District 9

Tournament Results

July 15 - 17, 2005

Elaine Mortensen
Orlando Summer Sectional

 


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 212.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 253
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 211
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 783.12
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

Click for Masterpoint Winners
 
Tournament Info
 
Click on session names to see details
Return to Tournament Index

Go to District 9 Home Page

Friday


Fri AM Stratified Pairs
20 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1


Alice Gerard, Orlando FL; Ernestine Murphrey, Altamonte Spg FL 69.21%
2.50
2


William Poole, Winter Springs FL; Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL 64.35%
1.87
3


Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Albert Vaccaro, Melbourne FL 63.66%
1.40
4


Virginia Allen, Winter Park FL; Naomi Ellis, Orlando FL 61.81%
2.28
5
1
1
Arthur Jaffe, Kissimmee FL; Joseph Patterson, Poinciana FL 58.80%
0.84
6


Fred Osthoff, Casselberry FL; Bernice Ronske, Altamonte Spg FL 55.09%
1.71
2
2
Rosalie Londeree, Apopka FL; Carol Tharp, Longwood FL 50.23%
1.28
3

Babak Shafii, Maitland FL; R. Scott Laing, Ohio City OH 49.54%
0.96
4

Jesse Laird, Ft Lauderdale FL; Kay Jones, The Villages FL 49.07%
0.80
5

Junior Carl Sturm, Longwood FL; Joan Goree, Archer FL 48.84%

Fri AM 99er Pairs
8 Pairs

MPs A B Names Score
1.19
1

Letitia Stallard - Kahren Arbitman, Winter Park FL 56.25%
0.90
2
1
Amy Hall - Nora Schell, Winter Park FL 54.17%
0.67
3

Jean Giffin - Rosemary Van Allen, Orlando FL 52.78%

Fri AFT Stratified Pairs
47 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1
1

Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL 60.66%
4.88
2


Paul Robb, Orlando FL; John Long, Casselberry FL 59.72%
3.66
3


Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Albert Vaccaro, Melbourne FL 59.03%
2.74
4


Flo Donahugh, Winter Springs FL; Chalice Thompson, Melbourne FL 58.56%
2.71
5
2

Julie Clark - George Clark, Titusville FL 58.33%
1.83
6


Alice Gerard, Orlando FL; Ernestine Murphrey, Altamonte Spg FL 58.04%
2.03
3

Claudette Jobson, Winter Springs FL; Sam Mosrie, Winter Park FL 57.78%
1.52
4

Patsy Goldman, ; Donald Manore, Oviedo FL 55.56%
1.14
5

Perry Poole, Maitland FL; Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL 55.32%
0.86
6

Edward Koontz - Gail Koontz, Cocoa FL 54.86%
1.82

1
G William Arce - Beverly Arce, Ft Pierce FL 52.18%
1.37

2
Jan Howard, Orlando FL; Laurle Pastrano, Winter Park FL 50.93%
1.02

3
Brett Rouch, Orlando FL; Barbara Chalfen, Winter Park FL 50.00%
0.77

4
Arthur Jaffe, Kissimmee FL; Joseph Patterson, Poinciana FL 49.68%
0.58

5
Helen Roberts, Leesburg FL; Dorothy Sexton, Altamonte Spg FL 49.67%

Fri Aft 99'ers
10 Pairs

MPs A B Names Score
1.28
1
1
Tom Bates - Bill Gridley, Orlando FL 58.15%
0.96
2

Joan Pirkle, Winter Park FL; Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL 57.43%
0.74
3
2
Amy Hall - Nora Schell, Winter Park FL 55.51%
0.54
4

Jean Giffin - Rosemary Van Allen, Orlando FL 53.26%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
20 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1


Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL; William Poole, Winter Springs FL 61.34%
2.50
2
1

John Reitz, Orlando FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL 57.87%
1.87
3
2

John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL 56.71%
1.40
4
3

Maxie Cinnamon, Orlando FL; John Barker, Scottsdale AZ 56.25%
1.17
5


Alice Gerard - Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL 55.56%
1.52
6
4
1
Kay Jones, The Villages FL; Jesse Laird, Ft Lauderdale FL 53.70%
1.14

2
Rosalie Londeree, Apopka FL; Carol Tharp, Longwood FL 49.54%
0.86

3
E Marx - Tommy Matrangos, Winter Springs FL 48.61%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Stratified Pairs
34 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Alice Gerard - James Bowman, Orlando FL 65.87%
3.88
2


Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL 64.58%
2.91
3


Ernestine Murphrey, Altamonte Spg FL; Barbara Docarmo, Casselberry FL 63.46%
3.21
4
1

John Reitz, Orlando FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL 62.66%
2.41
5
2
1
Beverly Arce - G William Arce, Ft Pierce FL 59.78%
1.58
6


Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL 57.53%
1.81
3

Maxie Cinnamon, Orlando FL; Peggy Burton, Longwood FL 56.09%
1.35
4

Chris Kindt - Jane Formet, Orlando FL 54.01%
1.13
5

Dale Weick - Albert Vaccaro, Melbourne FL 53.53%
1.22
6/7
2
Arthur Jaffe, Kissimmee FL; Joseph Patterson, Poinciana FL 52.40%
0.81
6/7

Junior Carl Sturm, Longwood FL; Joan Goree, Archer FL 52.40%
0.91

3
Donald Lightner - Lawrence McDonald, Orlando FL 52.24%
0.68

4
Bettye Ballenger, Windermere FL; Dilipkumar Daphtary, Maitland FL 51.60%

Sat AM 99'ers
7 Pairs

MPs A B Names Score
1.19
1

Jean Giffin - Rosemary Van Allen, Orlando FL 66.67%
0.89
2

Mary Ellen Kammert, Altamonte Spg FL; Martha Young, Orlando FL 53.75%
0.67
3

Orveda Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL; Elaine Dussinger, Rockledge FL 52.50%
0.83
1
Grant Barnard - Fern Barnard, Casselberry FL 41.25%

Handicapped Knockout
13 Teams

MPs Rank Names
11.50
1
Donald Kramer, Mount Dora FL; Gary Johnson, Mt Dora FL; Marie J Matsche - Philip Hill, Eustis FL
8.63
2
Harry Ross - Susi Ross, Winter Spgs FL; Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Robert Dennard, Lake Mary FL
5.75
3/4
Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL; Barbara Jones, Orlando FL; Martha McGhee, Maitland FL
5.75
3/4
Dorothy McGuire, Oviedo FL; Marga Van Camp, Casselberry FL; Ronnie Dishian, Debary FL; Norma Beauregard, Winter Park FL

Sat AFT Stratified Pairs
60 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
6.71
1/2
1/2

Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL 63.94%
6.71
1/2
1/2

Dale Weick - Albert Vaccaro, Melbourne FL 63.94%
4.31
3


Norman Behr - Sheila Behr, Winter Park FL 62.82%
3.24
4


Carolyn Walsh - Elliot Raphaelson, Orlando FL 62.02%
2.43
5


Alice Gerard - James Bowman, Orlando FL 61.06%
1.82
6


Mary Mosrie, Winter Park FL; Patricia Stump, Orlando FL 60.10%
2.33
3
1
Donald Cameron, Orlando FL; Ramarao Desiraju, Winter Springs FL 59.94%
1.35
4/6

Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; James Huntington, Longwood FL 58.17%
1.77
4/6

Marga Van Camp, Casselberry FL; Dorothy McGuire, Oviedo FL 58.17%
1.77
4/6

Dilipkumar Daphtary, Maitland FL; Flo Donahugh, Winter Springs FL 58.17%
1.29

2
John Barker, Scottsdale AZ; Stephanie Wilks, Orlando FL 53.37%
0.97

3
B Dun - Laura Jones, Orlando FL 48.88%
0.73

4
John Nowell Jr - Millie Nowell, Orlando FL 48.72%
0.71

5
Satish Konduri - Swapna Konduri, Sanford FL 48.40%

Sat Aft 99'ers
11 Pairs

MPs A B Names Score
1.36
1
1
Diana Merrell - Jerry Merrell, Winter Park FL 66.87%
1.02
2
2
Amy Hall - Nora Schell, Winter Park FL 58.13%
0.77
3

Mary Ellen Kammert, Altamonte Spg FL; Martha Young, Orlando FL 57.29%
0.57
4

Joan Pirkle, Winter Park FL; Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL 56.77%
0.59
3
Bill Gridley - Tom Bates, Winter Park FL 51.88%

Pro-AM Pairs
12 Pairs

MPs Rank Names Score
2.13
1
Martha Young - Alex Halberstadt, Orlando FL 60.50%
1.60
2
James Huntington, Longwood FL; Jean Giffin, Orlando FL 60.00%
1.20
3
W David Rogers Jr, Longwood FL; Robert Shaffer, Orlando FL 59.00%
0.90
4
Lawrence Boyce, Longwood FL; Rosemary Van Allen, Orlando FL 56.50%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs
14 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1
1

Tansu Aksu - Stephen Stone, Orlando FL 63.75%
2.87
2
2

Dale Weick - Albert Vaccaro, Melbourne FL 58.33%
2.15
3
3

John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL 57.50%
1.62
4
4
1
Donald Cameron, Orlando FL; Ramarao Desiraju, Winter Springs FL 57.08%
1.21
5


Calvin Rowe - Malay Ghosh, Gainesville FL 56.25%
1.15

2
Larry Pack, Casselberry FL; Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL 46.67%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Open Swiss Tms
32 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
10.50
1


Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Marilyn Garcia - Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL; Robert Dennard, Lake Mary FL 159.00
7.88
2


Mary Alice Mixson - Naomi Ellis - Betty Hewitt - Sarah Walker, Orlando FL 151.00
5.91
3
1

Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; James Huntington, Longwood FL; Mark Raphaelson - Karen Raphaelson, Orlando FL 148.00
4.43
4


Lynn Berg, Deland FL; Carol Mullins, Lake Mary FL; Shirley Townley, Ormond Beach FL; Gail Rust, Daytona Beach FL 141.00
3.32
5


Carolyn Walsh - Elliot Raphaelson - Paul Robb - Lois Brice, Orlando FL 136.00
2.18
6/7


Harry Ross - Susi Ross, Winter Spgs FL; William Poole, Winter Springs FL; Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL 129.00
2.18
6/7


John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL; Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL 129.00
3.77
2

Dorothy McGuire, Oviedo FL; Marga Van Camp, Casselberry FL; Tommy Matrangos - E Marx, Winter Springs FL 127.00
2.82
3

Perry Poole, Maitland FL; Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL; Diane Winship - Carolyn Becker, Winter Park FL 113.00
2.12
4

Catherine Branham, Winter Park FL; Frances Koontz - Sue Kincaid - Carmella Giordano, Orlando FL 106.00
2.25
5/6
1/2
G William Arce - Beverly Arce, Ft Pierce FL; Donald Cameron, Orlando FL; Ramarao Desiraju, Winter Springs FL 105.00
2.25
5/6
1/2
Donald Lightner - Lawrence McDonald - Robin Corbet, Orlando FL; Lois Hudson, Winter Park FL 105.00
1.45

3
Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL; Letitia Stallard - Laurle Pastrano - Joan Pirkle, Winter Park FL 90.00

Top of page

Return to Tournament Index

Go to District 9 Home Page