District 9

Tournament Results

July 28 - 30, 2006

Orlando Bridge Club Logo

Orlando Summer Sectional

 


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 279.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 348
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 284
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 991.66
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

 
Tournament Info
 
Click on session names to see details

Friday


Fri AM Strat Pairs
18.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Wayne McCall, Titusville FL; Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL 72.22%
4.75
2


Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL 61.81%
3.56
3
1

Catherine Branham, Winter Park FL; Jane Formet, Orlando FL 60.33%
2.67
4


Betty Sandifer - Gail Rust, Daytona Beach FL 58.44%
2.53
5
2

Roberta Rausch, Orlando FL; Diane Winship, Winter Park FL 57.87%
1.50
6


Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL 57.21%
1.71
3/4
1/2
Arthur Jaffe - Robert Thies, Kissimmee FL 56.48%
1.71
3/4
1/2
Lorraine Osborne, Homosassa FL; Frank Margagliano, Hernando FL 56.48%
1.12
5
3
C. David Cooper - Margo Cooper, Winter Park FL 53.86%
1.11
6
4
B Dun - Dolores Ayers, Orlando FL 53.33%
0.62

5
Linda Edwards, Orlando FL; Patricia Estes, Maitland FL 52.63%

Fri AM 199'ers
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.81
1


Mary Cocotos, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Montyne Winokur, West Palm Bch FL 63.99%
1.53
2
1

James Williams - W Paula Williams, Merritt Island FL 58.33%
1.20
3
2
1
Jeffrey Ritchie - Charles Armbruster, Orlando FL 57.44%
0.76
4


Jane Horton, Orlando FL; Dorothy Schieber, Winter Park FL 56.85%
0.79
5/6
3/4
2/3
Mary Ann Colvin - Charlene Benner, Lake Mary FL 54.76%
0.79
5/6
3/4
2/3
Donald Ullrich - Marilyn Ullrich, Longwood FL 54.76%
0.51
5
4
Ernesto Longa - Mary Kuhn, Merritt Island FL 53.57%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
28.5 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1
1
1
Arthur Jaffe - Robert Thies, Kissimmee FL 65.97%
6.25
2


Norman Behr - Sheila Behr, Winter Park FL 62.82%
4.69
3
2
2
Donald Cameron - Elizabeth Aguerrevere, Orlando FL 62.67%
3.51
4


David Kent, Lake Mary FL; Jeffrey Hand, Casselberry FL 61.86%
2.64
5


James Edmunds, Altamonte Spg FL; H Fertig, Winter Springs FL 61.34%
1.98
6


Alice Gerard - Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL 60.77%
2.37
3

Linda Edwards, Orlando FL; Patricia Estes, Maitland FL 57.53%
1.78
4

Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL 56.48%
1.34
5

Chalice Thompson, Melbourne FL; Flo Donahugh, Winter Springs FL 55.90%
1.00
6

Ann Brosius, Maitland FL; Jacqueline Andrews, Winter Park FL 54.40%
1.16

3
Glen Martin, Longwood FL; Janet Koo, Windermere FL 54.17%
0.87

4
Grada Arble, Atlanta GA; Janet Ross, Winter Park FL 50.93%
0.65

5
John Christman - Joan Grice, Orlando FL 50.23%

Fri Aft 199'er Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00
1
1

Carol Edwards, Fern Park FL; Kathy Boyd, Casselberry FL 61.82%
1.50
2
2
1
Alice Harper - Branden Harper, Winter Park FL 59.67%
1.13
3
3
2
Mary Ann Colvin - Charlene Benner, Lake Mary FL 59.39%
0.84
4
4
3
Russell Colvin - Mark Benner, Lake Mary FL 58.59%
0.63
5


Joan Besley, Winter Park FL; Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL 57.90%
0.70
6
5
4
Donald Ullrich - Marilyn Ullrich, Longwood FL 57.79%

Bracketed KO's I
7 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.50
1
Larry Pack, Casselberry FL; Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL; Mark Smith, Lutz FL; Kahren Arbitman - Laurie Pastrano, Winter Park FL
7.88
2
Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL; Kathy Stanford, Leesburg FL; Sidney Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL; Robert Renuart, Ponce Inlet FL

Bracketed KO's II
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.11
1
Lorraine Harris - Jean Giffin - Rosemary Van Allen, Orlando FL; Faye Conti, Longwood FL
3.83
2
Paula Colgan, Orlando FL; Agneta Eklund, Lake Mary FL; Kenn Thornton, Hernando FL; Craig Keck, Beverly Hills FL

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Stratified Pairs
29.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


G Pegram, Tallahassee FL; Jim Mahorner, Jacksonville Bh FL 66.69%
6.00
2


Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL; William Poole, Winter Springs FL 66.15%
4.50
3


Betty Sandifer - Gail Rust, Daytona Beach FL 63.19%
4.64
4
1

Sandra Rosenblum, Tampa FL; Janet Ross, Winter Park FL 60.48%
3.48
5
2
1
Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL; Don Metler, South Daytona FL 59.77%
2.61
6
3
2
Patricia Estes, Maitland FL; Linda Edwards, Orlando FL 59.13%
1.96
4

Suzy Parker, Mount Dora FL; Angelica Whipp, Yalaha FL 58.49%
1.62
5

Babak Shafii, Maitland FL; John Knarr, Altamonte Spg FL 57.78%
1.34
6
3
Billie Barnby, Winter Park FL; Henry Font, San Juan PR 56.92%
1.00

4
Satish Konduri - Swapna Konduri, Sanford FL 55.77%
0.75

5
Robert Thies - Arthur Jaffe, Kissimmee FL 53.87%
0.57

6
Lonna Lemmon - Nancy Frame, New Smyrna FL 52.56%

Sat AM 199'er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.71
1
1

H Phillips, Orlando FL; Maryann Soinski, Winter Park FL 59.58%
1.28
2


Letitia Stallard, Winter Park FL; Rosalie Londeree, Apopka FL 57.08%
0.96
3


Frank Koo - Thomas Maricle, Orlando FL 56.25%
0.96
4
2

James Williams - W Paula Williams, Merritt Island FL 55.83%
0.60
5


Mary Ellen Kammert, Altamonte Spg FL; Martha Young, Orlando FL 52.92%
0.72
3

Marilyn Defilippo - Cynthia Barbarisi, Lecanto FL 52.08%
0.54
4

Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL; Darryl Sauer, Ormond Beach FL 50.42%
0.98

1
Rhonda Smart, Apopka FL; Svetlana Taul, Longwood FL 48.75%
0.74

2
Mary Ann Colvin - Charlene Benner, Lake Mary FL 47.50%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
34.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.83
1


Balint Papp, Port Orange FL; Michael Bela Kassay, Sarasota FL 67.13%
6.62
2


Charles Miner - Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL 66.67%
4.97
3
1

Robert Simon, New Smyrna FL; James Caylor, Daytona Beach FL 63.66%
3.73
4


Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL 62.96%
2.79
5


Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Dale Weick, Melbourne FL 61.81%
3.69
6
2
1
Bernita Dobbs - Jean Herndon, Orlando FL 60.88%
2.77
3

Susan Rowley, Orlando FL; Millie Larkin, St Cloud FL 60.42%
2.08
4
2
Donald Lightner - Lawrence McDonald, Orlando FL 59.26%
1.56
5
3
Don Metler, South Daytona FL; Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL 58.56%
1.17
6

John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL 58.10%
0.96

4
Satish Konduri - Swapna Konduri, Sanford FL 57.18%
1.19

5
Alexander Vinokurov, Winter Springs FL; Joseph Kurian, 56.25%
0.57

6
Ralph Boles III, Huntsville AL; Christine Smith, Orlando FL 53.24%

Sat Aft 199'er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.81
1


Mary Ellen Kammert, Altamonte Spg FL; Martha Young, Orlando FL 65.42%
1.36
2


Mary Cocotos, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Montyne Winokur, West Palm Bch FL 58.54%
1.02
3


Joan Besley, Winter Park FL; Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL 57.35%
1.36
4
1

Kenn Thornton, Hernando FL; Craig Keck, Beverly Hills FL 55.05%
1.02
5
2
1
Mary Ann Colvin - Charlene Benner, Lake Mary FL 53.54%
0.77
3

Helen Baker, Winter Springs FL; Bob Cronenwett, Vero Beach FL 52.09%
0.57
4

James Williams - W Paula Williams, Merritt Island FL 50.17%
0.74

2
Brandon Harper - Alice Harper, Winter Park FL 49.86%

Pro-AM Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
5.50
1
Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; Kenn Thornton, Hernando FL 71.43%
4.13
2
Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; Alice Harper, Winter Park FL 65.77%
3.09
3
Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL; Perry Poole, Maitland FL 62.20%
2.32
4
Kahren Arbitman, Winter Park FL; Mark Smith, Lutz FL 60.71%
1.74
5
Helen Baker, Winter Springs FL; Carl Saxer Jr, Orlando FL 59.82%
1.31
6
Maryann Soinski, Winter Park FL; Karl Miller, Tampa FL 59.23%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.00
1


Harry Ross - Susi Ross, Winter Spgs FL; Kay Dennis, Winter Springs FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL 98.00
9.75
2


Paul Robb - Lois Brice, Orlando FL; Harriett Lake, Longwood FL; Jacqueline Andrews, Winter Park FL 86.00
8.01
3
1
1
Donald Cavanaugh - Mary White - Neil White, Gainesville FL; Sylvia Messer, Newberry FL 82.00
5.48
4


Jeffrey Hand, Casselberry FL; David Kent, Lake Mary FL; Paul Gallizzi - Ed Schulte, Tampa FL 81.00
3.60
5/6


John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL; Norman Behr - Sheila Behr, Winter Park FL 80.00
3.60
5/6


William Poole, Winter Springs FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL 80.00
2.31
7


Steven Barcus, Altamonte Spg FL; Charles Miner, Orlando FL; Larry Griffey, Daytona Beach FL; John Moschella, Winter Springs FL 73.00
6.01
2

Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL; William McManus - Misuzu McManus, Ormond Beach FL; Kathy Stanford, Leesburg FL 71.00
3.95
3/4

Mark Raphaelson - Lance Marrou, Orlando FL; James Huntington, Longwood FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL 70.00
3.95
3/4
2
Janet Koo, Windermere FL; Glen Martin, Longwood FL; Joseph Kurian - Suresh Cheriviraza, Sanford FL 70.00
2.53
5

Babak Shafii, Maitland FL; John Knarr, Altamonte Spg FL; Elizabeth Stettler, Orlando FL; Flo Donahugh, Winter Springs FL 68.00
2.28
6
3
Don Metler, South Daytona FL; Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL; Sylvere Luquette - Wilma Luquette, Van TX 65.00
1.71

4
Joan Besley - Letitia Stallard, Winter Park FL; Rosalie Londeree, Apopka FL; Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL 64.00
1.28

5
Patricia Estes, Maitland FL; Mary Hencken, Casselberry FL; Joan Grice - Mary Alice Mixson, Orlando FL 62.00
Return to Tournament Index

Go to District 9 Home Page