Jeff Meckstroth Zeke JabbourDistrict 9 President, Betty Sandifer, and its 18,562 members congratulate Zeke Jabbour and Jeff Meckstroth for their induction into the ACBL Hall of Fame. What an honor to have not one but two of our magnificent players join such a select and prestigious group of the ACBL.

Winners at the 2017 Toronto Summer NABC

PlayerMPSFirstLastCityST
R188363281.67 JohnDiamondBoca RatonFL
M580699176.92 JeffMeckstrothClearwater BchFL
N482658176.92 EricRodwellClearwaterFL
J938002172.35 RichardSchwartzLords ValleyPA
Q270716156.74 KevinBathurstPalm Bch GdnsFL
R365648156.74 KevinDwyerMelbourneFL
M720024155.63 JamesCayneBoca RatonFL
J863525147.90 MichaelBeckerBoca RatonFL
M439007147.90 AubreyStrulBoca RatonFL
N493749146.47 RichardCorenBoca RatonFL
K022508140.09 DavidBerkowitzBoca RatonFL
O097189132.75 GaryCohlerDelray BeachFL
O744621126.06 GloriaBartBradentonFL
J763393126.06 LesBartBradentonFL
J151479116.59 RussellEkebladPortsmouthRI
J621475109.23 StanTulinBoca RatonFL
J971840101.42 PatriciaCayneBoca RatonFL
M07929999.62 JimMahaffeyWinter ParkFL
947896586.92 PaulStreetDelray BeachFL
O10408882.33 SylviaMossBoca RatonFL
O92078081.07 LindseyWeingerDelray BeachFL
N73927673.40 GaylorKasleBoca RatonFL
K60108773.13 MikeCappellettiDelray BeachFL
K21683373.02 JaniceSeamon-MolsonHollywoodFL
L38449772.89 BroniaJenkinsVero BeachFL
M54199572.09 MichaelWolfFort LauderdaleFL
N13177466.67 EdSchulteTampaFL
M25820766.56 LindaPerlmanMilanMI
Q14988763.85 GavinWolpertPalm Beach GdnsFL
Q88639362.52 RobertToddTallahasseeFL
496993661.68 JackZhaoBoca RatonFL
J86670259.32 BillEisenbergPerrisCA
464950858.76 LuzOrtegaMelbourneFL
O04278358.75 JamesScottWellingtonFL
O87718458.75 DavidTreitelMiamiFL
O07468558.07 MarcSpellmanMiamiFL
P48638357.26 AnthonyBarreMarco IslandFL
N92798657.26 DonaldDalpeFort MyersFL
J33099357.26 MichaelRanisMiamiFL
O84560657.26 AlbertShriveNaplesFL
K02538857.09 MichaelDaltonPalm CoastFL
230326457.09 RobertMcClendonPonte VedraFL
R27261556.57 KerriSanbornDelray BeachFL
N17253554.15 RobertBittermanSarasotaFL
M04362654.05 LarryKozloveBoca RatonFL
R54094653.94 FranciscoBernalMiamiFL
L29849353.16 JennyWolpertPalm Bch GdnsFL
K04651251.57 StephenSanbornDelray BeachFL
Q40329551.07 ReeseMilnerSarasotaFL
O33103350.92 PerryPooleMaitlandFL
J95071149.84 LewisFinkelPalm Bch GdnsFL
J19967648.38 RichardWanPinellas ParkFL
M58790147.51 SaulGrossMiami BeachFL
O53288846.16 JackWeingoldBoca RatonFL
L86812546.16 JoanneWeingoldBoca RatonFL
J85076844.99 DianaHoltPalm BeachFL
J70992544.94 NeilSilvermanFort LauderdaleFL
M05499743.79 ClaireAlpertMiamiFL
O73938542.12 JamesKrekorianPensacolaFL
448898941.74 JoyceHillHobe SoundFL
K00959541.24 VincentDemuyPalm Bch GdnsFL
R44328239.68 BruceLangWest Palm BeachFL
Q25213036.67 SallyMeckstrothClearwater BchFL
M41454335.36 LisaBerkowitzBoca RatonFL
K00513134.68 G. MargieGwozdzinskyLords ValleyPA
K40843034.29 FredStewartBloomingtonNY
P65490134.09 JohnMoschellaWinter SpringsFL
M17582432.36 JunkoHemusWindermereFL
L06013631.71 EugeneDavidsonBoynton BeachFL
M43901530.31 SallyStrulBoca RatonFL
270483829.58 AhmedYousryWest Palm BeachFL
L76808228.03 StanleyLittlefieldMaitlandFL
M87406427.51 RonaldWeissbergerFort LauderdaleFL
M95903526.85 CoreyKrantzDelray BeachFL
J98581726.37 IraGrumetDelray BeachFL
J04461326.37 ConnieQuellerHudsonFL
Q54093425.48 MichaelGibsonSarasotaFL
P72566325.06 Allison LCappellettiDelray BeachFL
J86969825.05 ClaireTornayPalm Beach GdnsFL
R87213225.00 JoyceHillSaint AugustineFL
O75513524.96 MatthewWeingartenSafety HarborFL
R87763024.82 SellersMcKeeJupiterFL
M73709124.67 HarrietteBuckmanUniversity ParkFL
O89256624.61 ScottHillerNaplesFL
N97750923.85 CharlesNemesLongboat KeyFL
N88288522.85 StephanJuliusburgerMiamiFL
J72371522.78 EllenKozloveBoca RatonFL
M19849222.66 RaymondDepewNaplesFL
N18091021.74 CarolHamiltonSarasotaFL
M51492021.70 RobertHartmanLaud By The SeaFL
421507920.93 RaeCutlerHallandaleFL
K39244520.93 BabsDippellBay HarborFL
O77806220.81 CatharineGilmourBonita SpringsFL
L17966420.72 VirginiaBrightLakesideMT
R67264819.91 PattCorbinAmelia IslandFL
P29562619.91 EllenFlennikenFernandina BchFL
L29957019.64 WonYangClermontFL
L19421319.15 HowardWeinsteinPalm Bch GdnsFL
L49015719.09 BillPageJacksonvilleFL
M68255618.59 ReginaSooeyJacksonvilleFL
R12300818.26 JefferyJonesVero BeachFL
O74080418.14 PeterJargowskyBoca RatonFL
P29190618.14 JohnStutzJupiterFL
P32448018.12 ShannonCappellettiDelray BeachFL
N37306917.75 CliveMorganJacksonvilleFL
N29484317.69 EdmundLundyCooper CityFL
N29485117.69 MerleLundyCooper CityFL
544678317.69 EvaWeissbergerFort LauderdaleFL
J41980317.53 BenjaminEisenbergBoca RatonFL
L69746017.53 SusanEisenbergBoca RatonFL
N47156716.44 RussellCraftSt PetersburgFL
N64076816.05 JackEngWest Palm BeachFL
O93664415.75 MarkKesslerPonte VedraFL
N46057315.67 TonyPetronellaBoca RatonFL
K34220015.05 JackJonesLauderdale BtsFL
Q37223314.71 BobbieSwardVero BeachFL
536942814.25 LynnChapmanJacksonvilleFL
R50410914.25 MarkFranzoniJacksonville BcFL
N64281713.74 PeterCleavesSarasotaFL
K99763013.49 BellaIonis-SorrenFort LauderdaleFL
P87990313.24 JohnStansburyThe VillagesFL
P15994312.76 SusanFullerMiamiFL
P81776212.76 MarisZilantNorth MiamiFL
L20349212.71 JoshFeldsteinGainesvilleFL
M52857312.68 JanetDresdenPalm Beach GdnsFL
K84322612.68 JoMorsePalm Bch GdnsFL
L33498811.97 LucyTillmanThe VillagesFL
573347211.78 JoanHendersonVero BeachFL
Q92216011.77 JosephBarbaryGulf StreamFL
Q92215211.77 VirginiaSwiftGulf StreamFL
K63157111.57 RobertRamosFort LauderdaleFL
K41329911.35 GertyNassiAventuraFL
K01904311.13 KatherineGrantRiverviewFL
N89152310.88 BrianMahonyReddingCT
N89151510.88 FlorenceMahonyReddingCT
513324610.78 DavidLebarPort St LucieFL
951843610.76 MarilynFedakBoca RatonFL
K01304510.76 SedatNassiAventuraFL
Q01643710.65 RosemaryBodenFort LauderdaleFL
L79670110.65 Mary AnneGeppertFort MyersFL
Q75160910.63 GeorgeTrostKey WestFL
J43556610.62 EdwardSchuslerLady LakeFL
N75577810.25 ToniSchultzNew Port RicheyFL
M16560810.23 AmandaChohfiJupiterFL
N83594110.11 ChristineMatusVero BeachFL
O67243410.11 PieterVanbennekomVero BeachFL
K34530710.07 RobertCappelliSanibelFL
O8627569.55 DonnaRodwellClearwaterFL
K2662109.46 BeverlySaltzDelray BeachFL
R4544039.38 BarryNowlingFort LauderdaleFL
L7417109.36 StephenLockeDelray BeachFL
P4506809.36 CarolVogtBoca RatonFL
36959219.27 AndreaSharpMiamiFL
Q3118549.18 LanaPutterBoynton BeachFL
K1121919.03 JanFreyLake WorthFL
L5313929.03 AnnGoldbergFort LauderdaleFL
J7075239.03 HarveyHafetzPalm Bch GdnsFL
J7075589.03 ZenaHafetzPalm Bch GdnsFL
P3087449.03 FrederickNislowPalm Bch GdnsFL
P3087529.03 JudithNislowPalm Bch GdnsFL
21943688.94 Jo EllenDriskoWindermereFL
Q0396238.51 JohnCarlsonAtlantic BeachFL
O4778018.51 MarilynCarlsonAtlantic BeachFL
M8606758.40 JoeZaksasSarasotaFL
26192538.40 Mary JoZaksasSarasotaFL
M4562388.36 MaryGorkinBoca RatonFL
P9460828.34 EllenGabrielNaplesFL
M8974208.02 LindaGreenDelray BeachFL
M8180838.02 EdwardNieldNaplesFL
48726308.02 PerlaSultanAventuraFL
J1070037.87 PatriciaAndersonNaplesFL
97466257.84 DeborahBrickerPalm BeachFL
P3879387.84 PattyGarvyPalm BeachFL
M3923617.84 BurtO'DellPonte VedraFL
L8215017.84 LindaO'DellPonte VedraFL
N4765267.34 PaulFreibergNaplesFL
M2237647.33 GretchenFunkSafety HarborFL
K2285487.33 AdrienneMuslinTampaFL
P7972227.33 SandraPetersonClearwaterFL
K7523957.33 MarianneTimmonsSafety HarborFL
J8858477.19 ArnoldMalaskyLenoxMA
O4463887.18 LawrenceDeritoJupiterFL
J8976247.18 GeorgeTornay JrPalm Beach GdnsFL
P9890676.97 SylviaChristianLakelandFL
95047376.84 GeriEliasPalm Bch GdnsFL
L1786846.84 ArtHartsteinPalm Bch GdnsFL
N9209656.72 LoisBelliveauLeesburgFL
94481606.72 CarolPaitLeesburgFL
J4015646.68 SusanMillerBoca RatonFL
O1273206.64 RichardGabrielNaplesFL
25201926.59 BruceBurnsPalm HarborFL
M7363896.49 DavidReiterDaniaFL
O9220236.40 DoreenColketBradentonFL
47266186.31 KristieCarterThe VillagesFL
P3016856.27 MartinBrandAventuraFL
P3016696.27 PatBrandAventuraFL
43232706.25 JoanneLloydPalm CityFL
L8956616.24 RodericKerrPalm CityFL
51461276.20 AndrewDancePalm CoastFL
23523976.20 JasonLinPalm CoastFL
N0381036.18 LauraLipmanBonita SpringsFL
K2803106.10 JayCohenBoynton BeachFL
O0249046.08 RobenaFolandGrand IslandFL
M5285496.06 IveeFromkinMonmouth BeachNJ
K0219006.06 MichaelSchaefferWest Palm BeachFL
L7603406.06 James MarshSternbergPalm Bch GdnsFL
91051905.90 EliseBedellApopkaFL
51511475.90 MichaelMoschellaWinter SpringsFL
M1271615.81 LindaHalpertBoca RatonFL
52443665.71 JeanIrwinDelray BeachFL
L0568215.16 GeraldSokolLand O LakesFL
29187065.16 TheresaSokolLand O LakesFL
90641845.13 DaphneSchreiberMarco IslandFL
22362815.06 NancyParisFort LauderdaleFL
K1337095.05 AlbertVaccaroVeniceFL
30984865.02 RochelleMillhiserGulf StreamFL
30984945.02 ThomasMillhiserGulf StreamFL
O7899195.01 RikiTulinBoca RatonFL
53937014.91 VickiSorensenLongwoodFL
Q9363664.81 BarbaraKasleBoca RatonFL
56268384.80 Mary EllenDavisBarefoot BayFL
O3045594.80 LesliePhelpsVero BeachFL
Q1111034.73 KarenAdelmanVero BeachFL
R9754704.73 JodyConnorsVero BeachFL
M6496214.73 BeverlyTaylorVero BeachFL
L7667804.68 SandyMcCayNaplesFL
M0660144.68 DaveSmithAvon ParkFL
43253974.53 AnastasiaTsavarisSt PetersburgFL
J5563634.45 NoraBranconiSarasotaFL
N6319124.45 MargaretTominoskyNorth VeniceFL
15628274.34 FrankCuiffoTequestaFL
25729824.34 BarbSteinerAltamonte SpgFL
25729904.34 LawrenceSteinerAltamonte SpgFL
25917664.28 MJMalloyRoselandFL
32127264.27 BruceLuedkeFort LauderdaleFL
R6666804.23 PerBergPalm CoastFL
98845054.23 MichaelScherTampaFL
N8247534.23 BarbaraWestholmPensacolaFL
Q4176284.23 LarryWestholmPensacolaFL
13946814.19 CynthiaMarksClearwaterFL
54583314.13 RochelleMandelbaumHollywoodFL
P5550084.10 SusanGersonyJupiterFL
R3900654.10 WeltonGersonyJupiterFL
Q0168524.06 JesseLairdFort LauderdaleFL
Q6417304.05 SylviaCaviggiaPalm CoastFL
J1224873.96 CarolynSesslerBoca RatonFL
89976403.93 DorothySherwoodNaplesFL
89976323.93 RichardSherwoodNaplesFL
91323413.84 NathanBedellApopkaFL
K5000783.84 LeeWeinerFernandina BchFL
51444343.80 FrankDimariaFort MyersFL
32735043.80 MariaDimariaFort MyersFL
55154593.78 MarthaCorePalm HarborFL
Q7590303.73 GloriaRidenourFlagler BeachFL
Q7590223.73 JohnRidenourFlagler BeachFL
57411733.69 AthenaGordonTampaFL
90508173.67 AshishNarneAltamonte SpgFL
71920963.67 PrishaNarneAltamonte SprinFL
R5376353.67 JamesOrleansBoca RatonFL
15368183.63 StanleyJacobsonPalm Beach GardFL
O4369433.59 KimDeanBelleairFL
P6268513.59 Tsing-HaiWannTampaFL
18866143.56 HelenAshleyNaplesFL
53762893.55 JudyManuelNew Smyrna BchFL
O8474393.44 Germana OlgaBieleJupiterFL
90902663.44 MarilynParmetPalm Bch GdnsFL
K5191863.40 BruceMaierTampaFL
L2290413.40 TrishaMunizTampaFL
59098643.37 AnjaniHansaliaAltamonte SpgFL
91318413.37 SoorHansaliaAltamonte SpgFL
14174523.24 IreneMaloneyTorontoON
R8531383.19 CatherineBinderClearwaterFL
M9546293.18 LynnLeisyAmelia IslandFL
P5990993.15 JudyTractonBoynton BeachFL
J4699673.13 CharlotteKartsonisNew Port RicheyFL
26859223.06 TerryMcBridePort HopeON
Q2775403.03 DoveTerrellJacksonville BcFL
J4424302.99 AliceAlexanderBoca RatonFL
Q0265132.99 NancyHagertyOviedoFL
Q0265212.99 PaulHagertyOviedoFL
55229352.99 AlexandraLadyzhenskyBradentonFL
P5684872.99 BarbaraRosenbergerBoca RatonFL
J2414002.88 WendyRipley MargraffSt PetersburgFL
14776842.81 BethDinneySarasotaFL
14776252.81 GregDinneySarasotaFL
N4673302.63 NormaRollinsLongboat KeyFL
43423212.61 AudreyCrandallPalm CityFL
74088462.61 PatHoshinoPalm CityFL
67750202.60 RubinGruberHighland BeachFL
O8588642.49 KennethPowellJacksonvilleFL
R3629752.48 BruceEisenBoca RatonFL
K8991672.46 JudithMillerJacksonvilleFL
K9973712.46 JeanShufeltNaplesFL
K9973982.46 JohnShufeltNaplesFL
75973202.39 CharlotteEngleSarasotaFL
58567522.39 MarionTillackSarasotaFL
51461512.38 CarlosDezzaPalm CoastFL
24872842.34 NancyBellDunedinFL
23546242.34 LenaHengPalm CoastFL
23546162.34 LiyingWuPalm CoastFL
15673302.25 ElaineRiceSt PetersburgFL
48777642.22 RobertCrandallPalm CityFL
94409332.22 WilliamCrandallPalm CityFL
92619232.19 SusanFraserPlacidaFL
K2263402.12 VirginiaRosenWinter HavenFL
59327772.04 MatthewO'DowdAltamonte SpgFL
38561861.95 VickiHarrisonNeptune BeachFL
35701851.95 JoyWhiteJacksonvilleFL
K0114331.84 SandraGebhardtThe VillagesFL
P0863501.78 NitBuckhoutPalm HarborFL
L2540111.73 Jo AnneCasenWellingtonFL
49673131.71 JoanneLeveroneSt PetersburgFL
29607101.66 JanetMorecraftBoca RatonFL
20072821.66 MicheleWolkSarasotaFL
K1835951.57 JimWarfieldJacksonvilleFL
K1836091.57 LynneWarfieldJacksonvilleFL
44661361.53 BonnieTaylor GillingsNorth PortFL
33280151.48 SuzanneAdhamTequestaFL
92418331.48 BarryDeatheVero BeachFL
R0683411.45 JaniceMadsenJacksonvilleFL
O7863321.45 ClaireWatsonJacksonvilleFL
32121221.44 SpencerDyenMaitlandFL
40928721.44 D CarterWilsonMaitlandFL
56059381.42 MichaelStranskyLongboat KeyFL
R9828251.32 KarlMillerTampaFL
55012961.31 FloLippmanPalm Beach GardFL
84827561.23 JeffreyNunesLongboat KeyFL
K3384831.12 MarthaMarshUniversity ParkFL
J4587871.10 BernardGorkinBoca RatonFL
72209521.06 EricBerenblitPalm CoastFL
51486771.06 CarlMarcoPalm CoastFL
51605881.01 GabriellaMoranoSatellite BeachFL
O8521491.00 ResaBecherAventuraFL
L9915551.00 DavidDoretskyAventuraFL
35911740.99 LoganBurnsAltamonte SpgFL
26192100.99 OwenBurnsAltamonte SpgFL
12012390.94 IleneMankoffDelray BeachFL
89741950.93 WilliamChohfiJupiterFL
59729300.88 SherylHobbsPinellas ParkFL
59326450.87 MadelynBedellApopkaFL
91687020.87 SydneyThompsonApopkaFL
O6690340.81 MarilynCollinsPalm HarborFL
89285920.80 JamesStorchMiromar LakesFL
Q9843950.80 MarilynStorchMiromar LakesFL
53051950.74 StephenWilgarTequestaFL
Q3218680.71 ArleenHoffer WartellBoca RatonFL
M0643720.71 GwenWurtzelBoca RatonFL
Q8455570.64 ArmandGrassiLynn HavenFL
35858080.57 ZacharyBurkettApopkaFL
N8663080.52 JodiCorenBoca RatonFL
K2741320.44 SharonCarterOrange ParkFL
55343130.42 LoisGrumetDelray BeachFL
59268900.34 AndyDoAltamonte SprsFL
91679350.34 BrookeThompsonApopkaFL
26189230.30 AveryDyenMaitlandFL
26208390.30 MitchellDyenMaitlandFL
91617830.25 MeredithBurkettApopkaFL
J1716580.13 HannahChartorCoconut GroveFL
R9140480.13 JosephKatriCoral GablesFL
R9140560.13 JuditeKatriCoral GablesFL
Congratulations to Russell Ekeblad, Richard Coren, Kevin Dwyer and Kevin Bathurst for their win in the Championship Flight of the district finals of the GNTs.Russell Ekeblad, Richard Coren, Kevin Dwyer and Kevin Bathurst
Congratulations to James Scott, Wellington; David Treitel, Miami; Edward Schusler, Lady Lake; and Steven Barcus, Altamonte Springs for their win in the Flight A of the district finals of the GNTs.James Scott, Wellington; David Treitel, Miami; Edward Schusler, Lady Lake; and Steven Barcus, Altamonte Springs
Congratulations to Bill Page, Regina Sooey, and Clive Morgan, all of Jacksonville; Mark Kessler, Ponte Vedra for their win in the Flight B of the district finals of the GNTs.Bill Page, Regina Sooey, and Clive Morgan, all of Jacksonville; Mark Kessler, Ponte Vedra
Congratulations to Michael Scher. Athena Gordon, Trisha Muniz, Bruce Maier for their win in the Flight C of the district finals of the GNTs.Michael Scher. Athena Gordon, Trisha Muniz, Bruce Maier

Winners at the 2014 Dallas Spring NABC

Congratulations to all the players who were successful at the Dallas Spring NABC.
Special congratulations to all the WINNERS of NABC events! Here's the way they happened, in chronological order:
Richard Coren of Delray Beach, in the Norman Kay Platinum Pairs
Richard Coren of Delray Beach (double winner) and Janice Seamon-Molson of Hollywood, in the Rockwell Mixed Pairs
John Diamond of Boca Raton in the Silodor Open Pairs
Robert Todd of Tallahassee in the 0-10,000 Knockouts (brand new event)
Sharlene Tyler of Poinciana and Donald Richards of Kissimmee in the President's Cup Flight C North American Pairs (representing District 9)
Jeff Meckstroth and Eric Rodwell, both of Clearwater Beach, in the Vanderbilt Knockouts

Winners at the 2012 Philadelphia Summer NABC

District 9 proudly presents the 2012 Morehead Grand National Teams, Championship Flight winners. Congratulations, left to right, Warren Spector, Gary Cohler, David Berkowitz, Michael Becker, Eric Rodwell, Jeff Meckstroth.
Warren Spector, Gary Cohler, David Berkowitz, Michael Becker, Eric Rodwell, Jeff Meckstroth
 
Congratulations to Alan Osofsky, left, who won the three-day (six-session) von Zedtwitz Life Master Pairs at the Philadelphia Summer 2012 NABC.
Alan Osofsky and Alan Sontag
 
Our other NABC WINNERS included Ed Schulte in the NABC Fast Pairs (playing with Tom Kniest),
Ed Schulte in the NABC Fast Pairs (playing
      with Tom Kniest) 
 
Jenny Wolpert on the Westheimer squad that won the Wagar Women's KO,
Jenny Wolpert on the Westheimer
 
and John Diamond, whose team won the Roth Open Swiss, a four-session NABC event.
The Diamond squad has become a very frequent winner in high-level events with a group of players who are always among the very youngest in every event they enter.
John Diamond, whose team won the Roth Open Swiss
 
 
Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Summer NABC in Philadelphia.  
There were 341 players from District 9 who won a total of 7,573.29 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournament:
There were a total of 11,913 tables and a total of 5,735 players.
Of these 5,320 won a grand total of 92,195.77 masterpoints.
Click here for full ACBL Results.

Top masterpoint winners from District 9:

Pos MPs  Names Unit #
1 280.00 Jeff Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL 128
2 280.00 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
3 225.00 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
4 219.15 Alan Osofsky, Palm Beach FL 128
5 195.00 John Diamond, Boca Raton FL 128
6 184.85 Michael Seamon, Dania FL 128
7 175.54 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
8 167.42 Bill Eisenberg, Perris CA 128
9 160.87 Michael Becker, Boca Raton FL 128
10 129.81 Dennis Mcgarry, Stuart FL 128
11 126.50 Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Venice FL 128
12 114.27 Ed Schulte, Tampa FL 128
13 113.31 Kevin Bathurst, Palm Beach Gdns FL 128
14 107.47 Herbert Jordan, Miami FL 128
15 100.00 Warren Spector, Palm Beach FL 128
16 99.80 Stan Tulin, Highland Beach FL 128
17 97.24 Russell Ekeblad, Portsmouth RI 128
18 95.71 James Krekorian, Pensacola FL 219
19 93.85 Gavin Wolpert, Jupiter FL 128
20 91.25 Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 243
21 83.60 Gaylor Kasle, Boca Raton FL 128
22 79.73 Martin Scheinberg, Riviera Beach FL 128
23 75.29 Jeffrey Wolfson, Chicago IL 128
24 70.50 Jenny Wolpert, Jupiter FL 128
25 68.65 Alexander Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL 102

Winners at the 2010 New Orleans Fall NABC

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Fall NABC in San Diego.  There were 371 players from District 9 who won a total of 7,751.98 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournamentt:
There were a total of 10,955.5 tables and a total of 4,278 players.
Of these 4,055 won a grand total of 90,881.23 masterpoints.
Click here to see all winners from District 9
Click here to see Intermediate/Novice winners from District 9
Click here for full ACBL Results.

Top masterpoint winners from District 9:

Pos MPs  Names Unit #
1 204.38 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
2 198.32 Michael Seamon, Dania FL 128
3 188.10 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
4 174.53 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
5 165.38 Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 243
6 149.87 Gloria Bart, Bradenton FL 102
7 149.87 Les Bart, Bradenton FL 102
8 118.01 Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL 102
9 117.76 Allan Stauber, Palm Bch Grdns FL 128
10 112.62 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
11 110.21 James Krekorian, Pensacola FL 219
12 106.61 Michael Becker, Boca Raton FL 128
13 105.84 Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL 128
14 104.49 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL 128
15 102.42 Ed Schulte, Tampa FL 128
16 101.56 Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 128
17 96.15 Gavin Wolpert, Singer Island FL 128
18 95.09 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL 240
19 89.85 Stan Tulin, Highland Beach FL 128
20 82.80 Jay Whipple Iii, Boca Grande FL 128
21 81.43 Alan Osofsky, Palm Beach FL 128
22 79.04 Jim Russell, Bradenton FL 102
23 77.33 Jenny Wolpert, Singer Island FL 128
24 74.40 Dennis Mcgarry, Stuart FL 128
25 71.91 Larry Bass, Tamarac FL 243

Winners at the 2009 San Diego Fall NABC

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Fall NABC in San Diego.  There were 173 players from District 9 who won a total of 5,365.84 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournament:
There were a total of 12,927 tables and a total of 5,478 players.
Of these 5,115 won a grand total of 97,426.10 masterpoints.
Click here to see all winners from District 9
Click here to see Intermediate/Novice winners from District 9
Click here for full ACBL Results.

Top masterpoint winners from District 9:

Pos MPs  Names Unit #
1 377.66 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
2 334.45 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
3 179.09 Jenny Wolpert, Singer Island FL 128
4 175.14 John Diamond, Boca Raton FL 128
5 156.07 Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 243
6 142.49 Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL 128
7 136.57 Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL 128
8 127.78 Charles Jeffrey Jr, Safety Harbor FL 128
9 105.20 Dennis Mcgarry, Stuart FL 128
10 99.17 Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY 128
11 97.20 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL 240
12 87.06 Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL 240
13 84.43 Bill Eisenberg, Perris CA 128
14 78.29 Marcia Freed, Stuart FL 128
15 76.46 Sedat Nassi, Hollywood FL 243
16 72.82 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
17 70.60 Michael Becker, Boca Raton FL 128
18 70.60 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL 128
19 70.59 Warren Spector, Palm Beach FL 128
20 70.00 Eugene Davidson, Boynton Beach FL 128
21 66.87 Bernace De Young, Miami FL 128
22 66.59 Linda Mcgarry, Stuart FL 128
23 64.20 Gen Geiger, Sarasota FL 102
24 56.31 Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL 128
25 56.31 Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 128

Vero Beach Bridge Center celebrates their 50th anniversary!

District 9 Winners at Atlanta "Labor Day" Regional

There were 164 players from District 9 who attended the 2009 Atlanta "Labor Day" Regional. They won 2,633.14 masterpoints.  Click here for a complete list of winners from District 9 and to see the complete tournament results click here.  Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

Top District 9 Masterpoint Winners

Pos MPs  Name,  City Unit #
1 137.03 Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL 128
2 129.05 Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL 128
3 122.73 Ed Schulte, Tampa FL 128
4 120.70 Sheila Ekeblad, Providence RI 128
5 101.28 Robert Dennard, Orlando FL 240
6 101.28 Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL 128
7 99.90 Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI 128
8 84.60 Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL 128
9 65.86 James Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL 128
10 58.63 Marilyn Garcia, Daytona Beach FL 128

Winners at the 2009 Washington DC Summer NABC

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Spring NABC in Houston.  There were 412 players from District 9 who won a total of 8,268.49 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournament:  There were a total of 14,115 tables, representing 6,293 players. Of these 5,794 won a grand total of 105,137.24 masterpoints.
 
Click here to see all winners from District 9
Click here to see Intermediate/Novice winners from District 9
Click here for full ACBL Results.
 
Top masterpoint winners from District 9
:

Pos MPs  Names Unit #
1 250.00 Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI 128
2 250.00 Ron Rubin, Miami FL 128
3 223.36 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
4 223.36 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
5 180.27 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
6 175.42 Gavin Wolpert, Singer Island FL 128
7 159.19 John Diamond, Boca Raton FL 128
8 151.50 Jenny Wolpert, Singer Island FL 128
9 138.21 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
10 136.10 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
11 125.00 Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL 128
12 121.11 Jay Whipple III, Boca Grande FL 128
13 117.23 Lea Dupont, Palm Beach FL 128
14 92.85 Allan Stauber, Palm Bch Grdns FL 128
15 90.44 Mike Becker, Boca Raton FL 128
16 89.38 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL 128
17 85.40 Lisa Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
18 80.00 Val Covalciuc, Fort Myers FL 128
19 75.89 Richard Coren, Delray Beach FL 128
20 75.89 S Tulin, Highland Beach FL 128
21 74.92 Larry Mori, Clearwater FL 128
22 73.34 Jourdain Patchett, Sarasota FL 102
23 71.87 Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL 128
24 71.75 Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 128
25 68.38 Susan Miller, Boca Raton FL 128

At the bridge table - clues to a lucid old age

New York Times article of May 22, 2009, indicates that not all mentally challenging activities are equal when it comes to maintaining a sharp mind. Recent studies indicate that a social component, such as that found in playing bridge, plays a crucial role in preserving mental sharpness. Click here to see the article and video.
By Benedict Carey
NY Times

District 9 Winners at Gatlinburg TN, Regional

There were 318 players from District 9 who attended the Gatlinburg Regional April 13-19, 2009. They won 6,089.73 masterpoints. 
Click here
for a complete list of winners from District 9
Click here to see Intermediate/Novice winners from District 9
Click here complete tournament results.  Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

Top 10 District 9 Masterpoint Winners

Pos MPs Name,  City Unit #
1 173.65 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
2 172.15 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL 240
3 172.15 Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL 128
4 129.41 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
5 129.41 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
6 128.05 Gavin Wolpert, Singer Island FL 128
7 115.14 Ed Schulte, Tampa FL 128
8 106.56 Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL 128
9 104.01 Jay Whipple Iii, Boca Grande FL 128
10 79.41 Bob Dale, Pensacola FL 219

Winners at the 2009 Houston Spring NABC

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Spring NABC in Houston.  There were 166 players from District 9 who won a total of 5,287.35 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournament:  There were a total of 9,728.5 tables and a total of 4,049 players. Of these 3,793 won a grand total of 73,104.58 masterpoints.
 
Click here to see all winners from District 9
Click here to see Intermediate/Novice winners from District 9
Click here for full ACBL Results.
 
Top masterpoint winners from District 9
:

Pos MPs  Names Unit #
1 304.92 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
2 277.64 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
3 250.80 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
4 241.98 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
5 239.03 John Diamond, Boca Raton FL 128
6 176.50 Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL 128
7 147.45 Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 243
8 126.15 Michael Becker, Boca Raton FL 128
9 126.15 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL 128
10 121.87 Lisa Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
11 116.68 Bob Jones, Hypoluxo FL 128
12 101.50 Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI 128
13 100.58 Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL 219
14 98.01 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
15 97.66 Gaylor Kasle, Boca Raton FL 128
16 89.29 Lewis Finkel, Jupiter FL 128
17 84.61 Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 128
18 84.04 Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Venice FL 128
19 81.25 Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL 102
20 79.25 Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL 128
21 60.47 Geoffrey Brod, Naples FL 128
22 57.98 Linda Perlman, Lake Park FL 128
23 56.99 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL 240
24 53.16 Jenny Wolpert, Singer Island FL 128
25 50.63 Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY 128

Winners at the 2008 Boston Fall NABC

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Fall NABC in Boston.  There were 211 players from District 9 who won a total of 6,862.77 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournament: 
There were a total of 10,636 tables and a total of 5,112 players.
Of these 4,609 won a grand total of 84,062.26 masterpoints.
Click here to see all winners from District 9
Click here to see Intermediate/Novice winners from District 9
Click here for full ACBL Results.


Courtesy of the ACBL Daily Bulletin
Rodwell smashes records, wins two masterpoint trophies Eric Rodwell’s epic performance at the 2008 Fall NABC earned him two trophies with new names, but representing familiar accomplishments.
Rodwell was on the winning team in the Mitchell Open Board-a-Match Teams and the
Reisinger Board-a-Match Teams, won the Kaplan Blue Ribbon Pairs with Jeff Meckstroth and was second in the Nail Life Master Open Pairs.
He won 623.75 platinum points at the Fall NABC to capture the Goren Trophy, which replaces the Herman Trophy as the award for the player who earns the most masterpoints of any pigment at a Fall NABC.
He is also the record-setting winner of the Soloway Trophy for Player of the Year – awarded to the player who earns the most platinum points in a calendar year. The Soloway Trophy is new.
Rodwell’s 2008 platinum-point total was 1017.31, the first time

Top masterpoint winners from District 9:

Pos MPs  Names Unit #
1 623.75 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
2 556.32 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
3 267.48 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
4 267.48 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
5 236.62 Michael Becker, Boca Raton FL 128
6 236.62 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL 128
7 228.79 Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL 102
8 212.51 John Diamond, Boca Raton FL 128
9 186.95 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL 240
10 121.77 Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL 243
11 113.17 Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 243
12 101.39 Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Venice FL 128
13 99.29 Les Bart, Bradenton FL 102
14 95.94 Gloria Silverman Bart, Bradenton FL 102
15 90.87 Larry Mori, Clearwater FL 128
16 88.46 Zeke Jabbour, Boca Raton FL 128
17 85.86 Bernace De Young, Miami FL 128
18 85.86 Gen Geiger, Sarasota FL 102
19 84.88 Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL 128
20 84.88 Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 128
21 82.03 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
22 75.00 Gigi Weinstein, Sarasota FL 102
23 68.65 Lea Dupont, Palm Beach FL 128
24 68.65 Benito Garozzo, Palm Beach FL 128
25 67.26 Rahn Smith, Brandon FL 128

2009 District 9 NAP Winners
Ftl A winners
Marilyn Garica and Spike Lay of Daytona Beach, Flight A
 
Flt B winners
Earl Brown, Jr. of St. Augustine and Bijay Anand of Jacksonville, Flight B
 
Flt C winners
Carol McCarthy and Martha Glassmeyer of Vero Beach, Flight C
 
For results and recaps click here.

District 9 Winners at Atlanta "Labor Day" Regional

There were 164 players from District 9 who attended the 2008 Atlanta "Labor Day" Regional. They won 2,488.63 masterpoints.  Click here for a complete list of winners from District 9 and to see the complete tournament results click here.  Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

Top District 9 Masterpoint Winners

Pos MPs  Name,  City Unit #
1 114.45 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
2 114.45 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
3 112.63 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
4 112.63 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
5 60.21 Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL 219
6 54.68 Fred Tanzer, Land O'Lakes FL 128
7 51.28 Theresa Andino, Tallahassee FL 219
8 46.46 Carla Hickey, Pensacola FL 219
9 46.46 Raymond Hickey, Gulf Breeze FL 219
10 43.60 Marilyn Garcia, Daytona Beach FL 128
11 43.60 Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL 128

Winners at the 2008 Las Vegas Summer NABC

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Summer NABC in Las Vegas.  There were 484 players from District 9 who won a total of 8,936.41 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournament:  There were a total of 19,720 tables and a total of 7,782 players. Of these 7,412 won a grand total of 134,343.62 masterpoints.
 
Click here to see all winners from District 9
Click here to see Intermediate/Novice winners from District 9
Click here for full ACBL Results.


Courtesy of the ACBL Daily Bullentin
Grand National Teams, Championship Flight, winners: front, David Berkowitz, Eric Rodwell, Mike Becker; rear, Larry Cohen, Jeff Meckstroth, Warren Spector.
 
Top masterpoint winners from District 9
:
Pos MPs  Names Unit #
1 235.56 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
2 235.56 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
3 180.00 Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL 102
4 174.04 John Diamond, Boca Raton FL 128
5 151.00 Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL 243
6 130.41 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
7 130.41 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
8 115.96 Michael Becker, Boca Raton FL 128
9 107.01 Ed Schulte, Tampa FL 128
10 106.52 Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL 102
11 106.34 Gaylor Kasle, Boca Raton FL 128
12 105.44 Barbara Kasle, Boca Raton FL 128
13 100.00 Warren Spector, Palm Beach FL 128
14 95.05 Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL 128
15 82.47 Michael Cummings, Palm Beach Gdn FL 128
16 81.20 Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 243
17 80.40 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
18 79.41 Robert Dennard, Orlando FL 240
19 77.85 Bill Passell, Boynton Beach FL 128
20 76.97 Marshall Hall, Boca Raton FL 128
21 74.78 Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI 128
22 74.66 Les Bart, Bradenton FL 102
23 74.66 Gloria Silverman Bart, Bradenton FL 102
24 74.51 Diana Holt, Palm Beach FL 128
25 74.07 Hank Youngerman, Jacksonville FL 128

District 9 Winners at Gatlinburg TN, Regional

There were 333 players from District 9 who attended the Gatlinburg Regional April 14-20, 2008. They won 7,365.84 masterpoints. 
Click here
for a complete list of winners from District 9
Click here to see Intermediate/Novice winners from District 9
Click here complete tournament results.  Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

Top 10 District 9 Masterpoint Winners

Pos MPs Name,  City Unit #
1 121.21 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
2 120.92 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
3 117.92 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
4 115.25 Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL 243
5 114.37 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL 240
6 109.73 Robert Dennard, Orlando FL 240
109.73 Adrian Dovell, Gainesville FL 128
8 100.86 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
100.86 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
10 99.78 Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL 128

Winners at the 2008 Detroit Spring NABC

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Spring NABC in Detroit.  There were 127 players from District 9 who won a total of 4554.31 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournament:  There were a total of 8,553.5 tables and a total of 3,838 players. Of these 3,555 won a grand total of 67,014.13 masterpoints.
 
Click here to see all winners from District 9
Click here to see Intermediate/Novice winners from District 9
Click here for full ACBL Results.

Dimitri Bourilkov of Gainesville FL and Abraham Pallas of Lake City FL scored three big sessions and one above average to win the President's Cup North American Pairs, Flight C.

Courtesy of the ACBL Daily Bullentin
 
Top masterpoint winners from District 9:
Pos MPs  Names Unit #
1 193.44 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
2 193.44 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
3 191.14 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
4 180.00 Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI 128
5 180.00 Ron Rubin, Miami FL 128
6 178.71 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
7 159.47 Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL 243
8 152.41 John Diamond, Boca Raton FL 128
9 150.10 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL 240
10 134.92 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
11 120.31 Michael Becker, Boca Raton FL 128
12 120.31 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL 128
13 114.22 Lewis Finkel, Jupiter FL 128
14 107.93 Lisa Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
15 92.95 Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL 128
16 87.69 Warren Spector, Palm Beach FL 128
17 87.09 Gaylor Kasle, Boca Raton FL 128
18 80.16 Allan Stauber, Palm Bch Grdns FL 128
19 67.51 Bill Eisenberg, Perris CA 128
20 66.89 Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL 128
21 66.31 Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 128
22 65.47 Todd Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 128
23 61.80 Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL 240
24 61.48 Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Sarasota FL 102
25 57.13 Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 243

Winners at the 2007 San Francisco Fall NABC

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Fall NABC in San Francisco.  There were 218 players from District 9 who won a total of 7,348.93 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournament:  There were a total of 14,858.5 tables and a total of 6,592 players. Of these 6,011 won a grand total of 112,324.40 masterpoints.
 
Click here to see all winners from District 9
Click here to see Intermediate/Novice winners from District 9
Click here for full ACBL Results.

Mitchell Open BAM champs from Florida were Aubrey Strul, Larry Cohen, David Berkowitz, and Michael Becker. Also on the team were Chip Martel and Lew Stansby
They were also second in the Resinger BAM
Aubrey Strul - Mitchel Open BAM
Courtesy of the ACBL Daily Bullentin
 
Pratap Rajadhyaksha of Sarasota wins Blue Ribbon Pairs with partner Steve Landen
Pratap Rajadhyaksha - Blue Ribbon Pairs
Courtesy of the ACBL Daily Bullentin

 
Larry Mori of Clearwater wins North America Swiss for the third time
NA Swiss Winners (Larry Mori)
Courtesy of the ACBL Daily Bullentin

Top masterpoint winners from District 9:

Pos MPs  Names Unit #
1 362.81 Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL 243
2 343.91 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
3 343.91 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
4 318.50 Michael Becker, Boca Raton FL 128
5 318.50 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL 128
6 269.45 Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Sarasota FL 102
7 226.09 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
8 193.53 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
9 179.65 Larry Mori, Clearwater FL 128
10 128.75 Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL 128
11 125.43 Zeke Jabbour, Boca Raton FL 128
12 123.07 Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL 102
13 117.00 Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI 128
14 113.83 Bill Eisenberg, Perris CA 128
15 110.21 Jack Mizel, Coral Gables FL 128
16 105.00 Mike Levine, Boca Raton FL 128
17 97.77 Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL 243
18 87.58 Bob Dale, Pensacola FL 219
19 85.67 Andrew Garnett, St Petersburg FL 128
20 85.54 Bob Jones, Hypoluxo FL 128
21 85.30 Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 243
22 77.25 Claire Tornay, Palm Beach Gdns FL 128
23 76.80 Lisa Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
24 76.37 Ellasue Chaitt, Palm Bch Gdns FL 128
25 65.43 Gaylor Kasle, Boca Raton FL 128

July 3-6, 2008, First ACBL Youth NABC, Atlanta GA

Youth NABC ad

 Click here for the details in PDF format
 Click here for the Schedule in PDF format
 Click here for poster you can post in you club in PDF format
 Click here to go to www.youthnabc.org off-site

Note: You will need the Adobe PDF Reader® to view some of this file.
Click here to get the Adobe Reader Download free Adobe PDF reader

District 9 Winners at Atlanta "Labor Day" Regional

There were 160 players from District 9 who attended the 2007 Atlanta "Labor Day" Regional. They won 2704.61 masterpoints.  Click here for a complete list of winners from District 9 and to see the complete tournament results click here.  Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

Top 10 District 9 Masterpoint Winners

Pos MPs  Name,  City Unit #
1 91.10 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
2 81.76 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
3 81.76 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
4 79.31 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
5 78.81 Alan Stout, Jacksonville FL 128
6 61.13 Allan Cokin, Palm Beach FL 128
7 61.13 Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL 243
8 60.77 Robert Lipsitz, Lady Lake FL 128
9 60.33 Sheila Ekeblad, Providence RI 128
10 59.06 Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL 243

Winners at the 2007 Nashville Summer NABC

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Summer NABC.
There were 400 players from District 9 who won a total of 9,408.69 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournament:
There were a total of 12,879 tables comprised of 5,020 players.
They won a grand total of 110,083.88 masterpoints.
 
Click here to see all winners from District 9
Click here to see Intermediate/Novice winners from District 9
Click here for full ACBL Results

Pos MPs  Names Unit #
1 385.72 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
2 385.72 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
3 211.66 Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL 102
4 183.69 Michael Becker, Boca Raton FL 128
5 183.33 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
6 183.33 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
7 161.68 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL 240
8 125.00 Warren Spector, Palm Beach FL 128
9 123.95 Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Sarasota FL 102
10 117.83 Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 243
11 114.17 Alexander Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL 102
12 108.62 Bill Eisenberg, Perris CA 128
13 103.55 Ed Schulte, Tampa FL 128
14 102.83 Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL 102
15 101.76 Zeke Jabbour, Boca Raton FL 128
16 94.25 Gloria Silverman Bart, Bradenton FL 102
17 93.56 Andy O'Grady, Miami FL 128
18 93.56 Robert Rosen, Delray Beach FL 128
19 92.66 Les Bart, Bradenton FL 102
20 88.48 Larry Mori, Clearwater FL 128
21 87.28 Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 240
22 83.69 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL 128
23 74.89 Claire Tornay, Palm Beach Gdns FL 128
24 74.89 George Tornay Jr, Palm Beach Gdns FL 128
25 73.90 Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL 243

Alan Stout, our newest Grand Life Master
Alan Stout
Silver Ribbon Champion
 
For many years, Alan Stout enjoyed the unusual distinction of being the ACBL member with the greatest number of masterpoints who had never won a North American Championship.  With his victory Monday of the St. Louis NABC in the Leventritt Silver Ribbon Pairs, Alan finally put that distinction to rest.
 
Pairing a 62.65% first final session with a 57.36% effort in the second final, Alan and his partner, Allan Siebert, won the four-session contest by more than a board.  The Silver Ribbon Pairs is restricted to members 55 and older who have previously qualified to enter. 
 
Alan, who previously had two second-place finishes in NABC events, is #15 on the ACBL masterpoint holder list, with nearly 29,000 points.  With the victory, Stout is now a Grand Life Master. Alan is a resident of Jacksonville, Florida and a very popular professional.

District 9 Winners at Gatlinburg TN, Regional

There were 365 players from District 9 who attended the Gatlinburg Regional April 9-15, 2007. They won 8,239.32 masterpoints. 
Click here
for a complete list of winners from District 9
Click here to see Intermediate/Novice winners from District 9
Click here complete tournament results.  Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

Top 10 District 9 Masterpoint Winners

Pos MPs Name,  City Unit #
1 228.36 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
2 228.00 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
3 189.39 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
4 185.90 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL 240
5 153.66 Les Bart, Bradenton FL 102
6 153.66 Gloria Silverman Bart, Bradenton FL 102
7 119.39 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
8 113.58 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
9 109.57 Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL 243
10 84.31 Lisa Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128

Did you see?
   The Wall Street Journal in its February 16th edition had an interesting article on "The Upside of Aging." It contains a summary of different neuroscience studies.  The bad news is some faculties of the brain suffer with age, the good news is some faculties (relevant to bridge playing) improve with age.
   Here's a link to the article, reprinted at the web site of one of the companies mentioned in the article.  The company, Posit Science Corp, sells brain exercises:
 http://www.positscience.com/newsroom/news/news/021607.php

Winners at the 2007 St Louis Spring NABC

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Spring NABC.
There were 183 players from District 9 who won a total of 5,377.90 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournament:
There were a total of 10,232 tables comprised of 4,043 players.
They won a grand total of 79,315.77 Masterpoint.
 
Click here to see all winners from District 9
Click here to see Intermediate/Novice winners from District 9
Click here for full ACBL Results

Pos MPs  Names Unit #
1 202.37 Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL 243
2 165.85 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
3 129.62 Alan Stout, Jacksonville FL 128
4 124.75 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
5 124.75 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
6 114.79 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
7 113.18 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL 240
8 109.60 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
9 107.37 Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI 128
10 104.24 Bob Jones, Hypoluxo FL 128
11 102.31 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL 128
12 100.00 Irina Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL 128
13 93.82 Steven Barcus, Altamonte Spg FL 240
14 82.80 Kathy Stanford, Leesburg FL 128
15 80.69 Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL 128
16 80.00 Ron Rubin, Miami FL 128
17 76.25 Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 128
18 76.25 Todd Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 128
19 68.24 Jack Longman, Clearwater FL 128
20 68.24 Kathy Longman, Clearwater FL 128
21 67.06 John Brady, Jacksonville FL 128
22 67.06 Brian Gunnell, Jacksonville FL 128
23 64.77 Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 243
24 63.68 Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL 128
25 59.85 Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL 128

District 9 Winners at Charleston SC "New Years" Regional

There were 88 players from District 9 who attended the 2006 Charleston SC Regional. They won 1896.52 masterpoints.  Click here for a complete list of winners from District 9 and to see the complete tournament results click here.  Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

Top District 9 Masterpoint Winners

Pos MPs Name,  City Unit #
1 78.06 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
2 72.84 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
3 72.38 Adrian Dovell, Gainesville FL 128
4 72.38 Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL 128
5 72.38 Nancy Mitchell, Jacksonville FL 128
6 72.38 Alan Stout, Jacksonville FL 128
7 65.68 Matt Meckstroth, Gainesville FL 128
8 56.83 Joanne Antoniou, Boca Raton FL 128
9 56.83 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
10 56.83 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
11 56.83 Jack Weingold, Boca Raton FL 128

Winners at the 2006 Honolulu Fall NABC

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Fall NABC.
There were 140 players from District 9 who won a total of 4,716.10 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournament:
There were a total of 8,606 tables comprised of 3,178 players.
They won a grand total of 71,315.35 Masterpoint.
 
Click here to see all winners from District 9
Click here to see Intermediate/Novice winners from District 9
Click here for full ACBL Results

Pos MPs  Names Unit #
1 280.44 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
2 276.76 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
3 224.95 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
4 216.55 Michael Seamon, Aventura FL 128
5 208.53 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
6 208.53 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
7 166.71 Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI 128
8 150.28 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL 240
9 138.87 Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL 102
10 124.06 Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 243
11 109.38 Gigi Weinstein, Sarasota FL 102
12 105.91 Shannon Cappelletti, Aventura FL 128
13 100.31 John Potter, Panama City FL 219
14 98.19 Bill Eisenberg, Perris CA 128
15 92.98 Sheila Ekeblad, Providence RI 128
16 92.10 Joe Houde, St Augustine FL 128
17 86.16 Victor Markowicz, Boca Raton FL 128
18 80.35 Lisa Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
19 80.21 Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 240
20 69.36 Bette Cohn, Sarasota FL 102
21 69.36 Gen Geiger, Sarasota FL 102
22 60.28 Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL 128
23 57.77 Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL 128
24 55.31 Harriet Eaton, Miami FL 128
25 50.81 Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL 240

District 9 Winners at Columbia SC Regional

There were 45 players from District 9 who attended the 2006 Columbia SC Regional. They won 828.75 masterpoints.  Click here for a complete list of winners from District 9 and to see the complete tournament results click here.  Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

Top 10 District 9 Masterpoint Winners

Pos MPs Name,  City Unit #
1 108.91 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
2 108.28 Shannon Cappelletti, Aventura FL 128
3 96.83 Michael Seamon, Aventura FL 128
4 39.35 John Potter, Panama City FL 219
5 33.37 Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL 128
6 33.37 Kathy Stanford, Leesburg FL 128
7 25.01 Robert Dennard, Orlando FL 240
8 25.01 Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL 128
9 22.41 Nancy Roberts, Pensacola FL 219
10 22.41 Vivian Sue Smith, Pace FL 219

District 9 Winners in the ACBL-wide Instant Matchpoint Game

Click here to view ACBL-wide Instant Matchpoint Game Results

District 9 Winners at Atlanta "Labor Day" Regional

There were 152 players from District 9 who attended the 2006 Atlanta "Labor Day" Regional. They won 2,245.28 masterpoints.  Click here for a complete list of winners from District 9 and to see the complete tournament results click here.  Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

Top 10 District 9 Masterpoint Winners

Pos MPs Name,  City Unit #
1 124.64 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
2 124.64 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
3 93.79 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
4 72.90 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
5 50.03 Melvyn Klein, Tallahassee FL 219
6 42.06 Lisa Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
7 41.56 Betty Parker, Palm Beach Gdns FL 128
8 41.56 Freerk Polling, Palm Beach Gdns FL 128
9 41.17 Barbara Westholm, Pensacola FL 219
10 41.17 Larry Westholm, Pensacola FL 219

Winners at the 2006 Chicago Summer NABC

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Summer NABC in Chicago.  There were 330 players from District 9 who won a total of 7,266.26 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournament:  There were a total of 13,373.0 tables and a total of 6,111 players. Of these 5,656 won a grand total of 105,007.98 masterpoints.
 
Click here to see all winners from District 9
Click here to see Intermediate/Novice winners from District 9
Click here for full ACBL Results.

Jeff Meckstroth & Eric Rodwell were on the winning Spingold Team.
Spingold Champs
Courtesy of the ACBL Daily Bullentin
 
Wernehr Open Pairs champ Julie Zhu

 
Below are the top masterpoint winners from District 9.

 
Pos MPs  Names Unit #
1 258.94 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
2 257.54 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
3 181.80 Michael Seamon, Aventura FL 128
4 148.92 Ed Schulte, Tampa FL 128
5 145.36 Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 240
6 139.82 Jeffrey Hand, Casselberry FL 240
7 127.62 Lewis Finkel, Jupiter FL 128
8 110.73 Val Covalciuc, Fort Myers FL 128
9 108.85 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
10 108.08 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
11 104.82 Bob Jones, Hypoluxo FL 128
12 104.82 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL 128
13 99.77 Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL 102
14 96.87 Janice Seamon-Molson, Hollywood FL 243
15 85.00 Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 128
16 85.00 Todd Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 128
17 76.73 Michael Becker, Boca Raton FL 128
18 75.28 Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL 128
19 71.92 Matt Meckstroth, Gainesville FL 128
20 71.79 Bernard Miller, Boca Raton FL 128
21 70.50 Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 128
22 67.41 Lisa Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
23 65.20 Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL 102
24 60.83 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL 240
25 60.83 Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL 128

District 9 Winners at Gatlinburg TN, Regional

There were 329 players from District 9 who attended the Gatlinburg Regional April 17-23, 2006. They won 7,088.31 masterpoints.  Click here for a complete list of winners from District 9 and to see the complete tournament results click here.  Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

Top 10 District 9 Masterpoint Winners

Pos MPs Name,  City Unit #
1 200.38 Jeff Overby, Key West FL 128
2 200.38 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
3 199.13 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
4 149.81 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
5 149.81 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
6 124.30 Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 128
7 109.57 Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL 128
8 98.26 Jack Longman, Clearwater FL 128
9 98.26 Kathy Longman, Clearwater FL 128
10 92.50 Edward Spear, Venice FL 128

Winners at the 2006 Dallas Spring NABC

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Spring NABC in Dallas.  There were 180 players from District 9 who won a total of 4,950.72 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournament:  There were a total of 10,318.5 tables and 4,314 players. Of these 4,065 won a grand total of 78,597.67 masterpoints.
 
Click here to see all winners from District 9    Click here for full ACBL Results.

Below are the top 25 masterpoint winners from District 9.
 
Pos MPs  Names Unit #
1 259.36 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
2 225.25 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
3 201.25 David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
4 201.25 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
5 142.23 Lewis Finkel, Jupiter FL 128
6 135.63 Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL 102
7 133.13 Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI 128
8 129.08 Gaylor Kasle, Boca Raton FL 128
9 114.46 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
10 87.43 Bob Jones, Hypoluxo FL 128
11 87.43 Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL 128
12 82.01 Linda McGarry, Stuart FL 128
13 67.20 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL 240
14 66.25 Linda Perlman, Lake Park FL 128
15 65.00 Lisa Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 128
16 63.10 Sanda Enciu, Givataim 53106 243
17 62.37 Candace Griffey, Daytona Beach FL 128
18 60.49 Jay Cohodes, Sunrise FL 128
19 56.35 Michael Seamon, Aventura FL 128
20 56.26 James Bochsler, Davenport FL 128
21 55.46 J Louis Hortobagyi, Clearwater FL 128
22 53.39 Larry Mori, Clearwater FL 128
23 52.83 Michael Becker, Boca Raton FL 128
24 51.24 Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL 128
25 50.00 Ron Rubin, Miami FL 128

BRIDGE HISTORY IS MADE IN FLORIDA
District 9 is proud to be the home of the youngest life master ever,
Adam Kaplan of New Port Richey.
Adam Kaplan and Jim Somma
Adam and frequent partner Jim Somma
See these links for information about Adam:
http://web2.acbl.org/nabcbulletins/2006spring/db4.pdf  Adobe PDF file
http://www.bridgeiscool.com/newsarticles/NewestLifeMaster.html
Michael Becker elected to Hall of Fame
Michael Becker
See these links for more information about his induction:
Palm Beach Post artilce
http://web2.acbl.org/nabcbulletins/2006spring/db2.pdf  Adobe PDF file

District 9 Winners at Hilton Head SC, Resort Regional

There were 102 players from District 9 who attended the Hilton Head Regional February 6-12, 2006. They won 1,854.04 masterpoints.  Click here for a complete list of winners from District 9 and to see the complete tournament results click here.  Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

Top 10 District 9 Master Point Winners

Pos MPs Name,  City Unit #
1 149.22 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
2 149.22 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
3 90.53 Rob Meckstroth, Gainesville FL 128
4 68.02 Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL 128
5 67.83 Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 240
6 57.92 Robert Dennard, Orlando FL 240
7 57.60 Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL 128
8 56.84 John Potter, Panama City FL 219
9 55.63 Don Caton, Pensacola FL 219
10 51.09 Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL 240

District 9 Winners at Atlanta GA, New Years Regional

There were 59 players from District 9 who attended the Atlanta New Years Regional December 26-Jan 1, 2005. They won 1,045.59 masterpoints.  Click here for a complete list of winners from District 9 and to see the complete tournament results click here.  Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

Top 10 District 9 Master Point Winners

Pos MPs Name,  City Unit #
1 127.39 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
2 78.35 Joe Houde, St Augustine FL 128
3 75.60 Matt Meckstroth, Gainesville FL 128
4 69.99 Andrew Garnett, St Petersburg FL 128
5 42.00 Melvyn Klein, Tallahassee FL 219
6 41.64 Nancy Mitchell, Jacksonville FL 128
7 41.13 John Potter, Panama City FL 219
8 35.22 Kathy Stanford, Leesburg FL 128
9 28.73 Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL 128
10 27.56 Betty Fulton, Fort Myers FL 128

District 9 Winners at Myrtle Beach SC, Resort Regional

There were 46 players from District 9 who attended the Myrtle Beach, Resort Regional December 5-11, 2005. They won 1,257.72 masterpoints.  Click here for a complete list of winners from District 9 and to see the complete tournament results click here.  Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

Top 10 District 9 Master Point Winners

Pos MPs Name,  City Unit #
1 124.21 Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 128
2 124.21 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
3 120.66 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
4 80.76 Linda McGarry, Stuart FL 128
5 79.10 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
6 52.36 Rob Meckstroth, Gainesville FL 128
7 47.28 Jim Russell, Bradenton FL 102
8 46.65 Victor Markowicz, Boca Raton FL 128
9 39.12 Russell Arnold, Miami FL 128
10 39.12 Marcia Greenstein, N Miami Beach FL 128

Winners at the 2005 Denver Fall NABC

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Fall Nationals in Denver. 

There were 144 players from District 9 who won a total of 4,937.93 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournament:  There were a total of 10,141 tables and a total of 3,916 players.  Of these 3,699 won a grand total of 84,450.38 masterpoints.
 
Click here to see all winners from District 9    Click here for full ACBL Results.

Jeff Meckstroth & Eric Rodwell were on the winning Reisinger Team.


Below are the top 25 masterpoint winners from District 9.
 
Pos MPs Names  City, State Unit #
1 352.20 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
2 289.21 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
3 211.20 Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL 102
4 202.10 Michael Seamon, Aventura FL 128
5 174.44 Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL 128
6 172.49 Ed Schulte, Tampa FL 128
7 137.64 Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL 128
8 137.64 Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 128
9 130.65 Michael Becker, Boca Raton FL 128
10 117.39 Bernard Miller, Boca Raton FL 128
11 116.45 Jeffrey Hand, Casselberry FL 240
12 101.25 Diana Holt, Palm Beach FL 128
13 98.62 Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL 102
14 93.06 Lewis Finkel, Jupiter FL 128
15 90.18 Rita Ellington, Aventura FL 128
16 77.88 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
17 75.12 Zeke Jabbour, Boca Raton FL 128
18 74.46 Gaylor Kasle, Boca Raton FL 128
19 63.45 Rob Meckstroth, Gainesville FL 128
20 62.99 Cynthia Hinckley, Guayanabo PR 128
21 61.66 Yvonne Hernandez, Ft Lauderdale FL 243
22 61.66 Lu Kohutiak, Ft Lauderdale FL 243
23 59.94 Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL 128
24 54.29 Gila Guttmann, Boca Raton FL 128
25 47.86 Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 240

Karl Johnson 1924 - 2005
Karl Johnson, a retired national tournament director and husband of ACBL TD Patty Johnson, died Thursday in Sebring FL after a long illness. He was 81. Johnson, originally of Moline IL, became a tournament director in 1960 and quickly ascended to national rank, the highest for TDs, in 1967. Gary Blaiss, one of Johnson’s contemporaries and now ACBL’s chief administrative officer, said Johnson was “one of the giants of our profession.” Blaiss recalled the 1984 Summer NABC in Washington DC, at which the director in charge abruptly quit, leaving the organizers in the lurch. Blaiss recalled that Johnson stepped in “on a day’s notice” to run the NABC and did so expertly. Johnson, said Blaiss, was always very supportive of younger TDs and was one of the founders of the Professional Tournament Directors association. Tom Quinlan, a longtime DIC himself, said he worked with Johnson for more than 30 years and noticed that “when he wasn’t around things didn’t get done, or they didn’t get done right.” Quinlan said that for years Johnson and the late John Wiser were the brains behind the appeals process at NABCs. “They gave us a good foundation for appeals,” said Quinlan. Johnson was soft-spoken as a rule, Quinlan said, but he was not afraid to voice opinions when he felt strongly about a subject. “He was a stickler for doing things the right way,” Quinlan said. Chris Patrias, another national TD and longtime friend, said Johnson “was always teaching” whenever another director went to him with a problem or a question. Patrias said there was a running joke about “Karl Johnson’s closet” – a reference to his frequent response to questions: “I’ve got something in writing about that at home in my closet.” Jokes aside, Patrias said, Johnson was well respected and liked by his colleagues: “He knew a lot.” Patrias, who lives in the St. Louis area, said he enjoyed his annual bet with Johnson, a diehard Chicago Cubs fan, about which of their baseball teams would do better. “I won money from him about five years in a row,” Patrias said. Karl and Patty knew each other from working together at tournaments in the Midwest. They were married in June of 1982. Karl retired in February of 1988, three months after he and Patty had moved to Florida. Patty said her husband flourished in retirement, playing golf, reading and following sports. Thirteen years ago, he survived a near-fatal heart attack on a golf course, and he also made it through a bout with lung cancer suffered six years ago. Patty became a national tournament director three years ago and is now the ACBL field representative for Florida. Karl, she said, “was always very supportive” of her TD activities.
by Brent Manley, ACBL Editor

District 9 Winners at Hunt Valley MD, Resort Regional

There were fifty players from District 9 who made the long "trek" to attend the Hunt Valley MD, Resort Regional on August 8-14, 2005. They won 649.97 masterpoints.  Click here for a complete list of winners from District 9 and to see the complete tournament results click here.  Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

Top 10 District 9 Master Point Winners

Pos MPs Name,  City Unit #
1 64.51 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
2 64.51 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
3 43.10 Shannon Cappelletti, Aventura FL 128
4 40.43 Virginia Lifton, Marco Island FL 128
5 37.19 Michael Seamon, Aventura FL 128
6 26.02 Susan Bloom, Pompano Beach FL 243
7 22.79 Gila Guttmann, Boca Raton FL 128
8 22.00 Sheldon Zimbler, Ft Lauderdale FL 243
9 21.66 Mary Scanlan, The Villages FL 128
10 19.50 Thomas Lawson, Bonita Springs FL 128

Winners at the 2005 Atlanta Summer NABC

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Summer Nationals in Atlanta. 
 
Russ Ekeblad and Ron Rubin were part of the winning Spingold Team, well done!
Playing with them were Fred Gitelman, Geoff Hampson, Eric Greco and Brad Moss. ACBL President Roger Smith presents the trophy.

  
Michael Seamon, Jeff Meckstroth, Barnet Shenkin,
Gary Cohler , Jim Mahaffey & Eric Rodwell were 2nd in the GNT Championship flight.

 
There were 509 players from District 9 who won a total of 3736.52 masterpoints.
 
Overall stats for the tournament:  There were a total of 13,464 tables and a total of 5,233 players.  Of these 5,037 won a grand total of 111,623.57 masterpoints.
 
Click here for full ACBL Results.

Below are the top ten 99er masterpoint winners from District 9.

Pos MPs Names  City, State Unit #
1 22.14 Kristy Knight, Jacksonville FL 128
2 21.24 Kathy Stanford, Leesburg FL 128
3 21.13 Nancy Katz, Carolina PR 128
4 16.57 Jaime Dornbusch, Aventura FL 128
5 15.01 Robert Renuart, Ponce Inlet FL 128
6 14.60 Rebecca Kwedar, Naples FL 128
7 13.62 Mary Riegel, Osprey FL 102
8 11.56 Sheila Grimm, Jacksonville FL 128
9 10.02 John Ridenour, Flagler Beach FL 128
10 10.01 Elizabeth Bancks, Jacksonville FL 128

 Below are the top 25  299er masterpoint winners from District 9.

Pos MPs Names  City, State Unit #
1 58.83 Dorene Thompson, Ponte Vedra Bch FL 128
2 33.90 Robert Landham, Lecanto FL 128
3 33.11 Rhoda Schepart, Sarasota FL 102
4 32.59 Thomas Solberg, Lecanto FL 128
5 29.84 Bill Page, Jacksonville Bh FL 128
6 29.28 Farald Riegel, Osprey FL 102
7 24.52 Sheldon Zimbler, Ft Lauderdale FL 243
8 23.66 Carole Esman, Ponte Vedra Bch FL 128
9 21.25 Ramarao Desiraju, Winter Springs FL 240
10 21.24 Gary Zogg, Leesburg FL 128
11 20.71 Kathy Berman, Weston FL 243
12 20.71 Jo Ann Rauch, Hallandale FL 243
13 19.76 Kathryn Clifton, Pensacola FL 219
14 19.15 Barry Capal, Longboat Key FL 102
15 19.15 Hazel Capal, Longboat Key FL 102
16 18.45 Sunny Koontz, Palm Beach FL 128
17 17.51 Joseph Glazar, Hernando FL 128
18 15.58 Ted Defilippo, Lecanto FL 128
19 14.60 Renee Benn, Naples FL 128
20 14.60 Janis Savitt, Naples FL 128
21 13.84 Jonathon Robbins, Palm Coast FL 128
22 13.25 Stuart Casper, Pompano Beach FL 243
23 13.07 Donald Freese, St Pete Beach FL 128
24 13.07 Sherry Freese, St Pete Beach FL 128
25 11.63 Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL 102
 
 Below are the top 25 masterpoint winners from District 9.
 
Pos MPs Names  City, State Unit #
1 326.00 Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI 128
2 250.00 Ron Rubin, Miami FL 128
3 175.00 Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 128
4 175.00 Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 128
5 131.64 Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL 128
6 128.98 Michael Seamon, Aventura FL 128
7 121.05 Gaylor Kasle, Boca Raton FL 128
8 116.06 Jim Russell, Bradenton FL 102
9 115.17 Gary Cohler, Miami FL 128
10 100.98 Kevin Dwyer, Lehigh Acres FL 128
11 100.00 Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL 240
12 99.07 Bob Dale, Pensacola FL 219
13 96.96 Lewis Finkel, Jupiter FL 128
14 91.54 Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL 102
15 90.26 John Zaleskie, Estero FL 128
16 87.47 Candace Griffey, Daytona Beach FL 128
17 86.22 Ed Schulte, Tampa FL 128
18 81.16 Barbara Kasle, Boca Raton FL 128
19 80.75 Larry Mori, Clearwater FL 128
20 78.56 Arnold Malasky, Longboat Key FL 102
21 78.01 Joe Houde, St Augustine FL 128
22 77.50 Alexander Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL 128
23 76.44 Val Covalciuc, Fort Myers FL 128
24 75.40 Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL 128
25 75.16 Diana Holt, Palm Beach FL 128

District 9 Winners at Gatlinburg Smoky Mountain Mid-Atlantic Regional

A large number of players from District 9 attended the Gatlinburg Smoky Mountain Mid-Atlantic Regional on April 11-17, 2005. There were 9095.5 tables at the Regional and a total of 3752 players.  Out of the 3630 players who won masterpoints, 306 were from District 9.  Our players took home a total of 6,783.02 masterpoints out of the 68,673.98 that were awarded.  The top 10 names are listed below. Click here for a complete list of winners from District 9 and to see the complete tournament results, including the game results, click here. Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

Top 10 District 9 Master Point Winners

Pos MPs Name,  City Unit #
1 123.43 Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL 128
2 123.43 Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 128
3 116.44 Bob Dale, Pensacola FL 219
4 112.42 Nancy Heusted, St Petersburg FL 128
5 112.42 J Robinson, Tampa FL 128
6 109.92 Joanne Antoniou, Boca Raton FL 128
7 109.92 Molly O'Neill, Ft Lauderdale FL 243
8 106.52 John Paul McNamee, Cape Coral FL 128
9 105.80 Leon Lyday, Clearwater FL 128
10 99.92 Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL 128

2005 NABC Winners at Pittsburgh

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Nationals in Pittsburgh. There were 127 players from District 9 who won a total of 3736.52 masterpoints.

Overall stats for the tournament:  There were a total of 9,593 tables and a total of 4,085 players.  Of these 3816 won a grand total of 73,569.89 masterpoints.

Below are the top 25 masterpoint winners from District 9.

Click here to see all winners from District 9.    Click here for full ACBL Results.

 
Pos MPs Names City, State Unit #
1 213.27 Eric Rodwell Clearwater Bch, FL 128
2 201.12 Jeff Meckstroth Tampa, FL 128
3 171.32 Richard Coren Hollywood, FL 243
4 171.32 Bill Eisenberg Perris, CA 128
5 98.73 Ed Schulte Tampa, FL 128
6 94.05 Gary Cohler Miami, FL 128
7 88.49 Larry Mori Clearwater, FL 128
8 87.11 Jim Mahaffey Winter Park, FL 240
9 81.74 Joseph Godefrin Sarasota, FL 102
10 77.87 Howard Weinstein Sarasota, FL 102
11 76.85 Zeke Jabbour Boca Raton, FL 128
12 74.79 Armand Barfus Port St Lucie, FL 128
13 74.79 George Tornay Jr Palm Beach Gdns, FL 128
14 67.50 Robert Todd Tallahassee, FL 219
15 67.50 Jim Lyle Tallahassee, FL 219
16 67.47 Dennis McGarry Stuart, FL 128
17 65.30 Candace Griffey Daytona Beach, FL 128
18 63.57 Lewis Finkel Jupiter, FL 128
19 62.82 Janice Seamon-Molson Hollywood, FL 243
20 60.75 Russell Ekeblad Boca Raton, FL 128
21 52.49 Richard Pavlicek Fort Lauderdale, FL 128
22 51.88 Julie Zhu Vero Beach, FL 240
23 46.99 Douglas Kramer Miami, FL 128
24 45.55 Jeffrey Hand Casselberry, FL 240
25 45.10 Gilberto Ocampo Key Biscayne, FL 128

2004 NABC Winners at Orlando

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Nationals in Orlando. There were 2,003 players from District 9 who won a total of 22,907.26 masterpoints!!!

Overall stats for the tournament:  There were a total of 14,641.5 tables and a total of 6,048 players.  Of these 5721 won a grand total of 115,404.44 masterpoints!

Click here to see the complete District 9 details.    Click here for full ACBL Results.

District 9 Winners at 2004 Golden Isles Regional

The Golden Isles Regional at Jekyll Island, Ga. is a popular tournament with District 9 players.  October 11-17, 2004 was no exception. There were 1483 tables at the Regional and a total of 788 players.  Out of the 736 players who won masterpoints, 155 were from District 9.  Our players took home a total of 2,477.67 masterpoints out of the 10,078.37 that were awarded.  The top 10 names are listed below. Click here for a complete list of winners from District 9 and to see the complete tournament results, including the game results, click here. Congratulations to all District 9 winners!

District 9 Top 10

Pos MPs Names City, State Unit #
1 135.45 Eric Rodwell Clearwater Bch, FL 128
2 117.32 Jeff Meckstroth Tampa, FL 128
3 64.29 Bruce Ohmann Flagler Beach, FL 128
4 64.29 Robert Dennard Lake Mary, FL 128
5 63.98 Spike Lay Daytona Beach, FL 128
6 63.98 Larry Griffey Daytona Beach, FL 128
7 63.04 Candace Griffey Daytona Beach, FL 128
8 63.04 Marilyn Garcia Daytona Beach, FL 128
9 49.88 Michael Seamon Miami Beach, FL 128
10 47.73 Jo Morse Palm Bch Gdns, FL 128

District 9 Players at the Regional in Atlanta

The Regional was held in Atlanta, Ga. From August 31 to September 6, 2003. There were 146 players from District 9 at this regional who managed to capture 2438.26 Master Points. Click here for a list of all District 9 masterpoint winners. For complete results of this Regional, click here.

District 9 Top 10

Pos MPs Names City, State Unit #
1 109.16 Markland Molson Hollywood, FL 243
2 108.27 Jeff Overby Key West, FL 128
3 106.96 Jeff Meckstroth Tampa, FL 128
4 96.03 Rahn Smith Brandon, FL 128
5 93.03 Eric Rodwell Clearwater Bch, FL 128
6 75.63 Sharon Goldberg Boca Raton, FL 128
7 75.63 Michael Rahtjen Pompano Beach, FL 243
8 57.15 Andrew Garnett St Petersburg, FL 128
9 55.77 Carol Garnett St Petersburg, FL 128
10 55.77 Charles Gill St Petersburg, FL 128

2004 NABC Winners at New York City

Congratulations to all the District 9 Members who won masterpoints at the Nationals in New York. There were 341 District 9 players who took home a total of 6477.35 masterpoints. Two of our players, Jeff Meckstroth and Eric Rodwell, were the top masterpoint winners for the entire tournament!!  A BIG Well Done for that!!!

Special congratulations to our very own District 9 team, winners of the Championship Flight of the Grand National Teams in the summer NABCs in New York City. On the winning squad were Gary Cohler, Jim Mahaffey, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Michael Seamon and Barnet Shenkin. Click here for photo.

Meckstroth and Rodwell were also on the winning team of the prestigious Spingold event, also in
New York City. (Click for photo).

Congratulations to our very own Brian Gunnell of Jacksonville and Henry Meyer of Vero Beach who won the Bruce Life Master Pairs, for life masters who have not yet "gone over" 5000 masterpoints. (Click for photo)

Overall stats for the tournament:  There were a total of 13, 351 tables and a total of 7,407 players.  Of these 6,450 won a grand total of 93,921.45 masterpoints!

Click here to see the complete District 9 details.    Click here for full ACBL Results.

Unit 128's Jayne Thomas achieves ACBL Grand Life Master Status

Congratulations to Unit 128's own Jayne Thomas, who became the 42nd Floridian to earn this coveted honor. Click here to see the details.


 

Better Browsing

There is an article on the Mid-Atlantic Bridge Conference Website aimed at newer internet users.  You can view this article by clicking here [use the back button/arrow on your browser to return here].


Feedback

We need your input for this page!!! If you know of something that you think would interest bridge players in general and especially those in Unit 128 you can . It does not have to directly bridge related, but should be of interest of bridge players.

 Return to District 9 Home Page