%
3.12
3/4


Sunny Gittler, Boca Raton FL; William Brodersen, Pompano Beach FL 60.42%
3.24
3/4
1

Leonard Schiff, Lake Worth FL; Danny Brawer, Mercer Island WA 60.42%
2.00
5


Helen Shanbrom - Al Cohen, Tamarac FL 60.12%
2.43
6/7
2

Harvey Miller - Nadine Miller, West Bloomfield MI 59.82%
1.32
6/7


Richard Epstein - Marie Peterson, Davie FL 59.82%
1.82
3
1
Phyllis Jaffe, Delray Beach FL; Lynne Seffren, Northbrook IL 59.23%
1.37
4

Doris Schuster, Franklin Square NY; Doris Raskin, Lake Worth FL 57.44%
1.37
5
2
Dennis Sovic, Palm Bch Grdn FL; Robert Hirsch, Jupiter FL 54.46%
1.02
6
3
Edward Schoenfeldt, Cooper City FL; Jeffrey Liu, Davie FL 52.08%
0.77

4
Edward Menczer, Delray Beach FL; Elliot Rappaport, Coconut Creek FL 51.49%
0.67

5/6
Mindy Nakaya, Fort Lauderdale FL; Sandra Chait, Long Beach NY 50.60%
0.67

5/6
Irene Gershen - Raymond Gershen, Boca Raton FL 50.60%

Top of page


Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
63 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
17.96
1


Martin Robins, Coral Springs FL; Richard Gross, Boca Raton FL; Helen Shanbrom, Tamarac FL; Charlene Predmest, Delray Beach FL 178.00
13.47
2


Roger Maurer Jr - Edith Denenberg, Pompano Beach FL; Shelly Salvi - Burnett Radosh, Lghthse Point FL 160.00
10.10
3


Kenneth Kadis - Elayne Kadis, Brookline MA; Ted Forziati - Susan Gould, Boynton Beach FL 153.00
7.58
4


Edward Swell - H Dobson - Herbert Kassner, Boca Raton FL; Eugene J. Grathwohl, Niles MI 152.00
5.68
5


Gary Paston, Syosset NY; Sheila Theodore, Delray Beach FL; Honey Ellis, Roslyn NY; Jack Harris, Manhasset NY 146.00
4.26
6


Neil Rosen, Greenwich CT; Loie West, West Roxbury MA; John Moore, Bonyon Beach FL; Sally Mancusi-Ungaro, Boynton Beach FL 145.00
3.20
7


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Helene Beaulieu - Patrice Roy, Sherbrooke QC 143.00
2.40
8


Sandra Kaufman, Weston FL; Jeanni Blume, Pompano Beach FL; Joan Dennis - John Burlison, Hallandale FL 142.00
2.00
9


Joyce Klein - Al Cohen - Doris Brown, Tamarac FL; Frank Moyer, Ft Lauderdale FL 138.00
7.09
1

Miriam Sohn - Leonard Silverstein - Marilyn Greenberg, Boca Raton FL; Bert Berkwich, Boc Raton FL 116.00
5.32
2

Ron Colbert - Joan Colbert, Davie FL; Barry Singer - Cheryl Singer, Hollywood FL 113.00
3.99
3
1
Craig Caplan - Teresa Caplan, Pasadena MD; Jay Kaplan - Judith Kaplan, Stuart FL 110.00
2.99
4

Evelyn Obrant, Cherry Hill NJ; Phyllis Jaffe - Adele Porter, Delray Beach FL; Lynne Seffren, Northbrook IL 107.00
2.24
5

Bruce Frenkel, Sea Ranch Lakes FL; Donald Procter Jr, Boynton Beach FL; Jane Ann Mabry - James Mabry, Margate FL 106.00
1.68
6

Michele Saland, Wallingford PA; Stephen Kalstein, Birmingham MI; Marjorie Resnic, Delray Beach FL; Carol Sole, Bloomfield MI 103.00
2.27

2
Phyllis Gladstone - Frank Gladstone, Roslyn NY; Mona Kronfeld - Arthur Kronfeld, Manhasset NY 94.00
1.70

3
Paul Frank - Judie Frank, Tamarac FL; Abby Hellring, Coral Gables FL; Margaret Goldfarb, Miami FL 92.00
1.28

4
Sheila Pancer, Bell Ewart ON; Judith Weiss, Milwaukee WI; Manny Pancer, Pembroke Pines FL; Linda Drapkin, Pmbk Pines FL 87.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page | Go to District 9 Tournament Index