District 9

Tournament Results

May 25-27, 2012
Orlando Bridge Club Logo

Orlando Memorial Weekend Sectional


      General Information

Total Tables in Play - 198.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 273
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 215
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 671.98
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

Click for Masterpoint Winners
 
Tournament Info
 
Click on session names to see details
Return to Tournament Index

Go to District 9 Home Page

Friday      Masterpoints/Recaps:    Morning    Afternoon


Fri AM Stratified Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1
1

Jill Lundberg, Longwood FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL63.96%
6.13
2


Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL; Gail Rust, Port Orange FL62.04%
4.60
3
2

Mary Alice Mixson - Martha Young, Orlando FL61.78%
3.45
4


James Edmunds, Altamonte Spg FL; H Fertig, Winter Springs FL61.22%
2.59
5
3
1
Charles Armbruster - Jeffrey Ritchie, Orlando FL58.98%
1.94
6


Andrew Garnett, Winterpark FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL58.32%
1.54
4

Jesse Stern, Lutz FL; Lotta Brafman, Chevy Chase MD57.99%
1.68
5
2
James Muller - Nuri Pasha, Orlando FL56.94%
0.87
6

Carolyn Becker - Richard Kohs, Winter Park FL54.78%
1.26

3
Goeran Eklund - Agneta Eklund, Poinciana FL50.70%
0.95

4
Jackie Jones, Apopka FL; Kathleen Page, Winter Park FL50.57%
0.71

5
Lorraine Harris, Orlando FL; Faye Conti, Longwood FL50.41%

Fri AM 299'ers
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1

Robert Sprick, Windermere FL; Wayne Catledge, Maitland FL63.39%
2.05
2
2
1
Lynn Dehlinger - Bill Dehlinger, Winter Springs FL61.90%
1.54
3
3
2
Srinivas Vangal, Orlando FL; Michael Koller, Casselberry FL60.71%
1.01
4/5
4
3
Elizabeth Cragin, Casselberry FL; Marnita Carli, Sanford FL60.42%
1.01
4/5


Lisa Spears - Shirley Stephens, Orlando FL60.42%
0.96
6
5
4
Louise Borsoi - Victoria Nicoll, Orlando FL58.63%
0.53
6

Larry Randolph - Suzanne Fleischman, Leesburg FL55.36%
0.46

5
Judith Cortese, Rome NY; Casey Holscher, Melbourne FL50.00%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Tansu Aksu - Charles Miner, Orlando FL70.15%
5.75
2


Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL67.21%
4.31
3
1

David Loeb, Heathrow FL; Theo Lichtenstein, Winter Garden FL61.87%
3.24
4


John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Mark Raphaelson, Orlando FL61.22%
2.96
5
2

Dan Newcomb - Bruce Lemle, Orlando FL60.24%
1.98
6


Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL59.59%
2.22
3

Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Patricia Estes, Maitland FL59.37%
1.66
4

Jill Lundberg, Longwood FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL59.26%
1.25
5

Nancy Hagerty - Paul Hagerty, Oviedo FL56.64%
2.36
6
1
Suzy O'Connor, Sanford FL; Gloria Zobel, Heathrow FL54.90%
1.77

2
Virginia Connelly - Lone Darrow, Celebration FL52.72%
1.33

3
Jackie Jones, Apopka FL; Kathleen Page, Winter Park FL52.51%
1.00

4
James Muller - Nuri Pasha, Orlando FL50.00%
0.75

5
Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL; Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL48.69%
0.56

6
John McClenathan, Vero Beach FL; Paula Colgan, Orlando FL48.37%

Fri AFT 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Lisa Spears - Shirley Stephens, Orlando FL65.48%
1.81
2
1
1
Karen Doyle - Michael Doyle, Orlando FL62.80%
1.10
3/4


Cabot Jaffee - Cabot Jaffee Jr, Maitland FL59.82%
1.36
3/4
2

Judith Parnett, Lake Mary FL; Mary Lavin, Longwood FL59.82%
1.02
5
3
2
Wayne Catledge, Maitland FL; David Lundberg, Longwood FL57.74%
0.53
6


Barbara Moore, Winter Park FL; Alberta Ashley, Winter Springs FL57.44%
0.76
4

Gail Freie - Robert Freie, Winter Springs FL55.06%
0.77
5
3
Robert Crackel - Charles Drummond III, Cocoa Beach FL53.57%
0.57

4
James Albers, Orlando FL; Susan Smith, Altamonte Spg FL50.00%

Top of page

silver bar

Saturday      Masterpoints/Recaps:    Morning    Afternoon


Sat AM 299er Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Larry Randolph - Suzanne Fleischman, Leesburg FL64.15%
1.67
2
2

Alan Zahm - Chris Beatham, Windermere FL63.44%
1.28
3
3
1
Louise Borsoi - Victoria Nicoll, Orlando FL62.64%
1.11
4


Robert Sprick, Windermere FL; Mary Ellen Kammert, Altamonte Spg FL61.65%
0.86
5
4

Lucy Strong, Winter Park FL; Mary Johnson, Russell PA60.46%
0.56
6


Cabot Jaffee - Cabot Jaffee Jr, Maitland FL56.50%
0.60
5

Claire Chepenik, Winter Park FL; Marsha Wicks, Longwood FL54.52%
0.96

2
James Albers, Orlando FL; Susan Smith, Altamonte Spg FL52.51%
0.72

3
Wendy Katz - Terry Irmis, Tampa FL49.83%
0.54

4
Phyllis Schaffer, Jupiter FL; Beth Frazee, Casselberry FL49.02%

Sat AM Strat Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1


Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Andrew Garnett, Winterpark FL70.31%
6.13
2


Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL64.62%
4.60
3


Susi Ross, Winter Spgs FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL62.77%
3.45
4


Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL; Sean Ganness, Miami FL61.23%
2.59
5


John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL61.00%
4.22
6
1

Elizabeth Stettler - William Worrall, Orlando FL59.77%
2.77
2/3

Gregory Saunders, West Melbourne FL; David Seares, Satellite Beach FL57.38%
2.77
2/3

Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; Paul Jepson, Orlando FL57.38%
1.78
4

Letitia Stallard - Joan Besley, Winter Park FL56.92%
2.47
5
1
Dan McClenathan, St Pete Beach FL; John McClenathan, Vero Beach FL55.00%
1.85
6
2
James Muller - Nuri Pasha, Orlando FL53.77%
1.39

3
John Knarr, Longwood FL; Donald Lightner, Casselberry FL53.23%
1.04

4
David Loeb, Heathrow FL; Maureen Loeb, Lake Mary FL52.85%
0.78

5
Douglas Worthington, Lady Lake FL; David Michaelson, The Villages FL52.15%
0.62

6
Dorothy Schieber, Winter Park FL; Paula Putnam, Lake Mary FL50.08%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Tansu Aksu - Charles Miner, Orlando FL66.78%
6.00
2


Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL; Andrew Garnett, Winterpark FL66.42%
4.50
3


Susi Ross - John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL64.31%
3.38
4


Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL62.67%
4.36
5
1
1
David Loeb, Heathrow FL; Maureen Loeb, Lake Mary FL61.40%
3.27
6
2

Loughlin Black - Ardean Black, Lakeland FL58.20%
2.45
3

Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL57.61%
1.94
4
2
Dan McClenathan, St Pete Beach FL; John McClenathan, Vero Beach FL57.54%
1.38
5

David Seares, Satellite Beach FL; Gregory Saunders, West Melbourne FL57.32%
1.46
6
3
Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL; Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL56.71%
1.09

4
Mary Gallagher - Brenda Lord, Winter Park FL55.14%
0.82

5
Douglas Worthington, Lady Lake FL; David Michaelson, The Villages FL54.13%
0.62

6
Suzy O'Connor, Sanford FL; Dan Newcomb, Orlando FL52.91%

Sat AFT 299er Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Bill Weisgerber - Dan Croom, Lake Mary FL59.04%
1.59
2


Robert Sprick, Windermere FL; Mary Ellen Kammert, Altamonte Spg FL57.70%
1.28
3
2
1
Bonnie King, Orlando FL; Liz Harris, Maitland FL57.58%
0.89
4


Mary Bywater - Frederick Bywater, Orlando FL56.08%
0.96
5
3
2
James Albers, Orlando FL; Susan Smith, Altamonte Spg FL55.35%
0.68
6
4

George Syme, Altamonte Spgs FL; Philip Holtsberg, Windermere FL53.49%
0.74
5

Caryl Mackay - Janet Farrell, Leesburg FL53.01%
0.72

3
Charles Drummond III - Robert Crackel, Cocoa Beach FL52.52%
0.54

4
Roger Owen - Arnt Vagle, Winter Springs FL51.99%

Top of page

silver bar

Sunday      Masterpoints/Recaps:    Swiss


Stratified Swiss Teams
18 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Tansu Aksu - Robert Dennard, Orlando FL; John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL102.00
5.58
2/3


Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Kevin Dwyer - Luz Ortega, Tampa FL86.00
5.58
2/3


Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Charles Miner, Orlando FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Paul Dennis, Winter Springs FL86.00
3.59
4


Susi Ross, Winter Spgs FL; Barbara Docarmo, Casselberry FL; David Loeb, Heathrow FL; Maureen Loeb, Lake Mary FL73.00
2.83
5


Merle Gaaskjolen - Joan Gaaskjolen - Ron Fraser - Susan Fraser, Leesburg FL70.00
4.81
1

Jane Formet - William Worrall - Chris Kindt - Elizabeth Stettler, Orlando FL67.00
3.61
2

Edmund Pantalone - Robert Simon, New Smyrna FL; Gordon Smith - Jeffrey Irion, New Smyrna Bch FL60.00
2.71
3

W David Rogers Jr - Jennifer Rogers, Oviedo FL; Joan Besley - Letitia Stallard, Winter Park FL55.00
1.67
4/6

Patricia Heidrich - Kathleen Page, Winter Park FL; John Long, Casselberry FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL53.00
2.80
4/6
1
Glen Martin, Longwood FL; Janet Koo, Windermere FL; Satish Konduri, Sanford FL; Alexander Vinokurov, Winter Springs FL53.00
1.67
4/6

Bernice Ronske, Altamonte Spg FL; Jill Lundberg, Longwood FL; Kim Wilson, Winter Park FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL53.00
2.10

2
Paul Hagerty - Nancy Hagerty, Oviedo FL; Leif Erickson - Sandra Erickson, Longwood FL51.00

NLM Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.60
1

Linda Thomas - Claire Chepenik - Cynthia Pesch - Ann Anderson, Winter Park FL80.00
1.97
2
1
David Lundberg, Longwood FL; Cabot Jaffee - Cabot Jaffee Jr - Wayne Catledge, Maitland FL68.00

Top of page

Return to Tournament Index

Go to District 9 Home Page