District 9

Tournament Results

July 10-12, 2009

Orlando Bridge Club Logo

Orlando Summer Sectional


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 243.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 297
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 234
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 869.40
   Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

Tournament Info

Click on session names to see details

Friday


Fri AM Strat Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Calvin Rowe, Gainesville FL; Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL 68.29%
5.00
2


Thomas Heuring - Angela Weindruch, Longwood FL 59.95%
3.75
3


Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL; Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL 57.41%
3.08
4
1

Letitia Stallard - Joan Besley, Winter Park FL 56.94%
2.31
5
2

Elizabeth Stettler, Orlando FL; Jack Wisner, Altamonte Spgs FL 56.71%
1.58
6


Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL 56.48%
1.73
3

Sidney Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL; Robert Renuart, Ponce Inlet FL 56.25%
1.95
4
1
Millie Nowell - John Nowell, Jr, Orlando FL 54.17%
1.46
5
2
Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Kyle Butt, West Melbourne FL 53.94%
1.14
6

Linda Edwards, Orlando FL; Patricia Estes, Maitland FL 53.01%
1.10

3
Michael Miller, Spring Hill FL; Mary Mathias, Hudson FL 52.78%
0.82

4
Jackie Jones, Apopka FL; Katherine Bybee, Oviedo FL 50.69%
0.70

5
Audrey Mesmer, Orlando FL; Shirley Mackey, Winter Park FL 49.77%

Fri AM 199'ers
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.81
1


Gwendolyn Baker - James Baker, Dunnellon FL 63.10%
1.36
2


Judy Underhill - Walter Bogaerts, Leesburg FL 62.80%
1.19
3
1
1
Matthew Kane - David Rosas, Jacksonville FL 61.90%
0.90
4


Ann Anderson - Cynthia Pesch, Winter Park FL 59.23%
0.63
5


Jean McCaw, Maitland FL; Lucy Gordon, Winter Park FL 56.25%
0.89
2

Joe McCain, Birmingham AL; Dottye McCain, Orlando FL 55.06%
0.74
3
2
Jane Stanton - Dale Stanton, Orlando FL 51.79%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL 71.53%
5.38
2


Thomas Heuring - Angela Weindruch, Longwood FL 68.06%
4.03
3


John Reitz, Orlando FL; Jonathan Sundheim, Oviedo FL 62.50%
3.02
4


Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC 59.95%
2.27
5


Jennifer Rogers - W David Rogers Jr, Longwood FL 58.56%
1.70
6


Martha McGhee, Maitland FL; Susan Rowley, Orlando FL 58.10%
3.35
1

Linda Edwards, Orlando FL; Patricia Estes, Maitland FL 56.48%
2.51
2

Laurie Pastrano, Winter Park FL; Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL 55.79%
1.65
3/4

Valda Feldman, Nassau Bahamas; Ian McDowell, Edmonton AB 54.17%
2.17
3/4
1
Margo Cooper - David Cooper, Winter Park FL 54.17%
1.63
5
2
Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Kyle Butt, West Melbourne FL 53.24%
1.27
6

Suzy O'Connor, Sanford FL; Kathleen Heuring, Longwood FL 52.31%
1.22

3
Margie Spraggins - Betty Smeenge, Orlando FL 51.39%
0.92

4
Lisa Spears - Shirley Stephens, Orlando FL 50.00%
0.64

5/6
Michael Miller, Spring Hill FL; Mary Mathias, Hudson FL 47.69%
0.60

5/6
Donald Lightner, Casselberry FL; Lawrence McDonald, Orlando FL 47.69%

Fri Aft 199'ers
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.71
1


Margaret Bauerle - Alberta Ashley, Winter Springs FL 61.01%
1.28
2


Gwendolyn Baker - James Baker, Dunnellon FL 59.23%
0.96
3


Judy Underhill - Walter Bogaerts, Leesburg FL 58.04%
1.11
4
1

Joe McCain, Birmingham AL; Dottye McCain, Orlando FL 56.55%
0.54
5


Judith Parnett - Mary Ann Colvin, Lake Mary FL 55.95%
0.83
2

Won Yang, Clermont FL; Julie Thompson, Lake Mary FL 49.11%

Handicapped KO's
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.18
1
Charles Miner - Robert Dennard, Orlando FL; Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Steven Barcus, Altamonte Spg FL
5.40
2
Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Barbara Jones, Orlando FL; Agneta Eklund - Goeran Eklund, Poinciana FL

Top of page

silver bar

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
33.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


Robert Todd - Bob Soni, Tallahassee FL 66.19%
6.75
2
1

Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; Jonathan Sundheim, Oviedo FL 63.62%
5.06
3


Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL; William Poole, Winter Park FL 63.46%
3.80
4
2

Robert Raes, Apopka FL; Dilipkumar Daphtary, Maitland FL 61.86%
2.85
5


John Long, Casselberry FL; Gloria McCain, Orlando FL 61.06%
2.33
6
3

Mark Raphaelson - Elliot Raphaelson, Orlando FL 60.74%
1.75
4

John Wilson - Geraldine Wilson, Winter Springs FL 60.58%
1.58
5

Lynn Mix - Karen Raphaelson, Orlando FL 58.33%
0.98
6

Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; Tom Wilson, Orlando FL 57.21%
2.06

1
M Patricia Hays, Ormond Beach FL; Julian Perez, Deltona FL 54.65%
1.55

2
Carole Hollamby, Orlando FL; Maryann Soinski, Winter Park FL 53.37%
1.16

3
Linda Schofield, Winter Park FL; Sharon Shaffer, Debary FL 49.68%
0.87

4
Jerry Elmore, Tavares FL; Toni Taylor, Mount Dora FL 48.40%
0.70

5
Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL; Howard Rothman, Indialantic FL 47.76%

Sat AM 199'ers
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00
1
1

Robert Ritter, Stuart FL; Terry Pond, Altamonte Spr FL 70.24%
1.50
2


Georgette Lightbody - Carol Massey, Winter Park FL 61.61%
1.13
3
2
1
Diane Greatwood, Orlando FL; Lee Taylor, Merritt Island FL 60.71%
0.84
4


James Toy, Fuquay Varina NC; Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL 60.12%
0.63
5


Gwendolyn Baker - James Baker, Dunnellon FL 59.82%
0.47
6


Suzy O'Connor, Sanford FL; Elaine Kerr, Winter Park FL 57.74%
0.79
3
2
Jim Whitmire - Nancy Whitmire, Jacksonville FL 57.44%
0.57
4

Won Yang, Clermont FL; Julie Thompson, Lake Mary FL 55.95%
0.59

3
Jane Stanton - Dale Stanton, Orlando FL 55.06%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
34.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL 70.67%
6.75
2


Charles Miner - Robert Dennard, Orlando FL 67.79%
5.06
3


Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL 65.22%
3.80
4


Martha McGhee, Maitland FL; Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL 61.22%
2.85
5


Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL; Gail Rust, Port Orange FL 60.26%
1.65
6/8


Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL; Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL 59.13%
1.65
6/8


Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL 59.13%
1.65
6/8


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL 59.13%
3.88
1

Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL; James Easterling, Casselberry FL 58.33%
2.55
2/3

Laurie Pastrano, Winter Park FL; Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL 56.73%
2.55
2/3
1
Gloria Soloven - Paula Colgan, Orlando FL 56.73%
1.64
4

Robert Renuart, Ponce Inlet FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL 55.29%
1.08
5/6

Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Barbara Jones, Orlando FL 55.13%
1.63
5/6
2
Tommy Matrangos, Oviedo FL; E Marx, Winter Springs FL 55.13%
1.22

3
Millie Nowell - John Nowell, Jr, Orlando FL 54.65%
0.92

4
Linda Schofield, Winter Park FL; Sharon Shaffer, Debary FL 54.17%
0.89

5
Gloria Zobel - Debbie Keyser, Heathrow FL 53.37%

Sat Aft 199'ers
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.90
1


James Toy, Fuquay Varina NC; Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL 61.61%
1.43
2


Patricia Schloot, Maitland FL; Ann Anderson, Winter Park FL 60.12%
1.07
3


Alberta Ashley, Winter Springs FL; Stephanie Wilks, Orlando FL 58.93%
0.70
4/5


Suzy O'Connor, Sanford FL; Elaine Kerr, Winter Park FL 57.14%
1.28
4/5
1
1
Erling Larson, Jacksomville FL; Jan Larson, Jacksonville FL 57.14%
0.96
6
2

Robert Ritter, Stuart FL; Terry Pond, Altamonte Spr FL 54.17%
0.74
3
2
Lawrence Rogers, Winter Park FL; Lee Taylor, Merritt Island FL 53.57%
0.54
4

Joe McCain, Birmingham AL; Dottye McCain, Orlando FL 52.08%

Pro-AM Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.60
1
Ryan Miller, Tampa FL; Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL 67.19%
2.70
2
Margie Spraggins, Orlando FL; Kent Kelley, Winter Park FL 62.25%
2.03
3
Patricia Estes, Maitland FL; Dena Anderton, Winter Park FL 60.18%
1.52
4
Sheila Behr - Steven Zimmerman, Winter Park FL 59.76%
1.26
5
Brandon Harper, Winter Park FL; Mark Raphaelson, Orlando FL 59.30%
0.90
6
Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Lee Taylor, Merritt Island FL 57.96%

Top of page

silver bar

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.25
1


Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL; Marilyn Garcia - James Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL 92.00
7.69
2


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL 91.00
5.77
3


Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; Susi Ross - Harry Ross - John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL 85.00
4.32
4


Steven Barcus, Altamonte Spg FL; Charles Miner, Orlando FL; David Kent, Lake Mary FL; Jonathan Sundheim, Oviedo FL 80.00
3.42
5


Ronda O'Farrell, Sun City Center FL; Ed Weiss, Sun City Ctr FL; Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; Calvin Rowe, Gainesville FL 77.00
5.82
6
1
1
James Toy, Fuquay Varina NC; Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL; Howard Rothman, Indialantic FL; Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL 73.00
2.56
7


Linda Miller - Ralph Lymburner, Ormond Beach FL; Scott Weiss, Deland FL; Joseph Reeves, Zanesville OH 72.00
4.37
8
2

Ronald Poitinger - Andy Sloan - R Seidman, The Villages FL; Charles Showalter, Lady Lake FL 70.00
2.87
9/10
3/4

Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL; Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL; Sidney Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL; Robert Renuart, Ponce Inlet FL 69.00
2.87
9/10
3/4

Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Barbara Jones, Orlando FL; Agneta Eklund - Goeran Eklund, Poinciana FL 69.00
1.94
5

John Reitz - Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL 63.00
1.66
6

James Easterling, Casselberry FL; Elizabeth Stettler - Brenda Pribell, Orlando FL; Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL 62.00
2.07

2
Paul Hatten Jr - Dell Hatten - Joan Cadden - Thomas Cadden, Vero Beach FL 54.00
1.55

3
M Patricia Hays, Ormond Beach FL; Julian Perez, Deltona FL; Joe McCain, Birmingham AL; Dottye McCain, Orlando FL 50.00
Return to Tournament Index

Go to District 9 Home Page