District 9

Tournament Results

February 911, 2007

Orlando Bridge Club Logo

Orlando NLM/Open Sectional

 


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 160.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 241
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 181
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 532.32
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

 
Tournament Info
 
Click on session names to see details/match

Friday


Fri AM Stratified Pairs
13.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Judith Kane, Winter Park FL; Pam Stiff, Deland FL 63.89%
4.50
2


Martha McGhee, Maitland FL; Maxie Cinnamon, Orlando FL 59.19%
3.38
3
1

Frances Milam - Anita Aquino, Orlando FL 59.13%
2.53
4


Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL; William Poole, Winter Springs FL 58.70%
1.90
5


Hazel Dennis, Winter Park FL; Jeanne Fedell, Orlando FL 58.05%
2.00
6
2

Jennifer Rogers - W David Rogers Jr, Longwood FL 57.16%
1.88
3
1
Sue Kincaid - Frances Koontz, Orlando FL 55.63%
1.41
4
2
Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Barbara Jones, Orlando FL 54.33%
0.84
5

Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD 53.10%
1.06

3
Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL; Gloria Zobel, Heathrow FL 51.32%
0.79

4
Bettye Ballenger, Windermere FL; Daniel Morisky, Orlando FL 50.21%

Fri AM NLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.38
1


John Christman - Charles Armbruster, Orlando FL 69.35%
1.81
2
1

Judith Callahan - Donna Schoeck, Orlando FL 67.26%
1.36
3
2

Amy Hall, Winter Park FL; Robert Shaffer, Orlando FL 60.71%
1.02
4
3

Susan Williams, Sanford FL; Nancy Hays, Debary FL 56.55%
0.83
5
4

Jane Horton, Orlando FL; Dorothy Schieber, Winter Park FL 56.25%
0.60
6
5

Carol Branand, Ft Pierce FL; Janet Bornhoeft, Northfield IL 53.57%
0.98

1
Robert Moss, Orlando FL; Tommy Cullens, Winter Park FL 51.19%
0.74

2
Charlene Benner, Heathrow FL; Mary Ann Colvin, Lake Mary FL 50.89%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
13.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Julia Bomalaski, Cocoa Beach FL 64.83%
4.50
2
1
1
Rosalie Londeree, Orlando FL; Sharon Shaffer, Debary FL 59.54%
3.38
3
2

Anthony Toogood - Irene Toogood, Qualicum Beach BC 59.39%
2.53
4
3

John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL 57.27%
1.90
5


Hazel Dennis, Winter Park FL; Jeanne Fedell, Orlando FL 56.24%
1.42
6


Lois Brice - Paul Robb, Orlando FL 54.95%
1.13
4

John Reitz - George Hubmaier, Orlando FL 52.48%
0.84
5

Flo Donahugh, Winter Springs FL; Carole Frank, Winter Park FL 52.09%
1.33

2
Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL; Gloria Zobel, Heathrow FL 49.70%
1.00

3
Maryann Ripley, Winter Park FL; Mary Hencken, Maitland FL 48.46%
0.75

4
E Marx, Winter Springs FL; Tommy Matrangos, Oviedo FL 47.96%

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.38
1
1
1
Charlene Benner, Heathrow FL; Mary Ann Colvin, Lake Mary FL 63.10%
1.79
2
2
2
Sharon Bullock, Lake Mary FL; Martha Callahan, Longwood FL 56.85%
1.17
3/4
3/4

Mary Ellen Kammert, Altamonte Spg FL; Martha Young, Orlando FL 55.36%
1.17
3/4
3/4

Barbara Mahaffey, Oviedo FL; Suzanne Bourrette, Winter Park FL 55.36%
0.75
5
5

Barbara Wist, Cape Canaveral FL; Jeanette Scheving, Cocoa Beach FL 55.06%
0.60
6


Jane Horton, Orlando FL; Dorothy Schieber, Winter Park FL 54.46%

Handicapped KO
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.50
1
Laurie Pastrano, Winter Park FL; Jane Formet, Orlando FL; Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL; Babak Shafii, Maitland FL
6.38
2
Lorraine Harris - Paula Colgan, Orlando FL; Faye Conti, Longwood FL; Agneta Eklund, Lake Mary FL

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Stratified Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Rolando Brabant, Ormond Beach FL; Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL 65.76%
4.63
2
1

Robert Todd - Bob Soni, Tallahassee FL 62.83%
3.47
3
2

John Reitz, Orlando FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL 60.91%
2.60
4


Suzanne Dunn, Crystal Lake IL; Joshua Stark, Grayslake IL 59.46%
1.95
5
3

Angela Benn-Weindruch, Longwood FL; S Scot Moir, Deputy IN 55.64%
1.88
6
4
1
Catherine Branham - Edwyn Sloan, Winter Park FL 54.05%
1.41
5
2
Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Barbara Jones, Orlando FL 52.44%
0.73
6

Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL; Flo Donahugh, Winter Springs FL 52.14%
1.06

3
Rosalie Londeree, Orlando FL; Sharon Shaffer, Debary FL 51.86%
0.79

4
Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; James Huntington, Longwood FL 51.10%

Sat AM NLM Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

Peter Lenhart - Thomas Myers, Kissimmee FL 66.67%
1.59
2


Joan Besley, Winter Park FL; Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL 64.58%
1.28
3
2
1
Carol Branand, Ft Pierce FL; Janet Bornhoeft, Northfield IL 63.99%
1.06
4
3

Susan Woodman - Linda McEwan, Orlando FL 63.39%
0.89
5
4
2
Jeffrey Ritchie - Charles Armbruster, Orlando FL 62.50%
0.67
6
5
3
Trella Bromley, Jacksonville FL; Jeff Jackson, White Bear Lake MN 61.31%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Clermont FL 64.10%
4.50
2
1

Carole Frank, Winter Park FL; Shirley Deas, New Smyrna FL 63.14%
3.38
3
2

Gerald Nehra, Muskegon MI; William Granger, Bradenton FL 62.98%
2.53
4


Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL; William Poole, Winter Springs FL 62.82%
1.90
5
3
1
James Huntington, Longwood FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL 59.78%
1.42
6


Alice Gerard - James Bowman, Orlando FL 58.97%
1.24
4

Robert Todd - Bob Soni, Tallahassee FL 55.93%
0.93
5

Mark Raphaelson - Elliot Raphaelson, Orlando FL 53.69%
1.24
6
2
Patricia Estes, Maitland FL; Linda Edwards, Orlando FL 53.53%
0.93

3
Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Barbara Jones, Orlando FL 48.56%

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1
1
Amy Hall, Winter Park FL; Robert Shaffer, Orlando FL 62.80%
1.44
2
2

Karen Raphaelson, Orlando FL; Barbara Mahaffey, Oviedo FL 59.06%
1.08
3


Janet Ross, Winter Park FL; Martha Young, Orlando FL 58.76%
0.96
4


Agneta Eklund, Lake Mary FL; Paula Colgan, Orlando FL 57.53%
0.67
5


Joan Besley, Winter Park FL; Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL 53.48%
0.86
3

Rosalie Londeree - Jean Giffin, Orlando FL 53.44%
0.64
4

Judith Alderman - John Glezen, Fayetteville NY 51.95%
0.83

2
Jean McCaw - Patricia Schloot, Maitland FL 49.57%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1
1
1
Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; Lance Marrou - Mark Raphaelson, Orlando FL; James Huntington, Longwood FL 93.00
6.00
2


Steven Barcus, Altamonte Spg FL; Charles Miner - Robert Dennard, Orlando FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL 84.00
4.50
3


Paul Robb, Orlando FL; Kay Dennis, Winter Springs FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; John Long, Casselberry FL 81.00
3.38
4


Tansu Aksu - Charles Thompson, Orlando FL; William Poole, Winter Springs FL; Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL 80.00
3.64
5
2

Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD; Jane Formet - Frances Milam, Orlando FL 76.00
2.73
6
3
2
Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Barbara Jones, Orlando FL; Tammy Staggs, Saint Cloud FL; Glen Harmer, Thunder Bay ON 72.00
2.05
4
3
Susan Woodman - Laura Jones - B Dun, Orlando FL; Catherine Branham, Winter Park FL 63.00
1.53
5

Anthony Toogood - Irene Toogood, Qualicum Beach BC; Dorothy McGuire, Oviedo FL; Marga Van Camp, Casselberry FL 60.00
1.49

4
Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL; Sidney Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL; Don Metler, South Daytona FL; Robert Renuart, Ponce Inlet FL 56.00
Return to Tournament Index

Go to District 9 Home Page