District 9

Tournament Results

January 20-24, 2008

Posnack JCC
Davie, FL
299er Sectional

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 57.0
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 95
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 123.92
Results by Day:  Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday                            

 Tournament Info
 
Click on session names if underlined to see details/matchpoints

Sunday

Stratified Teams - 16 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1


TJ Singer, Sunrise FL; Ruth Sedlik, Davie FL; Beatrice Kantrowitz, Plantation FL; Doreese Torrey, Pembroke Pines FL 95.00
1.97
2


Molly Leban, Sunrise FL; Iris Bohan, ; Madelyn Wilber, Weston FL; Steven Schwartz, Aventura FL 89.00
1.47
3


Dodi Ballard - Janet Weins, ; John Isaacks, Oakland Park FL; Arlyne Monyek, 83.00
1.11
4


Barbara Stone, Polo Guest; Joel Stone, Boca; Melody Patterson, Memphis; Dale Gary, Miami FL 76.00
0.83
5


Lorraine Miller - Georgette Goulet - Judy Keller - James Keller, 73.00
1.43
1

David Long, ; Jorie Malelo, ; Doris Savel, Tamarac FL; Debbie Robins, Weston FL 58.00
0.94
2/3

Anna Dotte - John Dotte - Holiday Shoup - Bill Bottomley, Ft Lauderdale FL 55.00
0.94
2/3

Nancy Davis - Norman Pollack, ; Fran Silodor - Jerry Silodor, Boca 55.00

Top of page

Monday


Stratified Pairs - 17.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1
1
1
Susan Rosenberg, Davie FL; Toni Barish, Tamarac FL 63.99%
2.05
2


Michelle Rofe - Misim Rofe, 60.20%
1.54
3


Marilyn Cagin, Miami FL; Nancy Glosser, Miami 59.23%
1.50
4
2
2
Herbert J. Cohen - Ralph Clifton, Weston FL 58.63%
0.86
5


Joan Litsky, ; David Copi, Ann Arbor MI 58.04%
0.91
6


Jean Boyd - Shirley Wiglesworth, Plantation FL 57.36%
1.13
3
3
Susan Laufer - Flo Avron, Tamarac FL 56.89%
0.84
4

Irving Brown - David Billings, Aventura FL 55.06%
0.67
5

Jill Gaffin - Marsha Bilzin, Miami 53.49%
0.61
6
4
Diane Stern, Weston FL; Gloria Rozen, Hollywood FL 53.27%
0.51

5
Bill Pierie - David Francis, Hollywood FL 50.64%

Top of page

Tuesday


Stratified Pairs - 11.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1


Tom Gero, Plantation FL; Madelyn Wilber, Weston FL 63.48%
1.59
2
1
1
Matt Soff, ; Laurie Soff, Plantation FL 60.42%
1.19
3
2

Steven Schwartz, Aventura FL; Scot Bennett, Hollywood FL 60.04%
0.89
4


TJ Singer, Sunrise FL; Ruth Sedlik, Davie FL 58.80%
0.67
5


Sandy Goldberg, Coconut Creek FL; David Guttman, Palm Aire 57.74%
0.96
6
3
2
Carole Colarusso, Plantation FL; Susan Cusimano, Cooper City FL 55.10%
0.72
4
3
David Francis, Hollywood FL; Dale Gary, Miami FL 53.57%
0.54

4
Evelyn Weiner - A Weiner, Tamarac FL 49.58%

Top of page

Wednesday


Stratified Pairs - 7.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1


Rita Ehrich, Plantation FL; Teri Kanig, Tamarac FL 62.08%
1.29
2
1

Dale Gary, Miami FL; David Francis, Hollywood FL 61.67%
0.97
3


Barbara Schwartz - Ronald Schwartz, Deerfield FL 59.58%
0.93
4
2

Allan Greenberg, Ft Lauderdale FL; Hazel Greenberg, Fort Lauderdale FL 57.92%
0.54
5


Madelyn Wilber, Weston FL; Max Brown, Weston 57.08%

Top of page

Thursday


Stratified Pairs - 6.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1
1

Jorie Malelo - David Long, 64.58%
1.21
2


David Copi, Ann Arbor MI; Barry Nowling, Davie FL 61.50%
0.91
3


David Guttman, Palm Aire; Sandy Goldberg, Coconut Creek FL 55.25%
0.93
4
2

Steven Schwartz, Aventura FL; Scot Bennett, Hollywood FL 53.83%

Return to Tournament Index

Go to District 9 Home Page