District 9

Tournament Results

July 8-10, 2011

Orlando Bridge Club Logo

Orlando Summer Sectional


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 197.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 263
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 206
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 663.74
 
   Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

Click for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Info

Click on session names to see details

Return to Tournament Index

Go to District 9 Home Page

Friday      Masterpoints/Recaps:    Morning    Afternoon


Fri AM Stratified Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL63.83%
5.63
2


James Edmunds, Altamonte Spg FL; H Fertig, Winter Springs FL60.68%
3.69
3/4


James Lay - Marilyn Garcia, Daytona Beach FL60.46%
3.69
3/4


Eileen Easterling, Casselberry FL; Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL60.46%
3.64
5
1
1
Burt Rosenberg, Deland FL; Maureen Loeb, Lake Mary FL59.80%
1.78
6


Carolyn Walsh - Elliot Raphaelson, Orlando FL57.84%
2.73
2

Mara Tuttle - Gloria McCain, Orlando FL54.58%
2.05
3

Virginia Winters - Gwendolyn Carson, Deland FL54.25%
1.77
4
2
Millie Larkin, St Cloud FL; Susan Rowley, Orlando FL54.03%
1.33
5
3
Catherine Branham, Winter Park FL; Audrey Mesmer, Orlando FL53.49%
0.86
6

Jennifer Rogers - W David Rogers Jr, Longwood FL52.61%
1.00

4
James Muller - Nuri Pasha, Orlando FL51.42%
0.83

5
William Worrall, Orlando FL; Perry Poole, Maitland FL50.11%

Fri AM NLM Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.71
1
1

Reta Morgan - Shirley Mackey, Winter Park FL65.34%
2.03
2
2

Mary Jane Williams, Orlando FL; Jane Slaughter, Winter Park FL64.58%
1.52
3
3
1
Denise Erwin - Peg Lindsay, Leesburg FL59.66%
1.14
4


John Nowell, Jr - Millie Nowell, Orlando FL58.90%
0.98
5
4

Georgette Lightbody - Elaine Kerr, Winter Park FL56.06%
1.13
6
5
2
Robert Shaffer - Robert Moss, Orlando FL55.40%
0.84
6/7
3
Robert Witham - Audrey Witham, Clearwater FL55.30%
0.58
6/7

Alan Zahm - Chris Beatham, Windermere FL55.30%
0.63

4
Betty Smeenge - Mary Bywater, Orlando FL53.98%
0.47

5
Bill Weisgerber - Dan Croom, Lake Mary FL52.65%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
19.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Jack Bonney - Dianne Bonney, Venice FL62.71%
5.25
2
1

John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Mark Raphaelson, Orlando FL62.41%
3.94
3
2

Virginia Winters - Gwendolyn Carson, Deland FL60.24%
2.95
4


Kay Dennis, Winter Springs FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL59.02%
2.21
5


Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL58.53%
1.66
6


Tansu Aksu - Charles Miner, Orlando FL57.89%
1.88
3

George Hubmaier, Orlando FL; Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL56.11%
1.41
4

Barbara Porter - Parnell Porter, Bluffton SC55.67%
2.12
5
1
James Muller - Nuri Pasha, Orlando FL55.45%
1.18
6

Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Barbara Jones, Orlando FL54.43%
1.59

2
Burt Rosenberg, Deland FL; Maureen Loeb, Lake Mary FL53.32%
1.19

3
John Knarr, Longwood FL; Paul Jepson, Orlando FL52.69%
0.89

4
Billie Barnby - Henry Font, Winter Park FL52.59%
0.67

5
Dan Newcomb, Orlando FL; Suzy O'Connor, Sanford FL51.30%

Fri Afternoon NLM Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.49
1
1

Mary Bywater - Betty Smeenge, Orlando FL61.17%
1.87
2


Patricia Heidrich, Winter Park FL; Julie Thompson, Lake Mary FL60.80%
1.40
3


Carole Hollamby - Jeffrey Ritchie, Orlando FL60.42%
1.05
4


Robert Mosley, Orlando FL; Nancy Rudolph, Altamonte Spg FL58.52%
1.52
5
2

Bill Weisgerber, Lake Mary FL; William Saunders, Orlando FL56.63%
0.63
6/7


Won Yang, Clermont FL; Dorothy Schieber, Winter Park FL55.11%
1.19
6/7
3
1
Louise Borsoi - Susan Airth, Orlando FL55.11%
0.89
4
2
Denise Erwin - Peg Lindsay, Leesburg FL54.73%
0.67
5
3
Virginia Connelly, Celebration FL; Robert Wagner, Orlando FL52.27%
0.51
6

Frank Stagl - John Mecholsky Jr, Gainesville FL51.70%

Top of page

silver bar

Saturday      Masterpoints/Recaps:    Morning    Afternoon    Evening


Sat AM Strat Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1


Sally Meckstroth - Jeff Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL74.78%
6.13
2
1

George Hubmaier, Orlando FL; Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL62.79%
4.60
3


Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC62.14%
3.45
4
2
1
James Muller, Orlando FL; Peter Lenhart, Kissimmee FL61.37%
2.59
5


Craig Hemphill - John Brady, Jacksonville FL60.21%
1.94
6


John Reitz, Orlando FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL58.88%
2.13
3

Kent Kelley, Winter Park FL; Mehmet Goncer, Jacksonville FL55.26%
1.89
4
2
Jeffrey Ritchie - Charles Armbruster, Orlando FL54.98%
1.32
5

Mark Raphaelson - Elliot Raphaelson, Orlando FL53.97%
0.95
6

Lynn McKinney, Winter Park FL; Brenda Pribell, Orlando FL52.70%
1.33

3
Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL52.22%
1.00

4
Dan Newcomb, Orlando FL; Suzy O'Connor, Sanford FL50.55%
0.75

5
Jack Wisner, Altamonte Spgs FL; Tommy Matrangos, Oviedo FL50.17%

Sat Morning NLM Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.82
1
1

James Heston, Brandon FL; James Heston III, Orlando FL67.42%
2.12
2
2

Frederick Bywater - Mary Bywater, Orlando FL60.23%
1.59
3
3

Ellen Flenniken, Fernandina Beac FL; Elizabeth Monroe, Amelia Island FL59.66%
1.19
4
4

Robert Shaffer - Robert Moss, Orlando FL58.52%
0.99
5


Kathy Boyd, Casselberry FL; Jane Horton, Orlando FL58.14%
0.80
6
5

Betty Smeenge, Orlando FL; Philip Holtsberg, Windermere FL57.77%
0.60
6

Nancy Heston, Brandon FL; Leanna Heston, Orlando FL56.82%
1.36

1
Linda Morrisson - Elizabeth Francis, Melbourne FL55.87%
1.02

2
Elizabeth Cragin, Casselberry FL; Marnita Carli, Sanford FL55.49%
0.77

3
Dale Stanton - Jane Stanton, Orlando FL53.79%
0.57

4
Denise Erwin - Peg Lindsay, Leesburg FL50.57%

Sat Afternoon Strat Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1
1

Kim Wilson, Winter Park FL; Geoff Jones III, Orlando FL60.97%
5.75
2
2

Mark Raphaelson - Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL59.31%
4.31
3


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL58.76%
3.24
4


Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL58.63%
2.43
5


Jack Bonney - Dianne Bonney, Venice FL58.14%
1.82
6


Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL58.12%
2.24
3
1
Carole Hollamby - Jeffrey Ritchie, Orlando FL57.90%
1.68
4
2
Satish Konduri, Sanford FL; Alexander Vinokurov, Winter Springs FL56.71%
1.15
5

John Wilson - Geraldine Wilson, Winter Springs FL54.14%
1.26
6
3
David Loeb, Heathrow FL; Maureen Loeb, Lake Mary FL53.68%
0.95

4
William Worrall, Orlando FL; Perry Poole, Maitland FL50.62%
0.71

5
Gloria Soloven - Mary Alice Mixson, Orlando FL49.84%

Sat AFT NLM Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.60
1
1

Mary Gallagher - Brenda Lord, Winter Park FL62.92%
1.95
2


Patricia Heidrich, Winter Park FL; Julie Thompson, Lake Mary FL60.01%
1.46
3


John Knarr - Stephen Saker, Longwood FL58.52%
1.10
4


Won Yang, Clermont FL; Dorothy Schieber, Winter Park FL58.04%
0.82
5


Millie Nowell - John Nowell, Jr, Orlando FL57.42%
1.59
6
2
1
Virginia Connelly, Celebration FL; Robert Wagner, Orlando FL54.92%
1.19
3

Ellen Flenniken, Fernandina Beac FL; Elizabeth Monroe, Amelia Island FL54.86%
0.89
4

Frank Stagl - John Mecholsky Jr, Gainesville FL53.63%
0.67
5

Sheila Hildreth - Nelson Hildreth, Dunnellon FL53.19%
0.53
6

Josh Furman, Orlando FL; Gerry Garcia, Winter Springs FL52.76%
0.83

2
Bj Blair, Orchid FL; Maria Jovanovich, Roseland FL50.73%

Pro-AM
9.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.53
1
Richard Kohs, Winter Park FL; Bob Pribell, Orlando FL64.88%
1.90
2
W David Rogers Jr, Longwood FL; Betty Smeenge, Orlando FL61.61%
1.42
3
Ellen Flenniken, Fernandina Beac FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL58.04%
1.07
4
Susi Ross, Winter Spgs FL; Kathleen Page, Winter Park FL56.25%
0.80
5
Charles Miner, Orlando FL; Elizabeth Monroe, Amelia Island FL54.17%

Top of page

silver bar

Sunday      Masterpoints/Recaps:    Swiss


Strat Swiss Teams
19 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.25
1


Susi Ross - John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Bette Cohn, Sarasota FL; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL101.00
6.19
2


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Brian Gunnell, St Augustine FL89.00
4.64
3


Eileen Easterling, Casselberry FL; James Edmunds, Altamonte Spg FL; Frederick C Liu, Winter Park FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL78.00
3.48
4


Charles Miner, Orlando FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; James Lay - Marilyn Garcia, Daytona Beach FL76.00
4.81
5
1

Gwendolyn Carson - Virginia Winters, Deland FL; David Loeb, Heathrow FL; Maureen Loeb, Lake Mary FL68.00
2.21
6/7


Lynn Berg, Deland FL; Gail Rust, Port Orange FL; Marlise Cusick, Jacksonville FL; Carol Mullins, Sanford FL64.00
2.21
6/7


Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL; Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL64.00
3.61
2

John Reitz - Gloria McCain, Orlando FL; Kim Wilson, Winter Park FL; John Long, Casselberry FL63.00
2.71
3

Kent Kelley, Winter Park FL; Mehmet Goncer, Jacksonville FL; Edmund Pantalone, New Smyrna FL; Susan Simpson, Daytona Beach FL59.00
1.82
4/5

Robert Renuart, Ponce Inlet FL; Sidney Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL; Randall Rathjen, St Augustine FL; Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL56.00
2.80
4/5
1
Jack Wisner, Altamonte Spgs FL; Tommy Matrangos, Oviedo FL; Sondra Braun - Peggy Ann Gatch, Winter Park FL56.00
2.10

2
James Muller - Mary Alice Mixson - Nuri Pasha - Nancy Muller, Orlando FL44.00

NLM Swiss Teams #1
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.52
1
Won Yang, Clermont FL; Bill Weisgerber, Lake Mary FL; Dorothy Schieber, Winter Park FL; William Saunders, Orlando FL47.00

NLM Swiss Teams #2
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.52
1
Steven Zimmerman - Julie Zimmerman, Winter Park FL; Stephen Saker, Longwood FL; Philip Holtsberg, Windermere FL36.00

Top of page

Return to Tournament Index

Go to District 9 Home Page