District 9

Tournament Results

January 18-22, 2009

Posnack JCC
Davie, FL
299er Sectional

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 69.0
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 94
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 138.74
Results by Day:  Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Thursday
 
Masterpoint Winners

 Tournament Info
 
Click on session names if underlined to see details/matchpoints

Sunday

299'er Silver Swiss - 10 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
David Francis, Lauderhill FL; Dale Gary, Miami FL; Rhonda Iris Cohen - Eric Stricoff, Edgartown MA 115.00
1.52
2


Mitzi Schafer - Lawrence Gelman, Boynton Beach FL; Diane Dadiskos - Burt Rubin, 68.00
1.14
3
2

Denny Campbell, ; Charles Wheeler - Lynn Wheeler - Vivian Reedy, Miami 64.00
0.85
4


Sheila Pancer - Manny Pancer, Hollybrook FL; Hanna Rykowska, Pembroke Pines FL; Arthur Margolis, Sarasota FL 61.00

Top of page

Monday


299'er Silver Pairs - 21.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.13
1


Joanne Levine - Sonia Oberman, Boca Raton FL 68.75%
2.35
2


Anna Dotte - John Dotte, Ft Lauderdale FL 65.77%
1.76
3


Sandra Chait, Ft Lauderdale FL; Mindy Nakaya, Fort Lauderdale FL 60.89%
2.28
4
1

Marvin Feinstein, Plantation FL; Edmund Lundy, Cooper City FL 60.71%
1.71
5
2

Annette Irom - Diane Siegel, 60.54%
0.74
6


Marvin Welles, Weston FL; Beatrice Kantrowitz, Plantation FL 60.12%
1.28
3

Susan Rosenberg, Davie FL; Toni Barish, Tamarac FL 59.82%
0.96
4

Helene Barasch - Phyllis Agrest, 58.04%
1.36
5
1
Barry Friedman - Chris Sterr, Ft Lauderdale FL 55.44%
1.02
6
2
Miriam Shaw - Hinda Lapkoff, Delray FL 55.36%
0.77

3
Eric Stricoff - Rhonda Iris Cohen, Edgartown MA 53.83%
0.57

4
Herbert Cohen - Ralph Clifton, Weston FL 53.27%

Top of page

Tuesday


299'er Silver - 15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1
1

Diane Stern, Weston FL; Jorie Malelo, 62.08%
1.66
2/3
2/3
1
Sarah Woods - Cristina Rosado, Coral Gables FL 56.67%
1.66
2/3
2/3

Vivian Reedy, Miami FL; Denny Campbell, Coral Gables FL 56.67%
1.06
4
4

Gwen Saunders, Hollywood FL; Loretta Westler, 55.95%
0.80
5


Shirley Wiglesworth, Plantation FL; Susan Cusimano, Cooper City FL 55.42%
0.64
6
5

Stanley Angel - Rae Cutler, 53.87%
0.89
6
2
Bob Baker - Meryl Baker, Weston FL 53.75%
0.67

3
Carole Colarusso, Davie FL; Phyllis Benoit, Plantation FL 52.38%

299'er Silver Points - 5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1


Manny Pancer - Sheila Pancer, Hollybrook FL 61.00%
1.33
2
1

Clara Glassman - Adele Grudman, 59.00%
0.85
3


Linda Glass, FL; Fran Menzel, Plantation FL 58.00%
1.00
4
2

Steven Schwartz, Aventura FL; Scot Bennett, Hollywood FL 56.50%
0.75
3

Edmund Lundy - Merle Lundy, Cooper City FL 51.50%

Top of page

Thursday


299'er Silver Points - 11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

Avraham Horowitz - Burton Leavenworth, 65.86%
1.59
2
2

Fran Posner - Harold Posner, Pembroke Pines FL 60.46%
1.19
3
3

Chris Sterr - Barry Friedman, Ft Lauderdale FL 59.23%
0.89
4
4

Clara Glassman - Adele Grudman, 54.13%
0.67
5
5

Albert Myers - Barbara Dale, Boynton Bch FL 53.83%
0.53
6


Susan Schuander - Jorie Malelo, 53.57%


Open Pairs - 6.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1

Steven Schwartz, Aventura FL; Scot Bennett, Hollywood FL 63.62%
1.29
2
2

Edmund Lundy - Merle Lundy, Cooper City FL 61.91%
1.11
3
3
1
Joe Feldman, Hollybrook FL; Greig Candlish, 60.17%
0.73
4


Lynda Patten - Shirley Wiglesworth, Plantation FL 53.05%
0.54
5


Linda Glass, FL; Fran Menzel, Plantation FL 52.76%
0.83

2
Harold Posner - Fran Posner, Pembroke Pines FL 48.28%

Return to Tournament Index

Go to District 9 Home Page