District 9

Tournament Results

February 20-22, 2009

Orlando Bridge Club Logo

Orlando Open Sectional

 


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 218.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 286
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 229
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 725.09
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

 
Tournament Info
 
Click on session names to see details/match

Friday


Fri AM Stratified Pairs
13.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Martha McGhee, Maitland FL; Susan Rowley, Orlando FL 63.95%
5.25
2


Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL; William Poole, Winter Springs FL 62.50%
3.94
3


Thomas Heuring - Angela Weindruch, Longwood FL 59.49%
2.95
4


John Long, Casselberry FL; Paul Robb, Orlando FL 59.20%
2.21
5


Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; Giorgio Helmsdorff, Bogota Colombia 58.36%
1.66
6


Betty Sandifer - Gail Rust, Daytona Beach FL 57.45%
2.67
1

John Reitz, Orlando FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL 55.92%
2.00
2

Elizabeth Harris, Auburndale FL; Millie Larkin, St Cloud FL 55.83%
1.50
3

Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Alex Halberstadt, Orlando FL 54.73%
1.13
4

Anita Aquino, Orlando FL; Irene Lawrence, Apopka FL 53.82%
1.74
5
1
Joan Besley, Winter Park FL; Lynne Puder, Orlando FL 52.08%
1.31

2
Arlene Elder, Big Bear Lake CA; Dorothy McGuire, Oviedo FL 49.71%
0.98

3
Patricia Estes, Maitland FL; Linda Edwards, Orlando FL 46.16%

Fri AM NLM Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1
1

Lenore Dillard - Dena Anderton, Winter Park FL 68.45%
2.12
2
2
1
Aileen Steed - Paul Jepson, Orlando FL 63.39%
1.59
3
3
2
Alice Weir, Winter Park FL; Susan White, Maitland FL 60.71%
1.19
4
4

Lucille Bearsch - Diana Walker, Winter Park FL 60.42%
0.90
5


Richard Bofferding - Diane Bofferding, Saginaw MI 58.93%
0.72
6
5
3
Betsy Slone, Altamonte Sprs FL; Jeanne Henderson, Lake Mary FL 58.63%
0.96
6

Ann Anderson - Fannie Hillman, Winter Park FL 58.33%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL; William Poole, Winter Springs FL 62.96%
5.75
2


John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL 62.42%
4.31
3
1
1
Lance Marrou - Karen Raphaelson, Orlando FL 60.57%
2.84
4/5


Gail Rust - Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL 58.93%
2.84
4/5
2

W David Rogers Jr - Jennifer Rogers, Longwood FL 58.93%
2.33
6


Thomas Heuring - Angela Weindruch, Longwood FL 58.61%
1.74
3

Carolyn Becker, Winter Park FL; Lieselotte Miller, Lake Mary FL 56.32%
1.30
4

Patricia Estes, Maitland FL; Linda Edwards, Orlando FL 53.59%
1.09
5

Junior Carl Sturm, Longwood FL; Joan Goree, Archer FL 52.29%
0.78
6

Lyn Shapiro, Maitland FL; Maxie Cinnamon, Orlando FL 52.18%
1.24

2
Joan Besley, Winter Park FL; Lynne Puder, Orlando FL 49.78%
0.93

3
Lynn McKinney, Winter Park FL; Lawrence McDonald, Orlando FL 48.58%

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1


Diane Bofferding - Richard Bofferding, Saginaw MI 63.61%
2.27
2


Martha Young, Orlando FL; Mary Ellen Kammert, Altamonte Spg FL 61.02%
2.09
3
1
1
Brenda Lord - Amy Hall, Winter Park FL 59.52%
1.57
4
2

Shirley Harrold - Don Harrold, Orlando FL 59.23%
1.03
5


Michael Miller, Spring Hill FL; Edna Baldauf, Winter Garden FL 58.33%
1.18
6
3

Steven Zimmerman - Julie Zimmerman, Winter Park FL 57.26%
0.88
4

Won Yang, Clermont FL; Alberta Ashley, Winter Springs FL 55.65%
1.02
5
2
Alice Weir, Winter Park FL; Susan White, Maitland FL 55.06%
0.77
6
3
Colleen Fox, Richmond Hill ON; Beverley McAlpine, Scarborough ON 53.57%
0.57

4
Robert Moss, Orlando FL; Tommy Cullens, Winter Park FL 49.09%

Handicapped KO Bracket 1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.36
1
Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL; Donald Baker, Oxford FL; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL
4.96
2
Larry King - Elizabeth Stettler - Chris Kindt - Jane Formet, Orlando FL

Handicapped KO Bracket 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.06
1
Glen Martin, Longwood FL; Janet Koo, Windermere FL; Gloria Zobel - Debbie Keyser, Heathrow FL
1.62
2
John Nowell, Jr - Millie Nowell, Orlando FL; Judith Parnett - Mary Ann Colvin, Lake Mary FL

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Stratified Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1
1
1
Ralph Reinecke Jr, Titusville FL; Suzy O'Connor, Sanford FL 61.76%
6.13
2
2
2
Robert Renuart, Ponce Inlet FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL 61.55%
4.60
3
3

Ray Lubow - Maxine Lubow, San Jose CA 60.89%
3.45
4


Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL 59.91%
2.59
5


Ed Weiss, Sun City Ctr FL; Ronda O'Farrell, Sun City Center FL 59.04%
1.94
6
4

Patricia Estes, Maitland FL; Linda Edwards, Orlando FL 58.28%
1.81
5

David Feldman - Timothy Baelz, Kissimmee FL 56.97%
1.06
6
3
Donna Jurist, Daytona Beach FL; Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL 55.56%
0.79

4
Lynn Mix - Karen Raphaelson, Orlando FL 53.16%

Sat AM NLM Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1
1

Katherine Bybee, Oviedo FL; Kathleen Page, Winter Park FL 62.26%
2.12
2


Peter Lenhart - Thomas Myers, Kissimmee FL 61.90%
1.59
3


Diane Bofferding - Richard Bofferding, Saginaw MI 61.64%
1.50
4
2

Judy Underhill - Caryl Mackay, Leesburg FL 59.52%
0.90
5


Linda McEwan, Orlando FL; Beverly Ellars, Winter Park FL 59.23%
0.67
6


Mary Ellen Kammert, Altamonte Spg FL; Martha Young, Orlando FL 57.18%
1.13
3

Shirley Harrold - Don Harrold, Orlando FL 56.25%
0.84
4

Brenda Lord - Elaine Kerr, Winter Park FL 53.87%
0.63
5

Marilyn Crockett-Marion - Susan Ritter, Vero Beach FL 52.89%
0.47
6

Inge Koele, Orlando FL; Lynn Grogan, Winter Park FL 52.08%
1.05

1
Betsy Slone, Altamonte Sprs FL; Jeanne Henderson, Lake Mary FL 51.49%
0.79

2
Carl Croft, Winter Park FL; Dave Lundberg, Longwood FL 50.58%
0.59

3
Won Yang, Clermont FL; Lawrence Rogers, Winter Park FL 49.28%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Alex Halberstadt, Orlando FL; James Edmunds, Altamonte Spg FL 65.47%
5.63
2
1
1
Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL; Robert Renuart, Ponce Inlet FL 63.94%
4.22
3
2

Ann Brosius, Maitland FL; Betty Burch, Windermere FL 61.76%
3.16
4
3

Lynn McKinney, Winter Park FL; Terry Smith, Jacksonville FL 59.48%
2.37
5


John Long, Casselberry FL; Gloria McCain, Orlando FL 58.50%
1.78
6


William Poole, Winter Springs FL; Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL 57.95%
1.36
4

Jennifer Rogers - W David Rogers Jr, Longwood FL 55.77%
1.02
5

Maxine Lubow - Ray Lubow, San Jose CA 53.49%
1.04
6

Millie Larkin, St Cloud FL; Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL 53.27%
1.33

2
Perry Poole, Maitland FL; Susan Rowley, Orlando FL 51.20%
1.00

3
Ralph Reinecke Jr, Titusville FL; Suzy O'Connor, Sanford FL 48.91%
0.75

4
Laurie Pastrano, Winter Park FL; Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL 48.69%

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.38
1


Peter Lenhart - Thomas Myers, Kissimmee FL 62.80%
1.79
2


Richard Bofferding - Diane Bofferding, Saginaw MI 61.90%
1.34
3


Ann Croft - Patricia Heidrich, Winter Park FL 61.01%
1.50
4/5
1/2

Shirley Harrold - Don Harrold, Orlando FL 60.42%
1.50
4/5
1/2

Katherine Bybee, Oviedo FL; Kathleen Page, Winter Park FL 60.42%
0.96
6/7
3

Lisa Spears - Shirley Stephens, Orlando FL 52.68%
0.51
6/7


Corrine Duckworth, Winter Park FL; Gloria Soloven, Orlando FL 52.68%
1.11
4
1
Caryl Mackay - Judy Underhill, Leesburg FL 51.49%
0.54
5

Brenda Lord - Mary Gallagher, Winter Park FL 50.30%
0.83

2
Patricia Schloot - Jean McCaw, Maitland FL 45.24%

Top of page

Sunday


Strat Open Swiss Teams
16 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


Eileen Easterling, Casselberry FL; Frederick C Liu, Winter Park FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; James Edmunds, Altamonte Spg FL 89.00
6.75
2


John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL; Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL; William Poole, Winter Springs FL 81.00
5.06
3


Thomas Heuring, Longwood FL; Gloria McCain - Paul Robb, Orlando FL; Marilyn Bussey, Altamonte Spg FL; John Long, Casselberry FL 73.00
3.80
4


Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL; Donald Baker, Oxford FL; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL 69.00
4.43
5
1

John Reitz, Orlando FL; Barbara Docarmo, Casselberry FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL 68.00
3.32
2

Dot Davis - Letitia Stallard, Winter Park FL; Patricia Estes, Maitland FL; James Easterling, Casselberry FL 66.00
2.30
3/4
1
Perry Poole, Maitland FL; Susan Rowley, Orlando FL; Millie Larkin, St Cloud FL; Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL 65.00
2.18
3/4

Kent Kelley, Winter Park FL; Edmund Pantalone, New Smyrna FL; Mark Bumler, Winter Springs FL; Lew Shwiller, Ocoee FL 65.00

NLM Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.03
1
1
Rose Passaretti - Annette Passaretti, Port St Lucie FL; Kay Duplin, Louisville OH; Carole Potter, Indianapolis IN 79.00
2.27
2

Amy Hall - Fannie Hillman, Winter Park FL; Robert Shaffer - Audrey Mesmer, Orlando FL 74.00
1.70
3

Martha Young - Gloria Soloven, Orlando FL; Kathy Boyd, Casselberry FL; Maryann Soinski, Winter Park FL 73.00
1.15
4/5

Fran Cowie, Maitland FL; Bernita Dobbs, Orlando FL; Jackie Jones, Apopka FL; Katherine Bybee, Oviedo FL 70.00
1.15
4/5

Carole Hollamby - H Phillips, Orlando FL; Brenda Lord - Virginia Hege, Winter Park FL 70.00
Return to Tournament Index

Go to District 9 Home Page