District 9

Tournament Results

February 11-13, 2011

Orlando Bridge Club Logo

Orlando Open Sectional

 


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 231.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 324
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 251
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 732.88
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

Click for Masterpoint Winners
 
Tournament Info
 
Click on session names to see details/match

Friday


Fri AM 299'ers
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


Robert Bartlett - Mary Ellen Bartlett, Oak Grove MO64.58%
2.12
2


Lenore Dillard - Lucille Bearsch, Winter Park FL61.01%
1.59
3


Julie Thompson - Mary Ann Colvin, Lake Mary FL60.71%
1.19
4


Amy Hall - Brenda Lord, Winter Park FL57.74%
0.96
5


Shirley Mackey - Reta Morgan, Winter Park FL56.85%
2.09
6
1
1
Elizabeth Cragin, Casselberry FL; Marnita Carli, Sanford FL53.87%
1.57
2
2
Patricia Vargas, Titusville FL; Grant Bacchus, Richmond Hill ON52.98%
1.18
3

Ann Anderson - Cynthia Pesch, Winter Park FL52.08%
0.88
4

Carol Massey, Winter Park FL; Ann Guber, Maitland FL51.79%
0.82
5
3
James Albers, Orlando FL; Joyce Walsh, Winter Spgs FL51.49%
0.57
6/8
4/6
Maryann Deroche - Robert Tolpa, The Villages FL50.89%
0.60
6/8
4/6
Claire Chepenik, Winter Park FL; Marsha Wicks, Longwood FL50.89%
0.76
6/8
4/6
Colleen Fox, Richmond Hill ON; Beverley McAlpine, Scarborough ON50.89%

Fri AM Statified Pairs
31.0 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.83
1


John Reitz, Orlando FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL64.42%
7.37
2
1
1
Paul Beyersdorf - Carlos Haupert, Merritt Island FL62.34%
5.53
3


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Martha Pehlke, Orlando FL61.70%
4.15
4


Gerald Gitles, Chicago IL; Martha Easter, Daytona Beach FL61.06%
3.38
5
2

Larry King - Elizabeth Stettler, Orlando FL60.74%
2.53
6
3
2
Linda Schofield, Winter Park FL; Gerry Garcia, Winter Springs FL58.65%
1.90
4
3
Beverly Ellars, Winter Park FL; Linda McEwan, Orlando FL58.33%
1.42
5
4
Burt Rosenberg, Deland FL; Maureen Loeb, Lake Mary FL57.85%
1.41
6/7

Nancy Hagerty - Paul Hagerty, Oviedo FL57.37%
0.97
6/7
5
Judy Underhill - Walter Bogaerts, Leesburg FL57.37%
1.00

6
Dan Newcomb - Bruce Lemle, Orlando FL55.45%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1


John Long, Casselberry FL; Jonathan Sundheim, Oviedo FL65.06%
6.25
2


Gail Rust, Port Orange FL; Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL64.10%
4.69
3


Gerald Gitles, Chicago IL; Martha Easter, Daytona Beach FL62.82%
3.51
4
1
1
James Poitras - Patricia Poitras, Narcoossee FL62.02%
2.64
5
2

Larry King - Elizabeth Stettler, Orlando FL59.13%
1.98
6


Susi Ross, Winter Spgs FL; Sheila Pies, Osprey FL57.05%
1.42
3

Jennifer Rogers - W David Rogers Jr, Longwood FL56.41%
1.41
4
2
Barrie Watters - Mary Petty, Asheville NC54.81%
1.06
5
3
Josh Furman - H Phillips, Orlando FL52.56%
0.94
6
4
Joan Besley, Winter Park FL; Charlene Benner, Heathrow FL52.24%
1.19

5/6
Jackie Jones, Apopka FL; Kathleen Page, Winter Park FL51.92%
0.94

5/6
Tommy Matrangos, Oviedo FL; Barbara Gaul, Winter Springs FL51.92%

Fri AFT 299er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1


Nancy Muller - James Muller, Orlando FL61.47%
1.82
2
1
1
Robert Tolpa - Maryann Deroche, The Villages FL61.07%
1.36
3
2
2
Jane Pilkenton - Kaye Halpin, Orlando FL60.61%
1.02
4


Shirley Harrold - Don Harrold, Orlando FL58.52%
0.85
5


Diana Walker - Lucy Strong, Winter Park FL58.31%
0.61
6


John Knarr - Stephen Saker, Longwood FL58.25%
1.02
3
3
Russell Colvin - Judith Parnett, Lake Mary FL58.18%
0.76
4

Steven Zimmerman - Julie Zimmerman, Winter Park FL56.08%
0.65
5
4
Stephen Chesek, Algonquin IL; Roger Price, Millerton NY55.30%
0.49

5
Elizabeth Cragin, Casselberry FL; Marnita Carli, Sanford FL50.61%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Marian Watson, Deltona FL; Jacqueline Richards, Deland FL64.39%
1.89
2
2

Nelsom Hildreth - Sheila Hildreth, Dunnellon FL64.02%
1.42
3
3
1
Donna Lynch, Evansville IN; John Antonio, Davenport FL59.28%
1.06
4


Lenore Dillard - Lucille Bearsch, Winter Park FL56.06%
1.02
5
4
2
Alexander Vinokurov, Winter Springs FL; Satish Konduri, Sanford FL55.68%
0.63
6


Dena Anderton, Winter Park FL; Gerry Garcia, Winter Springs FL55.30%
0.63
5

Nancy Muller, Orlando FL; Gloria Jaffe, Winter Park FL55.11%
0.45
6

Thomas Bates, Orlando FL; Diana Merrell, Winter Park FL52.84%
0.77

3
Elizabeth Cragin, Casselberry FL; Marnita Carli, Sanford FL50.38%
0.57

4
Philip Holtsberg, Windermere FL; George Syme, Altamonte Spgs FL48.30%

Sat AM Strat Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


John Long, Casselberry FL; Gloria McCain, Orlando FL64.58%
6.38
2


Charles Miner - Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL63.78%
4.78
3


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL59.46%
4.22
4
1

Jeanie Engebretson, Detroit Lakes MN; Jane Ball, Doylestown PA59.29%
3.17
5
2

Jennifer Rogers - W David Rogers Jr, Longwood FL59.13%
2.47
6
3
1
David Loeb, Heathrow FL; Maureen Loeb, Lake Mary FL58.49%
1.56
4/5

Dan Newcomb, Orlando FL; Dot Davis, Winter Park FL57.69%
1.56
4/5

Lyn Shapiro - Patricia Estes, Maitland FL57.69%
1.85
6
2
Marjorie Clark - John Clark, Toronto ON57.53%
1.39

3
James Poitras - Patricia Poitras, Narcoossee FL57.21%
1.34

4
Jackie Jones, Apopka FL; Kathleen Page, Winter Park FL54.81%
0.96

5
Gloria Soloven - Martha Young, Orlando FL54.33%
0.67

6
Donald Cameron - Elizabeth Aguerrevere, Orlando FL53.53%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Charles Miner, Orlando FL; Steven Barcus, Altamonte Spg FL65.97%
5.75
2
1
1
Marie Mandel - James Maissen, Gainesville FL61.34%
4.31
3


Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL; George Hubmaier, Orlando FL61.11%
3.24
4
2
2
Jackie Jones, Apopka FL; Kathleen Page, Winter Park FL60.42%
2.43
5


John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Mark Raphaelson, Orlando FL59.49%
1.40
6/8


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL58.10%
1.40
6/8


John Long, Casselberry FL; Gloria McCain, Orlando FL58.10%
1.97
6/8
3

Virginia Winters - Gwendolyn Carson, Deland FL58.10%
1.48
4

Lorna Johnson, Ridgeway ON; Kathy Morrison, Welland ON57.87%
1.11
5

Tom Wilson, Orlando FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL54.40%
0.83
6

Jeanie Engebretson, Detroit Lakes MN; Jane Ball, Doylestown PA53.24%
1.19

3
Timothy Baelz - Peter Lenhart, Kissimmee FL53.01%
0.89

4
Won Yang, Clermont FL; Dorothy Schieber, Winter Park FL52.78%
0.67

5
Alexander Vinokurov, Winter Springs FL; Satish Konduri, Sanford FL51.16%

Sat AFT 299er Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1
1
1
Virginia Connelly, Celebration FL; Roger Price, Millerton NY63.21%
1.82
2
2
2
Fred Fedler, Oviedo FL; Marsha Wicks, Longwood FL62.27%
1.36
3


Shirley Mackey - Diana Walker, Winter Park FL61.90%
1.02
4


Mary Ann Colvin - Julie Thompson, Lake Mary FL59.92%
1.13
5
3

Steven Zimmerman - Julie Zimmerman, Winter Park FL59.27%
0.61
6


Margaret Bauerle, Winter Springs FL; Stephanie Wilks, Orlando FL57.98%
0.95
4

David Pearce, Orlando FL; Alan Zahm, Windermere FL56.58%
0.82
5
3
Deborah Leach - Patricia Cunningham, Clayton GA53.02%
0.48
6

Gail Freie - Robert Freie, Winter Springs FL52.84%
0.61

4
Philip Holtsberg, Windermere FL; George Syme, Altamonte Spgs FL47.19%
0.46

5
Margie Spraggins - Louise Borsoi, Orlando FL46.69%

Top of page

Sunday


Strat Open Swiss Teams
25 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.25
1


Lance Marrou - Mark Raphaelson - Gloria McCain, Orlando FL; John Long, Casselberry FL87.00
7.69
2


Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL; Martha Easter, Daytona Beach FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL86.00
5.05
3/4
1/2

John Reitz - George Hubmaier, Orlando FL; Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL; Kim Wilson, Winter Park FL78.00
5.05
3/4
1/2
1
Maureen Loeb, Lake Mary FL; David Loeb, Heathrow FL; James Poitras - Patricia Poitras, Narcoossee FL78.00
3.42
5
3

James Easterling, Casselberry FL; Joan Besley, Winter Park FL; Daniel Simon - Donna Simon, South Bend IN75.00
2.93
6


Susi Ross - John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Scott Weiss, Deland FL; Sheila Pies, Osprey FL74.00
2.56
7
4
2
Abraham Pallas, Lake City FL; James Maissen - Marie Mandel - Dimitri Bourilkov, Gainesville FL71.00
2.28
8
5

Dot Davis - Mary Levy Miller, Winter Park FL; Paul Jepson - Brenda Pribell, Orlando FL69.00
2.05
9


Edgwin Simpson, San Diego CA; David Lock, Lewiston ME; Lucille Theriault, Plant City FL; Loughlin Black, Lakeland FL67.00

Sun AM 299'er Swiss
6 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.61
1
1
Debbie Keyser, Maitland FL; Bill Weisgerber, Lake Mary FL; William Saunders, Orlando FL; Won Yang, Clermont FL38.00
1.21
2

Robert Bartlett - Mary Ellen Bartlett, Oak Grove MO; Stephanie Wilks, Orlando FL; Margaret Bauerle, Winter Springs FL36.00

Sun Aft 299'er Swiss
10 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.02
1
1
Debbie Keyser, Maitland FL; Bill Weisgerber, Lake Mary FL; William Saunders, Orlando FL; Won Yang, Clermont FL45.00
1.17
2/4
2
Gail Freie - Robert Freie, Winter Springs FL; Dale Stanton - Jane Stanton, Orlando FL35.00
1.17
2/4

John Glezen - Judith Alderman, Fayetteville NY; Steven Zimmerman - Julie Zimmerman, Winter Park FL35.00
1.17
2/4

Robert Bartlett - Mary Ellen Bartlett, Oak Grove MO; Margaret Bauerle, Winter Springs FL; Stephanie Wilks, Orlando FL35.00

Top of page

Return to Tournament Index

Go to District 9 Home Page